I highly, highly recommend Taegukgi Hwinallimyo or Tae Guk Gi: The Brotherhood of War. The best Korean film I've ever seen. It's a story about war and brotherhood.
You'll understand the heroism and sorrow of the Korean war, and the futility and anger for the scar across Korea, the 38th parallel... and you will cry.
On January 04 2012 09:24 Blazinghand wrote: I highly, highly recommend Taegukgi Hwinallimyo or Tae Guk Gi: The Brotherhood of War. The best Korean film I've ever seen. It's a story about war and brotherhood.
You'll understand the heroism and sorrow of the Korean war, and the futility and anger for the scar across Korea, the 38th parallel... and you will cry.
Forgot to mention that I've already seen it. Thanks though.
On January 04 2012 09:24 Blazinghand wrote: I highly, highly recommend Taegukgi Hwinallimyo or Tae Guk Gi: The Brotherhood of War. The best Korean film I've ever seen. It's a story about war and brotherhood.
You'll understand the heroism and sorrow of the Korean war, and the futility and anger for the scar across Korea, the 38th parallel... and you will cry.
Forgot to mention that I've already seen it. Thanks though.
oh... well then. I'm out of suggestions. You've also seen Oldboy and I don't remember any other names ._. because they're in korean.
yea jsa and 200 pound beauty were both pretty good. If i remember correctly jsa as the movie about guards on opposite sdes of the border . Very emotional movie !
Watch "Sympathy for Mr vengeance" the first of the oldboy triology.
It's less "hollywood" than oldboy so you might be less impressed, but I personally thought it was a better movie than oldboy, at least after the second viewing.
If you don't mind more slow-paced films, definitely look at Kim Ki duk's movies too. I would start with Spring summer fall, winter and spring first. Then, either 3-iron or samaria.
In a similar vein, but more accessible, I would also recommend Lee chandong's Peppermint Candy, Oasis, and secret sunshine. All are very solid movies.
Needless to say, none of these are romance movies.
On January 04 2012 09:34 jubil wrote: Saw Silmido a while back, not bad.
Silmido and Seven Days are the Korean movies that stick out to me as not terrible. And there was this movie where based on a true story with a guy ordering hookers and killing them, if anyone knows the name.
On January 04 2012 09:34 jubil wrote: Saw Silmido a while back, not bad.
Silmido and Seven Days are the Korean movies that stick out to me as not terrible. And there was this movie where based on a true story with a guy ordering hookers and killing them, if anyone knows the name.
Tale Of Two Sisters is pretty scary and very well done imo.
Also, as others mentioned, definitely watch The Host and The Man From Nowhere.
A Moment To Remember is supposed to be very good, haven't seen it yet but that's what most of my friends say. It's a drama though. Dunno if that's what you're looking for.
And for other Asian films, watch anything by Takeshi Kitano (start with Hanabi).
Tell Me Your Wish (소원을 말해봐) isn't worth your time. There's been a thread about it where subs have been posted but despite having an interesting idea it's badly produced and acted.
Mother Memories of Murder (Easily one of the best korean movies of the decade) 3 Iron (No romance, but if you're gonna watch one watch this)
Breathless Friend Color of Korea The Chaser Oasis A Tail of Two Sisters The Good the Bad the Weird Spring Summer Winter...Spring Lady Vengence Secret Sunshine JSA Thirst Crossing
Le Grand Chef. it's a movie about food and cooking. not nearly as lame as it sounds. it has romance elements but it's not the central point of the film.
Horror: Tale of Two Sisters or The Host. Sister was straight up horror, but Host appealed to many genres I think. The first time I saw it I didn't like it but a few times after I really did enjoy it. That's never happened to me before. Forgot to mention 'Thirst' is another great one. It's a Vampire movie but it's different enough to make it interesting. Never thought a Korean Vampire movie could be good but this was so very well done.
My Sassy Girl was the first Korean movie that I truly truly liked. Sucked me in and I watched it a dozen times. JJH is so facking beautiful and the male lead was perfectly casted as well.
The other movie I really enjoyed out of all the ones I've seen is JSA. At the time I knew nothing about the DMZ and the turmoil between the north and the south so I came in with a blank slate. The movie does not disappoint.
Damn it, the other one that made an impression on me was a movie called 'Friend'. That's the english name, can't remember the Korean name I think it's Chin Gu. Such an awesome movie about brotherhood and friendship.
Moss < - A few mindfucks and flash backs, mystery thriller film. I Saw the Devil < - Very gruesome and violent movie about a sadistic murderer. Not for the lighthearted.