Movie Discussion! - Page 454
Forum Index > Media & Entertainment |
Please title all your posts and rehost all images on Imgur | ||
{CC}StealthBlue
United States41087 Posts
| ||
Sermokala
United States13540 Posts
| ||
Garbels
Austria653 Posts
On January 04 2020 13:03 Sermokala wrote: I went to watch Uncut gems that adam sandler movie. I walked out after half an hour it was only the second movie to ever make me do that. Well this review made me watch it, but not in the cinema. I really liked it in some weird kind of way but I can totally see how some wouldn't like it or even walk out. There is some strangely unfitting and sort of crappy music going on almost all the time. On top of that people are screaming at each other in every second scene. But somehow that whole unpleasant mess made me really feel the stress of the main protagonist. After what felt like 3 hours I was only half done and felt like I might have a heartattack any moment. Not a feelgood relaxing movie but a memorable one. I'm going to watch Good Time (2017) by the same directors soon. | ||
Xxio
Canada5565 Posts
On January 09 2020 09:55 Garbels wrote: Well this review made me watch it, but not in the cinema. I really liked it in some weird kind of way but I can totally see how some wouldn't like it or even walk out. There is some strangely unfitting and sort of crappy music going on almost all the time. On top of that people are screaming at each other in every second scene. But somehow that whole unpleasant mess made me really feel the stress of the main protagonist. After what felt like 3 hours I was only half done and felt like I might have a heartattack any moment. Not a feelgood relaxing movie but a memorable one. I'm going to watch Good Time (2017) by the same directors soon. Haven't seen Uncut Gems but I'm interested now by the review and that it's by the Good Time directors. I really like Good Time. | ||
Pandemona
Charlie Sheens House51324 Posts
| ||
hexhaven
Finland855 Posts
+ Show Spoiler + Best Picture “Ford v Ferrari” (Disney/Fox) “The Irishman” (Netflix) “Jojo Rabbit” (Fox Searchlight) “Joker” (Warner Bros.) “Little Women” (Sony) “Marriage Story” (Netflix) “1917” (Universal) “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” (Sony) “Parasite” (Neon) Best Director Martin Scorsese (“The Irishman”) Todd Phillips (“Joker”) Sam Mendes (“1917”) Quentin Tarantino (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”) Bong Joon Ho (“Parasite”) Best Actor Antonio Banderas (“Pain and Glory”) Leonardo DiCaprio (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”) Adam Driver (“Marriage Story”) Joaquin Phoenix (“Joker”) Jonathan Pryce (“The Two Popes”) Best Actress Cynthia Erivo (“Harriet”) Scarlett Johansson (“Marriage Story”) Saoirse Ronan (“Little Women”) Charlize Theron (“Bombshell”) Renee Zellweger (“Judy”) Supporting Actor Tom Hanks (“A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”) Anthony Hopkins (“The Two Popes”) Al Pacino (“The Irishman”) Joe Pesci (“The Irishman”) Brad Pitt (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”) Supporting Actress Kathy Bates, “Richard Jewell” Laura Dern (“Marriage Story”) Scarlett Johansson (“Jojo Rabbit”) Florence Pugh (“Little Women”) Margot Robbie (“Bombshell”) Adapted Screenplay Taika Waititi (“Jojo Rabbit”) Steve Zaillian (“The Irishman”) Anthony McCarten (“The Two Popes”) Greta Gerwig (“Little Women”) Todd Phillips and Scott Silver (“Joker”) Best Original Screenplay Rian Johnson (“Knives Out”) Noah Baumbach (“Marriage Story”) Sam Mendes and Krysty Wilson-Cairns (“1917”) Quentin Tarantino (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”) Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won (“Parasite”) Animated Feature “How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World” “I Lost My Body” “Klaus” “Missing Link” “Toy Story 4” International Feature Film “Corpus Christi” “Honeyland” “Les Miserables” “Pain and Glory” “Parasite” Best Documentary “American Factory” “The Cave” “Edge of Democracy” “For Sama” “Honeyland” Best Cinematography Rodrigo Prieto, “The Irishman” Lawrence Sher, “Joker” Jarin Blaschke, “The Lighthouse” Roger Deakins, “1917” Robert Richardson, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” Best Costume Design Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson, “The Irishman” Mayes C. Rubeo, “Jojo Rabbit” Mark Bridges, “Joker” Jacqueline Durran, “Little Women” Arianne Phillip, “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” Film Editing Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland, “Ford vs. Ferrari” Thelma Schoonmaker, “The Irishman” Tom Eagles, “Jojo Rabbit” Jeff Groth, “Joker” Yang Jinmo, “Parasite” Makeup and Hairstyling “Bombshell” (Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker) “Joker” (Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou) “Judy” (Jeremy Woodhead) “Maleficent: Mistress of Evil” (Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White) “1917” (Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole) Original Score Hildur Guðnadóttir, “Joker” Alexandre Desplat, “Little Women” Randy Newman, “Marriage Story” Thomas Newman, “1917” John Williams, “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker” Original Song I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away,” “Toy Story 4” “I’m Gonna Love Me Again,” “Rocketman” “I’m Standing With You,” “Breakthrough” “Into the Unknown,” “Frozen 2” “Stand Up,” “Harriet” Production Design “The Irishman” Production Design: Bob Shaw Set Decoration: Regina Graves “Jojo Rabbit” Production Design: Ra Vincent Set Decoration: Nora Sopková “1917” Production Design: Dennis Gassner Set Decoration: Lee Sandales “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” Production Design: Barbara Ling Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh “Parasite” Production Design: Lee Ha Jun Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo Sound Editing “Ford v Ferrari” (Donald Sylvester) “Joker” (Alan Robert Murray) “1917” (Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate) “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” (Wylie Stateman) “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker” (Matthew Wood and David Acord) Sound Mixing “Ad Astra” (Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano) “Ford vs. Ferrari” (Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow) “Joker” (Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland) “1917” (Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson) “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” (Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano) Visual Effects “Avengers: Endgame” (Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick) “The Irishman” (Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli) “The Lion King” (Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman) “1917” (Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy) “Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker” (Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy) Documentary (Short Subject) “In the Absence” “Learning to Skateboard in a War Zone If You’re a Girl” “Life Overtakes Me” “St. Louis Superman” “Walk Run Cha-Cha” Short Film (Animated) “Daughter” “Hair Love” “Kitbull” “Memorable” “Sister” Short Film (Live Action) “Brotherhood” “Nefta Football Club” “The Neighbor’s Window” “Saria” “A Sister” A whopping 11 nominations for The Joker, and 10 each for The Irishman, 1917 and Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood. Will this finally be Netflix's year? | ||
polgas
Canada1719 Posts
The Book of Life - Excellent animated movie that's entertaining for adults. At first glance the character animations look outdated and might discourage the viewer, but the story about two best friends aiming to win the girl, each championed by two mexican deities, has a charm to it. It has similarities with Coco, with their observance of the Day of the Dead and about the afterlife, but I do feel that the Book of Life is a much more engaging movie. Sing - An alright animated movie. Some catchy singing of popular songs and one song which was apparently by Scarlett Johansson. Story is not that interesting though. Miss Hokusai - Very weird telling of an Edo-period artist who happens to be the daughter of a master who drew one of most famous paintings in Japan. These eccentric characters are hard to understand until I've learned a little more of their backstories. The animation is ok, and I do feel transported to this era of weird cultures and beliefs. Mirai - Another slice-of-life anime of a modern Japanese family. I can't really feel for any of the characters so it was just boring to watch. | ||
Emnjay808
United States10625 Posts
That “two-shot” thing they did was nice, added a lot to the immersion. I especially love how well they captured the introduction of trench-warfare the atmosphere of it. | ||
HolydaKing
21225 Posts
| ||
polgas
Canada1719 Posts
| ||
SK.Testie
Canada11084 Posts
User was warned for this post | ||
Starlightsun
United States1405 Posts
| ||
polgas
Canada1719 Posts
| ||
Xxio
Canada5565 Posts
On January 30 2020 10:01 polgas wrote: Yes, I really enjoyed that ending!Once Upon A Time in Hollywood - As usual in recent Tarantino movies, there are scenes that are overly long and indulgent to impatient me, perhaps because I don't share the nostalgia for old hollywood that is depicted here. There are a lot of side stories with a band of gypsies, Bruce Lee, Italian movies, cowboy movies, WW2 movies, etc. The one thing that kept me interested in finishing the movie was knowing what those band of gypsies did in real life and the foreboding that comes with it. The ending does deliver though. I watched The Mummy last night for the first time in over a decade. Still like it a lot. Fun adventure, romance, cheeky heroes and a good amount of humor. Brendan Fraser is great. | ||
vult
United States9386 Posts
On January 21 2020 07:41 HolydaKing wrote: Just watched Knives Out. I'm not the biggest fan of crime movies, but this one was really good. Lots of good laughs too. I agree I really liked it. I'm the same way - crime/murder mystery movies tend to all play out the same, but this one was lighthearted and fun and just solid all around. Daniel Craig also sounded like Frank Underwood so much in the movie. | ||
Manit0u
Poland17046 Posts
Color out of Space I must say I was very pleasantly surprised by this movie. Usually I try to avoid the horror genre and recent movies starring Nick but this was the risk that paid out. There is some fan service for HPL fans (Ward, Miskatonic University, Arkham, Necronomicon) but in general it's just a fun and well made horror flick that anyone can enjoy. It is a bit campy (which horror isn't?) but it's executed pretty well. The atmosphere is great, score is fine, plot is bizarre enough. I also really like the fact that there are tiny details and tidbits strewn throughout it that work as puzzle pieces that make it way more juicy in the end. I like movies that encourage paying attention to detail rather than punishing it. If you liked Thing or Annihilation there's a very high probability you'll also like this movie, should be right up your alley. | ||
Manit0u
Poland17046 Posts
Dark Waters As soon as I saw on the screen that Mark Ruffalo was the producer for this one I knew what I was getting into (he's an environmental activist, he was also involved with Gasland and NY fracking protests). In any case, regardless if you're pro-corporate or anti-corporate it's a decent retelling of actual events. The thing with movies like that is that they make me really depressed and might actually have an effect opposite to desired. I mean, if you look at this particular case, see the outcome and then start to think that for each one such case there are 10 others that we probably don't even know about you start to doubt that there is even a point to trying to do something about it. The Earth is damaged goods right now and it's only getting worse. I fear we might've reached a point of no return and life here will be probably miserable for my kids and I don't even want to think about their kids. It's quite ridiculous to what lengths people will go for profit... For the interested here's an article that served as inspiration for this movie: https://www.nytimes.com/2016/01/10/magazine/the-lawyer-who-became-duponts-worst-nightmare.html | ||
Xxio
Canada5565 Posts
On February 02 2020 10:43 Manit0u wrote: Thanks! I was on the fence about this one.+ Show Spoiler + Color out of Space I must say I was very pleasantly surprised by this movie. Usually I try to avoid the horror genre and recent movies starring Nick but this was the risk that paid out. There is some fan service for HPL fans (Ward, Miskatonic University, Arkham, Necronomicon) but in general it's just a fun and well made horror flick that anyone can enjoy. It is a bit campy (which horror isn't?) but it's executed pretty well. The atmosphere is great, score is fine, plot is bizarre enough. I also really like the fact that there are tiny details and tidbits strewn throughout it that work as puzzle pieces that make it way more juicy in the end. I like movies that encourage paying attention to detail rather than punishing it. If you liked Thing or Annihilation there's a very high probability you'll also like this movie, should be right up your alley. | ||
Sermokala
United States13540 Posts
I really don't see how the movie can exist in the same world as WW84 and aquaman. | ||
Manit0u
Poland17046 Posts
On February 08 2020 10:09 Sermokala wrote: I saw birds of prey. Its really good. Its a ton of action and extremely violent but not really gory. Strong female characters that aren't "strong female character" but each have generally different fighting styles. NO jared leto or any joker, Musics really good, its like the idea of the dceu but done well instead of being a war crime like justice league. I really don't see how the movie can exist in the same world as WW84 and aquaman. Except they ruined the antagonist whose only distinguishing feature is that he's an asshole who hates women without any other traits really. | ||
| ||