UPDATE: Individual VODs are being uploaded slowly but surely! Also I will be changing some of the cast dates because I will be attending MLG DC!
UPDATE: VOD is up!!
UPDATE: Results for Day 1 have been updated! VODs will be avaialble shortly!!
UPDATE: Results section added!
UPDATE: Satiini replaces TLO!
+ Show Spoiler +
Due to latency problems and players not being able to get access to NA, TLO could not play.
I am pleased to announce my tournament series, Big T Brawl, will finally be getting underway! I was waiting for my website, but it was just moving too slow, so I decided to go ahead and get it started ASAP, hopefully you guys don't mind
This thread will be updated as more information comes up, so please make sure to continually check back!
+ Show Spoiler +
+ Show Spoiler +
BIG THANKS to FLCarguy for sponsoring this event!
If you or your company is interested in sponsoring or donating to this tournament or a future one, please contact me at christurner23@live.com!
If you or your company is interested in sponsoring or donating to this tournament or a future one, please contact me at christurner23@live.com!
+ Show Spoiler +
+ Show Spoiler +
Prelims
-2 NA 8 player prelims
-2 EU 8 player prelims
-BO3 Quarterfinals and Semifinals
-BO5 Finals
-Refer to map rotation for game 1, then loser picks
-Top 2 players from each prelim advances into the finals
Finals
-8 players consisting of the top 2 players from each prelim
-BO3 Quarterfinals
-BO5 Semifinals
-BO5 3rd Place
-BO7 Finals
-Refer to map rotation for game 1, then loser picks
Big T Brawl will essentially match up the "best of NA" vs the "best of EU". It will also be a series of tournaments hosted every couple of months.
-2 NA 8 player prelims
-2 EU 8 player prelims
-BO3 Quarterfinals and Semifinals
-BO5 Finals
-Refer to map rotation for game 1, then loser picks
-Top 2 players from each prelim advances into the finals
Finals
-8 players consisting of the top 2 players from each prelim
-BO3 Quarterfinals
-BO5 Semifinals
-BO5 3rd Place
-BO7 Finals
-Refer to map rotation for game 1, then loser picks
Big T Brawl will essentially match up the "best of NA" vs the "best of EU". It will also be a series of tournaments hosted every couple of months.
+ Show Spoiler +
Casts will be live every Saturday and Sunday @ 4PM EST starting Sunday September 26th!
Prelims
-Sunday September 26th: TT1 vs Murder, Kiwikaki vs QXC, Slush vs Kawaiirice, Fenix vs Nony, Haypro vs Sjow, Satiini vs Darkforce, Lucifron vs White-Ra, Strelok vs Tarson
-Saturday October 9th: Drewbie vs Select, Gretorp vs Ajtls, Iefnaij vs Machine, Incontrol vs Huk, Mana vs Jinro, Morrow vs Dimaga, Bratok vs Naniwa, Socke vs Nightend
-Sunday October 10th: TT1 vs Kiwikaki, Kawaiirice vs Fenix, Sjow vs Darkforce, and Lucifron vs Strelok
-Saturday October 16th: NA Prelim 2 Semi-Finals and EU Prelim 2 Semi-Finals
-Sunday October 17th: All Prelim Finals
Finals
-Saturday October 23rd: Quarterfinals
-Sunday October 24th: Semifinals
-Saturday October 30th: 3rd Place Match and Grand Finals
Prelims
-Sunday September 26th: TT1 vs Murder, Kiwikaki vs QXC, Slush vs Kawaiirice, Fenix vs Nony, Haypro vs Sjow, Satiini vs Darkforce, Lucifron vs White-Ra, Strelok vs Tarson
-Saturday October 9th: Drewbie vs Select, Gretorp vs Ajtls, Iefnaij vs Machine, Incontrol vs Huk, Mana vs Jinro, Morrow vs Dimaga, Bratok vs Naniwa, Socke vs Nightend
-Sunday October 10th: TT1 vs Kiwikaki, Kawaiirice vs Fenix, Sjow vs Darkforce, and Lucifron vs Strelok
-Saturday October 16th: NA Prelim 2 Semi-Finals and EU Prelim 2 Semi-Finals
-Sunday October 17th: All Prelim Finals
Finals
-Saturday October 23rd: Quarterfinals
-Sunday October 24th: Semifinals
-Saturday October 30th: 3rd Place Match and Grand Finals
+ Show Spoiler +
All matches will be on my stream! You can view it on Livestream or Teamliquid!
+ Show Spoiler +
1st $600
2nd $300
3rd $100
2nd $300
3rd $100
+ Show Spoiler +
NA Players
1.Huk
2.Kiwikaki
3.Ajtls
4.Fenix
5.Slush
6.Qxc
7.Tt1
8.Iefnaij
9.Machine
10.Select
11.Incontrol
12.Kawaiirice
13.Drewbie
14.Nony
15.Gretorp
16.Cauthonluck
EU Players
1.Dimaga
2.Haypro
3.Socke
4.Nightend
5.Morrow
6.Naniwa
7.White-ra
8.Tarson
9.TLO
10.Strelok
11.Jinro
12.Mana
13.Darkforce
14.Bratok
15.Sjow
16.Lucifron
11
5
16
+ Show Spoiler +
Prelims
Quarterfinals: Metalopolis
Semifinals: Blistering Sands
Finals: Lost Temple
Finals
Quarterfinals: Xel Naga Caverns
Semfinals: Delta Quadrant
Finals: Steppes of War
Loser will be able to pick any map in the quick match map pool.
Quarterfinals: Metalopolis
Semifinals: Blistering Sands
Finals: Lost Temple
Finals
Quarterfinals: Xel Naga Caverns
Semfinals: Delta Quadrant
Finals: Steppes of War
Loser will be able to pick any map in the quick match map pool.
+ Show Spoiler +
Big T Brawl NA1
TT1 2-0 Murder
Kiwikaki 2-1 QXC
Slush 1-2 KawaiiRice
Fenix 2-0 Nony
Big T Brawl EU1
Haypro 0-2 Sjow
Satiini 1-2 Darkforce
Lucifron 2-0 White-Ra
Strelok 2-0 Tarson
TT1 2-0 Murder
Kiwikaki 2-1 QXC
Slush 1-2 KawaiiRice
Fenix 2-0 Nony
Big T Brawl EU1
Haypro 0-2 Sjow
Satiini 1-2 Darkforce
Lucifron 2-0 White-Ra
Strelok 2-0 Tarson
Special thanks to HyunThePanda for making the banners and VirtuaMD for the brackets!