- No Liquipedia entry yet
- Official Intel Extreme Masters gamescom website
- NA/SA Qualification specific thread
- SEA Qualification specific thread
The sixth season overall and the second season with StarCraft II of the Intel Extreme Masters is going to kick-off at the world's largest trade fair and event highlight for interactive games and entertainment: gamescom in Cologne. Last year's tournament was the first major live event in StarCraft II's history and we are looking to top its success this year!
But first things first: Instead of inviting players from all around the world ESL and its enterprises will host online qualifiers in the next couple of weeks!
Slot distribution:
16 slots overall, arranged as followed:
- 7 European Players via Qualifier
- 2 American Players via Qualifier
- 4 Korean Invitees
- 1 Chinese Player via Qualifer
- 1 South-East Asian Player via Qualifier
- 1 National Champion of Host Nation
European Qualifiers: (hosted by ESL)
+ Show Spoiler +
Qualifier #1
Date & Time: Sunday, Jul 03 12:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00)
Grid: http://www.esl.eu/eu/sc2/masters/season6_cologne_qualifier1/rankings/
Qualified for gamescom: DieStar - Kas
Qualifier #2
Date & Time: Sunday, Jul 10 12:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00)
Grid: http://www.esl.eu/eu/sc2/masters/season6_cologne_qualifier2/rankings/
Qualified for gamescom: SaSe - Nerchio
Qualifier #3
Date & Time: Sunday, Jul 17 12:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00)
Grid: http://www.esl.eu/eu/sc2/masters/season6_cologne_qualifier3/rankings/
Qualified for gamescom: Beastyqt - Stephano - Tarson
Date & Time: Sunday, Jul 03 12:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00)
Grid: http://www.esl.eu/eu/sc2/masters/season6_cologne_qualifier1/rankings/
Qualified for gamescom: DieStar - Kas
Qualifier #2
Date & Time: Sunday, Jul 10 12:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00)
Grid: http://www.esl.eu/eu/sc2/masters/season6_cologne_qualifier2/rankings/
Qualified for gamescom: SaSe - Nerchio
Qualifier #3
Date & Time: Sunday, Jul 17 12:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00)
Grid: http://www.esl.eu/eu/sc2/masters/season6_cologne_qualifier3/rankings/
Qualified for gamescom: Beastyqt - Stephano - Tarson
American Qualifiers: (hosted by NESL)
+ Show Spoiler +
Qualifier #1
Date & Time: Monday, Jul 04 12:00am GMT (GMT+00:00)
Grid: http://www.nationalesl.com/us/sc2/go4sc2/cup70/rankings/
Qualified for Final: TT1 - Drewbie - KawaiiRice - Attero
Qualifier #2
Date & Time: Thursday, Jul 07 12:00am GMT (GMT+00:00)
Grid: http://www.nationalesl.com/us/sc2/go4sc2/cup71/rankings/
Qualified for Final: NamhciR - Agh - SonKiE - Axslav
Qualifier #3
Date & Time: Monday, Jul 11 12:00am GMT (GMT+00:00)
Grid: http://www.nationalesl.com/us/sc2/go4sc2/cup72/rankings/
Qualified for Final: legosu - StrifeCro - Everize - dde
American Final
Date & Time: Thursday, Jul 14 12:00am GMT (GMT+00:00)
Invited Players: IdrA - SeleCT - KiLLeR - Fenix
Grid: http://www.nationalesl.com/us/sc2/go4sc2/gamescon1/rankings/
Qualified for gamescom: IdrA - SeleCT
Date & Time: Monday, Jul 04 12:00am GMT (GMT+00:00)
Grid: http://www.nationalesl.com/us/sc2/go4sc2/cup70/rankings/
Qualified for Final: TT1 - Drewbie - KawaiiRice - Attero
Qualifier #2
Date & Time: Thursday, Jul 07 12:00am GMT (GMT+00:00)
Grid: http://www.nationalesl.com/us/sc2/go4sc2/cup71/rankings/
Qualified for Final: NamhciR - Agh - SonKiE - Axslav
Qualifier #3
Date & Time: Monday, Jul 11 12:00am GMT (GMT+00:00)
Grid: http://www.nationalesl.com/us/sc2/go4sc2/cup72/rankings/
Qualified for Final: legosu - StrifeCro - Everize - dde
American Final
Date & Time: Thursday, Jul 14 12:00am GMT (GMT+00:00)
Invited Players: IdrA - SeleCT - KiLLeR - Fenix
Grid: http://www.nationalesl.com/us/sc2/go4sc2/gamescon1/rankings/
Qualified for gamescom: IdrA - SeleCT
Chinese Qualifier: (hosted by ESL Asia)
+ Show Spoiler +
July Go4SC2 Pro China
Date & Time: Friday, Jul 08 10:00am GMT (GMT+00:00) - Saturday, Jul 16 10:00am GMT (GMT+00:00)
Grid: http://www.esl-asia.net/cn/sc2/go4sc2/iemchina/rankings/
Qualified for gamescom: Jim
Date & Time: Friday, Jul 08 10:00am GMT (GMT+00:00) - Saturday, Jul 16 10:00am GMT (GMT+00:00)
Grid: http://www.esl-asia.net/cn/sc2/go4sc2/iemchina/rankings/
Qualified for gamescom: Jim
South-East Asian Qualifier (hosted by ESL Asia)
+ Show Spoiler +
Go4SC2 #11
Date & Time: Sunday, Jul 03 7:00am GMT (GMT+00:00)
Grid: http://www.esl-asia.net/sea/sc2/go4sc2/cup11/rankings/
Qualified for Final: mOOnGLaDe - MaFia
Go4SC2 #12
Date & Time: Thursday, Jul 07 10:00am GMT (GMT+00:00)
Grid: http://www.esl-asia.net/sea/sc2/go4sc2/cup12/rankings/
Qualified for Final: RedArchon - Shuffle
Go4SC2 #13
Date & Time: Sunday, Jul 10 7:00am GMT (GMT+00:00)
Grid: http://www.esl-asia.net/sea/sc2/go4sc2/cup13/rankings/
Qualified for Final: bosser - Ninja
Go4SC2 #14
Date & Time: Thursday, Jul 14 10:00am GMT (GMT+00:00)
Grid: http://www.esl-asia.net/sea/sc2/go4sc2/cup14/rankings/
Qualified for Final: deth - iaguz
South-East Asian Final
Date & Time: July 15th - 16th 2011
Grid: http://www.esl-asia.net/sea/sc2/1on1/iem6_gamescomquali/rankings/
Qualified for gamescom: mOOnGLaDe
Date & Time: Sunday, Jul 03 7:00am GMT (GMT+00:00)
Grid: http://www.esl-asia.net/sea/sc2/go4sc2/cup11/rankings/
Qualified for Final: mOOnGLaDe - MaFia
Go4SC2 #12
Date & Time: Thursday, Jul 07 10:00am GMT (GMT+00:00)
Grid: http://www.esl-asia.net/sea/sc2/go4sc2/cup12/rankings/
Qualified for Final: RedArchon - Shuffle
Go4SC2 #13
Date & Time: Sunday, Jul 10 7:00am GMT (GMT+00:00)
Grid: http://www.esl-asia.net/sea/sc2/go4sc2/cup13/rankings/
Qualified for Final: bosser - Ninja
Go4SC2 #14
Date & Time: Thursday, Jul 14 10:00am GMT (GMT+00:00)
Grid: http://www.esl-asia.net/sea/sc2/go4sc2/cup14/rankings/
Qualified for Final: deth - iaguz
South-East Asian Final
Date & Time: July 15th - 16th 2011
Grid: http://www.esl-asia.net/sea/sc2/1on1/iem6_gamescomquali/rankings/
Qualified for gamescom: mOOnGLaDe
Players at gamescom:
+ Show Spoiler +