Hey guys, not too long ago I made a blog about FF: Dissidia Duocem. Now I've finished it with about 5 level 100's and all the unlocked characters and I'm still hooked . However, i'll write a separate blog for that later as I promised it :D and it definitely deserves it, it went beyond expectations!
So anyway, i'm quite a big fan for portable games and I've played a lot of them this year but I don't think i've played more than 100 so you'll probably find my list full of cliche games and its likely that your opinions are going to be vastly different to mine. Please suggest me some games! I'd love to see what kind of portable games you recommend.
So i'll list them and give them some insight and my personal feelings for the game. I wanted this to be my 1337 post ): But through my ignorance i posted by mistake and it made me sad
IGN rankings are based off the Australian IGN site
Pictures and captions makes blogs awesomesauce and fun This is harder than I thought Because of my laziness I will be copy pasting for the general gameplay of the game (I wrote my own below 4)
Take note these aren't sequenced, they're just my favourite top 5
Ah... the good ol' Chrono Trigger, such a legendary game from the SNES. Of course as a HUGE fan of it I had to try the DS version. Basically, this game is the exact same of the original Chrono Trigger except with a new battle systems, new items and new quests (I won't spoil them ;P). Why can't graphics be as pretty as this game anymore? It was very very nostalgic playing this game as I don't own a SNES anymore. I liked using the stylus to command my party however it got pretty tiring for my hand so I switched to using the keys.
The only thumbs down I have to say about this game is that there isn't exactly much new content, sure there were new cinemetics and quests but it just didn't feel too much of an improved game. Maybe its for the better, its good that they didn't gamble and ruin the original I guess.
Smell the nostalgic of one of the most badass game of all time
2) The World Ends with You (DS) IGN rating: (9.1/10)
Pretty awesome cover art
Theres a reason why IGN gave this stupendous game 9/10. Its battle system, its story and its music is unique and incredibly fun. I have to admit, I am a square enix fan but I believe this was the best portable game from them I've played this year. I loved the setting of this game; the busy city of Shibuya, Japan. It was such a big hit that they created a manga series.
This games gets you constantly doing something as you have to control the battle in both screens (Don't worry, its not as hard as it sounds! After the tutorial it gets very easy) It even makes you shout into the microphone! (Depending on which weapon setting you have chosen) Square Enix has some sort of Fetish for strange weapons. Keys, sword guns and for this game, pins. Yes Ladies and Gentlemen, pins. After you play this game you will never look at pins the same way ever again. :o There is also a pretty fun mini-game.
In the game, Neku Sakuraba(You) and his allies are forced to participate in a game that will determine their fate. The battle system uses many of the unique features of the Nintendo DS, including combat that takes place on both screens, and attacks performed by certain motions on the touchscreen or by shouting into the microphone. Elements of Japanese youth culture, such as fashion, food, and cell phones, are key aspects of the missions.
In conclusion; this game will have you wanting to play more and wishing it never ends. (Which it doesn't with a secret game :o Yay Sqaure Enix)
3) Pokemon EMERALD (GBA) IGN rating (8/10)
"Hes green and mean and he'll beat you up in SSBB"
Truly a classic and old game but in my opinion the best in the series, the reason why this game gets onto my list is because this is the first time I've played Emerald, I started out with the DS Pokemon games first. Playing this game, it felt much more fast and "cleaner" than the DS counterparts. The ones in the DS feels sluggish with it trying to utilize the 3D concept. (Please please make something like the emerald, ruby and sapphire again) It's music was better than the DS games too, however I'm not a huge fan of Pokemon music as they are VERY VERY repetitive and you'll eventually hear it in your head 24/7 its very annoying indeed. I don't care too much of the story, the only thing that keeps me going is that feeling of having a goal and being well rewarded in this game
The gameplay is largely the same as Ruby and Sapphire (Which was also the same as its past games) but with new added features. The gameplay is simple, catch Pokemon with your pokeballs, level your Pokemon up by battling (By selecting any of the four skills each individual Pokemon have). Use items to cure your Pokemon or to gain advantage of the field and yeah... Become the Pokemon master by.. Catching all Pokemon.
It was nice, having the opportunity to catch all three legendary Pokemon in this game
Players take on the role of Phoenix Wright, who acts as a defense attorney. There are two segments: trial and investigation. During trial, players must do a variety of court tasks, including cross examining witnesses, presenting evidence, and objecting to contradictory statements or evidence presented by the prosecution. Players are given five exclamation points representing their health, which is depleted when the Judge punishes them for making a severe enough mistake. While in the first episode, players do not leave the courtroom; later episodes have the Judge put the trial on recess if something is brought up that the Judge feels the trial must be delayed so that the attorneys may look into it. On these days, players control Phoenix in the first person and investigate related areas. There are four options - Talk, which allows players to speak to anyone present; Present, which allows players to present evidence to anyone present; Examine, which allows players to search an area; and Move, which allows players to leave the area. The new episode introduced for the Nintendo DS version introduces new gameplay mechanics for the investigative portion of the game that take advantage of the DS' features. These include the luminol spray, a spray that allows people to see blood that would normally be undetectable to the naked eye and aluminum powder, which may be used to dust for fingerprints. Both use the touchscreen, while the latter uses the microphone as well. Players may also view evidence in three dimensions during this episode, which allows them to see things they would be unable to detect in two dimensions. The Nintendo DS version also introduces the ability to play the game entirely with the touch screen, the ability to view evidence and profiles on the bottom screen, and using the microphone to say various phrases in it.
Like a nice story? Like using your head in games? Like puzzles? Like lawyers in Japan? Even if these doesn't relate to you, this game is for you. One of my favourite games of all time ever since playing it, this game's nice and depth storyline will hook you into playing more and more. Once you make a milestone (Figuring out something wrong in the case) your mind will be blown. However this game is not too easy, if you don't pay close attention you will most likely get stuck on a case as each case will have you having around 20 + evidences and 10 profiles of people (Which you can also use in the game) One thing that requires a large mention here is the sound:
If you've been in the Internets for a long time you'll realize this is a meme cus its so epic This game is so popular that there is a cross-over game with Phoenix Wright and Professor Layton. Capcom, you've outdone yourself with this one.
Gonna put you in jail Pedo Guy.
5) Final Fantasy Dissidia Duocem IGN rating (9/10)
Comon guys, look how awesome this is.
I won't say too much in this one because i'll make a seperate blog going indepth with this game.
The gameplay of Dissidia 012 Final Fantasy is similar to the original's, featuring all of the original gameplay elements, characters and arenas. Fighters will attack to steal Bravery from opponents, which increases their own, as a character lands Bravery attacks. By reducing an opponent's Bravery below zero, they inflict Break status, preventing the opponent from inflicting Bravery or HP damage until their Bravery regenerates to a base amount, while the one who inflicted Break gets a large boost in Bravery from the Stage. When an HP attack connects with the opponent, they take damage equal to the attacking player's Bravery. By collecting EX Force, characters can enter EX Mode, boosting their strength, adding exclusive abilities and letting them execute EX Bursts similar to Limit Breaks. New summons, arenas, music tracks and characters have been included.
This game is pretty much an upgraded version of its prequal Final Fantasy Dissidia. Storywise this game is a prequal as it explains the whole story (There were MANY loop holes in the first game) It all makes sense, and I complained hugely about the story. With everything making sense now I feel like the story is genius (Thank you Square Enix!) I love the new characters (Lightning, so hawt. Kain's voice so handsome) however the new gameplay is lacking, sure they added an assist feature but its not game changing at all and its pretty bland. If you like Final Fantasy/Fighting games and own a PSP I really recommend this game. :D
I just realized im completely DS biased. Don't worry guys I played ALOT of great PSP games, I just can't think of them from my head right now! Please excuse my poor English grammar and volcab use. I'm not too great at article writing.
Final note: Please spare me This list is nothing new as I didn't put down any of the less popular games.
The objective in Days of Ruin is for the player to use their military force to defeat the enemy's force. Except for certain single player missions with special objectives, there are two ways to defeat an opponent: destroy all of the enemy's units or capture their headquarters. The battle system is turn-based. Two to four forces, each headed by a commanding officer (CO), take turns building and commanding units on grid-based maps. Every turn, units, which consist of ground, sea and air units, can move across the different types of terrain and attack enemy units or perform other actions, such as submerging a submarine or resupplying friendly units. Many factors can affect the battle, such as Fog of War, a phenomenon that prevents players from seeing enemy units other than those in the visual range of their units; various weather conditions; and CO powers.
One of my favorite Strategy game of all time. I don't normally like turn based games (feels like chess) but this (and Yugioh ^^) are an exception. Its been a while since I've played this one but this game is utterly genius. The storymode is challenging, and it feels so satisfying countering a whole army by having the right choice of units. Please, if your a strategy fan, give this game a try. I'm sure you'll love it. Oh and the soundtrack is really really good and it'll keep you motivated and feel like a real army general:
I didn't like the 3rd Gen and beyond pokémons because they have too many ugly creatures I don't consider them to be one. My childhood ended with crystal.
Ooo well I for one loved the 3rd gen of pokemon. I actually liked Ruby/Sapphire more than Emerald. Maybe because after I had beaten Ruby I was too lazy for Emerald So true about the music. My personal favorite is the elite four battle music:
Phoenix Wright was so awesome. The ending to each game was so epic. None of this cliffhanger open-ended ending to the 2nd installment that every trilogy seems to employ. Ending to the 2nd game was so epic, and many believe it to be the best case in the entire series (not me personally, I loved the 3rd game's ending too much).
Unlike normal people, I actually enjoyed Apollo Justice. Didn't like the Miles Edgeworth game though.
Ghost Trick was a fantastic game. It just hooks you more and more as you get deeper into it. My friend described it like this:"It's like the epicness of the last case of the 3rd PW game stretched into an entire game." I didn't believe him at first, but I played the game and understood
My list, in no particular order, would go something like this (all DS games, I owned a DS and a gameboy): Dragon Quest 5 remake - I love the DQ series, and this is either my fav or 2nd fav in the series. I liked the DS version more than SNES just because you could use 4 guys (if I recall, the SNES version only allowed 3). Contra 4 - Never beat it on hard, got to the 5th level. The dual screen can be kinda confusing and awkward if your 2nd screen isn't parallel to the first, and even if it is, there's an illusion of some dead space between the screens. Disgaea remake - Never played the original, or any other Disgaea game. Heard great things about it, thought it was all exaggeration. It was, kinda, but man it was still amazing Ghost Trick Prof. Layton series - still gotta get the 3rd game.
I hear 999 was really good, I still gotta get that too
The common point between our lists? There are more sequels and remakes than there are original titles (we never got PW outisde Japan, but that was a GBA remake)
On December 26 2011 00:13 Purind wrote: Phoenix Wright was so awesome. The ending to each game was so epic. None of this cliffhanger open-ended ending to the 2nd installment that every trilogy seems to employ. Ending to the 2nd game was so epic, and many believe it to be the best case in the entire series (not me personally, I loved the 3rd game's ending too much).
Unlike normal people, I actually enjoyed Apollo Justice. Didn't like the Miles Edgeworth game though.
Ghost Trick was a fantastic game. It just hooks you more and more as you get deeper into it. My friend described it like this:"It's like the epicness of the last case of the 3rd PW game stretched into an entire game." I didn't believe him at first, but I played the game and understood
My list, in no particular order, would go something like this (all DS games, I owned a DS and a gameboy): Dragon Quest 5 remake - I love the DQ series, and this is either my fav or 2nd fav in the series. I liked the DS version more than SNES just because you could use 4 guys (if I recall, the SNES version only allowed 3). Contra 4 - Never beat it on hard, got to the 5th level. The dual screen can be kinda confusing and awkward if your 2nd screen isn't parallel to the first, and even if it is, there's an illusion of some dead space between the screens. Disgaea remake - Never played the original, or any other Disgaea game. Heard great things about it, thought it was all exaggeration. It was, kinda, but man it was still amazing Ghost Trick Prof. Layton series - still gotta get the 3rd game.
I hear 999 was really good, I still gotta get that too
The common point between our lists? There are more sequels and remakes than there are original titles (we never got PW outisde Japan, but that was a GBA remake)
Try out hotel Dusk 215. If you like Layton and PW you'll most certainly like this one.
I couldn't stand the third gen Pokemon games. Sooooooooooo much surfing and diving and omg it just got so boring.
For me, Gold and Silver will always be the best, and HG/SS did a great job at mimicking those games. Diamond and Pearl weren't too bad either. But I haven't managed to sit through an entire play through of the newest ones yet.
I finished Chrono Trigger on SNES thanks to emulators on my Android phone a few months ago and liked it a lot. But I just got a PSP because I was sick of playing SNES RPGs, so I'm kind of sad to see no PSP RPGs in your list
I know you got a PSP and you love RPGs, would you have any title to recommend me, except the obvious Tactics Ogre ?
On December 26 2011 01:07 mdb wrote: I came for the porn, stayed for the games
I just got a PSP for Christmas, and instantly expected "portable games". I guess you guys are subconsciously mislead by OP's name, Roger X
On December 26 2011 01:21 endy wrote: I finished Chrono Trigger on SNES thanks to emulators on my Android phone a few months ago and liked it a lot. But I just got a PSP because I was sick of playing SNES RPGs, so I'm kind of sad to see no PSP RPGs in your list
I know you got a PSP and you love RPGs, would you have any title to recommend me, except the obvious Tactics Ogre ?
On December 26 2011 01:07 mdb wrote: I came for the porn, stayed for the games
I just got a PSP for Christmas, and instantly expected "portable games". I guess you guys are subconsciously mislead by OP's name, Roger X
Hmm Tactics ogre huh, im guessing you mean like FF way of playing ( + FF tactics )
you can try; Kingdom Hearts, Dissidia (Kind of RPG, I guess...) Final Fantasy Crisis Core (Not FF like surprisingly, very good game :D) Monster Hunter, Solid Snake(? Would this count as an RPG) FF Type-0 (I have no idea about this one since its not released but I just wanna put this here anyway) And Phantasy Star.
If anyone disagrees or want to highlight my suggestion or perhaps add new ones, please feel welcome to.
On December 26 2011 00:13 Purind wrote: Phoenix Wright was so awesome. The ending to each game was so epic. None of this cliffhanger open-ended ending to the 2nd installment that every trilogy seems to employ. Ending to the 2nd game was so epic, and many believe it to be the best case in the entire series (not me personally, I loved the 3rd game's ending too much).
Unlike normal people, I actually enjoyed Apollo Justice. Didn't like the Miles Edgeworth game though.
Ghost Trick was a fantastic game. It just hooks you more and more as you get deeper into it. My friend described it like this:"It's like the epicness of the last case of the 3rd PW game stretched into an entire game." I didn't believe him at first, but I played the game and understood
My list, in no particular order, would go something like this (all DS games, I owned a DS and a gameboy): Dragon Quest 5 remake - I love the DQ series, and this is either my fav or 2nd fav in the series. I liked the DS version more than SNES just because you could use 4 guys (if I recall, the SNES version only allowed 3). Contra 4 - Never beat it on hard, got to the 5th level. The dual screen can be kinda confusing and awkward if your 2nd screen isn't parallel to the first, and even if it is, there's an illusion of some dead space between the screens. Disgaea remake - Never played the original, or any other Disgaea game. Heard great things about it, thought it was all exaggeration. It was, kinda, but man it was still amazing Ghost Trick Prof. Layton series - still gotta get the 3rd game.
I hear 999 was really good, I still gotta get that too
The common point between our lists? There are more sequels and remakes than there are original titles (we never got PW outisde Japan, but that was a GBA remake)
Try out hotel Dusk 215. If you like Layton and PW you'll most certainly like this one.
Played and liked
On December 26 2011 01:36 puppykiller wrote: So where is advanced wars?
Freaking awesome, but not awesomer than the others on his/my list. I didn't play the first one on DS, I believe Dual Strike, but I played Days of ruin. The campaign story was surprisingly decent. I didn't expect anything from the story after playing the ones on the GBA.
Forgot to put Yugioh on my list. Laughable, I know, but I spent over 100 hours each game, from 2008 to 2011
On December 26 2011 00:13 Purind wrote: Phoenix Wright was so awesome. The ending to each game was so epic. None of this cliffhanger open-ended ending to the 2nd installment that every trilogy seems to employ. Ending to the 2nd game was so epic, and many believe it to be the best case in the entire series (not me personally, I loved the 3rd game's ending too much).
Unlike normal people, I actually enjoyed Apollo Justice. Didn't like the Miles Edgeworth game though.
Ghost Trick was a fantastic game. It just hooks you more and more as you get deeper into it. My friend described it like this:"It's like the epicness of the last case of the 3rd PW game stretched into an entire game." I didn't believe him at first, but I played the game and understood
My list, in no particular order, would go something like this (all DS games, I owned a DS and a gameboy): Dragon Quest 5 remake - I love the DQ series, and this is either my fav or 2nd fav in the series. I liked the DS version more than SNES just because you could use 4 guys (if I recall, the SNES version only allowed 3). Contra 4 - Never beat it on hard, got to the 5th level. The dual screen can be kinda confusing and awkward if your 2nd screen isn't parallel to the first, and even if it is, there's an illusion of some dead space between the screens. Disgaea remake - Never played the original, or any other Disgaea game. Heard great things about it, thought it was all exaggeration. It was, kinda, but man it was still amazing Ghost Trick Prof. Layton series - still gotta get the 3rd game.
I hear 999 was really good, I still gotta get that too
The common point between our lists? There are more sequels and remakes than there are original titles (we never got PW outisde Japan, but that was a GBA remake)
Try out hotel Dusk 215. If you like Layton and PW you'll most certainly like this one.
I'd have to disagree about hotel dusk--both my gf and i enjoy layton and she likes PW (i havnt gotten around to it yet) but we both didn't enjoy hotel dusk much at all...
On December 26 2011 00:13 Purind wrote: Phoenix Wright was so awesome. The ending to each game was so epic. None of this cliffhanger open-ended ending to the 2nd installment that every trilogy seems to employ. Ending to the 2nd game was so epic, and many believe it to be the best case in the entire series (not me personally, I loved the 3rd game's ending too much).
Unlike normal people, I actually enjoyed Apollo Justice. Didn't like the Miles Edgeworth game though.
Ghost Trick was a fantastic game. It just hooks you more and more as you get deeper into it. My friend described it like this:"It's like the epicness of the last case of the 3rd PW game stretched into an entire game." I didn't believe him at first, but I played the game and understood
My list, in no particular order, would go something like this (all DS games, I owned a DS and a gameboy): Dragon Quest 5 remake - I love the DQ series, and this is either my fav or 2nd fav in the series. I liked the DS version more than SNES just because you could use 4 guys (if I recall, the SNES version only allowed 3). Contra 4 - Never beat it on hard, got to the 5th level. The dual screen can be kinda confusing and awkward if your 2nd screen isn't parallel to the first, and even if it is, there's an illusion of some dead space between the screens. Disgaea remake - Never played the original, or any other Disgaea game. Heard great things about it, thought it was all exaggeration. It was, kinda, but man it was still amazing Ghost Trick Prof. Layton series - still gotta get the 3rd game.
I hear 999 was really good, I still gotta get that too
The common point between our lists? There are more sequels and remakes than there are original titles (we never got PW outisde Japan, but that was a GBA remake)
Try out hotel Dusk 215. If you like Layton and PW you'll most certainly like this one.
On December 26 2011 01:36 puppykiller wrote: So where is advanced wars?
Freaking awesome, but not awesomer than the others on his/my list. I didn't play the first one on DS, I believe Dual Strike, but I played Days of ruin. The campaign story was surprisingly decent. I didn't expect anything from the story after playing the ones on the GBA.
Forgot to put Yugioh on my list. Laughable, I know, but I spent over 100 hours each game, from 2008 to 2011
Dude yugioh games are awesome! Or they are once you go online to find some glitch that lets you get interesting cards so you can stop depending on 1900 atk bland monster decks
On December 26 2011 00:13 Purind wrote: Phoenix Wright was so awesome. The ending to each game was so epic. None of this cliffhanger open-ended ending to the 2nd installment that every trilogy seems to employ. Ending to the 2nd game was so epic, and many believe it to be the best case in the entire series (not me personally, I loved the 3rd game's ending too much).
Unlike normal people, I actually enjoyed Apollo Justice. Didn't like the Miles Edgeworth game though.
Ghost Trick was a fantastic game. It just hooks you more and more as you get deeper into it. My friend described it like this:"It's like the epicness of the last case of the 3rd PW game stretched into an entire game." I didn't believe him at first, but I played the game and understood
My list, in no particular order, would go something like this (all DS games, I owned a DS and a gameboy): Dragon Quest 5 remake - I love the DQ series, and this is either my fav or 2nd fav in the series. I liked the DS version more than SNES just because you could use 4 guys (if I recall, the SNES version only allowed 3). Contra 4 - Never beat it on hard, got to the 5th level. The dual screen can be kinda confusing and awkward if your 2nd screen isn't parallel to the first, and even if it is, there's an illusion of some dead space between the screens. Disgaea remake - Never played the original, or any other Disgaea game. Heard great things about it, thought it was all exaggeration. It was, kinda, but man it was still amazing Ghost Trick Prof. Layton series - still gotta get the 3rd game.
I hear 999 was really good, I still gotta get that too
The common point between our lists? There are more sequels and remakes than there are original titles (we never got PW outisde Japan, but that was a GBA remake)
Try out hotel Dusk 215. If you like Layton and PW you'll most certainly like this one.
I'd have to disagree about hotel dusk--both my gf and i enjoy layton and she likes PW (i havnt gotten around to it yet) but we both didn't enjoy hotel dusk much at all...
Bummer :/
Any reason? I don't have problem with your opinion but I was just so sure that people would love HD if they'd played those two games :O