I made a post a few years ago (hard to believe how long it has been) where I listed my favorite video games of all time. It's been some time since then and some amazing games have come out since so I think it's time I did a revised list. Don't you? Let's get started. The rule is only one title per franchise, otherwise this would just be a list of Zelda titles.
1. Starcraft: Brood War (PC: 1998)
Some things change, some things die, but Starcraft is forever.
2. The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo Wii U/Switch 2017)
I had Link to the Past in this spot before, but I don't see how any long time Zelda player can't put this at the top of their list. Breath of the Wild is an incredible game, incredible. It's continuing proof that the Zelda franchise is one of the best of all time in gaming. The standards we held to it, and as knocked off my feet as I was by this title is just beyond belief.
3. World of Warcraft (PC 2004)
WoW holds its spot at number 3 on this list. I would be lying if I tried to put it any lower. WoW controlled my life for many years. It's the greatest MMORPG of all time and it deserves to be recognized as such.
4. Super Smash Brothers: Ultimate (Nintendo Switch 2018)
I love Melee. I really do. But this is the best that Smash has ever been. The character list, the FINALLY decent online multiplayer. The constant DLC. This is Smash Bros perfected. I am still a Link main, and after 20 years it feels awesome that I can still destroy noobs with years of honed boomerang combat.
5. Mario Kart 8: Deluxe (Wii U: 2014, Nintendo Switch 2017)
I had Mario Kart 64 in this spot before, but I would be lying if I didn't acknowledge that Mario Kart 8 was the superior Mario Kart title. It simply does everything better than any Mario Kart before it. It is the best of the franchise, only nostalgia could cause someone to say different.
I only wish I could have had this version in my college dorm.
6. Poke'mon: Red and Blue (Nintendo Gameboy 1998)
This listing also keeps its spot. I can never deny the cultural impact that Poke'mon had and especially the impact it had on me as a kid. This is the greatest handheld title in history, yes even better than Tetris. The fact that Poke'mon Go was such a phenomenon when it came out just shows.
Any list that doesn't have this title in its top 10 is not genuine. There are so few gaming titles that have had the impact that this one has.
7. The Witcher 3: The Wild Hunt (PC 2015)
Dude! What the fuck was this game?! This game knocked me flat on my ass. I could not believe how good this RPG was. The characters, the setting, the story, the combat, I could not believe it.
This is easily my favorite new game of this last decade and it deserves a spot on this list. This is the best not Zelda RPG that I have played in recent memory, and EVERYONE should try it at least once to understand why. The expansion packs are also incredible.
8. Total War Warhammer 2 (PC 2017)
Sometimes I don't like admitting it, but Warhammer 2 is the best of this franchise. The expansive campaign, the variety of magical race factions, the pure fun of its combat model. Yea this is it. The best that single player strategy campaign gaming will ever get for me. I can't wait for Warhammer 3 to top what Warhammer 2 set up so it can take this title from it.
Warhammer 2 also happens to have the best DLC model I've ever seen from a triple A game. It deserves bonus points for that.
9. The Elder Scrolls 3: Morrowind (PC: 2002)
It keeps its spot as my favorite of this franchise and it maintains as one of my top 10, but objectively I have to say that it has been supplanted as my favorite RPG of all time by some newcomers.
It still holds a place in my heart as the best of the Elder Scrolls Genre, but I am genuinely hoping that Elder Scrolls 6 will supplant it. Let's see if that will happen.
10. Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kong Quest (Nintendo SNES: 1995)
Did you think I was gonna take this off my list? Hell no! This is still my favorite platformer of all time and one of my favorite SNES titles of all time. It also has my vote (still my vote) as the best OST of all time for a video game. : https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL334A457011BC5467
Those are my picks. I know there are not THAT many changes, but the ones that are different I think are worth remembering. Some of these I hope will change in a few years, but the ones I didn't expect to be such huge changes came as a surprise and those sorts of feelings are incredible to feel. So I hope to experience more of them in the future.
I'm still too pissed off at N to buy a switch tbh, but BotW would be pretty high on the list of games I'd buy if I wasn't. But luckily it's still the only real switch seller for me, I played enough of smash 4 to know I vastly prefer Melee and there still is neither a Metroid nor F-Zero.
My top10 are likely Dota2, Europa Universalis 4, Pokémon r/b, SSBM, KotoR, Diablo 2, Warcraft 2, Zelda MM, AoE2. For 10th place there are a bunch of candidates, but probably one out of Yoshi's Island (SNES), Metroid Fusion, FF: TA or TW:Warhammer2.
On March 25 2021 07:02 Archeon wrote: I'm still too pissed off at N to buy a switch tbh, but BotW would be pretty high on the list of games I'd buy if I wasn't. But luckily it's still the only real switch seller for me, I played enough of smash 4 to know I vastly prefer Melee and there still is neither a Metroid nor F-Zero.
My top10 are likely Dota2, Europa Universalis 4, Pokémon r/b, SSBM, KotoR, Diablo 2, Warcraft 2, Zelda MM, AoE2. For 10th place there are a bunch of candidates, but probably one out of Yoshi's Island (SNES), Metroid Fusion, FF: TA or TW:Warhammer2.
Smash 4 sucks in comparison. Smash Ultimate is really where it's at. I did not switch Melee and Ultimate on this list lightly. Believe me. Smash Ultimate is the successor that every smash fan has wanted for years.
On March 25 2021 07:02 Archeon wrote: I'm still too pissed off at N to buy a switch tbh, but BotW would be pretty high on the list of games I'd buy if I wasn't. But luckily it's still the only real switch seller for me, I played enough of smash 4 to know I vastly prefer Melee and there still is neither a Metroid nor F-Zero.
My top10 are likely Dota2, Europa Universalis 4, Pokémon r/b, SSBM, KotoR, Diablo 2, Warcraft 2, Zelda MM, AoE2. For 10th place there are a bunch of candidates, but probably one out of Yoshi's Island (SNES), Metroid Fusion, FF: TA or TW:Warhammer2.
Smash 4 sucks in comparison. Smash Ultimate is really where it's at. I did not switch Melee and Ultimate on this list lightly. Believe me. Smash Ultimate is the successor that every smash fan has wanted for years.
I thought SSBU had pretty much the same mechanics? I feel that everything feels a bit clunky in SSB4 compared to melee where everything feels more smooth and crisp. The game occasionally slows down f.e. to showcase hits etc and that robs a lot of the flow of the game.
On March 25 2021 07:02 Archeon wrote: I'm still too pissed off at N to buy a switch tbh, but BotW would be pretty high on the list of games I'd buy if I wasn't. But luckily it's still the only real switch seller for me, I played enough of smash 4 to know I vastly prefer Melee and there still is neither a Metroid nor F-Zero.
My top10 are likely Dota2, Europa Universalis 4, Pokémon r/b, SSBM, KotoR, Diablo 2, Warcraft 2, Zelda MM, AoE2. For 10th place there are a bunch of candidates, but probably one out of Yoshi's Island (SNES), Metroid Fusion, FF: TA or TW:Warhammer2.
What did Nintendo do to piss you off?
I must say outside of my Gameboy and playing friend’s N64 I’ve been largely outside the Nintendo ecosystem but the Switch is the bomb. Granted I have a kid who is at the age to play games and I’m not as hardcore as I used to be so it fills that niche pretty nicely.
Find it hard to do an outright top 10 myself. Looking back and weighting overall impact so much of my enjoyment of games is independent of how good they are.
CoD 4 being a good example. I both got pretty monstrous at, my first time living out of home, played with my roommate and a good rotating squad of 10/11 people so I always had people to play and talk with, good times. Unreal Tournament I think is a deeper and better game and I wish arena shooters were still a thing, but I only dipped my toes into online play and didn’t have nearly as fun an experience.
1. Warcraft 3: The Frozen Throne 2. Starcraft 2 3. Starcraft 1 4. Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare 5. Deus Ex 6. Marathon 2: Durandal 7. Unreal Tournament 8. Tie Fighter 9. Pro Evolution Soccer 5 10. Pokémon Red/Blue
Honourable mentions MGS2 and 3, Timesplitters 2, Myth 2: Soulblighter
Most of these are from my youth and I’ve been a bit neglectful, in adult times my most fun playing a game was Breath of the Wild. I was so ill I was off work for a good week, just well enough to sit on a sofa and so I felt I should really play this game that I’ve neglected to play.
Had an amazing time just exploring, I haven’t really played any kind of action game where the actual act of exploring and navigating is so fun, I went in almost entirely blind so it was all pretty novel.
Great times, unfortunately I can’t see myself having the time/lack of worries for a week to really immerse myself in a game like that for a while.
Games I have enjoyed in the last 4-5 years a lot, Pillars of Eternity, Tyranny and Stellaris. I love Super Meat Boy because it’s the perfect game to just pick up and do anything from trying to get through a level for 15 minutes thru a full grind and trying to beat your time.
On March 25 2021 07:02 Archeon wrote: I'm still too pissed off at N to buy a switch tbh, but BotW would be pretty high on the list of games I'd buy if I wasn't. But luckily it's still the only real switch seller for me, I played enough of smash 4 to know I vastly prefer Melee and there still is neither a Metroid nor F-Zero.
My top10 are likely Dota2, Europa Universalis 4, Pokémon r/b, SSBM, KotoR, Diablo 2, Warcraft 2, Zelda MM, AoE2. For 10th place there are a bunch of candidates, but probably one out of Yoshi's Island (SNES), Metroid Fusion, FF: TA or TW:Warhammer2.
Smash 4 sucks in comparison. Smash Ultimate is really where it's at. I did not switch Melee and Ultimate on this list lightly. Believe me. Smash Ultimate is the successor that every smash fan has wanted for years.
As a Ness main for literally 22 years, I'm certainly happy that Ness is at least mid-tier in this game, and that he's a little harder to gimp / shut down his recovery
On March 25 2021 07:02 Archeon wrote: I'm still too pissed off at N to buy a switch tbh, but BotW would be pretty high on the list of games I'd buy if I wasn't. But luckily it's still the only real switch seller for me, I played enough of smash 4 to know I vastly prefer Melee and there still is neither a Metroid nor F-Zero.
My top10 are likely Dota2, Europa Universalis 4, Pokémon r/b, SSBM, KotoR, Diablo 2, Warcraft 2, Zelda MM, AoE2. For 10th place there are a bunch of candidates, but probably one out of Yoshi's Island (SNES), Metroid Fusion, FF: TA or TW:Warhammer2.
What did Nintendo do to piss you off?
I must say outside of my Gameboy and playing friend’s N64 I’ve been largely outside the Nintendo ecosystem but the Switch is the bomb. Granted I have a kid who is at the age to play games and I’m not as hardcore as I used to be so it fills that niche pretty nicely.
Find it hard to do an outright top 10 myself. Looking back and weighting overall impact so much of my enjoyment of games is independent of how good they are.
CoD 4 being a good example. I both got pretty monstrous at, my first time living out of home, played with my roommate and a good rotating squad of 10/11 people so I always had people to play and talk with, good times. Unreal Tournament I think is a deeper and better game and I wish arena shooters were still a thing, but I only dipped my toes into online play and didn’t have nearly as fun an experience.
1. Warcraft 3: The Frozen Throne 2. Starcraft 2 3. Starcraft 1 4. Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare 5. Deus Ex 6. Marathon 2: Durandal 7. Unreal Tournament 8. Tie Fighter 9. Pro Evolution Soccer 5 10. Pokémon Red/Blue
Honourable mentions MGS2 and 3, Timesplitters 2, Myth 2: Soulblighter
Most of these are from my youth and I’ve been a bit neglectful, in adult times my most fun playing a game was Breath of the Wild. I was so ill I was off work for a good week, just well enough to sit on a sofa and so I felt I should really play this game that I’ve neglected to play.
Had an amazing time just exploring, I haven’t really played any kind of action game where the actual act of exploring and navigating is so fun, I went in almost entirely blind so it was all pretty novel.
Great times, unfortunately I can’t see myself having the time/lack of worries for a week to really immerse myself in a game like that for a while.
Games I have enjoyed in the last 4-5 years a lot, Pillars of Eternity, Tyranny and Stellaris. I love Super Meat Boy because it’s the perfect game to just pick up and do anything from trying to get through a level for 15 minutes thru a full grind and trying to beat your time.
Mostly repetitively sending cease and desist to anyone trying to host Melee tournaments for years, including sending cease and desists to a bunch of guys providing a free online service for Melee so people can host tournaments and play pvp during the pandemic. Also trying to forbid let's players from hosting their let's plays and various other cases of repetitively fighting their community while showing exactly zero care themselves to provide alternative services. Nintendo produce highly polished fun games, but their community management could hardly be worse.
Definitely have fond memories of Wc3 and UT though and can confirm that Stellaris is a lot of fun. Epic has/had (not sure if still online) a new community based free UT that had similarities to the original, so if you're interested you could check that out. Sc2 was my entry-drug to PvP ladder, so thought about putting that into my top 10 as well.
On March 25 2021 07:02 Archeon wrote: I'm still too pissed off at N to buy a switch tbh, but BotW would be pretty high on the list of games I'd buy if I wasn't. But luckily it's still the only real switch seller for me, I played enough of smash 4 to know I vastly prefer Melee and there still is neither a Metroid nor F-Zero.
My top10 are likely Dota2, Europa Universalis 4, Pokémon r/b, SSBM, KotoR, Diablo 2, Warcraft 2, Zelda MM, AoE2. For 10th place there are a bunch of candidates, but probably one out of Yoshi's Island (SNES), Metroid Fusion, FF: TA or TW:Warhammer2.
Smash 4 sucks in comparison. Smash Ultimate is really where it's at. I did not switch Melee and Ultimate on this list lightly. Believe me. Smash Ultimate is the successor that every smash fan has wanted for years.
I thought SSBU had pretty much the same mechanics? I feel that everything feels a bit clunky in SSB4 compared to melee where everything feels more smooth and crisp. The game occasionally slows down f.e. to showcase hits etc and that robs a lot of the flow of the game.
You thought wrong. There are very significant differences between the games that makes SSBU much much better.
the hardcore rabid following of RTS games fascinates me...
Before the RTS genre solidified itself as a distinct genre a bunch of action/strategy games had a kind of long term fan base that 99% of other video games could never maintain.
i think Breath of the Wild is overrated and i don't think its even the best Zelda game.
My biggest disappointment was the main dungeon designs i feel like they should have incorporated some of the ideas that they came up with shrines and better implemented in the dungeons. Hopefully they do that in the sequel. Shrines felt more a proof of concepts test and i think the sequel might even be better if they incorporate them better.
I would rank oot, mm, and minish cap as all better Zelda games at least in my opinion. I enjoyed botw a lot i just dont think its a top 10 game of all time just more like top 50.
On March 26 2021 02:18 iamperfection wrote: i think Breath of the Wild is overrated and i don't think its even the best Zelda game.
My biggest disappointment was the main dungeon designs i feel like they should have incorporated some of the ideas that they came up with shrines and better implemented in the dungeons. Hopefully they do that in the sequel. Shrines felt more a proof of concepts test and i think the sequel might even be better if they incorporate them better.
I would rank oot, mm, and minish cap as all better Zelda games at least in my opinion. I enjoyed botw a lot i just dont think its a top 10 game of all time just more like top 50.
My top 3 Zeldas are BotW > OoT > MM > the rest; I think given the sheer quantity of shrines, and how there's so much to do in the game besides just completing them, the relatively simplistic puzzles were fitting and still fun
I have no idea where they'd rank in my favorite-games-of-all-time list, nor where I'd rank them in the best-games-of-all-time list.
On March 25 2021 07:02 Archeon wrote: I'm still too pissed off at N to buy a switch tbh, but BotW would be pretty high on the list of games I'd buy if I wasn't. But luckily it's still the only real switch seller for me, I played enough of smash 4 to know I vastly prefer Melee and there still is neither a Metroid nor F-Zero.
My top10 are likely Dota2, Europa Universalis 4, Pokémon r/b, SSBM, KotoR, Diablo 2, Warcraft 2, Zelda MM, AoE2. For 10th place there are a bunch of candidates, but probably one out of Yoshi's Island (SNES), Metroid Fusion, FF: TA or TW:Warhammer2.
What did Nintendo do to piss you off?
I must say outside of my Gameboy and playing friend’s N64 I’ve been largely outside the Nintendo ecosystem but the Switch is the bomb. Granted I have a kid who is at the age to play games and I’m not as hardcore as I used to be so it fills that niche pretty nicely.
Find it hard to do an outright top 10 myself. Looking back and weighting overall impact so much of my enjoyment of games is independent of how good they are.
CoD 4 being a good example. I both got pretty monstrous at, my first time living out of home, played with my roommate and a good rotating squad of 10/11 people so I always had people to play and talk with, good times. Unreal Tournament I think is a deeper and better game and I wish arena shooters were still a thing, but I only dipped my toes into online play and didn’t have nearly as fun an experience.
1. Warcraft 3: The Frozen Throne 2. Starcraft 2 3. Starcraft 1 4. Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare 5. Deus Ex 6. Marathon 2: Durandal 7. Unreal Tournament 8. Tie Fighter 9. Pro Evolution Soccer 5 10. Pokémon Red/Blue
Honourable mentions MGS2 and 3, Timesplitters 2, Myth 2: Soulblighter
Most of these are from my youth and I’ve been a bit neglectful, in adult times my most fun playing a game was Breath of the Wild. I was so ill I was off work for a good week, just well enough to sit on a sofa and so I felt I should really play this game that I’ve neglected to play.
Had an amazing time just exploring, I haven’t really played any kind of action game where the actual act of exploring and navigating is so fun, I went in almost entirely blind so it was all pretty novel.
Great times, unfortunately I can’t see myself having the time/lack of worries for a week to really immerse myself in a game like that for a while.
Games I have enjoyed in the last 4-5 years a lot, Pillars of Eternity, Tyranny and Stellaris. I love Super Meat Boy because it’s the perfect game to just pick up and do anything from trying to get through a level for 15 minutes thru a full grind and trying to beat your time.
Mostly repetitively sending cease and desist to anyone trying to host Melee tournaments for years, including sending cease and desists to a bunch of guys providing a free online service for Melee so people can host tournaments and play pvp during the pandemic. Also trying to forbid let's players from hosting their let's plays and various other cases of repetitively fighting their community while showing exactly zero care themselves to provide alternative services. Nintendo produce highly polished fun games, but their community management could hardly be worse.
Definitely have fond memories of Wc3 and UT though and can confirm that Stellaris is a lot of fun. Epic has/had (not sure if still online) a new community based free UT that had similarities to the original, so if you're interested you could check that out. Sc2 was my entry-drug to PvP ladder, so thought about putting that into my top 10 as well.
Ah some of that was news to me, I’ll agree that Nintendo is sometimes utterly baffling in this regard and it kind of undoes my goodwill for a lot of the good stuff they do in other areas.
Despite the shitty stuff I do appreciate their games and systems and that they’ve (largely) avoided the more predatory forms of monetisation, as a father of a youngling that’s probably weighted higher by a distance than if it was just me.
Epic canned that UT (I was playing it early doors), which was pretty fun and I loved the model they had in mind! Alas maybe interest wasn’t high enough or, more likely they put more and more eggs into the Fortnite basket.
On March 26 2021 02:18 iamperfection wrote: i think Breath of the Wild is overrated and i don't think its even the best Zelda game.
My biggest disappointment was the main dungeon designs i feel like they should have incorporated some of the ideas that they came up with shrines and better implemented in the dungeons. Hopefully they do that in the sequel. Shrines felt more a proof of concepts test and i think the sequel might even be better if they incorporate them better.
I would rank oot, mm, and minish cap as all better Zelda games at least in my opinion. I enjoyed botw a lot i just dont think its a top 10 game of all time just more like top 50.
If BoTW had proper intricate dungeons on top of all the new stuff they did really well, it’s a shoe in up at the top.
It’s a little frustrating as they nailed their first attempt at open world stuff, indeed surpassing much else in that field that I’ve played, but it felt they botched their bread and butter in terms of engaging dungeon designs.
As someone who tends towards really tight sandboxes with lots of possibilities (see Deus Ex) over lots of relatively shallow grinding, I hope BoTw2 can improve the few holes in the original in this regard.
I seriously don't understand that "there's no dungeons" complaint that people have with that game. Dungeons if you break them down are just linear puzzle rooms that happen to have a thematic flair to them.
In terms of pure numbers there are WAY more puzzles in BoTW than in other Zelda games just because of the pure number of Shrines that are in the game. There are also a fair number of outdoor puzzles as well.
The physics engine in BoTW also makes the puzzles in BoTW a lot more varied than what you get in other Zelda games too. I've seen so many clips and videos of people clearing the shrines in really unconventional ways. You simply can't do that with other Zelda titles where there is a "proper" way of solving each dungeon.
It's a silly complaint honestly. They made the game TRULY open world, after you finish the intro on the Great Plateau you can go anywhere you want in the game in any order you want. The way the shrines work, provides the traditional Zelda puzzles you wanted but you can complete them in any order you wish.
If I had a complaint about the game it's that Ganon is too easy if you do the complete playthrough and do the Divine Beasts before you face him, but even that complaint is bunk because you can take on Ganon whenever you want and make him a lot harder just by choosing to.
On March 26 2021 03:33 Vindicare605 wrote: I seriously don't understand that "there's no dungeons" complaint that people have with that game. Dungeons if you break them down are just linear puzzle rooms that happen to have a thematic flair to them.
In terms of pure numbers there are WAY more puzzles in BoTW than in other Zelda games just because of the pure number of Shrines that are in the game. There are also a fair number of outdoor puzzles as well.
The physics engine in BoTW also makes the puzzles in BoTW a lot more varied than what you get in other Zelda games too. I've seen so many clips and videos of people clearing the shrines in really unconventional ways. You simply can't do that with other Zelda titles where there is a "proper" way of solving each dungeon.
It's a silly complaint honestly. They made the game TRULY open world, after you finish the intro on the Great Plateau you can go anywhere you want in the game in any order you want. The way the shrines work, provides the traditional Zelda puzzles you wanted but you can complete them in any order you wish.
If I had a complaint about the game it's that Ganon is too easy if you do the complete playthrough and do the Divine Beasts before you face him, but even that complaint is bunk because you can take on Ganon whenever you want and make him a lot harder just by choosing to.
Thats my main point im saying it would be better if the ideas from the shrines were incorporated in the dungeons better to make for more exciting main dungeons. I didnt say "there's no dungeons" i said they could be better.
I think we are a both a bit biased as you seem to really like the open world aspect where i could care less about that. As long as the game is good i don't really care if i have the choice to go wherever i want.
On March 26 2021 03:33 Vindicare605 wrote: I seriously don't understand that "there's no dungeons" complaint that people have with that game. Dungeons if you break them down are just linear puzzle rooms that happen to have a thematic flair to them.
In terms of pure numbers there are WAY more puzzles in BoTW than in other Zelda games just because of the pure number of Shrines that are in the game. There are also a fair number of outdoor puzzles as well.
The physics engine in BoTW also makes the puzzles in BoTW a lot more varied than what you get in other Zelda games too. I've seen so many clips and videos of people clearing the shrines in really unconventional ways. You simply can't do that with other Zelda titles where there is a "proper" way of solving each dungeon.
It's a silly complaint honestly. They made the game TRULY open world, after you finish the intro on the Great Plateau you can go anywhere you want in the game in any order you want. The way the shrines work, provides the traditional Zelda puzzles you wanted but you can complete them in any order you wish.
If I had a complaint about the game it's that Ganon is too easy if you do the complete playthrough and do the Divine Beasts before you face him, but even that complaint is bunk because you can take on Ganon whenever you want and make him a lot harder just by choosing to.
Thats my main point im saying it would be better if the ideas from the shrines were incorporated in the dungeons better to make for more exciting main dungeons. I didnt say "there's no dungeons" i said they could be better.
I think we are a both a bit biased as you seem to really like the open world aspect where i could care less about that. As long as the game is good i don't really care if i have the choice to go wherever i want.
Exploration has ALWAYS been a key part of what makes the Legend of Zelda successful going all the way back to the original. BoTW perfects that feeling of discovery and exploring that the other games tried to do but ultimately were limited by being linear titles.
The fact the game is truly open world also adds to its replayability a lot. I went the path the game kind of guides you towards the first time through, but every playthrough after that I went in a completely different direction. Facing enemies at lower level and doing shrines in a different order really changes how the game plays and feels. It's something you just can't do in other Zelda titles, there's sometimes a bit of freedom in that you can do the Spirit and Shadow Dungeons in OoT as an example in different orders but you're still limited in doing the Forest Temple first when you become an adult.
I do hope that whatever the main dungeons are in the next game are longer and more difficult than the Divine Beasts are, but I hope that the open world aspect of BoTW isn't dumbed down in the next game. It really makes the overall experience so much better.
On March 26 2021 02:18 iamperfection wrote: i think Breath of the Wild is overrated and i don't think its even the best Zelda game.
My biggest disappointment was the main dungeon designs i feel like they should have incorporated some of the ideas that they came up with shrines and better implemented in the dungeons. Hopefully they do that in the sequel. Shrines felt more a proof of concepts test and i think the sequel might even be better if they incorporate them better.
I would rank oot, mm, and minish cap as all better Zelda games at least in my opinion. I enjoyed botw a lot i just dont think its a top 10 game of all time just more like top 50.
My top 3 Zeldas are BotW > OoT > MM > the rest; I think given the sheer quantity of shrines, and how there's so much to do in the game besides just completing them, the relatively simplistic puzzles were fitting and still fun
I have no idea where they'd rank in my favorite-games-of-all-time list, nor where I'd rank them in the best-games-of-all-time list.
Ranking the Zelda titles is so difficult, it really could be its own post.
But If you put a gun to my head and forced me to it would look like this.
Breath of the Wild - Link to the Past - Ocarina of Time - Link's Awakening - Majora's Mask - Windwaker - Twilight Princess
Personal preference I suppose, every other aspect of the open world was cool, and lead to diverse experiences. Be it ending up somewhere and being totally underlevelled and having to be clever, or discovering cool nooks and crannies.
Many shrines felt like tiny variants on the same thing and totally divorced from what you’re doing in the immediate area. Combat ones especially, and many of the puzzles felt like building blocks that should be combined in longer and more complex scenarios. Feels like playing a bunch of Starcraft micro customs without getting the chance to play with all your toys in a real game.
I’m pretty confident they’ll tweak this for BoTW2, perhaps traditional dungeon areas that you can do in whatever order, gated behind doing some shrine stuff that you can do in whatever order to keep the ability to set off in whatever direction.
On March 26 2021 02:18 iamperfection wrote: i think Breath of the Wild is overrated and i don't think its even the best Zelda game.
My biggest disappointment was the main dungeon designs i feel like they should have incorporated some of the ideas that they came up with shrines and better implemented in the dungeons. Hopefully they do that in the sequel. Shrines felt more a proof of concepts test and i think the sequel might even be better if they incorporate them better.
I would rank oot, mm, and minish cap as all better Zelda games at least in my opinion. I enjoyed botw a lot i just dont think its a top 10 game of all time just more like top 50.
My top 3 Zeldas are BotW > OoT > MM > the rest; I think given the sheer quantity of shrines, and how there's so much to do in the game besides just completing them, the relatively simplistic puzzles were fitting and still fun
I have no idea where they'd rank in my favorite-games-of-all-time list, nor where I'd rank them in the best-games-of-all-time list.
Ranking the Zelda titles is so difficult, it really could be its own post.
But If you put a gun to my head and forced me to it would look like this.
Breath of the Wild - Link to the Past - Ocarina of Time - Link's Awakening - Majora's Mask - Windwaker - Twilight Princess
ALttP is a classic too... I think that'd be my fourth favorite one.
i recall some commentator saying that professional wrestling was a contest of human chess. it really isn't.. but Fire Pro Wrestling really is a game of human chess. Managing your stamina... deciding when to take a breather and when to attack a stunned or downed opponent.... deciding when to go after a critical hit... ring positioning.... feints... double jabs forward... chaining moves. And when all else fails... break out the ILLEGAL FOREiGN OBJECT and hope the referee is not looking.
in high school there were only 2 PvP games... Starcraft:Brood War and Fire Pro Wrestling.
I love Melee. I really do. But this is the best that Smash has ever been. The character list, the FINALLY decent online multiplayer.
Melee's multiplayer through Slippi is far superior to SSBU.
EDIT: Not to mention it's just fundamentally better gameplay-wise
Melee is definitely faster and has a higher skill ceiling than SSBU, but a lot of people also really enjoy the diversity and sheer quantity of characters and matchups that SSBU offers.
For me, as long as I can falcon punch my friends during matches, I'm a happy camper... especially in Smash 64
I love Melee. I really do. But this is the best that Smash has ever been. The character list, the FINALLY decent online multiplayer.
Melee's multiplayer through Slippi is far superior to SSBU.
EDIT: Not to mention it's just fundamentally better gameplay-wise
Melee is definitely faster and has a higher skill ceiling than SSBU, but a lot of people also really enjoy the diversity and sheer quantity of characters and matchups that SSBU offers.
For me, as long as I can falcon punch my friends during matches, I'm a happy camper... especially in Smash 64
No argument there - but the input delay in SSBU is greater than ONLINE MELEE. That's inexcusable in a fighting game IMO. As a party game tho? SSBU certainly has plenty going for it.
On March 25 2021 07:02 Archeon wrote: I'm still too pissed off at N to buy a switch tbh, but BotW would be pretty high on the list of games I'd buy if I wasn't. But luckily it's still the only real switch seller for me, I played enough of smash 4 to know I vastly prefer Melee and there still is neither a Metroid nor F-Zero.
My top10 are likely Dota2, Europa Universalis 4, Pokémon r/b, SSBM, KotoR, Diablo 2, Warcraft 2, Zelda MM, AoE2. For 10th place there are a bunch of candidates, but probably one out of Yoshi's Island (SNES), Metroid Fusion, FF: TA or TW:Warhammer2.
What did Nintendo do to piss you off?
I must say outside of my Gameboy and playing friend’s N64 I’ve been largely outside the Nintendo ecosystem but the Switch is the bomb. Granted I have a kid who is at the age to play games and I’m not as hardcore as I used to be so it fills that niche pretty nicely.
Find it hard to do an outright top 10 myself. Looking back and weighting overall impact so much of my enjoyment of games is independent of how good they are.
CoD 4 being a good example. I both got pretty monstrous at, my first time living out of home, played with my roommate and a good rotating squad of 10/11 people so I always had people to play and talk with, good times. Unreal Tournament I think is a deeper and better game and I wish arena shooters were still a thing, but I only dipped my toes into online play and didn’t have nearly as fun an experience.
1. Warcraft 3: The Frozen Throne 2. Starcraft 2 3. Starcraft 1 4. Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare 5. Deus Ex 6. Marathon 2: Durandal 7. Unreal Tournament 8. Tie Fighter 9. Pro Evolution Soccer 5 10. Pokémon Red/Blue
Honourable mentions MGS2 and 3, Timesplitters 2, Myth 2: Soulblighter
Most of these are from my youth and I’ve been a bit neglectful, in adult times my most fun playing a game was Breath of the Wild. I was so ill I was off work for a good week, just well enough to sit on a sofa and so I felt I should really play this game that I’ve neglected to play.
Had an amazing time just exploring, I haven’t really played any kind of action game where the actual act of exploring and navigating is so fun, I went in almost entirely blind so it was all pretty novel.
Great times, unfortunately I can’t see myself having the time/lack of worries for a week to really immerse myself in a game like that for a while.
Games I have enjoyed in the last 4-5 years a lot, Pillars of Eternity, Tyranny and Stellaris. I love Super Meat Boy because it’s the perfect game to just pick up and do anything from trying to get through a level for 15 minutes thru a full grind and trying to beat your time.
Mostly repetitively sending cease and desist to anyone trying to host Melee tournaments for years, including sending cease and desists to a bunch of guys providing a free online service for Melee so people can host tournaments and play pvp during the pandemic. Also trying to forbid let's players from hosting their let's plays and various other cases of repetitively fighting their community while showing exactly zero care themselves to provide alternative services. Nintendo produce highly polished fun games, but their community management could hardly be worse.
Definitely have fond memories of Wc3 and UT though and can confirm that Stellaris is a lot of fun. Epic has/had (not sure if still online) a new community based free UT that had similarities to the original, so if you're interested you could check that out. Sc2 was my entry-drug to PvP ladder, so thought about putting that into my top 10 as well.
Ah some of that was news to me, I’ll agree that Nintendo is sometimes utterly baffling in this regard and it kind of undoes my goodwill for a lot of the good stuff they do in other areas.
Despite the shitty stuff I do appreciate their games and systems and that they’ve (largely) avoided the more predatory forms of monetisation, as a father of a youngling that’s probably weighted higher by a distance than if it was just me.
Epic canned that UT (I was playing it early doors), which was pretty fun and I loved the model they had in mind! Alas maybe interest wasn’t high enough or, more likely they put more and more eggs into the Fortnite basket.
@Monetisation: perfectly fair. I am probably additionally salty because the GC was one of my favorite consoles and the wii was a console with a really cool concept that mostly ended as a party game generator. Which brought N a ton of money but felt really bad as a more hardcore player. Probably the only console I ever regretted buying, Z:TP was basically the only game I really enjoyed on that. Feels like overall when it comes to large game companies you can only pick your poison, almost all of them do something you want to slap them for.
@UT: Oh well, I'm not too surprised after they scrapped Paragon, which imo was one of the more interesting dota-type games. I didn't get a lot into the new UT, but I liked the few rounds I played and I think that if I had someone to play with I probably would have gotten into it.
@Other stuff: Are you currently playing Stellaris? Any currently active mods you'd recommend?
On March 25 2021 07:02 Archeon wrote: I'm still too pissed off at N to buy a switch tbh, but BotW would be pretty high on the list of games I'd buy if I wasn't. But luckily it's still the only real switch seller for me, I played enough of smash 4 to know I vastly prefer Melee and there still is neither a Metroid nor F-Zero.
My top10 are likely Dota2, Europa Universalis 4, Pokémon r/b, SSBM, KotoR, Diablo 2, Warcraft 2, Zelda MM, AoE2. For 10th place there are a bunch of candidates, but probably one out of Yoshi's Island (SNES), Metroid Fusion, FF: TA or TW:Warhammer2.
What did Nintendo do to piss you off?
I must say outside of my Gameboy and playing friend’s N64 I’ve been largely outside the Nintendo ecosystem but the Switch is the bomb. Granted I have a kid who is at the age to play games and I’m not as hardcore as I used to be so it fills that niche pretty nicely.
Find it hard to do an outright top 10 myself. Looking back and weighting overall impact so much of my enjoyment of games is independent of how good they are.
CoD 4 being a good example. I both got pretty monstrous at, my first time living out of home, played with my roommate and a good rotating squad of 10/11 people so I always had people to play and talk with, good times. Unreal Tournament I think is a deeper and better game and I wish arena shooters were still a thing, but I only dipped my toes into online play and didn’t have nearly as fun an experience.
1. Warcraft 3: The Frozen Throne 2. Starcraft 2 3. Starcraft 1 4. Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare 5. Deus Ex 6. Marathon 2: Durandal 7. Unreal Tournament 8. Tie Fighter 9. Pro Evolution Soccer 5 10. Pokémon Red/Blue
Honourable mentions MGS2 and 3, Timesplitters 2, Myth 2: Soulblighter
Most of these are from my youth and I’ve been a bit neglectful, in adult times my most fun playing a game was Breath of the Wild. I was so ill I was off work for a good week, just well enough to sit on a sofa and so I felt I should really play this game that I’ve neglected to play.
Had an amazing time just exploring, I haven’t really played any kind of action game where the actual act of exploring and navigating is so fun, I went in almost entirely blind so it was all pretty novel.
Great times, unfortunately I can’t see myself having the time/lack of worries for a week to really immerse myself in a game like that for a while.
Games I have enjoyed in the last 4-5 years a lot, Pillars of Eternity, Tyranny and Stellaris. I love Super Meat Boy because it’s the perfect game to just pick up and do anything from trying to get through a level for 15 minutes thru a full grind and trying to beat your time.
Mostly repetitively sending cease and desist to anyone trying to host Melee tournaments for years, including sending cease and desists to a bunch of guys providing a free online service for Melee so people can host tournaments and play pvp during the pandemic. Also trying to forbid let's players from hosting their let's plays and various other cases of repetitively fighting their community while showing exactly zero care themselves to provide alternative services. Nintendo produce highly polished fun games, but their community management could hardly be worse.
Definitely have fond memories of Wc3 and UT though and can confirm that Stellaris is a lot of fun. Epic has/had (not sure if still online) a new community based free UT that had similarities to the original, so if you're interested you could check that out. Sc2 was my entry-drug to PvP ladder, so thought about putting that into my top 10 as well.
Ah some of that was news to me, I’ll agree that Nintendo is sometimes utterly baffling in this regard and it kind of undoes my goodwill for a lot of the good stuff they do in other areas.
Despite the shitty stuff I do appreciate their games and systems and that they’ve (largely) avoided the more predatory forms of monetisation, as a father of a youngling that’s probably weighted higher by a distance than if it was just me.
Epic canned that UT (I was playing it early doors), which was pretty fun and I loved the model they had in mind! Alas maybe interest wasn’t high enough or, more likely they put more and more eggs into the Fortnite basket.
@Monetisation: perfectly fair. I am probably additionally salty because the GC was one of my favorite consoles and the wii was a console with a really cool concept that mostly ended as a party game generator. Which brought N a ton of money but felt really bad as a more hardcore player. Probably the only console I ever regretted buying, Z:TP was basically the only game I really enjoyed on that. Feels like overall when it comes to large game companies you can only pick your poison, almost all of them do something you want to slap them for.
@UT: Oh well, I'm not too surprised after they scrapped Paragon, which imo was one of the more interesting dota-type games. I didn't get a lot into the new UT, but I liked the few rounds I played and I think that if I had someone to play with I probably would have gotten into it.
@Other stuff: Are you currently playing Stellaris? Any currently active mods you'd recommend?
Yeah I could see that being annoying, I guess I love my Switch partly because I don’t have the time to just sit and game than I used to, and popping it out for a bit of handheld action when I’m out is cool, and it still has great games for a proper TV session. Mostly because Nintendo have a lot less of the predatory shit that I’d like to keep kiddo away from, less of an issue with micro transactions when adults but less so
UT was annoying as fuck as outside of RTS arena shooters are my favourite multiplayer games and they’re even more rare. Plus I did prefer it in my youth to Quake, although that’s also sweet. Paragon did look interesting but ultimately doomed in a pretty cornered market, so it was a bit frustrating to see them abandon both that as well as attempt to re-capture a niche they used to do rather well in.
I dip in and out of Stellaris, can’t say I’m any kind of authority and I tend to just play stock games than do too much mod hunting. Looking forward to being done school for the academic year come summer and I can get properly hunting! It’s a good game to dip in and out of given its turn-based civ building nature, also I think Humble Bundle are doing a sale with the game and most if not all of its expansions, so might be worth picking up at a cheaper price.
These types of things are always dripping with subjectivity. I get the impression someone is a fan of action and turn-based RPGs, Nintendo, and mandatory BW at the top of the list for credibility's sake?
EDIT: For the sake of whatever credibility I have left, I don't disagree with number one :D
On March 28 2021 01:44 dUTtrOACh wrote: These types of things are always dripping with subjectivity.
i'd say that deep long term deep engagement is objective proof of quality. Thus, Super Tecmo Bowl and EA NHL '94 must be considered amongst the greatest sports games of all time.
On March 25 2021 07:02 Archeon wrote: I'm still too pissed off at N to buy a switch tbh, but BotW would be pretty high on the list of games I'd buy if I wasn't. But luckily it's still the only real switch seller for me, I played enough of smash 4 to know I vastly prefer Melee and there still is neither a Metroid nor F-Zero.
My top10 are likely Dota2, Europa Universalis 4, Pokémon r/b, SSBM, KotoR, Diablo 2, Warcraft 2, Zelda MM, AoE2. For 10th place there are a bunch of candidates, but probably one out of Yoshi's Island (SNES), Metroid Fusion, FF: TA or TW:Warhammer2.
What did Nintendo do to piss you off?
I must say outside of my Gameboy and playing friend’s N64 I’ve been largely outside the Nintendo ecosystem but the Switch is the bomb. Granted I have a kid who is at the age to play games and I’m not as hardcore as I used to be so it fills that niche pretty nicely.
Find it hard to do an outright top 10 myself. Looking back and weighting overall impact so much of my enjoyment of games is independent of how good they are.
CoD 4 being a good example. I both got pretty monstrous at, my first time living out of home, played with my roommate and a good rotating squad of 10/11 people so I always had people to play and talk with, good times. Unreal Tournament I think is a deeper and better game and I wish arena shooters were still a thing, but I only dipped my toes into online play and didn’t have nearly as fun an experience.
1. Warcraft 3: The Frozen Throne 2. Starcraft 2 3. Starcraft 1 4. Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare 5. Deus Ex 6. Marathon 2: Durandal 7. Unreal Tournament 8. Tie Fighter 9. Pro Evolution Soccer 5 10. Pokémon Red/Blue
Honourable mentions MGS2 and 3, Timesplitters 2, Myth 2: Soulblighter
Most of these are from my youth and I’ve been a bit neglectful, in adult times my most fun playing a game was Breath of the Wild. I was so ill I was off work for a good week, just well enough to sit on a sofa and so I felt I should really play this game that I’ve neglected to play.
Had an amazing time just exploring, I haven’t really played any kind of action game where the actual act of exploring and navigating is so fun, I went in almost entirely blind so it was all pretty novel.
Great times, unfortunately I can’t see myself having the time/lack of worries for a week to really immerse myself in a game like that for a while.
Games I have enjoyed in the last 4-5 years a lot, Pillars of Eternity, Tyranny and Stellaris. I love Super Meat Boy because it’s the perfect game to just pick up and do anything from trying to get through a level for 15 minutes thru a full grind and trying to beat your time.
Mostly repetitively sending cease and desist to anyone trying to host Melee tournaments for years, including sending cease and desists to a bunch of guys providing a free online service for Melee so people can host tournaments and play pvp during the pandemic. Also trying to forbid let's players from hosting their let's plays and various other cases of repetitively fighting their community while showing exactly zero care themselves to provide alternative services. Nintendo produce highly polished fun games, but their community management could hardly be worse.
Definitely have fond memories of Wc3 and UT though and can confirm that Stellaris is a lot of fun. Epic has/had (not sure if still online) a new community based free UT that had similarities to the original, so if you're interested you could check that out. Sc2 was my entry-drug to PvP ladder, so thought about putting that into my top 10 as well.
Ah some of that was news to me, I’ll agree that Nintendo is sometimes utterly baffling in this regard and it kind of undoes my goodwill for a lot of the good stuff they do in other areas.
Despite the shitty stuff I do appreciate their games and systems and that they’ve (largely) avoided the more predatory forms of monetisation, as a father of a youngling that’s probably weighted higher by a distance than if it was just me.
Epic canned that UT (I was playing it early doors), which was pretty fun and I loved the model they had in mind! Alas maybe interest wasn’t high enough or, more likely they put more and more eggs into the Fortnite basket.
@Monetisation: perfectly fair. I am probably additionally salty because the GC was one of my favorite consoles and the wii was a console with a really cool concept that mostly ended as a party game generator. Which brought N a ton of money but felt really bad as a more hardcore player. Probably the only console I ever regretted buying, Z:TP was basically the only game I really enjoyed on that. Feels like overall when it comes to large game companies you can only pick your poison, almost all of them do something you want to slap them for.
@UT: Oh well, I'm not too surprised after they scrapped Paragon, which imo was one of the more interesting dota-type games. I didn't get a lot into the new UT, but I liked the few rounds I played and I think that if I had someone to play with I probably would have gotten into it.
@Other stuff: Are you currently playing Stellaris? Any currently active mods you'd recommend?
Yeah I could see that being annoying, I guess I love my Switch partly because I don’t have the time to just sit and game than I used to, and popping it out for a bit of handheld action when I’m out is cool, and it still has great games for a proper TV session. Mostly because Nintendo have a lot less of the predatory shit that I’d like to keep kiddo away from, less of an issue with micro transactions when adults but less so
UT was annoying as fuck as outside of RTS arena shooters are my favourite multiplayer games and they’re even more rare. Plus I did prefer it in my youth to Quake, although that’s also sweet. Paragon did look interesting but ultimately doomed in a pretty cornered market, so it was a bit frustrating to see them abandon both that as well as attempt to re-capture a niche they used to do rather well in.
I dip in and out of Stellaris, can’t say I’m any kind of authority and I tend to just play stock games than do too much mod hunting. Looking forward to being done school for the academic year come summer and I can get properly hunting! It’s a good game to dip in and out of given its turn-based civ building nature, also I think Humble Bundle are doing a sale with the game and most if not all of its expansions, so might be worth picking up at a cheaper price.
I play Stellaris the same way. Stellaris is a game that imo was released in a very flawed state and the devs reworked a lot of the parts that needed work. But a lot of areas are still in need of some help or could use more content, which I usually fix with mods. But when I kick it up with 2-3 months in between my mods all don't work anymore
On March 28 2021 01:44 dUTtrOACh wrote: These types of things are always dripping with subjectivity. I get the impression someone is a fan of action and turn-based RPGs, Nintendo, and mandatory BW at the top of the list for credibility's sake?
EDIT: For the sake of whatever credibility I have left, I don't disagree with number one :D
BW at the top of the list is by no means mandatory, but when I think about everything that Brood War is and was for me and how it's directly responsible for Starcraft 2 that I still play and enjoy also, Brood War is just in my brain as both my first true PC game that I loved, my first esport and just countless hours of LAN parties with my friends.
Brood War was my first true online PvP game, it was the first game I memorized a CD key for so I could install spawn copies of it and play with my friends in a computer lab. Then I think of all of the hours I logged into Bunker Wars and other customs.
As for why Nintendo tops my list. That's simple. I grew up on SNES, I've owned every single Nintendo Console since then. I've never owned a Playstation or an XBox. I've obviously played many of those games on the consoles my brothers or friends owned, but I've always owned Nintendo consoles and a gaming PC. That has been my set up for years and between the two of them you can play MOST games that come out, the only thing I miss out on are some PS and Xbox exclusives that never get ported to PC and admittedly there are a lot of those that I would love to play one of these days.
It's obviously a subjective list, that's why I said MY top 10 games, but I stand by my opinions.
On March 27 2021 15:49 Husyelt wrote: good blog, but where is / Half-Life / TimeSplitters II / Condemned: Criminal Origins ?
Half Life I think I picked up a little too late and I never finished the first one so I never picked up Half Life 2. By the time I picked up the original Half Life, it was really just to play Counter-Strike and Day of Defeat (one of those would definitely be in my top 15-20.) I did play the original Half Life and I got pretty far in it, but it was already a decently old game by the time I first played it, so it never stuck with me.
I had intended on playing Half Life 2 at some point but I just never got around to it. One of my best friends raves about that game so I know it's good.
On March 28 2021 08:06 Vindicare605 wrote: As for why Nintendo tops my list. That's simple. I grew up on SNES, I've owned every single Nintendo Console since then. I've never owned a Playstation or an XBox.
I share your same love of Nintendo, however, my favourite games list differs greatly. Super Mario 3, Super Tecmo Bowl, EA NHL'94, WWF No Mercy , WCW Revenge, Super Mario 64, Super Mario Strikers, Starcraft64, and the entire Fire Pro Wrestling franchise.
It was hilarious watching the price of the XBOX One and PS4 drop every six months while the Nintendo Switch remained at the same price.
On March 28 2021 08:06 Vindicare605 wrote: As for why Nintendo tops my list. That's simple. I grew up on SNES, I've owned every single Nintendo Console since then. I've never owned a Playstation or an XBox.
I share your same love of Nintendo, however, my favourite games list differs greatly. Super Mario 3, Super Tecmo Bowl, EA NHL'94, WWF No Mercy , WCW Revenge, Super Mario 64, Super Mario Strikers, Starcraft64, and the entire Fire Pro Wrestling franchise.
It was hilarious watching the price of the XBOX One and PS4 drop every six months while the Nintendo Switch remained at the same price.
My rule about 1 title per franchise puts a hard limit on Mario titles, otherwise like I said I'd just have 5 Zelda titles on my top 10 (Zelda is by far my favorite Nintendo franchise.)
Of the Mario titles, Super Mario World is probably my favorite still but that's a little unfair because it was one of the first video games I ever played period. It would be in my top 15 for sure.
But honestly, Mario Kart is hands down my favorite overall Mario title. I remember the first one I played on SNES and it blew me away. Mario Kart 64 was one of the best games on the N64 right up there with Super Smash Brothers and Ocarina of Time. As for your other entries, I've never been a massive sports game fan but there are some I remember.
My favorite Soccer game is Megaman Soccer on the SNES. My favorite basketball game was NBA Street and NBA Street 2 on the Gamecube, favorite football game is hands down NFL Blitz 2000 on the N64. None of those would be in my top 20 though.
On March 28 2021 08:06 Vindicare605 wrote: As for why Nintendo tops my list. That's simple. I grew up on SNES, I've owned every single Nintendo Console since then. I've never owned a Playstation or an XBox.
I share your same love of Nintendo, however, my favourite games list differs greatly. Super Mario 3, Super Tecmo Bowl, EA NHL'94, WWF No Mercy , WCW Revenge, Super Mario 64, Super Mario Strikers, Starcraft64, and the entire Fire Pro Wrestling franchise.
It was hilarious watching the price of the XBOX One and PS4 drop every six months while the Nintendo Switch remained at the same price.
My rule about 1 title per franchise puts a hard limit on Mario titles, otherwise like I said I'd just have 5 Zelda titles on my top 10 (Zelda is by far my favorite Nintendo franchise.)
Of the Mario titles, Super Mario World is probably my favorite still but that's a little unfair because it was one of the first video games I ever played period. It would be in my top 15 for sure.
But honestly, Mario Kart is hands down my favorite overall Mario title. I remember the first one I played on SNES and it blew me away. Mario Kart 64 was one of the best games on the N64 right up there with Super Smash Brothers and Ocarina of Time. As for your other entries, I've never been a massive sports game fan but there are some I remember.
My favorite Soccer game is Megaman Soccer on the SNES. My favorite basketball game was NBA Street and NBA Street 2 on the Gamecube, favorite football game is hands down NFL Blitz 2000 on the N64. None of those would be in my top 20 though.
Franchise limits definitely make such lists more interesting to read, although I myself wouldn’t be super hard and fast.
Say the Halo games were all pretty close together and are rather similar games all in all, whereas a Zelda or a Mario game have negotiated decades and the addition of a whole other dimension!
I’d be OK putting both SC1 and SC2 into mine given the former was the first RTS I got into really, played LAN with my brother and some forays into Battlenet over dialup. SC2 came many moons later, tons of friends were taking it up via the Blizzard hype train and you could watch professionals stream in glorious real time!
Ah good times, alas one downside of youth was unless you were extremely spoiled you were locked to one particular platform, so to my shame I’ve still yet to play Ocarina of Time and some bona fide classics
On March 28 2021 08:06 Vindicare605 wrote: As for why Nintendo tops my list. That's simple. I grew up on SNES, I've owned every single Nintendo Console since then. I've never owned a Playstation or an XBox.
I share your same love of Nintendo, however, my favourite games list differs greatly. Super Mario 3, Super Tecmo Bowl, EA NHL'94, WWF No Mercy , WCW Revenge, Super Mario 64, Super Mario Strikers, Starcraft64, and the entire Fire Pro Wrestling franchise.
It was hilarious watching the price of the XBOX One and PS4 drop every six months while the Nintendo Switch remained at the same price.
My rule about 1 title per franchise puts a hard limit on Mario titles, otherwise like I said I'd just have 5 Zelda titles on my top 10 (Zelda is by far my favorite Nintendo franchise.)
Of the Mario titles, Super Mario World is probably my favorite still but that's a little unfair because it was one of the first video games I ever played period. It would be in my top 15 for sure.
But honestly, Mario Kart is hands down my favorite overall Mario title. I remember the first one I played on SNES and it blew me away. Mario Kart 64 was one of the best games on the N64 right up there with Super Smash Brothers and Ocarina of Time. As for your other entries, I've never been a massive sports game fan but there are some I remember.
My favorite Soccer game is Megaman Soccer on the SNES. My favorite basketball game was NBA Street and NBA Street 2 on the Gamecube, favorite football game is hands down NFL Blitz 2000 on the N64. None of those would be in my top 20 though.
Franchise limits definitely make such lists more interesting to read, although I myself wouldn’t be super hard and fast.
Say the Halo games were all pretty close together and are rather similar games all in all, whereas a Zelda or a Mario game have negotiated decades and the addition of a whole other dimension!
I’d be OK putting both SC1 and SC2 into mine given the former was the first RTS I got into really, played LAN with my brother and some forays into Battlenet over dialup. SC2 came many moons later, tons of friends were taking it up via the Blizzard hype train and you could watch professionals stream in glorious real time!
Ah good times, alas one downside of youth was unless you were extremely spoiled you were locked to one particular platform, so to my shame I’ve still yet to play Ocarina of Time and some bona fide classics
See if I started doing that, Starcraft 1 and 2 would be in top 10, Warcraft 3 and WoW would be in top 10. At least 3 if not 5 Zelda titles would be in top 10. That's 9 spots right there just on 3 titles, and then Smash Bros would be there, possibly both Melee and Ultimate.
So instead I tried to pick the best of each one or which ones I spent the most time playing.