• Log InLog In
  • Register
Liquid`
Team Liquid Liquipedia
EST 14:53
CET 20:53
KST 04:53
  • Home
  • Forum
  • Calendar
  • Streams
  • Liquipedia
  • Features
  • Store
  • EPT
  • TL+
  • StarCraft 2
  • Brood War
  • Smash
  • Heroes
  • Counter-Strike
  • Overwatch
  • Liquibet
  • Fantasy StarCraft
  • TLPD
  • StarCraft 2
  • Brood War
  • Blogs
Forum Sidebar
Events/Features
News
Featured News
[ASL22] Finals Preview: Sweet Victory!12[ASL22] Ro4 Preview: Mirror Mirror6[ASL22] Ro8 Preview: Within Reach5[ASL22] Ro8 Preview: In A Tizzy11[ASL22] Ro16 Preview: Holy Diver5
Community News
Weekly Cups (October 19-25): Clem triples first in 5.0.175Evil Geniuses - shutting down21ISSL (IntoTheTV x SOOP SC2 League): Premier7Weekly Cups (October 12-18): 5.0.17 era begins1[$1250] International ShieldBattery League99
StarCraft 2
General
How do you feel about the mass reverts in the 5.0.17 PTR? No more SC2 streamers on team liquid? Behind the Blue - Team Liquid History Book 5.0.17 Patch Notes - October 7, 2026 Evil Geniuses - shutting down
Tourneys
ISSL (IntoTheTV x SOOP SC2 League): Premier Stellar Fest TWO the Moon (Dec 16-20) Sparkling Tuna Cup - Weekly Open Tournament RSL goes to London! 2026 Offline Finals Nov 21-22 RSL 2026 Offline Finals LCQ Sign-Ups
Strategy
[H] ZvP Mid-Late Game: Stalkers Collossi HT
Custom Maps
[D] the control group Simple Questions/Answers [G] How to playtest arcade maps [A] Nemrods 1/4 players
External Content
Mutation # 550 Graveyard Shift The PondCast: SC2 News & Results Mutation # 549 Endless Sparkles Mutation # 548 Shining Bright
Brood War
General
Rollback Netcode in Brood War Top Players of October 2026 (EBPD Rankings) BW General Discussion Sagi.gg Launcher Released Mathematicians needed to calc "Low Econ Epicness"
Tourneys
[Megathread] Daily Proleagues 2v2v2v2 Tournament Stage 1: Community Poll [IPSL] IPSL Winter 26-27 Ro24 is HERE! [$1250] International ShieldBattery League
Strategy
50,000-Word Terran Builds Memo 2026-10-22 Cliff Jump Revisited (1 in a 1000 strategy) Simple Questions, Simple Answers
Other Games
General Games
Stormgate/Frost Giant Megathread Nintendo Switch Thread Deus Ex 3!? Mobile Legends: Bang Bang Armies of Exigo - YesYes?
Dota 2
Dota 2 Champions League Season 3 Begins April 25!
League of Legends
[TL LoL EUW IHs] Teemo shall perish
Heroes of the Storm
Heroes of the Storm 2.0
Hearthstone
Deck construction bug
TL Mafia
TL Mafia Community Thread
Community
General
US Politics Mega-thread Russo-Ukrainian War Thread The Chess Thread Things Aren’t Peaceful in Palestine Canadian Politics Mega-thread
Fan Clubs
Fan Club Resource Thread Reynor Fan Club The Flash Fan Club
Media & Entertainment
Anime Discussion Thread Movie Discussion! [Manga] One Piece
Sports
Football (Soccer) Thread TeamLiquid Health and Fitness Initiative For 2023 MLB/Baseball 2023
World Cup 2022
Tech Support
Computer Build, Upgrade & Buying Resource Thread
TL Community
Recent Gifted Posts
Blogs
Why I built Repalyzer (1.1.…
BlueStar
Innovate or Game Over?
TrAiDoS
ShieldBattery on Mac
Kraekkling
[ASL22] Ro4 Day1 Ticket Giv…
bITt.mAN
Can Bots Beat Pros?? Starcr…
namkraft
Customize Sidebar...

Website Feedback

Closed Threads



Active: 11062 users

WCS Predictor 2014 - Page 23

Forum Index > SC2 General
Post a Reply
Prev 1 21 22 23 24 25 50 Next All
SNSeigifried
Profile Joined April 2013
United States1640 Posts
September 14 2014 16:56 GMT
#441
Does Snute's chances increase if mma loses this final???
Icebound Esports
Die4Ever
Profile Joined August 2010
United States17750 Posts
Last Edited: 2014-09-14 17:03:26
September 14 2014 16:58 GMT
#442
On September 15 2014 01:56 SNSeigifried wrote:
Does Snute's chances increase if mma loses this final???

yes but not by much, WCS Predictor didn't detect it as more significant than other events but it did pick up MMA winning hurting Snute, so MMA losing would help by a similar amount of ~ 5 % or a little less since jjakji is slightly favored (edit oops I did WCS EU by accident lol, fixed)

This happens
~ 42.7 % of the time
MMA wins their next match in DreamHack Moscow ro2
This would change Snute's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 47.19 % to ~ 42.28 %

more stuff here on Snute's page http://sc2.4ever.tv/?page=player&player_id=111
"Expert" mods4ever.com
xYc
Profile Joined May 2013
Austria75 Posts
September 14 2014 17:01 GMT
#443
How long does it take you to run a prediction (with full 30 million samplesize) ?
Die4Ever
Profile Joined August 2010
United States17750 Posts
September 14 2014 17:05 GMT
#444
On September 15 2014 02:01 xYc wrote:
How long does it take you to run a prediction (with full 30 million samplesize) ?

I just reinstalled windows on my new SSD on my desktop so I can't run it on here until I get everything set up again but it takes a little under an hour on here and it gets faster as more tournaments finish (i7 950 overclocked to 3.5 ghz)

since I can't use my desktop I'm running it on my laptop (some new i7, don't remember which as I didn't buy it, it's from work) which takes about 3-4 hours for 30 million samples
"Expert" mods4ever.com
asongdotnet
Profile Blog Joined March 2012
United States1060 Posts
September 14 2014 17:09 GMT
#445
MMA will probably get in... assuming he gets the extra 250 for winning the finals at DH he's also probably going to get the extra 300 points for going to the ro8 in his WCS group (he should be a heavy favorite to advance)
SNSeigifried
Profile Joined April 2013
United States1640 Posts
September 14 2014 17:56 GMT
#446
RIP soO
Icebound Esports
Iodem
Profile Joined October 2010
United States1173 Posts
September 14 2014 18:03 GMT
#447
On September 15 2014 02:56 SNSeigifried wrote:
RIP soO


soO's still in GSL though, one more second place would seal the deal q:
If you don't like it, you can quit.
Boucot
Profile Blog Joined October 2011
France15997 Posts
September 14 2014 18:05 GMT
#448
On September 15 2014 03:03 Iodem wrote:
Show nested quote +
On September 15 2014 02:56 SNSeigifried wrote:
RIP soO


soO's still in GSL though, one more second place would seal the deal q:

But MMA is still in WCS Europe too.
Former SC2 writer for Millenium - twitter.com/Boucot
Bagration
Profile Blog Joined October 2011
United States18282 Posts
September 14 2014 18:07 GMT
#449
On September 15 2014 03:05 Boucot wrote:
Show nested quote +
On September 15 2014 03:03 Iodem wrote:
On September 15 2014 02:56 SNSeigifried wrote:
RIP soO


soO's still in GSL though, one more second place would seal the deal q:

But MMA is still in WCS Europe too.


Is MMA going to DH Stockholm?
Team Slayers, Axiom-Acer and Vile forever
Die4Ever
Profile Joined August 2010
United States17750 Posts
September 14 2014 19:28 GMT
#450
--------UPDATE Sunday, Sep 14 7:25pm GMT (GMT+00:00) KeSPA Cup and DreamHack Moscow Completed!
I also made Red Bull Washington only give WCS points half of the time since there's still been no announcement about it, and I added in the confirmed players for DreamHack Stockholm.
Here's the current Top 25 by Blizzcon Chances.
  1. kr HyuN (ROCCAT), is at ~ 100 %, Min WCS Points: 5750
  2. kr Zest (KT), is at ~ 100 %, Min WCS Points: 5550
  3. kr MC, is at ~ 100 %, Min WCS Points: 5200
  4. kr TaeJa (Liquid), is at ~ 100 %, Min WCS Points: 5000
  5. kr Polt (CM Storm), is at ~ 100 %, Min WCS Points: 4875
  6. kr San (Yoe), is at ~ 100 %, Min WCS Points: 4825
  7. kr StarDust (mYinsanity), is at ~ 100 %, Min WCS Points: 4700
  8. kr Bomber, is at ~ 100 %, Min WCS Points: 4300
  9. kr jjakji (mYinsanity), is at ~ 99.99 %, Min WCS Points: 3350
  10. kr Classic (SKT T1), is at ~ 99.92 %, Min WCS Points: 3200
  11. kr Life (StarTale), is at ~ 98.64 %, Min WCS Points: 3125
  12. kr herO (CJ Entus), is at ~ 93.78 %, Min WCS Points: 3100
  13. kr Jaedong (EG), is at ~ 85.92 %, Min WCS Points: 2950
  14. no Snute (Liquid), is at ~ 75.12 %, Min WCS Points: 2925
  15. kr MMA (Acer), is at ~ 51.04 %, Min WCS Points: 2725
  16. kr sOs (Jinair), is at ~ 41.99 %, Min WCS Points: 2850
  17. kr soO (SKT T1), is at ~ 20.99 %, Min WCS Points: 2650
  18. kr INnoVation, is at ~ 18.58 %, Min WCS Points: 1725
  19. kr Rain (SKT T1), is at ~ 15.64 %, Min WCS Points: 2075
  20. kr viOLet, is at ~ 13.04 %, Min WCS Points: 2275
  21. kr ForGG (Millenium), is at ~ 12.73 %, Min WCS Points: 1675
  22. dk Bunny (Liquid), is at ~ 10.62 %, Min WCS Points: 1775
  23. kr Solar (Galaxy), is at ~ 10.36 %, Min WCS Points: 1775
  24. ca Scarlett (Acer), is at ~ 10.25 %, Min WCS Points: 1400
  25. kr YoDa (TCM), is at ~ 7.31 %, Min WCS Points: 1125


WCS Point Cutoffs
~ 0 % of the time 2,700 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon (a week ago 2,275 points was the highest with 0% chances)
~ 0.64 % of the time 2,725 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon
~ 0.96 % of the time 2,750 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon (was at ~ 23.52 % a week ago)
~ 49.23 % of the time 3,000 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon (was at ~ 89.1 % a week ago)
~ 99.99 % of the time 3,450 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon
~ 100 % of the time 3,475 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon (a week ago 3,600 points was the lowest with 100% chances)
The point cuttoffs are moving up! The 100% marker moving down is natural, since all possibilities are accounted for, the 0% and 100% markers should only move inwards.

Biggest winners and losers from KeSPA Cup and DreamHack Moscow (before the changes I made to Red Bull Washington and DreamHack Stockholm).
Biggest Winners
kr herO went up by ~ 49.81 %, going from ~ 44.51 % to ~ 94.32 %
kr Classic went up by ~ 36.5 %, going from ~ 63.36 % to ~ 99.87 %
kr MMA went up by ~ 35.61 %, going from ~ 18.27 % to ~ 53.88 %
kr jjakji went up by ~ 27.32 %, going from ~ 72.68 % to ~ 99.99 %
no Snute went up by ~ 7.54 %, going from ~ 34.68 % to ~ 42.22 %
kr Heart went up by ~ 1.45 %, going from ~ 4.93 % to ~ 6.38 %

Biggest Losers
kr soO went down by ~ 60.43 %, going from ~ 81.64 % to ~ 21.21 %
kr Pigbaby went down by ~ 21.52 %, going from ~ 27.16 % to ~ 5.64 %
kr Rain went down by ~ 17.23 %, going from ~ 33.3 % to ~ 16.07 %
kr sOs went down by ~ 10.28 %, going from ~ 74.31 % to ~ 64.03 %
kr Jaedong went down by ~ 9.34 %, going from ~ 97.65 % to ~ 88.31 %
+ Show Spoiler [More] +

kr viOLet went down by ~ 9.31 %, going from ~ 23.55 % to ~ 14.24 %
kr Solar went down by ~ 3.82 %, going from ~ 14.27 % to ~ 10.45 %
kr Flash went down by ~ 3.68 %, going from ~ 3.69 % to ~ 0.01 %
kr YoDa went down by ~ 2.52 %, going from ~ 10.65 % to ~ 8.13 %
ca HuK went down by ~ 2.13 %, going from ~ 4.76 % to ~ 2.63 %
mx MajOr went down by ~ 2.09 %, going from ~ 2.09 % to ~ 0 %
ca Scarlett went down by ~ 1.86 %, going from ~ 12.91 % to ~ 11.05 %
ru Happy went down by ~ 1.72 %, going from ~ 2.31 % to ~ 0.59 %
pl MaNa went down by ~ 1.7 %, going from ~ 2.66 % to ~ 0.96 %
kr HerO went down by ~ 1.63 %, going from ~ 4.41 % to ~ 2.79 %
kr Life went down by ~ 1.3 %, going from ~ 99.92 % to ~ 98.63 %
kr DongRaeGu went down by ~ 1.26 %, going from ~ 4.06 % to ~ 2.81 %
dk Bunny went down by ~ 1.22 %, going from ~ 12.15 % to ~ 10.93 %
fr Dayshi went down by ~ 0.95 %, going from ~ 1.12 % to ~ 0.17 %
kr Golden went down by ~ 0.92 %, going from ~ 4.98 % to ~ 4.05 %
fi Welmu went down by ~ 0.81 %, going from ~ 3.88 % to ~ 3.07 %
kr Cure went down by ~ 0.68 %, going from ~ 0.99 % to ~ 0.3 %
kr ForGG went down by ~ 0.59 %, going from ~ 11.93 % to ~ 11.34 %
es VortiX went down by ~ 0.42 %, going from ~ 6.1 % to ~ 5.68 %
kr INnoVation went down by ~ 0.36 %, going from ~ 19.11 % to ~ 18.75 %
kr Dear went down by ~ 0.16 %, going from ~ 0.16 % to ~ 0.01 %
de TLO went down by ~ 0.12 %, going from ~ 1.46 % to ~ 1.34 %


Biggest winners and losers from the changes to Red Bull Washington and DreamHack Stockholm. The Red Bull change had a huge effect on sOs! (Red Bull, please make an announcement!) Snute had large gains mostly due to his confirmation of attending Dreamhack Stockholm, and I think the Red Bull change helped him too.
Biggest Winners
no Snute went up by ~ 32.9 %, going from ~ 42.22 % to ~ 75.12 %
kr ForGG went up by ~ 1.38 %, going from ~ 11.35 % to ~ 12.73 %
fr Dayshi went up by ~ 0.62 %, going from ~ 0.17 % to ~ 0.79 %
pl MaNa went up by ~ 0.31 %, going from ~ 0.96 % to ~ 1.27 %
kr Golden went up by ~ 0.26 %, going from ~ 4.06 % to ~ 4.32 %

Biggest Losers
kr sOs went down by ~ 22.03 %, going from ~ 64.02 % to ~ 41.99 %
kr MMA went down by ~ 2.82 %, going from ~ 53.87 % to ~ 51.04 %
kr Jaedong went down by ~ 2.4 %, going from ~ 88.32 % to ~ 85.92 %
kr DongRaeGu went down by ~ 1.54 %, going from ~ 2.8 % to ~ 1.26 %
kr viOLet went down by ~ 1.2 %, going from ~ 14.24 % to ~ 13.04 %
+ Show Spoiler [More] +

kr YoDa went down by ~ 0.81 %, going from ~ 8.12 % to ~ 7.31 %
ca Scarlett went down by ~ 0.8 %, going from ~ 11.04 % to ~ 10.25 %
kr Pigbaby went down by ~ 0.73 %, going from ~ 5.65 % to ~ 4.91 %
kr herO went down by ~ 0.55 %, going from ~ 94.33 % to ~ 93.78 %
kr Rain went down by ~ 0.46 %, going from ~ 16.1 % to ~ 15.64 %
kr Heart went down by ~ 0.44 %, going from ~ 6.37 % to ~ 5.93 %
dk Bunny went down by ~ 0.31 %, going from ~ 10.93 % to ~ 10.62 %
ca HuK went down by ~ 0.26 %, going from ~ 2.63 % to ~ 2.37 %
kr Cure went down by ~ 0.22 %, going from ~ 0.31 % to ~ 0.09 %
kr soO went down by ~ 0.21 %, going from ~ 21.2 % to ~ 20.99 %
kr HerO went down by ~ 0.2 %, going from ~ 2.78 % to ~ 2.58 %
ru Happy went down by ~ 0.19 %, going from ~ 0.59 % to ~ 0.4 %
kr INnoVation went down by ~ 0.16 %, going from ~ 18.74 % to ~ 18.58 %


Foreigner Hope
Snute ~ 52.96 % chance to be the only foreigner, ~ 75.12 % chance overall.
Bunny ~ 3.01 % chance to be the only foreigner, ~ 10.62 % chance overall.
Scarlett ~ 2.94 % chance to be the only foreigner, ~ 10.25 % chance overall.
VortiX ~ 1.65 % chance to be the only foreigner, ~ 5.65 % chance overall.
Welmu ~ 0.81 % chance to be the only foreigner, ~ 3.06 % chance overall.
+ Show Spoiler [More] +

HuK ~ 0.7 % chance to be the only foreigner, ~ 2.37 % chance overall.
TLO ~ 0.39 % chance to be the only foreigner, ~ 1.35 % chance overall.
Dayshi ~ 0.17 % chance to be the only foreigner, ~ 0.79 % chance overall.
Happy ~ 0.05 % chance to be the only foreigner, ~ 0.4 % chance overall.
MaNa ~ 0.02 % chance to be the only foreigner, ~ 1.27 % chance overall.
Miniraser ~ 0.01 % chance to be the only foreigner, ~ 0.01 % chance overall.
Harstem ~ 0.01 % chance to be the only foreigner, ~ 0.01 % chance overall.


Chances of 1+ foreigners went from ~ 65.55 % to ~ 86.14 %
Chances of 2+ foreigners went from ~ 17.29 % to ~ 23.44 %


Remember to check the website for much more frequent updates!
http://sc2.4ever.tv
-----------------------
"Expert" mods4ever.com
WhiteZetsu
Profile Joined June 2014
11 Posts
September 14 2014 20:11 GMT
#451
Oh I hope CJ herO makes it to Blizzcon - 2 IEMS, GSL Ro8 and Ro16, 2nd place at IEM World Championship and Kespa Cup - he deserves it
opisska
Profile Blog Joined February 2011
Poland8852 Posts
Last Edited: 2014-09-14 20:33:54
September 14 2014 20:30 GMT
#452
So the break will most likely be slightly above 3000. While the next DH is open and information on RBBG is inspecific, let us have look who can get to 3000 solely on WCS from those guys who are still alive in WCS but not already over 3000 in points (in brackets is the finish they need and how many points the would have). Thanks to the generous 2000 points for 1st place, there is a surprising number of people still maybe in the game (I would say much more than the Aligulac-based prediction shows at first look) - but it really depends on what the real cutoff will be! On the ohter hand, there are many of those for which even wining likely 1st doesn't help at all.

AM:
(Z)Jaedong (1st - 4750, 2nd - 3750, Ro4 - 3500, Ro8 - 3250)
(Z)viOLet (1st - 4075, 2nd - 3075)
(P)Pigbaby (1st - 4000, 2nd - 3000)
(P)HerO (1st - 3750)
(Z)Scarlett (1st - 3200)
(T)Heart (1st - 3050)

already over 3000: (T)Bomber, (T)Polt, (Z)HyuN, (T)TaeJa
not even 3000 for 1st: (T)iaguz, (P)HuK

EU:
(T)MMA (1st - 4525, 2nd - 3525, Ro4 - 3275)
(T)Bunny (1st - 3575)
(T)ForGG (1st - 3475)
(P)Welmu (1st - 3375)
(Z)VortiX (1st - 3250)
(Z)TLO (1st - 3175)
(Z)Golden (1st - 3100)

already over 3000: (P)San, (P)MC, (P)StarDust
not even 3000 for 1st: (P)Harstem, (Z)Miniraser, (T)Happy, (T)YoDa, (P)MaNa, (T)Dayshi

KR:
(Z)soO (1st - 4150, 2nd - 3150)
(P)Rain (1st - 3575)
(Z)Solar (1st - 3275)
(T)INnoVation (1st - 3225)

already over 3000: (P)Zest
not even 3000 for 1st: (T)Cure, (Z)DongRaeGu, (P)Stats

I made this mainly for myself as a straightforward viewing guide to the WCS Season 3. There are likely errors

edit: the moral of the story is that it is sometimes better to have less points rather than having more, but being already eliminated in the WCS. (Looking sadly northwards.)


"Jeez, that's far from ideal." - Serral, the king of mild trashtalk
TL+ Member
sharkie
Profile Blog Joined April 2012
Austria18772 Posts
September 14 2014 20:36 GMT
#453
Worst case happened at dh moscow for herO
Die4Ever
Profile Joined August 2010
United States17750 Posts
September 14 2014 20:38 GMT
#454
On September 15 2014 05:30 opisska wrote:
So the break will most likely be slightly above 3000. While the next DH is open and information on RBBG is inspecific, let us have look who can get to 3000 solely on WCS from those guys who are still alive in WCS but not already over 3000 in points (in brackets is the finish they need and how many points the would have). Thanks to the generous 2000 points for 1st place, there is a surprising number of people still maybe in the game (I would say much more than the Aligulac-based prediction shows at first look) - but it really depends on what the real cutoff will be! On the ohter hand, there are many of those for which even wining likely 1st doesn't help at all.

AM:
(Z)Jaedong (1st - 4750, 2nd - 3750, Ro4 - 3500, Ro8 - 3250)
(Z)viOLet (1st - 4075, 2nd - 3075)
(P)Pigbaby (1st - 4000, 2nd - 3000)
(P)HerO (1st - 3750)
(Z)Scarlett (1st - 3200)
(T)Heart (1st - 3050)

already over 3000: (T)Bomber, (T)Polt, (Z)HyuN, (T)TaeJa
not even 3000 for 1st: (T)iaguz, (P)HuK

EU:
(T)MMA (1st - 4525, 2nd - 3525, Ro4 - 3275)
(T)Bunny (1st - 3575)
(T)ForGG (1st - 3475)
(P)Welmu (1st - 3375)
(Z)VortiX (1st - 3250)
(Z)TLO (1st - 3175)
(Z)Golden (1st - 3100)

already over 3000: (P)San, (P)MC, (P)StarDust
not even 3000 for 1st: (P)Harstem, (Z)Miniraser, (T)Happy, (T)YoDa, (P)MaNa, (T)Dayshi

KR:
(Z)soO (1st - 4150, 2nd - 3150)
(P)Rain (1st - 3575)
(Z)Solar (1st - 3275)
(T)INnoVation (1st - 3225)

already over 3000: (P)Zest
not even 3000 for 1st: (T)Cure, (Z)DongRaeGu, (P)Stats

I made this mainly for myself as a straightforward viewing guide to the WCS Season 3. There are likely errors




Nice!
Here's the full list of WCS point cutoffs, you can see how big a difference 50 points makes near the middle

~ 0 % of the time 2,700 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon
~ 0.63 % of the time 2,725 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon
~ 0.96 % of the time 2,750 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon
~ 1.01 % of the time 2,775 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon
~ 1.01 % of the time 2,800 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon
~ 2.61 % of the time 2,825 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon
~ 13.51 % of the time 2,850 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon
~ 13.59 % of the time 2,875 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon
~ 18.24 % of the time 2,900 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon
~ 36.32 % of the time 2,925 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon
~ 47.07 % of the time 2,950 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon
~ 47.99 % of the time 2,975 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon
~ 49.22 % of the time 3,000 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon
~ 57.81 % of the time 3,025 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon
~ 74.32 % of the time 3,050 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon
~ 76.79 % of the time 3,075 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon
~ 92.68 % of the time 3,100 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon
~ 98.27 % of the time 3,125 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon
~ 98.73 % of the time 3,150 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon
~ 99.15 % of the time 3,175 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon
~ 99.9 % of the time 3,200 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon
~ 99.96 % of the time 3,225 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon
~ 99.98 % of the time 3,250 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon
~ 99.99 % of the time 3,275 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon
~ 99.99 % of the time 3,300 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon
~ 99.99 % of the time 3,325 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon
~ 99.99 % of the time 3,350 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon
~ 99.99 % of the time 3,375 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon
~ 99.99 % of the time 3,400 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon
~ 99.99 % of the time 3,425 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon
~ 99.99 % of the time 3,450 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon
~ 99.99 % of the time 3,475 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon
~ 99.99 % of the time 3,500 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon
~ 99.99 % of the time 3,525 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon
~ 99.99 % of the time 3,550 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon
~ 100 % of the time 3,575 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon

Also there are currently 53 players with non-zero chances, partly due to the placeholder tournament. Only 40 players with over 0.01% chances, 35 over 1%, and only 24 players with over 10% chances.
"Expert" mods4ever.com
The_Templar
Profile Blog Joined January 2011
your Country52798 Posts
September 14 2014 20:41 GMT
#455
Also there are currently 53 players with non-zero chances, partly due to the placeholder tournament. Only 40 players with over 0.01% chances, 35 over 1%, and only 24 players with over 10% chances.

What happens if you remove the placeholder?
ModeratorI am still alive, somehow
TL+ Member
opisska
Profile Blog Joined February 2011
Poland8852 Posts
September 14 2014 20:53 GMT
#456
It's quite interesting to see how far it is to 100% - is it some kind if inprecision/fault of the method or is it really so that there is some extremely contrived scenario where people get exactly the right amount of points so that 3550 is not enough? Can you see what the scenario is with one or two clicks? (if not, please don't go on a two hour rampage only to find it )

Anyway, if we stick to the middle range, the break would be between say 2900 and 3075 - that would mean that there are only 2 to 4 spots "for grabs" in most of the cases. That also really makes sense, because while a lot of points are still in the air, most of them are WCS 1st places and there can be only 3 winners
"Jeez, that's far from ideal." - Serral, the king of mild trashtalk
TL+ Member
Die4Ever
Profile Joined August 2010
United States17750 Posts
Last Edited: 2014-09-14 21:17:30
September 14 2014 20:54 GMT
#457
On September 15 2014 05:41 The_Templar wrote:
Show nested quote +
Also there are currently 53 players with non-zero chances, partly due to the placeholder tournament. Only 40 players with over 0.01% chances, 35 over 1%, and only 24 players with over 10% chances.

What happens if you remove the placeholder?

It only exists 25% of the time and it also has randomized player lists, so it doesn't make anything terribly likely. Removing it would probably bring a bunch of the 0.1% and less guys down to 0%, and some of the 99.99% players to 100%.

Here are some negative events from it to see how something not happening changes the chances, it's not by much since every event in the placeholder tournament has very low probability

~ 99.77 % of the time
soO doesn't get 1st in Placeholder Tournament 1
This would change soO's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 20.96 % to ~ 20.78 %

~ 99.69 % of the time
sOs doesn't get 1st in Placeholder Tournament 1
This would change sOs's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 41.96 % to ~ 41.78 %

~ 99.8 % of the time
viOLet doesn't get 1st in Placeholder Tournament 1
This would change viOLet's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 13.03 % to ~ 12.88 %

~ 99.82 % of the time
TRUE doesn't get 1st in Placeholder Tournament 1
This would change TRUE's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 0.02 % to ~ 0.01 %

~ 99.64 % of the time
Flash doesn't get 1st in Placeholder Tournament 1
This would change Flash's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 0.01 % to ~ 0.01 %

~ 99.71 % of the time
PartinG doesn't get 1st in Placeholder Tournament 1
This would change PartinG's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 0.01 % to ~ 0.01 %

I wouldn't be opposed to making the placeholder tournament happen 10% of the time or maybe even 5% of the time instead of 25%. I don't want to entirely remove it though cause it safeguards me from a new tournament being announced, but also last minute player replacements (remember Revival last year? lol) since even if it doesn't predict a new player entering the tournament last minute it still has a very slight chance for them to earn those extra points from the placeholder instead, it just really prevents premature 0% and 100% chances for players.
"Expert" mods4ever.com
Die4Ever
Profile Joined August 2010
United States17750 Posts
Last Edited: 2014-09-14 21:16:51
September 14 2014 21:05 GMT
#458
On September 15 2014 05:53 opisska wrote:
It's quite interesting to see how far it is to 100% - is it some kind if inprecision/fault of the method or is it really so that there is some extremely contrived scenario where people get exactly the right amount of points so that 3550 is not enough? Can you see what the scenario is with one or two clicks? (if not, please don't go on a two hour rampage only to find it )

Anyway, if we stick to the middle range, the break would be between say 2900 and 3075 - that would mean that there are only 2 to 4 spots "for grabs" in most of the cases. That also really makes sense, because while a lot of points are still in the air, most of them are WCS 1st places and there can be only 3 winners

It is from an extremely contrived scenario. Haha it certainly wouldn't be easy to get that info, but it's a good idea for a new feature, maybe late next year.

The thing to remember about that stat is that it doesn't mean there was a #17 player with 3550 points, but it means that the #16 player had 3575 points at least once in the simulations, while the #17 had maybe 3300 points (I looked around at the players' max points while NOT qualifying and I think the highest I saw was between 3300 and 3400). So maybe that's slightly backwards logic, but then again it does say "is enough" instead of "is not enough", I think it only really makes a difference for the extreme cases.

Yea your 2 to 4 spots up for grabs makes sense cause 12 players are over 90%, maybe more like 3 to 6 spots depending on how you quantify "up for grabs".
"Expert" mods4ever.com
Aeceus
Profile Joined September 2011
United Kingdom1278 Posts
September 14 2014 22:53 GMT
#459
Are we assumig RBBG will give 700 points to the winner if any? Or how many?
Die4Ever
Profile Joined August 2010
United States17750 Posts
September 14 2014 23:04 GMT
#460
On September 15 2014 07:53 Aeceus wrote:
Are we assumig RBBG will give 700 points to the winner if any? Or how many?

750 points, and it only has a 50% chance to give points.
"Expert" mods4ever.com
Prev 1 21 22 23 24 25 50 Next All
Please log in or register to reply.
Live Events Refresh
Monday Night Weeklies
02:00
#68
RotterdaM949
TaKeTV 302
TKL 275
SteadfastSC158
LiquipediaDiscussion
[ Submit Event ]
Live Streams
Refresh
StarCraft 2
RotterdaM 949
ByuN 629
TKL 275
SteadfastSC 158
BRAT_OK 65
StarCraft: Brood War
Bisu 904
Shuttle 615
Dewaltoss 120
firebathero 95
ProTech61
HiyA 46
Shinee 32
ToSsGirL 26
Aegong 22
scan(afreeca) 15
[ Show more ]
Sacsri 8
Dota 2
qojqva3360
420jenkins1134
monkeys_forever275
PGG 218
capcasts41
Counter-Strike
gobbtv296
Heroes of the Storm
Liquid`Hasu1244
MindelVK14
Other Games
tarik_tv7263
Grubby3508
Liquid`RaSZi2549
ceh91672
Beastyqt911
Mlord380
mouzStarbuck291
C9.Mang0177
XaKoH 129
Mew2King78
Organizations
Counter-Strike
PGL581
StarCraft: Brood War
lovetv 6
[ Show 17 non-featured ]
StarCraft 2
• Reevou 3
• AfreecaTV YouTube
• intothetv
• Kozan
• IndyKCrew
• Laughngamez YouTube
• Migwel
StarCraft: Brood War
• HerbMon 47
• Eskiya23 19
• Pr0nogo 3
• BSLYoutube
• STPLYoutube
• ZZZeroYoutube
Dota 2
• WagamamaTV599
League of Legends
• Nemesis3694
Other Games
• Shiphtur652
• imaqtpie609
Upcoming Events
Replay Cast
3h 7m
Rogue vs Classic
Patches Events
17h 7m
PiGosaur Cup
1d 5h
Kung Fu Cup
1d 15h
Replay Cast
2 days
The PondCast
2 days
KCM Race Survival
2 days
IntoTheTV X SOOP
4 days
Reynor vs Solar
ByuN vs SHIN
Clem vs MaxPax
herO vs Rogue
WardiTV Invitational
4 days
IPSL
4 days
WorsT vs nOmaD
Dewalt vs andersOn
[ Show More ]
IntoTheTV X SOOP
5 days
WardiTV Invitational
5 days
IPSL
5 days
Azhi_Dahaki vs ggnore13
Double vs WIZARD
Replay Cast
6 days
Liquipedia Results

Completed

Proleague 2026-11-01
Blizzard Classic Cup 2026
HCC Season 3

Ongoing

Acropolis #5
KCM Race Survival 2026 Season 4
International ShieldBattery League
BSL Season 23
IPSL Winter 2026-27
Proleague 2026-11-02
Calamity Cup Div. A Season 8
IEM Beijing 2026
PGL Masters Bucharest 2026
Stake Ranked Episode 5
1win Private Club #2
Thunderpick World Champ. '26
ESL Pro League Season 24
Stake Ranked Episode 4
1win Private Club #1
Logitech G Play Connect 2026
SL StarSeries Fall 2026
FISSURE Playground #3
BLAST Open Fall 2026
Esports World Cup 2026

Upcoming

1xBet Invitational
SC4ALL II: Brood War
BSL 23: Non-Korean Championship
HSC XXX
Stellar Fest 2: Lunar Cup
SC4ALL II: StarCraft II
Kung Fu Cup 2026 Grand Finals
RSL Offline Finals
BLAST Bounty Winter 2027
eXTREMESLAND 2026
PGL Major Singapore 2026
Stake Ranked Episode 6
BLAST Rivals Fall 2026
TLPD

1. ByuN
2. TY
3. Dark
4. Solar
5. Stats
6. Nerchio
7. sOs
8. soO
9. INnoVation
10. Elazer
1. Rain
2. Flash
3. EffOrt
4. Last
5. Bisu
6. Soulkey
7. Mini
8. Sharp
Sidebar Settings...

Advertising | Privacy Policy | Terms Of Use | Contact Us

Original banner artwork: Jim Warren
The contents of this webpage are copyright © 2026 TLnet. All Rights Reserved.