Hey all its everyone's favorite bounty hunter for hire, Bossk and I'm here on my segway as always to invite you to the first season of the The-Legion.net's first Amateur Team League! I play a lot of SC2 and try to be active in my clan and participate in clan wars when I can. I know you do to but if you're anything like me you find that those clan wars are so random and unscheduled its hard to find time for them. That is why I with the support of my clan am hosting the first Legion's first amateur team league. This league is primarily for players between bronze and diamond but a masters or two on a team is more than acceptable. This season will begin the week of January 27th with signups open until the 22th. The league will have each team playing 1 clan war a week on either Monday, Tuesday or Thursday at 22:00 GMT (+00:00) or 02:00 GMT (+00:00) unless rescheduling is necessary and will be cast by myself( and potentially IG-88) at http://www.twitch.tv/BosskOnaSegway (Note: everFrag's matches will also be cast at www.twitch.tv/everfrag)
For now the prize is honor though I am working to secure prizes for the top team and will be announced at the end of the regular season.
So if you want to your clan or want to form your own team to get in on the fun sign-up by emailing me at BosskOnaSegway1@gmail.com . If you have any questions feel free to ask away.
So come join the league and have some fun!
NOW FEATURING AN EU LEAGUE AS WELL!! SIGN UP NOW!
Times for EU matches will be announced upon talking to someone on EU
NA LEAGUE NOW FEATURES 2 DIVISIONS UPPER AND LOWER!
UPPER DIVISION FEATURING TEAM LgN!
♥GL HF GG♥
Bossk On A Segway
Signed Up Team
+ Show Spoiler +
Teams Signed up for NA Upper Division( Team Captain / Email address):
+ Show Spoiler +
- Team LgN (LgN.Doji / Ellionator@gmail.com or butterygreg@gmail.com)
- eXe's Dragoon(KingFool.293 or tekniq.350 / tauh5656@gmail.com)
- Convergence Gaming (STIMthunderz.247 / jshea.398)
- Convergence Gaming Academy (cvgthunderz/ jshea.398)
- Team OpTiK (OpTiKNuBrGNi.689)
- Team aiR (WattaBeast)
- xO Gaming A Team (xOGiftedApe.408)
- Team must Be nice (mBnJinX.946)
- Impressive Play(iPTunK.356)
- VPGamers (tqGordok.610)
- Hugs and Kisses (EcstatiC.284)
- Fever Clan (Windows.303)
- Future Talent Art Control Team (FTaCtSony.183)
- Zero Limits Gaming (zLMagikarp / backho.white@yahoo.com)
- Binary Gaming (oGdToraBora.790 / smovens@gmail.com)
- Soviet Gaming A(Shooter.464 /deimertd@gmail.com)
- BLNT (BLNTwhuderE.689)
- PMS|H2O A (Peanut.498/SC2Division@gmail.com )
- Area 51(cDgFocus.120/ cdgfocus@gmail.com)
- NrG (NrGNeverExpo.557)
- Surreal Gaming (SGMisery.620 / mmonkhou@lakeheadu.ca)
- [Team Element Gaming(eLeNemesis.828)
- everFrag (Elemental.139)
- xGs(xGsJigSaw.782/ xGamers.mx@gmail.com )
Teams Signed up for NA Lower Division( Team Captain / Email addres):
+ Show Spoiler +
- The Legion's TDS (Bossk.696/ BosskOnaSegway1@gmail.com)
- X8 Gaming (Aligator.227)
- Stolz (CantroSZ.715 / scantro@hotmail.ca)
- xO Gaming B Team (xOGiftedApe.408)
- Solid (Shourisha.405)
- League of Extraordinary Gamers (NanManLXG.818)
- Nyan Clan (Sekaiseiha.431)
- SoV (SoVAesir.509 / anthonyray1128@yahoo.com)
- NeS (FiveHunDred.321)
- Soviet Gaming B(sGMario.923 / MarioStarcraft@yahoo.com)
- PMS|H2O B(sunlily.394/ SC2Division@gmail.com )
- OsPTeam (OsPSeeker.539 )
Teams Signed Up for EU (Team Captain/ Email Address ):
+ Show Spoiler +
- figure05 (kYem.786)
- Disciples of Farfour (DoFBennyLava.978 / johan_soodla@hotmail.com)
- Team Ombrelac (OblLoki.237)
- ValorStarLeague(Verrou.277 / ioannisalexander@live.fr)
- HWBG (hwbgLan.529 / lan_alleyn@yahoo.com)
- Mouse Control(maDe.845 / sokkie1991@hotmail.com)
- Nb-Gaming (NbǂƦöÇƘPíG.546 / thommie1997@live.nl)
- Team-Infused (tm-esports@hotmail.co.uk)
* = Waiting on official confirmation
NA UPPER DIVISIONS
+ Show Spoiler +
Division A
+ Show Spoiler +
[*]Team LgN (Bossk.696)
[*]eXe's Dragoon(KingFool.293)
[*]Convergence Gaming Academy (STIMthunderz.247 / jshea.398)
[*]Team must Be nice (mBnJinX.946)
[*]Impressive Play(iPTunK.356)
[*]xGs(xGsJigSaw.782)
Division B
+ Show Spoiler +
[*]Convergence Gaming (STIMthunderz.247 / jshea.398)
[*]Team OpTiK (OpTiKNuBrGNi.689)
[*]xO Gaming A Team (xOGiftedApe.408)
[*]VPGamers (tqGordok.610)
[*]BLNT (BLNTwhuderE.689)
[*]Area 51(cDgFocus.120)
Division C
+ Show Spoiler +
[*]Team aiR (WattaBeast)
[*]Zero Limits Gaming (zLMagikarp)
[*]Binary Gaming (Geno Pangilian )
[*]PMS|H2O A (Peanut.498)
[*]Surreal Gaming (SGMisery.620)
[*]Team Element Gaming(eLeNemesis.828)
Division D
+ Show Spoiler +
[*]Hugs and Kisses (EcstatiC.384)
[*]Fever Clan (Windows.303)
[*]Future Talent Art Control Team (FTaCtSony.183)
[*]Soviet Gaming A(Shooter.464)
[*]everFrag (Elemental.139)
[*]NrG (NrGNeverExpo.557)
NA LOWER DIVISIONS
+ Show Spoiler +
Division A
+ Show Spoiler +
[*]The Legion's TDS (diddLY.408)
[*]Solid (Shourisha.405)
[*] League of Extraordinary Gamers (NanManLXG.818)
[*]SoV (VeritaS.182)
[*]NeS (FiveHunDred.321)
[*]PMS|H2O B(Peanut.498)
Division B
+ Show Spoiler +
[*]X8 Gaming (Aligator.227)
[*]Stolz (CantroSZ.715)
[*]xO Gaming B Team (xOEclipSe.362)
[*]Nyan Clan (Sekaiseiha.431)
[*]Soviet Gaming B(sGMario.923)
[*]OsPTeam (OsPSeeker.539 / fullysick_davz@hotmail.com )
EU DIVISION:
+ Show Spoiler +
- figure05 (kYem.786)
- Disciples of Farfour (DoFBennyLava.978)
- Team Ombrelac (OblLoki.237)
- ValorStarLeague(Verrou.277)
- HWBG (hwbgLan.529)
- Mouse Control(maDe.845)
- Nb-Gaming (NbǂƦöÇƘPíG.546)
- Team-Infused (tm-esports@hotmail.co.uk)
LEAGUE RULES
+ Show Spoiler +
1)Each match will be a Bo9 Team Kill match similar to GSTL and IPL Team Arena.
2)Each match is to be played at the scheduled time unless a rescheduling is agreed upon by both teams. In either case, all replays must be emailed to bosskonasegway1@gmail.com and include the score of the series. If the match is to be rescheduled, it must be played and replays submitted before the scheduled time. Additionally if the match is rescheduled, I must be informed at least 24 hours before the match is scheduled.
3)The top 2 teams from each NA group and top 4 from the EU group advance to a final for their division.
4)The first player for each team for a match must be choosen and submitted before the match is played.
5)After each game the losing team chooses both their next player. After learning the new opponents race the player who won the previous game may veteo one of the remaining maps. The incoming player then selects the map to be played on. No map may be played more than once a match.
6)Rosters for the first each team must bew submitted to BosskOnASegway1@gmail.com by January 21st. Any additions to a teams roster must be submitted a week before the added players can play(Expection: When allowed by opposing team)
7)A player can play for no more than 1 team throughout the entirity for season.
8)Only rostered players for the playing teams, team managers and approved league casters may observe games.
9)There is to be no outside chatting by the players and no forms of stream cheating will be tolerated. Any charges of stream cheating or other forms of cheating will be investigated and dealt with on a case by case basis. Additionally, any repeated unfounded of cheating may be punished as well.
10)All players and managers are expected to maintain a sporting and civil attitude throughout the entirety of the event.
11)Other rules may be added and common sense should previal. This is meant to be a fun league so let's keep it fun.
12) All players must be set to busy when playing (NEW RULE)
Map Pool
+ Show Spoiler +
MLG Taldarim Altar
MLG Metalopolis
MLG Shakuras Plateau
MLG Antiga Shipyard
MLG Dual Sight
GSL Belshir Beach (Winter)
GSL Daybreak
GSL Metropolis
ESV Ohana
ESV Cloud Kingdom
ESV Ithaca
IPL Sanshorn Mist AE
Calm Before the Storm
NA UPPER BRACKET NOW CLOSED TO NEW APPLICANTS! THANKS FOR EVERYONE WHO SIGNED UP CONFERENCES WILL BE ANNOUNCED FRIDAY JANUARY 5TH 8PM EST!
EVENT MUSIC WILL BE DONE BY BEHOLD OBLIVION! BE SURE TO CHECK OUT THEIR STUFF ON YOUTUBE AND FACEBOOK!
Sign ups are now closed!
Standings at http://members.webs.com/MembersB/EditPage/index.jsp?pageID=258989260
+ Show Spoiler +
Standings: (No longer updated here please see league website for daily updates. )
NA Upper Division 1
+ Show Spoiler +
Team..........................................................Record........Map Score....Rank
[*]Team LgN.................................................2-0..................10-2..............1
[*]eXe's Dragoon.........................................0-2..................4-9..............5
[*]Convergence Gaming Academy.........1-1..................5-5..............4
[*]Team must Be nice................................ 0-2..................2-10..............6
[*]Impressive Play.......................................2-0..................10-6..............2
[*]xGs............................................................1-1..................7-5..............3
NA Upper Division 2
+ Show Spoiler +
Team..........................................................Record........Map Score....Rank
[*]Convergence Gaming...........................0-1..................2-5..............T3
[*]Team OpTiK............................................1-0..................5-2..............T2
[*]xO Gaming A Team................................1-0..................5-1..............1
[*]VPGamers...............................................0-1..................1-5..............4
[*]BLNT.........................................................0-1..................2-5..............T3
[*]Area 51.....................................................1-0..................5-2..............T2
NA Upper Division 3
+ Show Spoiler +
Team..........................................................Record........Map Score....Rank
[*]Team aiR.................................................1-0..................5-1..............T2
[*]Zero Limits Gaming..............................0-1..................1-5..............T3
[*]Binary Gaming.......................................1-0..................5-1..............T2
[*]PMS|H2O A.............................................0-1..................1-5..............T3
[*]Surreal Gaming.....................................1-0..................1-0..............1
[*]Team Element Gaming........................0-1..................0-5..............4
NA Upper Division 4
+ Show Spoiler +
Team..........................................................Record........Map Score....Rank
[*]Hugs and Kisses...................................1-1..................5-6..............3
[*]Fever Clan...............................................0-2..................3-10..............6
[*]Future Talent Art Control Team............1-0..................5-2..............2
[*]Soviet Gaming A.....................................0-0..................0-0..............4
[*]everFrag...................................................0-1..................1-5..............5
[*]NrG............................................................2-0..................10-1..............1
NA Lower Division 1
+ Show Spoiler +
Team..........................................................Record........Map Score....Rank
[*]The Legion's TDS..................................1-1..................8-6..............3
[*]Solid.........................................................1-1..................7-8.............4
[*] League of Extraordinary Gamers......2-0..................10-4..............1
[*]SoV...........................................................0-1..................2-5..............5
[*]NeS..........................................................1-0..................5-1..............2
[*]PMS|H2O B............................................0-2..................2-10..............6
NA Lower Division 2
+ Show Spoiler +
Team..........................................................Record........Map Score....Rank
[*]X8 Gaming.............................................1-0..................5-2..............2
[*]Stolz.........................................................0-2..................4-10..............6
[*]xO Gaming B Team..............................2-0..................10-5..............1
[*]Nyan Clan..............................................1-1..................8-7..............3
[*]Soviet Gaming B...................................1-1..................8-8..............4
[*]OsPTeam...............................................0-1..................3-5..............5
EU Division
+ Show Spoiler +
Team..........................................................Record........Map Score....Rank
[*]figure05...................................................0-0..................0-0..............T3
[*]Disciples of Farfour...............................0-0..................0-0..............T3
[*]Team Ombrelac.....................................1-0..................5-3..............2
[*]ValorStarLeague....................................0-1..................3-5..............4
[*]HWBG......................................................0-1..................2-5..............5
[*]Mouse Control........................................1-0..................5-2..............1
[*]Nb-Gaming.............................................0-0..................0-0..............T3
[*]Team-Infused.........................................0-0..................0-0..............T3
[/spoiler]
week 1 schedule: Week 1 matches start on GSL Daybreak!
+ Show Spoiler +
Monday January 23rd
+ Show Spoiler +
7pm est - convergence gaming academy vs must be nice
9pm est - LgN vs eXe
11pm est - impressive play vs xGs
Tuesday January 24rd
+ Show Spoiler +
7pm est - Convergence Gaming vs optik
9pm est - xO A vs VP
11pm est - BLNT vs Area 51 (all NA lower matches played by now)
Wednesday January 25rd
+ Show Spoiler +
5pm est - NA Lower Highlights 1
Thursday January 26rd
+ Show Spoiler +
7pm est - binary vs PMS|H2O A
9pm est - aiR vs Zero Limits (match of the week! would like to air live( wattabeast and zLMagikarp please contact if there is an issue ))
11pm est - Surreal Gaming vs Team Element
Friday January 27rd
+ Show Spoiler +
5pm est - NA Lower Highlights 2 (all EU matches must be played by now)
Sunday January 29th
+ Show Spoiler +
1pm est - EU Highlights
3pm est - Hugs and Kisses vs Fever Clan
5pm est - FTATC vs Soviet Gaming A and everFrag vs NrG
NA Lower matches
+ Show Spoiler +
TDS vs Solid
League of Extraordinary Gamers vs SoV
NeS vs PMS|H20 B
x8 Gaming vs Stolz
xO B vs Nyan Clan
Soviet Gaming B vs OsP
EU matches
+ Show Spoiler +
figure05 vs Disciples of Farfour
Team Obrelac vs ValorStarLeague
HWBG vs Mouse Control
Nb-Gaming vs Team Infused
week 2 schedule: Week 2 matches start on GSL Antiga Shipyard!
+ Show Spoiler +
Monday January 30th
+ Show Spoiler +
7pm est - Hugs and Kisses vs NrG (match of the week) and x8 Gaming vs OsP
9pm est - FTATC vs Fever Clan and xO B vs Stolz
11pm est - everFrag vs Soviet Gaming A and Soviet Gaming B vs Nyan Clan
Tuesday January 31th
+ Show Spoiler +
7pm est - convergence gaming academy vs xGs and TDS vs PMS|H20 B
9pm est - LgN vs must be nice and League of Extraordinary Gamers vs Solid
11pm est - impressive play vs eXe and NeS vs SoV
Wednesday February 1st
+ Show Spoiler +
5pm est - NA Lower Highlights 1
Thursday February 2nd
+ Show Spoiler +
7pm est - Convergence Gaming vs Area 51
9pm est - xO A vs optik
11pm est - BLNT vsVP
Friday February 3rd
+ Show Spoiler +
5pm est - NA Lower Highlights 2 (all EU matches must be played by now)
Sunday February 5th
+ Show Spoiler +
1pm est - figure05 vs Team Infused
3pm est - binary vs Team Element and Team Obrelac vs Disciples of Farfour
5pm est - aiR vs PMS|H2O A and HWBG vs ValorStarLeague
7pm est - Surreal Gaming vs Zero Limits and Nb-Gaming vs Mouse Control
9pm est - EU Highlights
week 3 schedule: Week 3 matches start on ESV Cloud Kingdom!
+ Show Spoiler +
Monday February 6th
+ Show Spoiler +
7pm est - binary vs Zero Limits
9pm est - aiR vs Team Element (match of the week)
11pm est - Surreal Gaming vs PMS|H2O A
Tuesday February 7th
+ Show Spoiler +
7pm est - Hugs and Kisses vs Soviet Gaming A and x8 Gaming vs Nyan Clan
9pm est - FTATC vs NrG and xO B vs OsP
11pm est - everFrag vs Fever Clan and Soviet Gaming B vs Stolz
Wednesday February 8th
+ Show Spoiler +
5pm est - NA Lower Highlights 1
Thursday February 9th
+ Show Spoiler +
7pm est - convergence gaming academy vs eXe and TDS vs SoV
9pm est - LgN vs xGs and League of Extraordinary Gamers vs PMS|H20 B
11pm est - impressive play vs must be nice and NeS vs Solid
Friday February 10th
+ Show Spoiler +
5pm est - NA Lower Highlights 2 (all EU matches must be played by now)
Sunday February 12th
+ Show Spoiler +
1pm est - figure05 vs Mouse Control
3pm est - Convergence Gaming vs VP and Team Obrelac vs Team Infused
5pm est - xO A vs Area 51 and HWBG vs Disciples of Farfour
7pm est - BLNT vs optik and Nb-Gaming vs ValorStarLeague
9pm est - EU Highlights
week 4 schedule: Week 4 matches start on ESV Ithaca!
+ Show Spoiler +
see web page news page
week 5 schedule: Week 5 matches start on ESV Ohana!
+ Show Spoiler +
see web page new page starting February 8th
week 6 schedule: Week 6 matches start on GSL Belshir Beach (Winter)!
+ Show Spoiler +
see web page news page starting February 9th
Contact information for teams included in Signed up team list.
BE SURE TO JOIN THE-LEGION.net and CHECK OUT LgN's Raffle at http://www.the-legion.net/showthread.php?t=33085!!
A league webpage has been recreated and put up at http://thelegionteamleague.webs.com/
LEAGUE ANNOUNCEMENT PLEASE READ: http://thelegionteamleague.webs.com/apps/blog/show/12218102-league-statement-on-new-policies-about-streaming-observing-and-bm-