|
Thread Rules 1. This is not a "do my homework for me" thread. If you have specific questions, ask, but don't post an assignment or homework problem and expect an exact solution. 2. No recruiting for your cockamamie projects (you won't replace facebook with 3 dudes you found on the internet and $20) 3. If you can't articulate why a language is bad, don't start slinging shit about it. Just remember that nothing is worse than making CSS IE6 compatible. 4. Use [code] tags to format code blocks. |
On December 01 2010 23:28 pinkranger15 wrote: hey guys. i'm having a problem right now about the correct algorithm to use in computing exponent. we all know that the basic way to do it is by iteration ( 2^4 = 2 * 2 * 2* 2), but i want to do it recursively so that i will execute faster.
thanks guys!
Your code doesn't seem to be recursive to me. In pseudocode, it should look like this:
expt(base,power): if power == 1: return base if power % 2 == 0: return expt(base*base,power/2) else: return base * expt(base,power - 1)
No for loops are needed.
|
On December 02 2010 02:51 inkblot wrote:Show nested quote +On December 01 2010 23:28 pinkranger15 wrote: hey guys. i'm having a problem right now about the correct algorithm to use in computing exponent. we all know that the basic way to do it is by iteration ( 2^4 = 2 * 2 * 2* 2), but i want to do it recursively so that i will execute faster.
thanks guys! Your code doesn't seem to be recursive to me. In pseudocode, it should look like this: No for loops are needed.
i made a function based on what you gave me.
+ Show Spoiler + int expt(int base,int power){ if (power == 0){ return 1; } else if (power == 1){ return base; } else if (power % 2 == 0){ return expt(base*base, power/2); } else{ return base * expt(base, power - 1); } return expt; }
printf("%d", expt);
but it always outputs the same large number even though i tried different exponents and different bases. :\
|
Your file should look like this:
#include <stdio.h>
int expt(int base,int power){ if (power == 0){ return 1; } else if (power == 1){ return base; } else if (power % 2 == 0){ return expt(base*base, power/2); } else{ return base * expt(base, power - 1); } //return expt; }
int main() { int base = 2; int power = 8; printf("%d", expt(base,power)); return 0; }
I commented out the "return expt" because it wasn't doing anything. Run a clean build and this should work fine, it does for me.
|
Or if you're in the mood for making someone's head explode.. It's far too late so I decided to reverse the process.
public int calculate(int base, int power) { return exp(base, base,power,1); } public int exp(int initial, int base, int power, int count){ if(power == 0) return 1;
if(count == power -1) return base * initial; if(count == power) return base; else return exp(initial, base * base,power,count*2); }
|
Hey guys, im having a spot of bother with vectors in C++ I'm currently creating a third person shooter as part of my university work in ogre3d.
I'm trying to do collision detection between enemy and projectiles which both have their own vector containers. I'd like to know what I can do to improve my current method and how to deal with fixing the iterators after removing objects from the vector.
Ogre::Vector3 temp1, temp2;
// Collision Detection // This for loop goes through the list of projectiles in the // Projectile Manager std::vector<Projectile *>::iterator itp; for (itp = projMan->mProj.begin(); itp != projMan->mProj.end(); itp++) { temp1 = (*itp)->getPosition();
// This for loop goes through the list of enemies in the // Enemy Manager std::vector<Enemy *>::iterator ite; for (ite = eneMan->mEn.begin(); ite != eneMan->mEn.end(); ite++) { temp2 = (*ite)->getPosition();
// Checking distance between projectile and enemy // (usefull later to test for splash damage) if( sDistBtwnPts(&temp1, &temp2) <= 50.0f) { // for now, remove the projectile and the enemy eneMan->removeEnemy((*ite)); projMan->removeProjectile((*itp)); } } }
And the code for removing objects from my vector is currently:
for(i = mProj.begin(); i < mProj.end(); i++) { (*i)->Update(fTime,iTime); }
I realise that a loop like this however is quite inneficient since its an O(n2) but as of now im just trying to get stuff that works, and it does to an extent, till a collision occurs and it breaks because the iterator is broken from removing the objects from the vector.
I also wonder if using a vector in the first place is the way to go. Normally I wouldnt be remvoing objects as much as im trying to achieve now since I'd like to remove enemy health and implement splash damage later on instead of just removing the object straight away.
Lastly, to create a conversational point instead of simply crying for help. Does anyone use many software engineering fractices regurally? I wonder just because the main focus of my actuall game is to implement the Open closed principle for my whole code and factory methods when creating the different pickup items in the game.
|
Germany2896 Posts
Just write out all collision pairs to a new vector, and once the collision detection phase is owner do a distinct collision handling phase. Having more phases in a tick also reduces the number of strange timing problems. Timing problems within a tick are one of the more annoying parts of game development. The cost of additional phases in a tick is that it tends to trash the cpu-cache. But I wouldn't worry about that yet.
|
anyone know how to do a simple user input read and use it as a field for a mysql select? (in C). i have working code but when i try to implement this aspect, whatever i type in doesn't work.
just trying to do this:
char branch; printf("Type in a branch name:"); branch = getchar ();
etc.......
/* send SQL query */ if (mysql_query(conn, "SELECT * FROM branch")) { fprintf(stderr, "%s\n", mysql_error(conn)); exit(1); }
|
arlight i figured that out, simple queries work, but whenever i try to use the WHERE clause, i get this error:
Unknown column 'BranchName' in 'where clause'
here is the code in question:
char input[80]; printf ("Enter a branch name: "); scanf ("%s",input);
char phrase[125];
strcpy(phrase,"SELECT Title FROM Book Branch WHERE BranchName="); strcat(phrase,input);
/* send SQL query */ if (mysql_query(conn,phrase)) //mysql_query { fprintf(stderr, "%s\n", mysql_error(conn)); exit(1); }
//etc.....
been driving me crazy for a while, in anyone knows what to do i'd appreciate it.
|
Probably need to enclose the BranchName in single quotes, such that BranchName='abcd'. I'm not familiar with C, but that's often the case with SQL.
|
Sanya12364 Posts
On December 07 2010 05:12 Craton wrote: Probably need to enclose the BranchName in single quotes, such that BranchName='abcd'. I'm not familiar with C, but that's often the case with SQL.
Yep. You need the single quotes. You also might find it easier to use sprintf() instead.
|
Is this for school or for work? If the latter, be careful; your code is vulnerable to a SQL injection attack. Surely whatever library you're using allows parameterized statements?
|
Hi,
I have an annoying problem with UDP sockets. (C#)
I have a client-server voice chat application.
Using TCP, the server only needs to open the TCp listening port, then when clients connect using a tcp socket they are assigned a private tcp socket on the server. Niether the client nor the server needs to open ports other than the main listening port server-side to send/receive data.
However, how on earth is this accomplished with UDP? I guess the reason TCP works is because you actually establish a connection, which is then deemed "secure". I really don't want the server to have open 1 port per client, and the client shouldn't have to open any ports either (like they don't in any application you find... skype, ventrilo, msn, call of duty, starcraft, etc, all running UDP and clients dont need to open those ports to use them)
|
Edit: Solved the problem on my own, feel free to delete this post or ban me.
|
I have this problem (Java), I stored some objects in an array and I need to check some private variables inside of these objects but I'm not sure how to access them.
I tried something like this (Used an accessor method)
int thePrice = Transaction[0].getPrice();
to get the price off of the first element of the array but it didn't seem to work. It was a shot in the dark but maybe you get an idea of what I'm trying to do.
|
Germany2896 Posts
@KaiserJohan The server needs to open one known port. The client is a bit more complicated. When the client sends a packet to the server, the router typically opens a port which allows the client to receive UDP packets from that server.
But are you sure you really want to work directly on UDP instead of using some high level library built on top of UDP?
@Fyodor How about supplying a bit more information? For example how your array is declared... And what does "not work" mean? Runtime or compile-time error?
|
On December 09 2010 18:28 Fyodor wrote:I have this problem (Java), I stored some objects in an array and I need to check some private variables inside of these objects but I'm not sure how to access them. I tried something like this (Used an accessor method) int thePrice = Transaction[0].getPrice();
to get the price off of the first element of the array but it didn't seem to work. It was a shot in the dark but maybe you get an idea of what I'm trying to do. Is the array actually called "Transaction"?
|
wow, the name is not Transaction, I got that confused, thanks.
edit, wait, that's not even my actual code, nevermind. Here's an actual problem:
+ Show Spoiler + public class MyEBServer { public static Transaction[] registeredSales; public static int numRegisteredSales = 0; public static Transaction[] registeredBids; public static int numRegisteredBids = 0; public static Transaction[] purchases; public static int numPurchases = 0; public static void initialize(int size) { registeredSales = new Transaction[size]; registeredBids = new Transaction[size]; purchases = new Transaction[size]; } public static void addItemToSell(User seller, Item item, double askingPrice) {
if(numRegisteredSales <= size - 1) { registeredSales[numRegisteredSales] = Transaction(seller, item, askingPrice, Transaction.SELL); numRegisteredSales++; } else { System.out.println("The catalogue of registered items to sell is full."); } }
I get a compiler error "cannot find symbol" when I call Transaction, supposed to be a constructor method. I said I don't know how to check an object array but I don't know how to populate it either I guess.
this is what the Transaction method looks like:
+ Show Spoiler + public class Transaction { public static int SELL = 0; public static int BID = 1; public static int FINAL_SALE = 2; private static int nextConfirmation = 100; private int confirmationNumber; private int type; private boolean active = true; private double price; private Item item; private User user;
public Transaction(User user, Item item, double price, int type) { this.user = user; this.item = item; this.price = price; this.type = type; this.confirmationNumber = nextConfirmation; Transaction.nextConfirmation++; }
|
On December 09 2010 19:07 Fyodor wrote:wow, the name is not Transaction, I got that confused, thanks. edit, wait, that's not even my actual code, nevermind. Here's an actual problem: + Show Spoiler + public class MyEBServer { public static Transaction[] registeredSales; public static int numRegisteredSales = 0; public static Transaction[] registeredBids; public static int numRegisteredBids = 0; public static Transaction[] purchases; public static int numPurchases = 0; public static void initialize(int size) { registeredSales = new Transaction[size]; registeredBids = new Transaction[size]; purchases = new Transaction[size]; } public static void addItemToSell(User seller, Item item, double askingPrice) {
if(numRegisteredSales <= size - 1) { registeredSales[numRegisteredSales] = Transaction(seller, item, askingPrice, Transaction.SELL); numRegisteredSales++; } else { System.out.println("The catalogue of registered items to sell is full."); } }
I get a compiler error "cannot find symbol" when I call Transaction, supposed to be a constructor method. I said I don't know how to check an object array but I don't know how to populate it either I guess. this is what the Transaction method looks like: + Show Spoiler + public class Transaction { public static int SELL = 0; public static int BID = 1; public static int FINAL_SALE = 2; private static int nextConfirmation = 100; private int confirmationNumber; private int type; private boolean active = true; private double price; private Item item; private User user;
public Transaction(User user, Item item, double price, int type) { this.user = user; this.item = item; this.price = price; this.type = type; this.confirmationNumber = nextConfirmation; Transaction.nextConfirmation++; }
Make sure you are importing the Transaction class in the class where you are using it, and do "new Transaction(...)" instead of just "Transaction(...)".
Also, this code has a few issues at first glance: 1. You should use an enum for flags, not static ints. 2. Don't make everything static unless you have a good reason. 3. You should probably use Lists of Transactions instead of fixed-size arrays. 4. Even if you do use arrays, you don't need to count the size separately. Use eg registeredSales.length instead.
|
On December 09 2010 18:49 MasterOfChaos wrote: @KaiserJohan The server needs to open one known port. The client is a bit more complicated. When the client sends a packet to the server, the router typically opens a port which allows the client to receive UDP packets from that server.
But are you sure you really want to work directly on UDP instead of using some high level library built on top of UDP?
@Fyodor How about supplying a bit more information? For example how your array is declared... And what does "not work" mean? Runtime or compile-time error?
I have the voice data sent over a UDP socket, I'm not sure I could get that latency with TCP.
Unless I specifically open that port sockets listen to packets just dont get received (either direction) even though listening on the right port/local ip. Really annoying.
I've heard briefly about UDP implementations like RTP(or did you mean a library class like UdpClient?) but thats abit more complex I guess (and I havn't found a good, free source) and I just want to get something working and then build from thereon, but this port problems makes me angry!
|
Can anyone give me some help on creating a Connect four game in java?
|
|
|
|