• Log InLog In
  • Register
Liquid`
Team Liquid Liquipedia
EDT 08:02
CEST 14:02
KST 21:02
  • Home
  • Forum
  • Calendar
  • Streams
  • Liquipedia
  • Features
  • Store
  • EPT
  • TL+
  • StarCraft 2
  • Brood War
  • Smash
  • Heroes
  • Counter-Strike
  • Overwatch
  • Liquibet
  • Fantasy StarCraft
  • TLPD
  • StarCraft 2
  • Brood War
  • Blogs
Forum Sidebar
Events/Features
News
Featured News
[ASL22] Ro24 Preview: Siren's Call8[ASL22] Ro24 Preview: Summer's End9Serral wins HomeStory Cup 2915Serral wins Maestros of the Game 244ByuL, and the Limitations of Standard Play3
Community News
Official StarCraft website teases new content ahead of BlizzCon?30Stellar Fest TWO the Moon (Dec 16-20)8Weekly Cups (August 24-30): Patches' balance mod takes over3New 3v3 BGH Ladder (and more) on ShieldBattery!40Weekly Cups (August 17-23): Zerg dominate the week6
StarCraft 2
General
Weekly Cups (August 24-30): Patches' balance mod takes over SC4ALL: II Winner Will Earn a Spot at HSC 30! Nexon wins bid to develop StarCraft IP content, distribute Overwatch mobile game Balance hotfix patch 5.0.16b (July 16) September World Ranking: herO leads, Serral climbs
Tourneys
IntoTheTV X SOOP SC2 League : Weekly & Monthly SC2 INu's Battles#20 [BO.9] 2026 GSTL Announcement Stellar Fest TWO the Moon (Dec 16-20) PIG STY FESTIVAL 8.0! (13 - 23 August)
Strategy
[G] Having the right mentality to improve
Custom Maps
Nexus Wars 2021 GUIDE [M] (2) Industrial Park
External Content
Mutation # 541 Binary Choice The PondCast: SC2 News & Results Mutation # 540 Dodge This Mutation # 539 Thunder Dome
Brood War
General
Official StarCraft website teases new content ahead of BlizzCon? ASL22 General Discussion [Personal Project Share] Terran Defense v0.60 BW General Discussion BGH Auto Balance -> http://bghmmr.eu/
Tourneys
KCM Race Survival 2026 Season 3 Brood War in Budapest ! WORTEX 2026 BW Finals [Megathread] Daily Proleagues BSL LAN Party - Kraków 29-30 August - OPEN SIGNUPS
Strategy
Replay Review Process - What do you do? Game Theory for Starcraft Odyssey Mineral Stack Saturation Fighting Spirit mining rates
Other Games
General Games
Nintendo Switch Thread Diablo IV EVE Corporation [Maplestory Hardcore] Let's Play~!! General RTS Discussion Thread
Dota 2
Official 'what is Dota anymore' discussion
League of Legends
[TL LoL EUW IHs] Teemo shall perish TSM pausing esports and CLG Dead
Heroes of the Storm
Heroes of the Storm 2.0
Hearthstone
Deck construction bug
TL Mafia
TL Mafia Power Rank TL Mafia Community Thread NeO.D_StephenKing vs This Guy From 1 Million Dance
Community
General
Things Aren’t Peaceful in Palestine US Politics Mega-thread Canadian Politics Mega-thread Artificial Intelligence Thread UK Politics Mega-thread
Fan Clubs
MarineLorD Fan Club The Creator Fan Club The ShoWTimE Fan Club
Media & Entertainment
Movie Discussion! Anime Discussion Thread
Sports
Football (Soccer) Thread TeamLiquid Health and Fitness Initiative For 2023 MLB/Baseball 2023 NBA General Discussion
World Cup 2022
Tech Support
Computer Build, Upgrade & Buying Resource Thread
TL Community
The Automated Ban List Northern Ireland Global Starcraft
Blogs
Dreaming of BW patches (mod…
c3rberUs
Regacy Esports: The Bh…
regacyesports
Violent Games and Crime Rate…
TrAiDoS
LOCKPICKING NOOB
LUCKY_NOOB
Cathedral Of CS And NY pizza a…
FuDDx
Customize Sidebar...

Website Feedback

Closed Threads



Active: 5846 users

Percentage increase in attack upgrades

Forum Index > SC2 General
Post a Reply
Normal
Spammish
Profile Joined December 2010
United Kingdom42 Posts
Last Edited: 2011-04-12 03:58:16
April 12 2011 02:46 GMT
#1
This should all be correct now, if there's anything incorrect do tell me so I can ensure this is accurate.
[image loading]
"tahts halo, don't worry O_O" - LiquidHuK, MLG
Dont Panic
Profile Joined October 2010
United States194 Posts
April 12 2011 02:51 GMT
#2
Protoss air upgrades are the shit.
I am order. I am logic. I know exactly who I am.
ElusoryX
Profile Blog Joined December 2010
Singapore2047 Posts
April 12 2011 02:54 GMT
#3
it's actually quite common sensical. those with the lowest damage output will get the most percentage increase. it's just +10% rounded down per upgrade.
xd
Lunchador
Profile Joined April 2010
United States776 Posts
April 12 2011 03:01 GMT
#4
Are these... accurate?

Zergling going from 5-6 damage is a 20% increase, is it not?
Defender of truth, justice, and noontime meals!
Spammish
Profile Joined December 2010
United Kingdom42 Posts
April 12 2011 03:04 GMT
#5
On April 12 2011 12:01 Lunchador wrote:
Are these... accurate?

Zergling going from 5-6 damage is a 20% increase, is it not?

It's DPS not attack damage.
"tahts halo, don't worry O_O" - LiquidHuK, MLG
arb
Profile Blog Joined April 2008
Noobville17922 Posts
April 12 2011 03:05 GMT
#6
I dont understand exactly how this charts supposed to work..

can you give some more detail?(or maybe im just being stupid)
Artillery spawned from the forges of Hell
Nevy
Profile Joined September 2010
Canada169 Posts
April 12 2011 03:07 GMT
#7
Corruptor dead last.

poor guy.
nodule
Profile Joined February 2008
Canada931 Posts
April 12 2011 03:08 GMT
#8
On April 12 2011 12:04 Spammish wrote:
Show nested quote +
On April 12 2011 12:01 Lunchador wrote:
Are these... accurate?

Zergling going from 5-6 damage is a 20% increase, is it not?

It's DPS not attack damage.


Unless upgrades also change the fabric of time, 20% increase in damage == 20% increase in DPS.
Severian
Profile Joined September 2010
Australia2052 Posts
April 12 2011 03:08 GMT
#9
On April 12 2011 12:04 Spammish wrote:
Show nested quote +
On April 12 2011 12:01 Lunchador wrote:
Are these... accurate?

Zergling going from 5-6 damage is a 20% increase, is it not?

It's DPS not attack damage.

Attack speed remains constant so it doesn't make a difference. 7.2 DPS -> 8.6 DPS is a 20% increase as well. It looks like you're calculating it as a percentage of the new value (ie 16.67% of 8.6 DPS), which is a bit counter-intuitive.
Jombozeus
Profile Blog Joined August 2010
China1014 Posts
April 12 2011 03:10 GMT
#10
Does this take into account units shoot multiple projectiles?
chuDr3t4
Profile Joined April 2010
Russian Federation484 Posts
Last Edited: 2011-04-12 03:11:44
April 12 2011 03:10 GMT
#11
Zergling DPS at 0 : 5 / 0.696 = 7.1839
Zergling DPS at +1: 6 / 0.696 = 8.6207
DPS increase = 8.6207 / 7.1839 = 1.2000027840031180834922535113239 = 20% increase.
Sry, you suck at math.
I live in Russia. I wear the fufaika, valenoks and the shapka-ushanka with the red star. I drink vodka straight from the samovar, and my riding bear plays on the balalaika.
nodule
Profile Joined February 2008
Canada931 Posts
April 12 2011 03:10 GMT
#12
On April 12 2011 12:01 Lunchador wrote:
Are these... accurate?

Zergling going from 5-6 damage is a 20% increase, is it not?


Looks like he's calculating it as percentage of new attack value instead of old. (1/6 instead of 1/5 in this case, which is wrong).
Spammish
Profile Joined December 2010
United Kingdom42 Posts
Last Edited: 2011-04-12 03:19:29
April 12 2011 03:16 GMT
#13
Woops, I did this the wrong way round.
"tahts halo, don't worry O_O" - LiquidHuK, MLG
nodule
Profile Joined February 2008
Canada931 Posts
April 12 2011 03:27 GMT
#14
Also, don't bother including cases that don't matter (stim, adrenal glands, etc.)
chuDr3t4
Profile Joined April 2010
Russian Federation484 Posts
April 12 2011 03:43 GMT
#15
Oh and by the way if you think that to realise that "damage increase" is attack number addition divided by attack number you need some kind of spreadsheet, that's very sad, because it is very obvious and intuitive. It's also obvious that attack gain diminishes in damage gain per additional upgrade.
Ling - 1/5, 1/6, 1/7.
Marauder - 2/20 or 1/10 , 2/22 or 1/11 and 2/24 or 1/12.
I live in Russia. I wear the fufaika, valenoks and the shapka-ushanka with the red star. I drink vodka straight from the samovar, and my riding bear plays on the balalaika.
Trang
Profile Joined October 2009
Australia324 Posts
April 12 2011 03:51 GMT
#16
On April 12 2011 12:43 chuDr3t4 wrote:
Oh and by the way if you think that to realise that "damage increase" is attack number addition divided by attack number you need some kind of spreadsheet, that's very sad, because it is very obvious and intuitive. It's also obvious that attack gain diminishes in damage gain per additional upgrade.
Ling - 1/5, 1/6, 1/7.
Marauder - 2/20 or 1/10 , 2/22 or 1/11 and 2/24 or 1/12.


I can't speak for what the OP is trying to do since he's edited his post out for now. But the gain from attack upgrades isn't as obvious as those numbers you pulled out when you take armor into account.
Spammish
Profile Joined December 2010
United Kingdom42 Posts
April 12 2011 04:07 GMT
#17
Everything should be fine now.
"tahts halo, don't worry O_O" - LiquidHuK, MLG
Rabiator
Profile Joined March 2010
Germany3948 Posts
April 12 2011 04:22 GMT
#18
On April 12 2011 13:07 Spammish wrote:
Everything should be fine now.

... and still it doesnt matter, because you need to manage your units on the battlefield and can waste the awesome upgrades.

Also offensively upgrading big hits is only important if you need less hits to kill your opponents stuff with that (Thor needs 3 shots of 30*2 for Zealots and Stalkers no matter what) and could get a lot of overkill. Percentages simply dont matter in SC2, only the real values.
If you cant say what you're meaning, you can never mean what you're saying.
nodule
Profile Joined February 2008
Canada931 Posts
April 12 2011 05:29 GMT
#19
On April 12 2011 13:22 Rabiator wrote:
Show nested quote +
On April 12 2011 13:07 Spammish wrote:
Everything should be fine now.

... and still it doesnt matter, because you need to manage your units on the battlefield and can waste the awesome upgrades.

Also offensively upgrading big hits is only important if you need less hits to kill your opponents stuff with that (Thor needs 3 shots of 30*2 for Zealots and Stalkers no matter what) and could get a lot of overkill. Percentages simply dont matter in SC2, only the real values.


Sure they matter. It's useful to know which units scale well with upgrades and which ones don't, even if they don't tell you the whole story. There will always be important edge cases that this kind of analysis doesn't cover.

Percentages as also useful because they give you a rough idea how powerful the upgrade is (e.g., you can assume your army fights like it is ~10% bigger if you have a 10% attack up).

One interesting thing that this reminded me is that attack upgrades scale worse as they get higher and more expensive (less % increase in damage), while armour ups scale better the higher they are (more % damage reduction for each level).
village_idiot
Profile Blog Joined July 2008
2436 Posts
April 12 2011 05:31 GMT
#20
On April 12 2011 12:07 Nevy wrote:
Corruptor dead last.

poor guy.

He has corruption, though.
Rabiator
Profile Joined March 2010
Germany3948 Posts
April 12 2011 06:32 GMT
#21
On April 12 2011 14:29 nodule wrote:
Show nested quote +
On April 12 2011 13:22 Rabiator wrote:
On April 12 2011 13:07 Spammish wrote:
Everything should be fine now.

... and still it doesnt matter, because you need to manage your units on the battlefield and can waste the awesome upgrades.

Also offensively upgrading big hits is only important if you need less hits to kill your opponents stuff with that (Thor needs 3 shots of 30*2 for Zealots and Stalkers no matter what) and could get a lot of overkill. Percentages simply dont matter in SC2, only the real values.


Sure they matter. It's useful to know which units scale well with upgrades and which ones don't, even if they don't tell you the whole story. There will always be important edge cases that this kind of analysis doesn't cover.

Percentages as also useful because they give you a rough idea how powerful the upgrade is (e.g., you can assume your army fights like it is ~10% bigger if you have a 10% attack up).

One interesting thing that this reminded me is that attack upgrades scale worse as they get higher and more expensive (less % increase in damage), while armour ups scale better the higher they are (more % damage reduction for each level).

A lot of the "top increases" are just +1 damage per attack upgrades which are equalized by any defensive upgrade. There are upgrades which increase the damage by more than 1 damage per shot (Marauder vs armored, Siege Tank, ...) and these units get better against targets with more upgrades and defensive upgrades only negate a fraction of the offensive upgrades. So we are back at "percentages dont matter".
If you cant say what you're meaning, you can never mean what you're saying.
Tektos
Profile Joined November 2010
Australia1321 Posts
April 12 2011 06:37 GMT
#22
On April 12 2011 14:31 village_idiot wrote:
Show nested quote +
On April 12 2011 12:07 Nevy wrote:
Corruptor dead last.

poor guy.

He has corruption, though.


He has corruption with or without attack upgrades though.

IMO corruptors should get stim.
AussieBBQ
Profile Joined February 2011
Australia8 Posts
April 12 2011 06:49 GMT
#23
On April 12 2011 15:37 Tektos wrote:
Show nested quote +
On April 12 2011 14:31 village_idiot wrote:
On April 12 2011 12:07 Nevy wrote:
Corruptor dead last.

poor guy.

He has corruption, though.


He has corruption with or without attack upgrades though.

IMO corruptors should get stim.

No need for balance discussions.

On Topic: Good Work OP
Telenil
Profile Joined September 2010
France484 Posts
Last Edited: 2011-04-12 07:06:00
April 12 2011 06:52 GMT
#24
I don't think calculating the percentage increase while including the previous upgrade is meaningful. By definition, attack upgrades add 10% of the original damage, minimum 1, usually rounded to the nearest integer. They shouldn't be compared with a value that is already upgraded.

The first column of the chart makes sense, but the next two don't have any practical meaning. Upgrading from level 2 to level 3 is exactly as powerful (though more expensive) than upgrading to level 1, while this chart would let people think it isn't.
One interesting thing that this reminded me is that attack upgrades scale worse as they get higher and more expensive (less % increase in damage), while armour ups scale better the higher they are (more % damage reduction for each level).
As Rabiator said, this is why percentages shouldn't be used. If you make these calculations, you conclude that armor is more powerful than weapons, or at least scale better. But it doesn't: 10 marines, tanks, zealots or whatever unit with 3 weapon upgrades are equal or better than the same group with 3 armor upgrades.

And of course, in practice, the choice between armor and weapons often depends on the unit you have and those that your opponents have.
Mass Recall: Brood War campaigns on SC2: http://www.teamliquid.net/forum/viewmessage.php?topic_id=303166
fire_brand
Profile Blog Joined October 2009
Canada1123 Posts
April 12 2011 07:51 GMT
#25
I really thought that the battlecruiser would be higher on this. I guess it doesn't really show the full potential though with its firerate. Interesting stuff, nice work.
Random player, pixel enthusiast, crappy illustrator, offlane/support
nodule
Profile Joined February 2008
Canada931 Posts
April 12 2011 08:08 GMT
#26
On April 12 2011 15:52 Telenil wrote:
I don't think calculating the percentage increase while including the previous upgrade is meaningful. By definition, attack upgrades add 10% of the original damage, minimum 1, usually rounded to the nearest integer. They shouldn't be compared with a value that is already upgraded.

The first column of the chart makes sense, but the next two don't have any practical meaning. Upgrading from level 2 to level 3 is exactly as powerful (though more expensive) than upgrading to level 1, while this chart would let people think it isn't.


It's meaningful in the same way that the first column is meaningful: it tells you the % decrease in the # of shots required to take down a target (modulo rounding). It is the increase in DPS you get by purchasing the upgrade. That is absolutely relevant.


Show nested quote +
One interesting thing that this reminded me is that attack upgrades scale worse as they get higher and more expensive (less % increase in damage), while armour ups scale better the higher they are (more % damage reduction for each level).
As Rabiator said, this is why percentages shouldn't be used. If you make these calculations, you conclude that armor is more powerful than weapons, or at least scale better. But it doesn't: 10 marines, tanks, zealots or whatever unit with 3 weapon upgrades are equal or better than the same group with 3 armor upgrades.

And of course, in practice, the choice between armor and weapons often depends on the unit you have and those that your opponents have.


The fact that armour upgrades scale better than attack upgrades does not mean they are preferable to acquire in an in-game situation or "better" in some overall sense (nor did I say/imply that).

Armour does better when the opposing units have low base attack (obviously), and percentages are a ogod way to see this (with GS, armour ups provide -25%, -33%, -50% cumulative armour damage reduction when facing marines, for instances)
Sniffy
Profile Joined September 2010
Australia290 Posts
April 12 2011 09:48 GMT
#27
clearly all this time ive spent not making fully upgraded 3/3 queens has been wasted
Hairy
Profile Joined February 2011
United Kingdom1169 Posts
Last Edited: 2011-04-12 10:01:28
April 12 2011 09:50 GMT
#28
This is kind of redundant without the armour of the enemy unit. For example, a zealot with +3 armour upgrade has a total of 4 armour. A zergling does, by default, 5 damage per hit, so against a fully upgraded zealot he will only do 1 damage per hit (5dmg - 4 armour). If you were then to get a +1 attack upgrade for your zergling he would be doing 2 damager per hit - a 100% increase in DPS. An extreme case, but armour really matter to units that have low damage attacks.

EDIT:
On April 12 2011 16:51 fire_brand wrote:
I really thought that the battlecruiser would be higher on this. I guess it doesn't really show the full potential though with its firerate. Interesting stuff, nice work.

The battlecruiser WOULD be higher on this with armour taken into account. It's not the fire rate that matters but the fact that a battlecruiser has such low damage attacks, and by the time a terran might be making battlecruisers it is likely that his opponent will have been getting upgrades. The most extreme example: a 0/0 battlecruiser (8 dam) vs a fully upgraded (6 armour) ultralisk will only do 2 damage per shot. With a +1 air upgrade the battlecruiser would do 50% more damage to the ultralisk.

The thing that's generally far more important are the so-called "critical upgrades" - those upgrades that dramatically change how many hits are required to kill an enemy unit. You say a +1 attack on a zealot increases its damage by 12.5%, but against a zerglings that zealot will be 50% more effective (assuming you are out-upgrading the zerg). Tanks without +1 attack may not 1shot zerglings; the same applies to collosus but with +2. You get the idea.
Sometimes I sits and thinks, and sometimes I just sits
Telenil
Profile Joined September 2010
France484 Posts
Last Edited: 2011-04-12 14:02:39
April 12 2011 13:56 GMT
#29
It's meaningful in the same way that the first column is meaningful: it tells you the % decrease in the # of shots required to take down a target (modulo rounding). It is the increase in DPS you get by purchasing the upgrade. That is absolutely relevant.

The fact that armour upgrades scale better than attack upgrades does not mean they are preferable to acquire in an in-game situation or "better" in some overall sense (nor did I say/imply that).

Armour does better when the opposing units have low base attack (obviously), and percentages are a ogod way to see this (with GS, armour ups provide -25%, -33%, -50% cumulative armour damage reduction when facing marines, for instances)
DPS is not significant because most units kill each other in less than 10 attacks - battles are too short for the damage to be "averaged".
Let's phrase it this way: these cumulative percentages figures do not represent a real, in-game increase of the unit's efficiency. You personnally didn't imply that armor upgrades were better or anything of the sort, but presented that way, the figures do - which is why they they are irrelevant.

Take the immortal. The table indicates 10% more dps with a weapon upgrade, which is less than most other units. Now if you look at actual in-game battles, a weapon upgrade results in pure immortals killing zerglings 0% faster, ultralisks 12% faster... and stalkers and tanks 33% faster. Immortals are actually one of the units that benefits the most from 1 attack upgrade.

It is clearer to say than immortals kill tanks in 3 hits instead of 4 and ultralisks in 8 shots instead of 9 than to say they do 33% and 12% better against them.

The first column of the % may have some use - though it has to be considered carefully.. But a calculation which considers the relative increase in DPS with respect to a previously upgraded attack is practically meaningless, due to the huge difference between the calculated DPS value and the "real" benefit the unit gains from it. It is also misleading, since the upgrade doesn't get worse at each level - it has exactly the same effect, which is to add X damage per attack. This upgrade may or may not have a measurable effect depending on the unit you face, and this effect is not related to the DPS increase.

See what I mean?
Mass Recall: Brood War campaigns on SC2: http://www.teamliquid.net/forum/viewmessage.php?topic_id=303166
Bulldozor
Profile Joined February 2011
Denmark74 Posts
April 12 2011 14:08 GMT
#30
I don't think these calculations are usefull, most of the time +X% will not mean anything you can actually use, however knowing stuff like +1 atk means zealots 2 shot zerglings and collosi roast like 10 of them in a single beam(+1) and immortals 2 shot roaches on +2 (IIRC).

Maybe someone will find this useful but most people would rather the "x less shots to kill y"
blackbrrd
Profile Joined September 2010
Norway477 Posts
Last Edited: 2011-04-12 14:40:50
April 12 2011 14:32 GMT
#31
On April 12 2011 22:56 Telenil wrote:
Show nested quote +
It's meaningful in the same way that the first column is meaningful: it tells you the % decrease in the # of shots required to take down a target (modulo rounding). It is the increase in DPS you get by purchasing the upgrade. That is absolutely relevant.

The fact that armour upgrades scale better than attack upgrades does not mean they are preferable to acquire in an in-game situation or "better" in some overall sense (nor did I say/imply that).

Armour does better when the opposing units have low base attack (obviously), and percentages are a ogod way to see this (with GS, armour ups provide -25%, -33%, -50% cumulative armour damage reduction when facing marines, for instances)
DPS is not significant because most units kill each other in less than 10 attacks - battles are too short for the damage to be "averaged".
Let's phrase it this way: these cumulative percentages figures do not represent a real, in-game increase of the unit's efficiency. You personnally didn't imply that armor upgrades were better or anything of the sort, but presented that way, the figures do - which is why they they are irrelevant.

Take the immortal. The table indicates 10% more dps with a weapon upgrade, which is less than most other units. Now if you look at actual in-game battles, a weapon upgrade results in pure immortals killing zerglings 0% faster, ultralisks 12% faster... and stalkers and tanks 33% faster. Immortals are actually one of the units that benefits the most from 1 attack upgrade.

It is clearer to say than immortals kill tanks in 3 hits instead of 4 and ultralisks in 8 shots instead of 9 than to say they do 33% and 12% better against them.

The first column of the % may have some use - though it has to be considered carefully.. But a calculation which considers the relative increase in DPS with respect to a previously upgraded attack is practically meaningless, due to the huge difference between the calculated DPS value and the "real" benefit the unit gains from it. It is also misleading, since the upgrade doesn't get worse at each level - it has exactly the same effect, which is to add X damage per attack. This upgrade may or may not have a measurable effect depending on the unit you face, and this effect is not related to the DPS increase.

See what I mean?

I see what you mean, but it sounds like you are supposing only one unit type is attacking another unit and that the unit always starts at full health.

A typical Protoss army has Zealots, Sentries and Stalkers Against roaches with no upgrades they do 14, 5 and 13 damage. Here I am quite certain that % based calculations are more appropriate than looking at # of hits a units take to kill another unit.

What makes the %-based table in the OP quite useless is that it doesn't take into account armor.

Unit that benefit the most from weapon upgrades are the units which have their attack increased by more than one. These attack upgrades are not fully mitigated by the same level of armor upgrades. Typical units are: Roaches, Tanks, Immortals, Thors.

Let's compare the Stalker and Roach
at +0/+0
Stalker damage vs Roach: 13
Roach damage vs Stalker: 15

and at +3/+3
Stalker damage vs Roach: 13 (0% increase)
Roach damage vs Stalker: 18 (20% increase)

Actually these numbers lie a bit, because the stalker gets even worse since the armor upgrade only applies to half it's health. (I am not saying the Stalker is a bad unit, my conclusion is that the attack/armor upgrades favours the Roach)
Jermstuddog
Profile Blog Joined June 2010
United States2231 Posts
April 12 2011 14:41 GMT
#32
The biggest "vs Air" upgrade in the entire Zerg army is 11%

That is a tie between the Mutalisk and the Queen. Neither of which is particularly renowned for its anti-air capabilities.

God, Zerg Anti-air sucks.
As it turns out, marines don't actually cost any money -Jinro
Telenil
Profile Joined September 2010
France484 Posts
Last Edited: 2011-04-12 15:27:09
April 12 2011 15:15 GMT
#33
I see what you mean, but it sounds like you are supposing only one unit type is attacking another unit and that the unit always starts at full health.
Yes, but the % table does not become more accurate if you don't. How would you quantify a stalker+immortal vs roaches situation? It would technically come down to target selection, overkill and positionning, not to raw DPS.

Note that if you want to keep the DPS approach, the table would be much more significant if it showed the absolute increase in the DPS, in addition to the relative. The absolute variation is not affected by your target's armor, and at the very least it will put things in perspective. Example:
The biggest "vs Air" upgrade in the entire Zerg army is 11%

That is a tie between the Mutalisk and the Queen. Neither of which is particularly renowned for its anti-air capabilities.

God, Zerg Anti-air sucks.
A queen may gain 11% more dps and the hydralisk by 8% more, 8% of 14.45 is greater than 11% of 9.
An hydralisk gains more dps from a ranged attack upgrade than a queen does.
Mass Recall: Brood War campaigns on SC2: http://www.teamliquid.net/forum/viewmessage.php?topic_id=303166
Philip2110
Profile Joined April 2010
Scotland798 Posts
April 12 2011 15:19 GMT
#34
On April 12 2011 12:07 Nevy wrote:
Corruptor dead last.

poor guy.


Along with stalkers (armoured) and vikings (armoured)
Master Sc2 - Diamond LoL - Eu W
Bonham
Profile Joined November 2010
Canada655 Posts
April 12 2011 16:36 GMT
#35
Good work OP. A useful guide. Apparently I need to upgrade my phoenixes more often.

On April 12 2011 23:41 Jermstuddog wrote:
God, Zerg Anti-air sucks.


I feel like hyrdas do really well against air (protoss air at least; I don't play terran enough to speak on it) even without upgrades.
rsvp
Profile Blog Joined January 2006
United States2266 Posts
Last Edited: 2011-04-12 16:43:09
April 12 2011 16:41 GMT
#36
On April 12 2011 23:08 Bulldozor wrote:
I don't think these calculations are usefull, most of the time +X% will not mean anything you can actually use, however knowing stuff like +1 atk means zealots 2 shot zerglings and collosi roast like 10 of them in a single beam(+1) and immortals 2 shot roaches on +2 (IIRC).

Maybe someone will find this useful but most people would rather the "x less shots to kill y"


There's another thread for "x less shots to kill y"
http://www.teamliquid.net/forum/viewmessage.php?topic_id=187603

This thread is useful in it's own way.

Also, +1 colossus does not 1 shot lings. +2 immortals do not 2 shot roaches. You're lucky this isn't the strategy forum.
arb
Profile Blog Joined April 2008
Noobville17922 Posts
April 12 2011 16:42 GMT
#37
On April 13 2011 00:19 Philip2110 wrote:
Show nested quote +
On April 12 2011 12:07 Nevy wrote:
Corruptor dead last.

poor guy.


Along with stalkers (armoured) and vikings (armoured)

Well atleast the corruptor can say he's even with them

so he isnt totally bad =[
Artillery spawned from the forges of Hell
phaZe-PropheT
Profile Joined April 2011
United States30 Posts
April 12 2011 17:19 GMT
#38
you can't say upgrades arn't significant unless a unit can kill another unit in one less shot, because you are (hopefully) going to have different units mixed in your army. True, a stalker may still take 5 shots to kill a marine with +1 and a collosus still takes two shots with plus 1, but 1 stalker and 1 collosus together with + 1 can kill a a marine in 1 shot each, rather than needing an extra shot from one of them without the upgrade. you have to look at all the different combinations of units and upgrades to determine the true potential of the upgrade, rather than just the "x less shots to kill y", which is why i think the dps can be (somewhat) useful here since it is an average, and it is too hard to take into account all the different combos of units individually.
-__-"
Normal
Please log in or register to reply.
Live Events Refresh
IntoTheTV X SOOP
11:00
ISSL Weekly #3
IntoTheiNu 666
WardiTV368
CranKy Ducklings70
Rex0
LiquipediaDiscussion
[ Submit Event ]
Live Streams
Refresh
StarCraft 2
Rogue 19
ByuN (SOOP) 18
Rex 0
StarCraft: Brood War
Britney 26388
Calm 20685
Jaedong 3014
Bisu 2513
Horang2 1885
Hyuk 563
Pusan 495
firebathero 337
Stork 182
Light 171
[ Show more ]
Rush 105
ZerO 102
Mong 64
Free 46
Barracks 38
910 22
Sharp 18
HiyA 14
Icarus 12
scan(afreeca) 12
Noble 7
ajuk12(nOOB) 5
Dota 2
Gorgc382
Pyrionflax143
Counter-Strike
olofmeister1719
shoxiejesuss1584
edward110
markeloff83
Heroes of the Storm
Liquid`Hasu58
Other Games
gofns11095
singsing2247
crisheroes392
XaKoH 249
Lowko236
Livibee131
B2W.Neo105
Mew2King84
ZerO(Twitch)8
Organizations
StarCraft: Brood War
UltimateBattle 14
lovetv 7
[ Show 14 non-featured ]
StarCraft 2
• StrangeGG 39
• CranKy Ducklings SOOP15
• AfreecaTV YouTube
• intothetv
• Kozan
• IndyKCrew
• Migwel
StarCraft: Brood War
• iopq 14
• BSLYoutube
• STPLYoutube
• ZZZeroYoutube
Dota 2
• C_a_k_e 2625
League of Legends
• Jankos1281
• TFBlade449
Upcoming Events
CranKy Ducklings
21h 58m
Big Brain Bouts
21h 58m
Garitos vs ArT
Lambo vs Percival
TriGGeR vs ByuN
Sparkling Tuna Cup
1d 21h
OSC
1d 23h
Shopify Rebellion Sundays
2 days
Mixu vs TBD
Spirit vs TBD
Clem vs TBD
Patches Events
2 days
Afreeca Starleague
2 days
Soma vs Shuttle
BeSt vs Rush
WardiTV Weekly
2 days
Afreeca Starleague
3 days
Leta vs ggaemo
Jaedong vs Queen
GSL
3 days
[ Show More ]
PiGosaur Cup
4 days
Kung Fu Cup
4 days
Replay Cast
5 days
The PondCast
5 days
KCM Race Survival
5 days
Escore
6 days
IntoTheTV X SOOP
6 days
Liquipedia Results

Completed

Proleague 2026-09-02
PiG Sty Festival 8.0
Light Tournament 2026

Ongoing

KCM Race Survival 2026 Season 3
K-JUNGMAN
ASL Season 22
Super Anchor Qualifying S3
CSL 2026 AUTUMN (S22)
RSL Revival: Season 6
Calamity Invitational
Big Dog Cup 2026 Div 1
BLAST Open Fall 2026
Esports World Cup 2026
Esports World Cup 2026: LCQ
BLAST Bounty Summer 2026
BLAST Bounty Summer Qual
Stake Ranked Episode 3
XSE Pro League 2026

Upcoming

Acropolis #5
Acropolis #5 - TRS
Escore Tournament S3: King of Kings
Blizzard Classic Cup 2026
Acropolis #5 - GSA
Acropolis #5 - GSB
Acropolis #5 - GSC
HSC XXX
Stellar Fest 2: Lunar Cup
SC4ALL II: StarCraft II
Kung Fu Cup 2026 Grand Finals
RSL Offline Finals
BLAST Rivals Fall 2026
IEM Beijing 2026
Stake Ranked Episode 5
PGL Masters Bucharest 2026
1win Private Club #2
Thunderpick World Champ. '26
ESL Pro League Season 24
Stake Ranked Episode 4
1win Private Club #1
Logitech G Play Connect 2026
SL StarSeries Fall 2026
FISSURE Playground #3
TLPD

1. ByuN
2. TY
3. Dark
4. Solar
5. Stats
6. Nerchio
7. sOs
8. soO
9. INnoVation
10. Elazer
1. Rain
2. Flash
3. EffOrt
4. Last
5. Bisu
6. Soulkey
7. Mini
8. Sharp
Sidebar Settings...

Advertising | Privacy Policy | Terms Of Use | Contact Us

Original banner artwork: Jim Warren
The contents of this webpage are copyright © 2026 TLnet. All Rights Reserved.