• Log InLog In
  • Register
Liquid`
Team Liquid Liquipedia
EDT 23:07
CEST 05:07
KST 12:07
  • Home
  • Forum
  • Calendar
  • Streams
  • Liquipedia
  • Features
  • Store
  • EPT
  • TL+
  • StarCraft 2
  • Brood War
  • Smash
  • Heroes
  • Counter-Strike
  • Overwatch
  • Liquibet
  • Fantasy StarCraft
  • TLPD
  • StarCraft 2
  • Brood War
  • Blogs
Forum Sidebar
Events/Features
News
Featured News
[ASL22] Ro4 Preview: Mirror Mirror6[ASL22] Ro8 Preview: Within Reach5[ASL22] Ro8 Preview: In A Tizzy11[ASL22] Ro16 Preview: Holy Diver5[ASL22] Ro16 Preview: Rough Waters10
Community News
Weekly Cups (October 5-11): Farewell to 5.0.162Rollback Netcode in Brood War995.0.17 Patch Notes - October 7, 202624Weekly Cups Results (Sep 28-Oct 4)0SC4ALL: II SC2 Complete Invited Player Lineup10
StarCraft 2
General
Stellar Fest 2 Replay Pack SCII needs to put more weight on strategy and tact Server Blocker How do you feel about the mass reverts in the 5.0.17 PTR? 5.0.17 Patch Notes - October 7, 2026
Tourneys
Master Swan Open (Global Bronze-Master 2) $3,500 WardiTV Not-Summer Championship Stellar Fest TWO the Moon (Dec 16-20) ISSL (IntoTheTV x SOOP SC2 League): Premier RSL 2026 Offline Finals LCQ Sign-Ups
Strategy
[H] ZvP Mid-Late Game: Stalkers Collossi HT
Custom Maps
[G] How to playtest arcade maps [A] Nemrods 1/4 players [M] (2) Sweltering Sands [M] (2) Frigid Storage
External Content
The PondCast: SC2 News & Results Mutation # 547 Temple Of Terror Mutation # 546 Catch the Train Mutation # 545 And Drops and Rifts
Brood War
General
Sagi.gg Launcher Released Bot on ladder BW General Discussion BGH Auto Balance -> http://bghmmr.eu/ Rollback Netcode in Brood War
Tourneys
[Women's StarCraft] MonstarZ vs Dreams 2026-10-15 ASL 22 Finals [Megathread] Daily Proleagues [ASL22] Semifinal B
Strategy
Cliff Jump Revisited (1 in a 1000 strategy) Simple Questions, Simple Answers Replay Review Process - What do you do?
Other Games
General Games
Stormgate/Frost Giant Megathread Nintendo Switch Thread Dawn of War IV General RTS Discussion Thread Warcraft III: The Frozen Throne
Dota 2
Dota 2 Champions League Season 3 Begins April 25!
League of Legends
[TL LoL EUW IHs] Teemo shall perish
Heroes of the Storm
Heroes of the Storm 2.0
Hearthstone
Deck construction bug
TL Mafia
TL Mafia Community Thread
Community
General
Russo-Ukrainian War Thread US Politics Mega-thread Things Aren’t Peaceful in Palestine Artificial Intelligence Thread Canadian Politics Mega-thread
Fan Clubs
Serral Fan Club
Media & Entertainment
[Manga] One Piece Movie Discussion! Diablo Animated Series on Netflix
Sports
Football (Soccer) Thread TeamLiquid Health and Fitness Initiative For 2023 MLB/Baseball 2023
World Cup 2022
Tech Support
Computer Build, Upgrade & Buying Resource Thread
TL Community
Recent Gifted Posts
Blogs
The Link Between Gaming and …
TrAiDoS
[ASL22] Ro4 Day1 Ticket Giv…
bITt.mAN
38 yo Retired SWE loo…
PurE)Rabbit-SF
Can Bots Beat Pros?? Starcr…
namkraft
[meme] I finally understa…
LUCKY_NOOB
Customize Sidebar...

Website Feedback

Closed Threads



Active: 10018 users

Blizzcon qualification probabilities simulation - Page 10

Forum Index > SC2 General
1549 CommentsPost a Reply
Prev 1 8 9 10 11 12 78 Next
opisska
Profile Blog Joined February 2011
Poland8852 Posts
September 16 2013 13:48 GMT
#181
So the true winners of Dreamhack are ForGG and MMA as it seems Being able to track the WCS progress really makes stuff that much more interesting.
"Jeez, that's far from ideal." - Serral, the king of mild trashtalk
TL+ Member
Die4Ever
Profile Joined August 2010
United States17750 Posts
September 16 2013 15:15 GMT
#182
On September 16 2013 17:38 NarutO wrote:
Hello!

Thank you for your work, I think this is amazing and a great information to the community. Is there any chance that your program can also visually draw the way of failing to qualify? Just for the lulz? Like the poster above me mentioned SoulKey has a 0.0001% Chance to fail, in your program there are 300000 simulations/runs , could it show what needs to happen or what happened in those 3 that he failed?

^^

The problem with this is that it's such a large amount of crazy events that it would be difficult for the program to summarize. I made an old post similar to this for Mvp in his fanclub that shows how ridiculous it is, and Mvp has lower chances than Soulkey.

http://www.teamliquid.net/forum/viewpost.php?post_id=19629434
"Expert" mods4ever.com
Die4Ever
Profile Joined August 2010
United States17750 Posts
September 16 2013 15:18 GMT
#183
On September 16 2013 22:34 Roblin wrote:
Show nested quote +
On September 16 2013 02:43 Die4Ever wrote:
On September 16 2013 02:40 chuky500 wrote:
In my opinion I don't need to see 100% scenarios that are less likely to happen if there's already a more probable scenario that gives 100% with a bit of points everywhere. I'd rather see things like top8 Dreamhack + top 16/top8 WCS even if it doesn't look good. Anyways Dreamhack scenarios are not that important anymore as it's ending in a few hours.

The events are sorted by how much they help and then by how likely they are. So you can see the most likely 100% scenarios are at the top. The dreamhack stuff will be out once I run it again when dreamhack is over today.

personally I would like to have them sorted by how likely they are to happen.

Im much more interested in the event that happens 30% of the time and improves the chances from 10% to 20% than the event that happens 0.001% of the time and improves the chances from 10% to 100%

It sounds like people are kinda split on which way it should be sorted. I think I'll try out a mixed sorting method for the next one.
"Expert" mods4ever.com
iMAniaC
Profile Joined March 2010
Norway703 Posts
September 16 2013 15:26 GMT
#184
On September 16 2013 22:25 Aquanim wrote:
@iMAniaC: Two possibilities occur to me:
1) Dumb luck. Perhaps the dice happened to fall poorly for Polt/Soulkey when the Aligulac probabilities were used.
2) I imagine the only possibility where Polt/Soulkey don't make it is where a number of other players ALL somehow make just the right number of points to beat them. With regard to the probability of that eventuality, Polt and Soulkey's skills aren't as 'important' in some sense as the skills of all of those other players who need to go a long way in whatever tournament. Taking the skills of all those other players into account might increase their probability of getting enough points to beat out Soulkey.


On September 16 2013 22:40 Ghanburighan wrote:
Show nested quote +
On September 16 2013 22:10 iMAniaC wrote:
I wanted to add a table to Liquipedia which tells us which players were guaranteed a spot at Blizzcon and when it happened and then I realized this thread might give the answer. But looking at the OP, there's something confusing:

With Aligulac probabilities:
Polt, 299999/300000, started with 3625 WCS points, 99.9997%

Soulkey WJS, 299997/300000, started with 3500 WCS points, 99.999%


Where every player is considered equal:
Polt, 300000/300000, started with 3625 WCS points, 100%

Soulkey WJS, 300000/300000, started with 3500 WCS points, 100%


How come? Are Polt and Soulkey actually guaranteed to go to Blizzcon or not? Intuitively, I'd think it was the other way around; when Polt and Soukey are weighted for their skill, their chances of going to Blizzcon should be higher. ... Right?

Just got to add that this is awesome work, though


You're assuming that it only depends on games where SK and Polt play, but it actually depends on how a whole lot of other players do. When everyone else is equal, less skilled players have a higher statistical probability of scoring major tournament wins.


Aaah, right, of course. Thank you, both of you
Die4Ever
Profile Joined August 2010
United States17750 Posts
September 17 2013 04:11 GMT
#185
Ok here's a preview for the next version. Here I'm sorting the game changers by a mix of how likely it is to happen and how much it changes the player's chances of qualifying for Blizzcon. Also I now have it showing events from other players.
(This example data was generated without Aligulac and without today's results from WCS AM)
Maybe it should force the 100% scenarios to the top? Anyways I gotta go to sleep so I can wake up for GSTL lol, let me know what you guys think.

HerO Liquid, 49998/50000, started with 3400 WCS points, 99.996%+ Show Spoiler [I
F Game Changers] +
----ThorZaIN gets 8th place in IEM
----MC gets 4th place in IEM
----Maru Prime gets 1st place in Korea Premier
This happens 0.01% of the time. When it does, it changes HerO Liquid's ch
ances to 80%.

----Genius gets 16th place in IEM
----HyuN gets 8th place in Season 3 Finals
----MC gets 4th place in Europe Premier
This happens 0.032% of the time. When it does, it changes HerO Liquid's c
hances to 87.5%.

----ThorZaIN gets 1st place in Season 3 Finals
----HyuN gets 2nd place in America Premier
----HerO Liquid gets 16th place in America Premier
This happens 0.024% of the time. When it does, it changes HerO Liquid's c
hances to 91.6667%.

----Top CN gets 2nd place in IEM
----CranK Axiom gets 1st place in America Premier
This happens 0.036% of the time. When it does, it changes HerO Liquid's c
hances to 94.4444%.

----Minigun gets 8th place in IEM
----Scarlett gets 1st place in IEM
This happens 0.04% of the time. When it does, it changes HerO Liquid's ch
ances to 95%.

----TheStC gets 4th place in Season 3 Finals
----Flash KT gets 1st place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 0.066% of the time. When it does, it changes HerO Liquid's c
hances to 96.9697%.

----HuK gets 1st place in IEM
----TaeJa gets 4th place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 0.066% of the time. When it does, it changes HerO Liquid's c
hances to 96.9697%.

----Heart gets 4th place in IEM
----Apocalypse gets 8th place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 0.088% of the time. When it does, it changes HerO Liquid's c
hances to 97.7273%.

----HyuN gets 1st place in America Premier
----KrasS gets 2nd place in Europe Placement
This happens 0.094% of the time. When it does, it changes HerO Liquid's c
hances to 97.8723%.

----MC gets 4th place in Season 3 Finals
----aLive gets 8th place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 0.108% of the time. When it does, it changes HerO Liquid's c
hances to 98.1481%.

----MC gets 4th place in IEM
----Maru Prime gets 1st place in Korea Premier
This happens 0.158% of the time. When it does, it changes HerO Liquid's c
hances to 98.7342%.

----Genius gets 16th place in IEM
----HyuN gets 8th place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 0.378% of the time. When it does, it changes HerO Liquid's c
hances to 98.9418%.

----HyuN gets 2nd place in America Premier
----HerO Liquid gets 16th place in America Premier
This happens 0.886% of the time. When it does, it changes HerO Liquid's c
hances to 99.7743%.

----Scarlett gets 1st place in IEM
This happens 1.066% of the time. When it does, it changes HerO Liquid's c
hances to 99.8124%.

----Flash KT gets 1st place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 1.954% of the time. When it does, it changes HerO Liquid's c
hances to 99.8976%.

----MC gets 4th place in IEM
This happens 2.086% of the time. When it does, it changes HerO Liquid's c
hances to 99.9041%.

----HyuN gets 8th place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 4.582% of the time. When it does, it changes HerO Liquid's c
hances to 99.9127%.

----HyuN gets 1st place in America Premier
This happens 3.094% of the time. When it does, it changes HerO Liquid's c
hances to 99.9354%.

----CranK Axiom gets 1st place in America Premier
This happens 3.106% of the time. When it does, it changes HerO Liquid's c
hances to 99.9356%.

----HuK gets 1st place in IEM
This happens 3.24% of the time. When it does, it changes HerO Liquid's ch
ances to 99.9383%.



MC, 9512/50000, started with 2275 WCS points, 19.024%+ Show Spoiler [IF Game Cha
ngers] +
----MC gets 8th place or better in Season 3 Finals
This happens 7.81% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to
100%.

----MC gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 7.992% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to
98.974%.

----MC gets 4th place in Europe Premier
This happens 6.484% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to
99.8149%.

----MC gets 2nd place or better in Europe Premier
This happens 6.298% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to
100%.

----MC gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----MC gets 4th place in Europe Premier
This happens 3.272% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to
99.6333%.

----MC gets 1st place in Europe Placement
----MC gets 8th place in Europe Premier
This happens 3.02% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to
97.6821%.

----MC gets 8th place or better in IEM
----MC gets 4th place or better in Europe Premier
This happens 0.524% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to
100%.

----MC gets 8th place or better in IEM
----MC gets 16th place or better in Season 3 Finals
This happens 0.498% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to
100%.

----MC gets 8th place or better in IEM
----MC gets 16th place or better in Season 3 Finals
----MC gets 8th place or better in Europe Premier
This happens 0.366% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to
100%.

----MC gets 8th place or better in IEM
----MC gets 1st place in Europe Placement
----MC gets 8th place or better in Europe Premier
This happens 0.21% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to
100%.

----MC gets 1st place in IEM
----MC gets 8th place or better in Europe Premier
This happens 0.122% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to
100%.

----MC gets 8th place or better in IEM
----MC gets 16th place or better in Season 3 Finals
----MC gets 1st place in Europe Placement
----MC gets 8th place or better in Europe Premier
This happens 0.1% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to [
b]100%.

----MC gets 2nd place or better in IEM
----MC gets 1st place in Europe Placement
This happens 0.07% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to
100%.

----MC gets 2nd place or better in IEM
----MC gets 16th place or better in Season 3 Finals
----MC gets 1st place in Europe Placement
This happens 0.03% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to
100%.

----MC gets 4th place in IEM
----MC gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 0.17% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to
98.8235%.

----MC gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----MC gets 1st place in Europe Placement
----MC gets 8th place in Europe Premier
This happens 1.528% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to
95.4188%.

----MC gets 4th place in IEM
----MC gets 1st place in Europe Placement
----MC gets 8th place in Europe Premier
This happens 0.058% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to
96.5517%.

----MC gets 1st place in IEM
----MC gets 16th place in Europe Premier
This happens 0.254% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to
94.4882%.

----MC gets 4th place in IEM
----MC gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----MC gets 1st place in Europe Placement
----MC gets 8th place in Europe Premier
This happens 0.036% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to
94.4444%.

----MC gets 1st place in IEM
This happens 1.094% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to
89.7623%.

[/b]
"Expert" mods4ever.com
slowbacontron
Profile Joined October 2012
United States7722 Posts
September 17 2013 04:14 GMT
#186
Oh, the Hero example is more like what I saw in the original version in the Mvp thread! I think it's pretty cool.
jjakji fan
[F_]aths
Profile Blog Joined February 2010
Germany3947 Posts
Last Edited: 2013-09-17 15:26:28
September 17 2013 15:25 GMT
#187
On September 13 2013 20:50 Die4Ever wrote:
I've been working on a program that calculates each players' chances of going to Blizzcon. It works by running hundreds of thousands of simulations of the tournament brackets using Monte Carlo method(wikipedia it) with the help of Aligulac ratings. Not only does it give % chances, but it also lists events that help or hurt that player's chances in the details section.

----MMA Acer gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 10.1397% of the time. When it does, it changes his chances to 74.7506%.
The number of past events does not justify a probability calculation with four decimal places.
You don't choose to play zerg. The zerg choose you.
Die4Ever
Profile Joined August 2010
United States17750 Posts
September 17 2013 16:17 GMT
#188
On September 18 2013 00:25 [F_]aths wrote:
Show nested quote +
On September 13 2013 20:50 Die4Ever wrote:
I've been working on a program that calculates each players' chances of going to Blizzcon. It works by running hundreds of thousands of simulations of the tournament brackets using Monte Carlo method(wikipedia it) with the help of Aligulac ratings. Not only does it give % chances, but it also lists events that help or hurt that player's chances in the details section.

----MMA Acer gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 10.1397% of the time. When it does, it changes his chances to 74.7506%.
The number of past events does not justify a probability calculation with four decimal places.

You're right, maybe I'll change to 1 or 2.
"Expert" mods4ever.com
NarutO
Profile Blog Joined December 2006
Germany18839 Posts
September 17 2013 16:29 GMT
#189
On September 17 2013 00:15 Die4Ever wrote:
Show nested quote +
On September 16 2013 17:38 NarutO wrote:
Hello!

Thank you for your work, I think this is amazing and a great information to the community. Is there any chance that your program can also visually draw the way of failing to qualify? Just for the lulz? Like the poster above me mentioned SoulKey has a 0.0001% Chance to fail, in your program there are 300000 simulations/runs , could it show what needs to happen or what happened in those 3 that he failed?

^^

The problem with this is that it's such a large amount of crazy events that it would be difficult for the program to summarize. I made an old post similar to this for Mvp in his fanclub that shows how ridiculous it is, and Mvp has lower chances than Soulkey.

http://www.teamliquid.net/forum/viewpost.php?post_id=19629434


Haha brilliant :-)! Thank you!
CommentatorPolt | MMA | Jjakji | BoxeR | NaDa | MVP | MKP ... truly inspiring.
Scones
Profile Joined June 2012
Wales99 Posts
September 17 2013 16:50 GMT
#190
It would make my life if DRG kicked ass and got into the tourney!
Dragoonstorm7
Profile Joined December 2012
United States599 Posts
September 17 2013 19:46 GMT
#191
MMA continuing to march toward the top 16; looks scary good atm in EU.
oblivion awaits- dark archon (aka best unit ever)
EatThePath
Profile Blog Joined September 2009
United States3943 Posts
September 17 2013 19:53 GMT
#192
hahaha this is so awesome, nice job man :D
Comprehensive strategic intention: DNE
Die4Ever
Profile Joined August 2010
United States17750 Posts
September 18 2013 05:03 GMT
#193
Updated with WCS EU group G and WCS AM groups D and F. And of course more tweaks to formatting.
"Expert" mods4ever.com
Die4Ever
Profile Joined August 2010
United States17750 Posts
September 18 2013 20:41 GMT
#194
Ok here's a preview of the next version. I will do the full update with the WCS EU round of 16 groups and WCS AM group B.
I added in information about the next match for each player and how it will affect their chances. This was very hard to figure out before because it didn't show all of the events, so you couldn't add up their chances based on finishing 16th,8th,4th,2nd, and 1st place.
(this was run without Aligulac to make it faster)


Revival, 243912/300000, started with 2900 WCS points, 81.304%+ Show Spoiler [IF Game Changers] +
Revival starts in the round of 32 in America Premier facing Polt, Sage, HyuN
Revival loses this match 49.85% of the time, which changes Revival's chances to 71.56%.
Revival wins this match 50.15% of the time, which changes Revival's chances to 90.99%.

----Revival gets 16th place or better in Season 3 Finals
This happens 18.75% of the time. When it does, it changes Revival's chances to 100.00%.

----Revival gets 4th place or better in America Premier
This happens 12.55% of the time. When it does, it changes Revival's chances to 100.00%.

----Revival gets 2nd place or better in America Placement
This happens 6.19% of the time. When it does, it changes Revival's chances to 100.00%.

----Revival gets 32nd place in America Premier
This happens 49.85% of the time. When it does, it changes Revival's chances to 71.56%.

----Revival gets 8th place in America Premier
This happens 12.51% of the time. When it does, it changes Revival's chances to 97.09%.

----Revival gets 1st place in IEM
This happens 1.13% of the time. When it does, it changes Revival's chances to 100.00%.

----Revival gets 2nd place in IEM
This happens 1.14% of the time. When it does, it changes Revival's chances to 98.16%.

----Revival gets 4th place in America Placement
----Revival gets 8th place in America Premier
This happens 6.32% of the time. When it does, it changes Revival's chances to 94.25%.

----Revival gets 4th place in IEM
This happens 2.31% of the time. When it does, it changes Revival's chances to 95.18%.

----Revival gets 8th place in IEM
This happens 4.55% of the time. When it does, it changes Revival's chances to 92.07%.

----Revival gets 16th place in IEM
This happens 9.12% of the time. When it does, it changes Revival's chances to 86.66%.



Maru Prime, 128970/300000, started with 2425 WCS points, 42.99%+ Show Spoiler [IF Game Changers] +
Maru Prime starts in the round of 16 in Korea Premier facing PartinG, Flash KT, KangHo
Maru Prime loses this match 49.88% of the time, which changes Maru Prime's chances to 8.46%.
Maru Prime wins this match 50.12% of the time, which changes Maru Prime's chances to 77.36%.

----Maru Prime gets 8th place or better in Season 3 Finals
This happens 15.62% of the time. When it does, it changes Maru Prime's chances to 100.00%.

----Maru Prime gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 15.70% of the time. When it does, it changes Maru Prime's chances to 99.41%.

----Maru Prime gets 16th place in Korea Premier
This happens 49.88% of the time. When it does, it changes Maru Prime's chances to 8.45%.

----Maru Prime gets 4th place in Korea Premier
This happens 12.58% of the time. When it does, it changes Maru Prime's chances to 100.00%.

----Maru Prime gets 2nd place or better in Korea Premier
This happens 12.48% of the time. When it does, it changes Maru Prime's chances to 100.00%.

----Maru Prime gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----Maru Prime gets 4th place in Korea Premier
This happens 6.28% of the time. When it does, it changes Maru Prime's chances to 99.99%.

----Maru Prime gets 1st place in Korea Placement
This happens 6.26% of the time. When it does, it changes Maru Prime's chances to 98.53%.

----Maru Prime gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----Maru Prime gets 1st place in Korea Placement
This happens 3.16% of the time. When it does, it changes Maru Prime's chances to 97.09%.

----Maru Prime gets 1st place in IEM
----Maru Prime gets 16th place or better in Season 3 Finals
This happens 0.18% of the time. When it does, it changes Maru Prime's chances to 100.00%.

----Maru Prime gets 1st place in IEM
----Maru Prime gets 4th place or better in Korea Premier
This happens 0.15% of the time. When it does, it changes Maru Prime's chances to 100.00%.

----Maru Prime gets 4th place or better in IEM
----Maru Prime gets 16th place or better in Season 3 Finals
----Maru Prime gets 1st place in Korea Placement
This happens 0.07% of the time. When it does, it changes Maru Prime's chances to 100.00%.

----Maru Prime gets 1st place in IEM
----Maru Prime gets 16th place or better in Season 3 Finals
----Maru Prime gets 4th place or better in Korea Premier
This happens 0.07% of the time. When it does, it changes Maru Prime's chances to 100.00%.

----Maru Prime gets 1st place in IEM
This happens 1.18% of the time. When it does, it changes Maru Prime's chances to 97.71%.

----Maru Prime gets 2nd place in IEM
This happens 1.18% of the time. When it does, it changes Maru Prime's chances to 85.94%.

----Maru Prime gets 4th place in IEM
This happens 2.28% of the time. When it does, it changes Maru Prime's chances to 68.75%.

"Expert" mods4ever.com
grigorin
Profile Joined December 2009
Austria275 Posts
September 18 2013 21:30 GMT
#195
Nice addition of next match consequences. Would love the commentators to quote such statistics before a game.
zmsFlood
Profile Joined April 2013
Finland169 Posts
September 18 2013 21:46 GMT
#196
my head hurts a little after reading the details.. srsly though, thanks!
twitter.com/laurifalck | I don't want to get you drunk, but, ah, that's a very fine Chardonnay you're not drinking. | TLO!
Die4Ever
Profile Joined August 2010
United States17750 Posts
Last Edited: 2013-09-18 21:53:32
September 18 2013 21:51 GMT
#197
btw here's NesTea's predictions, without aligulac. Gonna be tough but I hope he makes it!
I know, it's not gonna happen

NesTea, 11955/300000, started with 600 WCS points, 3.985%+ Show Spoiler [IF Game Changers] +
NesTea starts in the round of 32 in America Premier facing Jaedong, ViBE, TheStC
NesTea loses this match 50.08% of the time. When it does NesTea's chances change to 0.00%.
NesTea wins this match 49.92% of the time. When it does NesTea's chances change to 7.98%.

----NesTea gets 1st place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 1.17% of the time. When it does, it changes NesTea's chances to 100.00%.

----NesTea gets 2nd place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 1.19% of the time. When it does, it changes NesTea's chances to 89.98%.

----NesTea gets 1st place in IEM
----NesTea gets 2nd place in America Placement
----NesTea gets 8th place in America Premier
This happens 0.08% of the time. When it does, it changes NesTea's chances to 28.19%.

----NesTea gets 2nd place in America Premier
This happens 3.13% of the time. When it does, it changes NesTea's chances to 22.35%.

----NesTea gets 4th place in America Premier
This happens 6.22% of the time. When it does, it changes NesTea's chances to 16.30%.

----NesTea gets 8th place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 4.62% of the time. When it does, it changes NesTea's chances to 12.78%.

----NesTea gets 2nd place in America Placement
This happens 6.20% of the time. When it does, it changes NesTea's chances to 11.19%.

----NesTea gets 1st place in IEM
This happens 1.14% of the time. When it does, it changes NesTea's chances to 10.60%.

"Expert" mods4ever.com
Die4Ever
Profile Joined August 2010
United States17750 Posts
September 19 2013 01:14 GMT
#198
New update is up, with WCS EU ro16 groups set, WCS NA ro32 groups D,F,B played, and the next match consequences for each player.
"Expert" mods4ever.com
slowbacontron
Profile Joined October 2012
United States7722 Posts
September 19 2013 04:01 GMT
#199
Thanks! The next match consequences are really cool. What does Placement mean?
jjakji fan
Die4Ever
Profile Joined August 2010
United States17750 Posts
September 19 2013 04:20 GMT
#200
On September 19 2013 13:01 slowbacontron wrote:
Thanks! The next match consequences are really cool. What does Placement mean?

The WCS Placement matches are to determine the 5th and 6th place players, which determines who gets to go to the season finals. My program handles them as a separate tournament since it made it easier for me. 1st place in the placement matches means you got 5th place in that WCS region. 2nd place means 6th place for the region. You can see the placement matches from last season on liquipedia.

http://wiki.teamliquid.net/starcraft2/2013_WCS_Season_2_Europe/Premier#Placement_Matches
http://wiki.teamliquid.net/starcraft2/2013_WCS_Season_2_Korea_OSL/Premier#Placement_Matches
http://wiki.teamliquid.net/starcraft2/2013_WCS_Season_2_America/Premier#Placement_Matches
"Expert" mods4ever.com
Prev 1 8 9 10 11 12 78 Next
Please log in or register to reply.
Live Events Refresh
OSC
08:00
OSC Elite Rising Star #21
CranKy Ducklings33
Liquipedia
[ Submit Event ]
Live Streams
Refresh
StarCraft 2
RuFF_SC2 193
ViBE172
StarCraft: Brood War
Rain 2757
GuemChi 1512
ajuk12(nOOB) 12
Terrorterran 10
Dota 2
NeuroSwarm197
PGG 140
League of Legends
JimRising 685
Counter-Strike
taco 639
m0e_tv1
Other Games
summit1g6468
Coldzera 825
WinterStarcraft388
C9.Mang0264
PiGStarcraft258
Livibee149
[ Show 15 non-featured ]
StarCraft 2
• CranKy Ducklings SOOP31
• Hinosc 23
• davetesta16
• Nickrosys11
• practicex 2
• AfreecaTV YouTube
• intothetv
• Kozan
• IndyKCrew
• Migwel
StarCraft: Brood War
• Pr0nogo 5
• BSLYoutube
• STPLYoutube
• ZZZeroYoutube
Other Games
• Shiphtur218
Upcoming Events
Online Event
7h 53m
Korean StarCraft League
23h 53m
Afreeca Starleague
1d 2h
Rush vs Soulkey
CranKy Ducklings
1d 6h
AI Arena Tournament
1d 12h
BSL Open Qualifier
1d 15h
Sparkling Tuna Cup
2 days
OSC
2 days
IPSL
2 days
BSL Open Qualifier
2 days
[ Show More ]
WardiTV Weekly
3 days
IntoTheTV X SOOP
4 days
PiGosaur Cup
4 days
The PondCast
5 days
Kung Fu Cup
5 days
IntoTheTV X SOOP
6 days
Liquipedia Results

Completed

Super Anchor Qualifying S3
Blizzard Classic Cup 2026
Copium Cup

Ongoing

ASL Season 22
Acropolis #5
HCC Season 3
Thunderpick World Champ. '26
ESL Pro League Season 24
Stake Ranked Episode 4
1win Private Club #1
Logitech G Play Connect 2026
SL StarSeries Fall 2026
FISSURE Playground #3
BLAST Open Fall 2026
Esports World Cup 2026

Upcoming

Acropolis #5 - GSC
BSL Season 23
SC4ALL II: Brood War
BSL 23: Non-Korean Championship
HSC XXX
Stellar Fest 2: Lunar Cup
SC4ALL II: StarCraft II
Kung Fu Cup 2026 Grand Finals
RSL Offline Finals
eXTREMESLAND 2026
PGL Major Singapore 2026
Stake Ranked Episode 6
BLAST Rivals Fall 2026
IEM Beijing 2026
Stake Ranked Episode 5
PGL Masters Bucharest 2026
1win Private Club #2
TLPD

1. ByuN
2. TY
3. Dark
4. Solar
5. Stats
6. Nerchio
7. sOs
8. soO
9. INnoVation
10. Elazer
1. Rain
2. Flash
3. EffOrt
4. Last
5. Bisu
6. Soulkey
7. Mini
8. Sharp
Sidebar Settings...

Advertising | Privacy Policy | Terms Of Use | Contact Us

Original banner artwork: Jim Warren
The contents of this webpage are copyright © 2026 TLnet. All Rights Reserved.