• Log InLog In
  • Register
Liquid`
Team Liquid Liquipedia
EST 06:44
CET 12:44
KST 20:44
  • Home
  • Forum
  • Calendar
  • Streams
  • Liquipedia
  • Features
  • Store
  • EPT
  • TL+
  • StarCraft 2
  • Brood War
  • Smash
  • Heroes
  • Counter-Strike
  • Overwatch
  • Liquibet
  • Fantasy StarCraft
  • TLPD
  • StarCraft 2
  • Brood War
  • Blogs
Forum Sidebar
Events/Features
News
Featured News
[ASL22] Finals Preview: Sweet Victory!12[ASL22] Ro4 Preview: Mirror Mirror6[ASL22] Ro8 Preview: Within Reach5[ASL22] Ro8 Preview: In A Tizzy11[ASL22] Ro16 Preview: Holy Diver5
Community News
Weekly Cups (October 19-25): Clem triples first in 5.0.175Evil Geniuses - shutting down21ISSL (IntoTheTV x SOOP SC2 League): Premier7Weekly Cups (October 12-18): 5.0.17 era begins1[$1250] International ShieldBattery League99
StarCraft 2
General
No more SC2 streamers on team liquid? Behind the Blue - Team Liquid History Book 5.0.17 Patch Notes - October 7, 2026 Evil Geniuses - shutting down SC2 Power Rank: epic29
Tourneys
ISSL (IntoTheTV x SOOP SC2 League): Premier Stellar Fest TWO the Moon (Dec 16-20) Sparkling Tuna Cup - Weekly Open Tournament RSL goes to London! 2026 Offline Finals Nov 21-22 RSL 2026 Offline Finals LCQ Sign-Ups
Strategy
[H] ZvP Mid-Late Game: Stalkers Collossi HT
Custom Maps
[D] the control group Simple Questions/Answers [G] How to playtest arcade maps [A] Nemrods 1/4 players
External Content
Mutation # 550 Graveyard Shift The PondCast: SC2 News & Results Mutation # 549 Endless Sparkles Mutation # 548 Shining Bright
Brood War
General
Rollback Netcode in Brood War Mathematicians needed to calc "Low Econ Epicness" BW General Discussion Top Players of October 2026 (EBPD Rankings) [Megathread] Daily Funny Videos
Tourneys
2v2v2v2 Tournament Stage 1: Community Poll [Megathread] Daily Proleagues [IPSL] IPSL Winter 26-27 Ro24 is HERE! [$1250] International ShieldBattery League
Strategy
50,000-Word Terran Builds Memo 2026-10-22 Cliff Jump Revisited (1 in a 1000 strategy) Simple Questions, Simple Answers
Other Games
General Games
Nintendo Switch Thread Deus Ex 3!? Stormgate/Frost Giant Megathread Mobile Legends: Bang Bang Armies of Exigo - YesYes?
Dota 2
Dota 2 Champions League Season 3 Begins April 25!
League of Legends
[TL LoL EUW IHs] Teemo shall perish
Heroes of the Storm
Heroes of the Storm 2.0
Hearthstone
Deck construction bug
TL Mafia
TL Mafia Community Thread
Community
General
US Politics Mega-thread The Chess Thread Russo-Ukrainian War Thread Things Aren’t Peaceful in Palestine Canadian Politics Mega-thread
Fan Clubs
Fan Club Resource Thread Reynor Fan Club The Flash Fan Club
Media & Entertainment
Anime Discussion Thread Movie Discussion! [Manga] One Piece
Sports
Football (Soccer) Thread TeamLiquid Health and Fitness Initiative For 2023 MLB/Baseball 2023
World Cup 2022
Tech Support
Computer Build, Upgrade & Buying Resource Thread
TL Community
Recent Gifted Posts
Blogs
Why I built Repalyzer (1.1.…
BlueStar
Innovate or Game Over?
TrAiDoS
ShieldBattery on Mac
Kraekkling
[ASL22] Ro4 Day1 Ticket Giv…
bITt.mAN
Can Bots Beat Pros?? Starcr…
namkraft
Customize Sidebar...

Website Feedback

Closed Threads



Active: 10167 users

WCS Predictor 2014 - Page 17

Forum Index > SC2 General
Post a Reply
Prev 1 15 16 17 18 19 50 Next All
coverpunch
Profile Joined December 2011
United States2093 Posts
September 01 2014 07:02 GMT
#321
Can someone list out the remaining events where it is possible to win WCS points?
SuperHofmann
Profile Joined September 2013
Italy1741 Posts
September 01 2014 07:07 GMT
#322
On September 01 2014 16:02 coverpunch wrote:
Can someone list out the remaining events where it is possible to win WCS points?

KeSpa Cup
DreamHack Moscow
DreamHack Stockholm
WCS Eu/WCS Na/GSL Season 3

And I think that's it.
Vasacast always in my <3
Wroshe
Profile Joined June 2011
Netherlands1051 Posts
September 01 2014 07:15 GMT
#323
Red Bull Washington.
Circumstance
Profile Blog Joined March 2014
United States11403 Posts
September 01 2014 08:50 GMT
#324
It just hit me: Since a player rather low in the point standings won IEM, and the rest of the Top 4 were all players basically guaranteed to make Blizzcon anyway, the point threshold has probably dropped, hasn't it?
The world is better when every background has a chance.
GolemMadness
Profile Blog Joined September 2010
Canada11044 Posts
September 01 2014 11:24 GMT
#325
Where can I see the points breakdown for different tournaments? Like in GSL how many points you get for 1st, 2nd, semi-finals, etc.
http://na.op.gg/summoner/userName=FLABREZU
Grovbolle
Profile Blog Joined July 2011
Denmark3823 Posts
September 01 2014 12:52 GMT
#326
On September 01 2014 20:24 GolemMadness wrote:
Where can I see the points breakdown for different tournaments? Like in GSL how many points you get for 1st, 2nd, semi-finals, etc.

Liquipedia
Lies, damned lies and statistics: http://aligulac.com
Boucot
Profile Blog Joined October 2011
France15997 Posts
September 01 2014 12:55 GMT
#327
On September 01 2014 20:24 GolemMadness wrote:
Where can I see the points breakdown for different tournaments? Like in GSL how many points you get for 1st, 2nd, semi-finals, etc.

http://wiki.teamliquid.net/starcraft2/2014_StarCraft_II_World_Championship_Series/Standings#Point_System
Former SC2 writer for Millenium - twitter.com/Boucot
orvinreyes
Profile Joined June 2007
577 Posts
September 01 2014 13:21 GMT
#328
On August 31 2014 10:59 Die4Ever wrote:
Show nested quote +
On August 31 2014 10:34 PassionFruit wrote:
So Flash needs a 2nd/2nd minimum for IEM/Kespa to make it to Blizzcon. Making 1st in Kespa is an auto-in. But a 1st in IEM would still need him to make at least 2nd in Kespa. Damn, that looks tough.

If he wins KeSPA Cup he only goes to ~ 45.54 %

also

~ 6.54 % of the time
Flash gets 1st in KeSPA Cup
Flash wins their next match in GSL S3 Code S ro16
This would change Flash's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 13.58 % to ~ 64.28 %

~ 10.4 % of the time
Flash gets 1st in GSL S3 Code S
This would change Flash's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 13.58 % to ~ 87.03 %


And I added a little new feature. In the events tables (on player pages, tournament pages, race pages, all those) you can filter by >80%, <20%, >90%, or anything like that in increments of 10. You could always sort by Blizzcon Chances to get a similar effect but then you get a lot of unlikely events at the top, so I figured this would be a little more convenient. Why not try it out on Flash's page?
http://sc2.4ever.tv/?page=player&player_id=55


Cool stuff man!
http://youtu.be/LfmrHTdXgK4
Die4Ever
Profile Joined August 2010
United States17750 Posts
September 01 2014 17:27 GMT
#329
On September 01 2014 17:50 Circumstance wrote:
It just hit me: Since a player rather low in the point standings won IEM, and the rest of the Top 4 were all players basically guaranteed to make Blizzcon anyway, the point threshold has probably dropped, hasn't it?

actually they went up, likely because middling players won good points like Life, Flash, and Snute. If the top 4 had been like Taeja, MC, Hyun, Polt then the WCS Point Cutoffs would've went down.

Before IEM Toronto:
~ 0 % of the time 2,275 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon
~ 0.01 % of the time 2,300 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon
~ 0.98 % of the time 2,500 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon
~ 47.48 % of the time 2,825 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon
~ 85.1 % of the time 3,000 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon
~ 99.99 % of the time 3,775 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon
~ 100 % of the time 3,800 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon

After IEM Toronto:
~ 0 % of the time 2,275 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon
~ 0.01 % of the time 2,300 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon
~ 0.21 % of the time 2,500 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon
~ 50.43 % of the time 2,875 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon
~ 75.82 % of the time 3,000 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon
~ 99.99 % of the time 3,775 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon
~ 100 % of the time 3,800 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon
"Expert" mods4ever.com
Die4Ever
Profile Joined August 2010
United States17750 Posts
September 01 2014 17:30 GMT
#330
On September 01 2014 22:21 orvinreyes wrote:
Show nested quote +
On August 31 2014 10:59 Die4Ever wrote:
On August 31 2014 10:34 PassionFruit wrote:
So Flash needs a 2nd/2nd minimum for IEM/Kespa to make it to Blizzcon. Making 1st in Kespa is an auto-in. But a 1st in IEM would still need him to make at least 2nd in Kespa. Damn, that looks tough.

If he wins KeSPA Cup he only goes to ~ 45.54 %

also

~ 6.54 % of the time
Flash gets 1st in KeSPA Cup
Flash wins their next match in GSL S3 Code S ro16
This would change Flash's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 13.58 % to ~ 64.28 %

~ 10.4 % of the time
Flash gets 1st in GSL S3 Code S
This would change Flash's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 13.58 % to ~ 87.03 %


And I added a little new feature. In the events tables (on player pages, tournament pages, race pages, all those) you can filter by >80%, <20%, >90%, or anything like that in increments of 10. You could always sort by Blizzcon Chances to get a similar effect but then you get a lot of unlikely events at the top, so I figured this would be a little more convenient. Why not try it out on Flash's page?
http://sc2.4ever.tv/?page=player&player_id=55


Cool stuff man!

Thanks! Do note that example I gave is from before Flash won IEM, if he wins GSL now his chances actually go above 99%, so make sure to check out the website for up to date stats http://sc2.4ever.tv/?page=player&player_id=55
"Expert" mods4ever.com
Die4Ever
Profile Joined August 2010
United States17750 Posts
September 01 2014 20:43 GMT
#331
--------UPDATE Monday, Sep 01 8:40pm GMT (GMT+00:00) DreamHack Moscow Player List!
Here's the current Top 25 by Blizzcon Chances.
  1. kr HyuN (ROCCAT), is at ~ 100 %, Min WCS Points: 5625
  2. kr MC, is at ~ 100 %, Min WCS Points: 5100
  3. kr TaeJa (Liquid), is at ~ 100 %, Min WCS Points: 5000
  4. kr StarDust (mYinsanity), is at ~ 100 %, Min WCS Points: 4700
  5. kr Polt (CM Storm), is at ~ 100 %, Min WCS Points: 4575
  6. kr San (Yoe), is at ~ 100 %, Min WCS Points: 4425
  7. kr Zest (KT), is at ~ 100 %, Min WCS Points: 4300
  8. kr Bomber, is at ~ 100 %, Min WCS Points: 3600
  9. kr Life (StarTale), is at ~ 99.76 %, Min WCS Points: 3125
  10. kr Jaedong (EG), is at ~ 94.63 %, Min WCS Points: 2950
  11. kr jjakji (mYinsanity), is at ~ 90.6 %, Min WCS Points: 2850
  12. kr sOs (Jinair), is at ~ 82.75 %, Min WCS Points: 2350
  13. kr Classic (SKT T1), is at ~ 63.72 %, Min WCS Points: 2650
  14. kr soO (SKT T1), is at ~ 57.08 %, Min WCS Points: 2350
  15. kr herO (CJ Entus), is at ~ 43.15 %, Min WCS Points: 2300
  16. no Snute (Liquid), is at ~ 37.59 %, Min WCS Points: 2550
  17. kr Rain (SKT T1), is at ~ 26.59 %, Min WCS Points: 1775
  18. kr Pigbaby (Jinair), is at ~ 26.13 %, Min WCS Points: 2200
  19. kr viOLet, is at ~ 23.48 %, Min WCS Points: 2275
  20. kr Flash (KT), is at ~ 21.74 %, Min WCS Points: 1375
  21. kr MMA (Acer), is at ~ 19.38 %, Min WCS Points: 1975
  22. ca Scarlett (Acer), is at ~ 12.76 %, Min WCS Points: 1400
  23. kr YoDa (TCM), is at ~ 12.3 %, Min WCS Points: 1000
  24. dk Bunny (Liquid), is at ~ 11.26 %, Min WCS Points: 1775
  25. kr INnoVation (Acer), is at ~ 11.05 %, Min WCS Points: 1425


Snute is now in the top 16 most likely players, with his confirmation to DreamHack Moscow, knocking Rain out!

+ Show Spoiler [WCS Point Cutoffs] +

~ 0 % of the time 2,275 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon
~ 0.01 % of the time 2,300 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon
~ 0.3 % of the time 2,500 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon
~ 50.52 % of the time 2,875 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon
~ 78.37 % of the time 3,000 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon
~ 99.99 % of the time 3,700 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon
~ 100 % of the time 3,725 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon


This update also has Flash's new Aligulac rating which gave him a pretty nice boost, and I removed Placeholder Tournament 2 since we're getting closer to Blizzcon and no new tournaments are being announced. I will probably remove Placeholder Tournament 1 in October.
Biggest Winners Since 1 Day Ago
no Snute went up by ~ 22.88 %, going from ~ 14.71 % to ~ 37.59 %
kr MMA went up by ~ 6.19 %, going from ~ 13.18 % to ~ 19.38 %
kr YoDa went up by ~ 3.89 %, going from ~ 8.42 % to ~ 12.3 %
kr Flash went up by ~ 3.82 %, going from ~ 17.91 % to ~ 21.74 %
kr Solar went up by ~ 0.92 %, going from ~ 7.16 % to ~ 8.08 %
+ Show Spoiler [More] +

kr Life went up by ~ 0.79 %, going from ~ 98.97 % to ~ 99.76 %
ru Happy went up by ~ 0.72 %, going from ~ 0.52 % to ~ 1.24 %
fi Welmu went up by ~ 0.32 %, going from ~ 3.68 % to ~ 3.99 %
kr Dear went up by ~ 0.17 %, going from ~ 0.12 % to ~ 0.29 %
kr Golden went up by ~ 0.16 %, going from ~ 2.42 % to ~ 2.58 %
pl MaNa went up by ~ 0.11 %, going from ~ 0.63 % to ~ 0.74 %


Biggest Losers Since 1 Day Ago
kr herO went down by ~ 5.6 %, going from ~ 48.75 % to ~ 43.15 %
kr Classic went down by ~ 4.76 %, going from ~ 68.48 % to ~ 63.72 %
kr viOLet went down by ~ 4.41 %, going from ~ 27.89 % to ~ 23.48 %
kr soO went down by ~ 4.34 %, going from ~ 61.42 % to ~ 57.08 %
kr Rain went down by ~ 3.72 %, going from ~ 30.31 % to ~ 26.59 %
+ Show Spoiler [More] +

kr Pigbaby went down by ~ 3.22 %, going from ~ 29.35 % to ~ 26.13 %
dk Bunny went down by ~ 1.92 %, going from ~ 13.18 % to ~ 11.26 %
kr sOs went down by ~ 1.8 %, going from ~ 84.55 % to ~ 82.75 %
ca Scarlett went down by ~ 1.41 %, going from ~ 14.18 % to ~ 12.76 %
kr HerO went down by ~ 1.38 %, going from ~ 7.03 % to ~ 5.65 %
kr PartinG went down by ~ 1.19 %, going from ~ 8.57 % to ~ 7.38 %
kr INnoVation went down by ~ 1.01 %, going from ~ 12.06 % to ~ 11.05 %
kr jjakji went down by ~ 0.98 %, going from ~ 91.57 % to ~ 90.6 %
kr ForGG went down by ~ 0.87 %, going from ~ 8.54 % to ~ 7.67 %
kr Maru went down by ~ 0.72 %, going from ~ 6.32 % to ~ 5.6 %
kr Cure went down by ~ 0.45 %, going from ~ 1.49 % to ~ 1.04 %
kr DongRaeGu went down by ~ 0.34 %, going from ~ 2.3 % to ~ 1.96 %
cn Jim went down by ~ 0.29 %, going from ~ 0.89 % to ~ 0.6 %
kr TRUE went down by ~ 0.28 %, going from ~ 2.38 % to ~ 2.11 %
es VortiX went down by ~ 0.27 %, going from ~ 5.47 % to ~ 5.2 %
mx MajOr went down by ~ 0.27 %, going from ~ 2.69 % to ~ 2.42 %
pl Nerchio went down by ~ 0.25 %, going from ~ 0.54 % to ~ 0.29 %
kr Trap went down by ~ 0.11 %, going from ~ 0.15 % to ~ 0.04 %


With the addition of the DreamHack Moscow player list, the chances of 1+ foreigners qualifying for Blizzcon went from ~ 51.29 % up to ~ 64.08 %, and the chances for 2+ foreigners went from ~ 9.33 % up to ~ 15.39 %.

Foreign Hopes
Snute ~ 25.41 % chance to be the only foreigner, ~ 37.59 % chance overall.
Scarlett ~ 6.65 % chance to be the only foreigner, ~ 12.76 % chance overall.
Bunny ~ 6.29 % chance to be the only foreigner, ~ 11.26 % chance overall.
VortiX ~ 2.88 % chance to be the only foreigner, ~ 5.2 % chance overall.
Welmu ~ 2.22 % chance to be the only foreigner, ~ 3.99 % chance overall.
+ Show Spoiler [More] +

MajOr ~ 1.31 % chance to be the only foreigner, ~ 2.42 % chance overall.
TLO ~ 1.05 % chance to be the only foreigner, ~ 1.89 % chance overall.
HuK ~ 0.91 % chance to be the only foreigner, ~ 1.7 % chance overall.
Happy ~ 0.7 % chance to be the only foreigner, ~ 1.24 % chance overall.
MaNa ~ 0.41 % chance to be the only foreigner, ~ 0.74 % chance overall.
Dayshi ~ 0.37 % chance to be the only foreigner, ~ 0.69 % chance overall.
Jim ~ 0.28 % chance to be the only foreigner, ~ 0.6 % chance overall.
Nerchio ~ 0.16 % chance to be the only foreigner, ~ 0.29 % chance overall.
Bly ~ 0.01 % chance to be the only foreigner, ~ 0.02 % chance overall.
Kas ~ 0.01 % chance to be the only foreigner, ~ 0.02 % chance overall.
Serral ~ 0.01 % chance to be the only foreigner, ~ 0.02 % chance overall.
Grubby ~ 0.01 % chance to be the only foreigner, ~ 0.02 % chance overall.
BlinG ~ 0.01 % chance to be the only foreigner, ~ 0.01 % chance overall.
Harstem ~ 0.01 % chance to be the only foreigner, ~ 0.01 % chance overall.
iaguz ~ 0.01 % chance to be the only foreigner, ~ 0.01 % chance overall.
neeb ~ 0.01 % chance to be the only foreigner, ~ 0.01 % chance overall.
Sen ~ 0.01 % chance to be the only foreigner, ~ 0.01 % chance overall.
Miniraser ~ 0.01 % chance to be the only foreigner, ~ 0.01 % chance overall.
KrasS ~ 0.01 % chance to be the only foreigner, ~ 0.01 % chance overall.
puCK ~ 0.01 % chance to be the only foreigner, ~ 0.01 % chance overall.


DreamHack Moscow Winning Chances
kr YoDa has a ~ 11.06 % chance to win. This would increase their Blizzcon chances from ~ 12.31 % to ~ 16.65 %
kr Life has a ~ 9.11 % chance to win. This would increase their Blizzcon chances from ~ 99.76 % to ~ 100 %
kr HyuN has a ~ 9.06 % chance to win. This would increase their Blizzcon chances from ~ 100 % to ~ 100 %
kr Solar has a ~ 8.01 % chance to win. This would increase their Blizzcon chances from ~ 8.08 % to ~ 19.39 %
kr Dear has a ~ 7.41 % chance to win. This would increase their Blizzcon chances from ~ 0.29 % to ~ 2.55 %
+ Show Spoiler [More] +

no Snute has a ~ 6.88 % chance to win. This would increase their Blizzcon chances from ~ 37.6 % to ~ 99.92 %
kr First has a ~ 5.89 % chance to win. This would increase their Blizzcon chances from ~ 0.05 % to ~ 0.65 %
kr Patience has a ~ 5.57 % chance to win. This would increase their Blizzcon chances from ~ 0.01 % to ~ 0.06 %
ru Happy has a ~ 5.14 % chance to win. This would increase their Blizzcon chances from ~ 1.24 % to ~ 4.4 %
kr MMA has a ~ 5.07 % chance to win. This would increase their Blizzcon chances from ~ 19.37 % to ~ 67.81 %
kr Golden has a ~ 3.68 % chance to win. This would increase their Blizzcon chances from ~ 2.58 % to ~ 5.35 %
fi Welmu has a ~ 2.68 % chance to win. This would increase their Blizzcon chances from ~ 4.01 % to ~ 12.8 %
no TargA has a ~ 2.46 % chance to win. This would increase their Blizzcon chances from ~ 0 % to ~ 0 %
kr Stork has a ~ 2.29 % chance to win. This would increase their Blizzcon chances from ~ 0.01 % to ~ 0.01 %
ua Bly has a ~ 2.16 % chance to win. This would increase their Blizzcon chances from ~ 0.03 % to ~ 0.56 %
kr Daisy has a ~ 2.12 % chance to win. This would increase their Blizzcon chances from ~ 0.01 % to ~ 0.01 %
ua Kas has a ~ 1.81 % chance to win. This would increase their Blizzcon chances from ~ 0.02 % to ~ 0.51 %
fi Serral has a ~ 1.75 % chance to win. This would increase their Blizzcon chances from ~ 0.02 % to ~ 0.41 %
fi elfi has a ~ 1.7 % chance to win. This would increase their Blizzcon chances from ~ 0 % to ~ 0 %
kr Oz has a ~ 1.4 % chance to win. This would increase their Blizzcon chances from ~ 0.02 % to ~ 0.66 %
kr BBoongBBoong has a ~ 1.35 % chance to win. This would increase their Blizzcon chances from ~ 0 % to ~ 0 %
de Socke has a ~ 0.84 % chance to win. This would increase their Blizzcon chances from ~ 0 % to ~ 0 %
ru LiveZerg has a ~ 0.8 % chance to win. This would increase their Blizzcon chances from ~ 0 % to ~ 0 %
ru sLivko has a ~ 0.58 % chance to win. This would increase their Blizzcon chances from ~ 0 % to ~ 0 %
ru Brat_OK has a ~ 0.39 % chance to win. This would increase their Blizzcon chances from ~ 0 % to ~ 0 %
ua fraer has a ~ 0.37 % chance to win. This would increase their Blizzcon chances from ~ 0 % to ~ 0 %
il Adonminus has a ~ 0.15 % chance to win. This would increase their Blizzcon chances from ~ 0 % to ~ 0 %
ru Revolver has a ~ 0.1 % chance to win. This would increase their Blizzcon chances from ~ 0 % to ~ 0 %
ru CoolTea has a ~ 0.06 % chance to win. This would increase their Blizzcon chances from ~ 0 % to ~ 0 %


DreamHack Moscow Winning Gains
no Snute would gain ~ 62.32 % if they win, with a ~ 6.88 % chance to win, going from ~ 37.6 % to ~ 99.92 %
kr MMA would gain ~ 48.44 % if they win, with a ~ 5.07 % chance to win, going from ~ 19.37 % to ~ 67.81 %
kr Solar would gain ~ 11.31 % if they win, with a ~ 8.01 % chance to win, going from ~ 8.08 % to ~ 19.39 %
fi Welmu would gain ~ 8.8 % if they win, with a ~ 2.68 % chance to win, going from ~ 4.01 % to ~ 12.8 %
kr YoDa would gain ~ 4.34 % if they win, with a ~ 11.06 % chance to win, going from ~ 12.31 % to ~ 16.65 %
+ Show Spoiler [More] +

ru Happy would gain ~ 3.16 % if they win, with a ~ 5.14 % chance to win, going from ~ 1.24 % to ~ 4.4 %
kr Golden would gain ~ 2.76 % if they win, with a ~ 3.68 % chance to win, going from ~ 2.58 % to ~ 5.35 %
kr Dear would gain ~ 2.26 % if they win, with a ~ 7.41 % chance to win, going from ~ 0.29 % to ~ 2.55 %
kr Oz would gain ~ 0.65 % if they win, with a ~ 1.4 % chance to win, going from ~ 0.02 % to ~ 0.66 %
kr First would gain ~ 0.6 % if they win, with a ~ 5.89 % chance to win, going from ~ 0.05 % to ~ 0.65 %
ua Bly would gain ~ 0.53 % if they win, with a ~ 2.16 % chance to win, going from ~ 0.03 % to ~ 0.56 %
ua Kas would gain ~ 0.49 % if they win, with a ~ 1.81 % chance to win, going from ~ 0.02 % to ~ 0.51 %
fi Serral would gain ~ 0.4 % if they win, with a ~ 1.75 % chance to win, going from ~ 0.02 % to ~ 0.41 %
kr Life would gain ~ 0.24 % if they win, with a ~ 9.11 % chance to win, going from ~ 99.76 % to ~ 100 %
kr Patience would gain ~ 0.05 % if they win, with a ~ 5.57 % chance to win, going from ~ 0.01 % to ~ 0.06 %
kr Daisy would gain ~ 0.01 % if they win, with a ~ 2.12 % chance to win, going from ~ 0.01 % to ~ 0.01 %
kr Stork would gain ~ 0.01 % if they win, with a ~ 2.29 % chance to win, going from ~ 0.01 % to ~ 0.01 %
ru CoolTea would gain ~ 0 % if they win, with a ~ 0.06 % chance to win, going from ~ 0 % to ~ 0 %
ru Revolver would gain ~ 0 % if they win, with a ~ 0.1 % chance to win, going from ~ 0 % to ~ 0 %
il Adonminus would gain ~ 0 % if they win, with a ~ 0.15 % chance to win, going from ~ 0 % to ~ 0 %
ua fraer would gain ~ 0 % if they win, with a ~ 0.37 % chance to win, going from ~ 0 % to ~ 0 %
ru Brat_OK would gain ~ 0 % if they win, with a ~ 0.39 % chance to win, going from ~ 0 % to ~ 0 %
ru sLivko would gain ~ 0 % if they win, with a ~ 0.58 % chance to win, going from ~ 0 % to ~ 0 %
ru LiveZerg would gain ~ 0 % if they win, with a ~ 0.8 % chance to win, going from ~ 0 % to ~ 0 %
de Socke would gain ~ 0 % if they win, with a ~ 0.84 % chance to win, going from ~ 0 % to ~ 0 %
kr BBoongBBoong would gain ~ 0 % if they win, with a ~ 1.35 % chance to win, going from ~ 0 % to ~ 0 %
fi elfi would gain ~ 0 % if they win, with a ~ 1.7 % chance to win, going from ~ 0 % to ~ 0 %
kr HyuN would gain ~ 0 % if they win, with a ~ 9.06 % chance to win, going from ~ 100 % to ~ 100 %
no TargA would gain ~ 0 % if they win, with a ~ 2.46 % chance to win, going from ~ 0 % to ~ 0 %


DreamHack Moscow Top 50 Events (more here http://sc2.4ever.tv/?page=tournament&tid=36 )
~ 5.73 % of the time
Snute gets 2nd in DreamHack Moscow
This would change Snute's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 37.6 % to ~ 93.64 %

~ 10.38 % of the time
Snute gets 4th in DreamHack Moscow
This would change Snute's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 37.6 % to ~ 72.7 %

~ 28.62 % of the time
Snute gets 16th in DreamHack Moscow
This would change Snute's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 37.6 % to ~ 24.34 %

~ 16.11 % of the time
Snute gets 2nd or 4th in DreamHack Moscow
This would change Snute's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 37.6 % to ~ 80.15 %

~ 71.38 % of the time
Snute doesn't get 16th in DreamHack Moscow
This would change Snute's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 37.6 % to ~ 42.92 %
+ Show Spoiler [More] +

~ 4.93 % of the time
MMA gets 2nd in DreamHack Moscow
This would change MMA's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 19.37 % to ~ 38.77 %

~ 33.78 % of the time
Snute gets 2nd or 4th or 8th in DreamHack Moscow
This would change Snute's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 37.6 % to ~ 61.64 %

~ 93.12 % of the time
Snute doesn't get 1st in DreamHack Moscow
This would change Snute's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 37.6 % to ~ 32.99 %

~ 28.05 % of the time
Snute gets 4th or 8th in DreamHack Moscow
This would change Snute's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 37.6 % to ~ 55.11 %

~ 28.84 % of the time
MMA gets 16th in DreamHack Moscow
This would change MMA's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 19.37 % to ~ 14.38 %

~ 66.22 % of the time
Snute doesn't get 2nd or 4th or 8th in DreamHack Moscow
This would change Snute's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 37.6 % to ~ 25.34 %

~ 17.67 % of the time
Snute gets 8th in DreamHack Moscow
This would change Snute's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 37.6 % to ~ 44.77 %

~ 94.27 % of the time
Snute doesn't get 2nd in DreamHack Moscow
This would change Snute's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 37.6 % to ~ 34.2 %

~ 89.62 % of the time
Snute doesn't get 4th in DreamHack Moscow
This would change Snute's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 37.6 % to ~ 33.54 %

~ 71.95 % of the time
Snute doesn't get 4th or 8th in DreamHack Moscow
This would change Snute's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 37.6 % to ~ 30.78 %

~ 94.93 % of the time
MMA doesn't get 1st in DreamHack Moscow
This would change MMA's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 19.37 % to ~ 16.79 %

~ 71.16 % of the time
MMA doesn't get 16th in DreamHack Moscow
This would change MMA's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 19.37 % to ~ 21.4 %

~ 83.89 % of the time
Snute doesn't get 2nd or 4th in DreamHack Moscow
This would change Snute's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 37.6 % to ~ 29.44 %

~ 37.6 % of the time
Snute doesn't get 2nd or 4th or 8th or 16th in DreamHack Moscow
This would change Snute's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 37.6 % to ~ 26.1 %

~ 46.3 % of the time
Snute gets 8th or 16th in DreamHack Moscow
This would change Snute's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 37.6 % to ~ 32.14 %

~ 53.7 % of the time
Snute doesn't get 8th or 16th in DreamHack Moscow
This would change Snute's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 37.6 % to ~ 42.31 %

~ 62.4 % of the time
Snute gets 2nd or 4th or 8th or 16th in DreamHack Moscow
This would change Snute's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 37.6 % to ~ 44.53 %

~ 82.33 % of the time
Snute doesn't get 8th in DreamHack Moscow
This would change Snute's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 37.6 % to ~ 36.06 %

~ 6.59 % of the time
YoDa gets 2nd in DreamHack Moscow
This would change YoDa's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 12.31 % to ~ 15.33 %

~ 5.73 % of the time
Snute gets 2nd in DreamHack Moscow
This would change Jaedong's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 94.63 % to ~ 88.62 %

~ 91.99 % of the time
Solar doesn't get 1st in DreamHack Moscow
This would change Solar's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 8.08 % to ~ 7.09 %

~ 95.07 % of the time
MMA doesn't get 2nd in DreamHack Moscow
This would change MMA's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 19.37 % to ~ 18.37 %

~ 6.11 % of the time
Solar gets 2nd in DreamHack Moscow
This would change Solar's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 8.08 % to ~ 10.47 %

~ 4.97 % of the time
Happy gets 2nd in DreamHack Moscow
This would change Happy's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 1.24 % to ~ 3.83 %

~ 88.94 % of the time
YoDa doesn't get 1st in DreamHack Moscow
This would change YoDa's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 12.31 % to ~ 11.77 %

~ 43.32 % of the time
Snute doesn't get 4th or 8th or 16th in DreamHack Moscow
This would change Snute's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 37.6 % to ~ 35.03 %

~ 56.68 % of the time
Snute gets 4th or 8th or 16th in DreamHack Moscow
This would change Snute's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 37.6 % to ~ 39.57 %

~ 3.55 % of the time
Welmu gets 2nd in DreamHack Moscow
This would change Welmu's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 4.01 % to ~ 5.82 %

~ 9.36 % of the time
Happy gets 4th in DreamHack Moscow
This would change Happy's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 1.24 % to ~ 2.95 %

~ 28.86 % of the time
Happy gets 16th in DreamHack Moscow
This would change Happy's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 1.24 % to ~ 0.56 %

~ 71.14 % of the time
Happy doesn't get 16th in DreamHack Moscow
This would change Happy's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 1.24 % to ~ 1.51 %

~ 93.41 % of the time
YoDa doesn't get 2nd in DreamHack Moscow
This would change YoDa's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 12.31 % to ~ 12.09 %

~ 97.32 % of the time
Welmu doesn't get 1st in DreamHack Moscow
This would change Welmu's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 4.01 % to ~ 3.76 %

~ 92.59 % of the time
Dear doesn't get 1st in DreamHack Moscow
This would change Dear's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 0.29 % to ~ 0.1 %

~ 14.33 % of the time
Happy gets 2nd or 4th in DreamHack Moscow
This would change Happy's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 1.24 % to ~ 3.25 %

~ 94.86 % of the time
Happy doesn't get 1st in DreamHack Moscow
This would change Happy's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 1.24 % to ~ 1.06 %

~ 93.89 % of the time
Solar doesn't get 2nd in DreamHack Moscow
This would change Solar's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 8.08 % to ~ 7.92 %

~ 93.12 % of the time
Snute doesn't get 1st in DreamHack Moscow
This would change Jaedong's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 94.63 % to ~ 95.08 %

~ 95.03 % of the time
Happy doesn't get 2nd in DreamHack Moscow
This would change Happy's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 1.24 % to ~ 1.1 %

~ 4.29 % of the time
Golden gets 2nd in DreamHack Moscow
This would change Golden's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 2.58 % to ~ 2.99 %

~ 96.32 % of the time
Golden doesn't get 1st in DreamHack Moscow
This would change Golden's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 2.58 % to ~ 2.48 %

~ 94.27 % of the time
Snute doesn't get 2nd in DreamHack Moscow
This would change Jaedong's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 94.63 % to ~ 94.99 %

~ 6.29 % of the time
Life gets 2nd in DreamHack Moscow
This would change Life's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 99.76 % to ~ 100 %

~ 96.45 % of the time
Welmu doesn't get 2nd in DreamHack Moscow
This would change Welmu's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 4.01 % to ~ 3.93 %

~ 94.11 % of the time
First doesn't get 1st in DreamHack Moscow
This would change First's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 0.05 % to ~ 0.01 %


I also removed Placeholder Tournament 2, and added the Final Seed Stats to player pages (here's Flash's page for an example http://sc2.4ever.tv/?page=player&player_id=55 )

Remember to check the website for much more frequent updates!
http://sc2.4ever.tv
-----------------------
"Expert" mods4ever.com
jarod
Profile Joined September 2010
Romania766 Posts
September 01 2014 21:25 GMT
#332
What will we do without you Mr Die4Ever. Big thanks
Maru | Life | herO
SNSeigifried
Profile Joined April 2013
United States1640 Posts
September 01 2014 21:52 GMT
#333
Die4Ever what would be snute's chances if he got round of 8 moscow round of 16 stockholm and cj hero and classic both get eliminated in round of 16 kespa cup???
Icebound Esports
GolemMadness
Profile Blog Joined September 2010
Canada11044 Posts
September 01 2014 23:29 GMT
#334
On September 01 2014 21:55 Boucot wrote:
Show nested quote +
On September 01 2014 20:24 GolemMadness wrote:
Where can I see the points breakdown for different tournaments? Like in GSL how many points you get for 1st, 2nd, semi-finals, etc.

http://wiki.teamliquid.net/starcraft2/2014_StarCraft_II_World_Championship_Series/Standings#Point_System


Thank you!
http://na.op.gg/summoner/userName=FLABREZU
Die4Ever
Profile Joined August 2010
United States17750 Posts
Last Edited: 2014-09-01 23:42:37
September 01 2014 23:41 GMT
#335
On September 02 2014 06:52 SNSeigifried wrote:
Die4Ever what would be snute's chances if he got round of 8 moscow round of 16 stockholm and cj hero and classic both get eliminated in round of 16 kespa cup???

That's too specific an event, WCS Predictor didn't catch it as something with a good mix of significance and likelihood. However I just made some tweaks to make it filter out dumb events better (Flash wins his next match in GSL and also wins GSL, they're good separate but together is just redundant), and keep track of way more events than before. Snute now has 912 events in his list! I also did the Dreamhack Moscow player updates and added in TRUE.

Anyways let's take a shot at estimating the answer to your question. Here are some relevant events.

~ 17.34 % of the time
Snute gets 8th in DreamHack Moscow
This would change Snute's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 36.83 % to ~ 44.61 %

~ 3.01 % of the time
Snute gets 16th in DreamHack Stockholm
This would change Snute's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 36.83 % to ~ 51.98 %
(wow this helps more than I thought it would, because it's very unlikely due to no player listing I guess)

~ 43.13 % of the time
Classic gets 16th in KeSPA Cup
This would change Snute's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 36.83 % to ~ 43.38 %

~ 26.11 % of the time
herO gets 16th in KeSPA Cup
This would change Snute's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 36.83 % to ~ 43.47 %

~ 7.47 % of the time
Snute gets 8th in DreamHack Moscow
Classic gets 16th in KeSPA Cup
This would change Snute's Blizzcon chances
from ~ 36.83 % to ~ 57.77 %

Also the 8th and 16th places would bring Snute up to 2,925 WCS Points
~ 65.36 % of the time 2,925 points is enough to qualify for Blizzcon
So let's start with that, 65.36%.

Now time for some hand-waving lol. Snute's 8th place at Moscow combined with Classic's 16th place at KeSPA Cup gives a 13.16% increase over just Snute getting 8th at Moscow. There should be diminishing returns from multiple other players failing, so let's just say it gives half of the gain. So with our statistician-offending calculations we have 65% + 13% + 6% puts Snute at about 84% chances. This is some serious hand-waving, but I'm confident it would be somewhere between 70% and 90%.
"Expert" mods4ever.com
SNSeigifried
Profile Joined April 2013
United States1640 Posts
September 01 2014 23:48 GMT
#336
Thank You Die4Ever
Icebound Esports
asongdotnet
Profile Blog Joined March 2012
United States1060 Posts
September 02 2014 06:08 GMT
#337
You could update the min points to include kespa cup, since all 16 are guaranteed 250 points
Die4Ever
Profile Joined August 2010
United States17750 Posts
September 02 2014 06:14 GMT
#338
On September 02 2014 15:08 asongdotnet wrote:
You could update the min points to include kespa cup, since all 16 are guaranteed 250 points

the invited/seeded players don't get WCS Points if they lose in the first round, it's a rule for all of WCS, same thing they did for the GSL Global Championship "* Players must advance one round in order to claim WCS points for that placement. Being seeded through qualifiers counts as advancing one round."

You can see that Sorry already has his 250 minimum WCS Points due to qualifying instead of being seeded.
"Expert" mods4ever.com
Uxon
Profile Joined September 2014
Italy4 Posts
September 02 2014 09:06 GMT
#339
Die4Ever really great job!
I have two questions for you:

1) Why did you use the Red Bull Washington tournament? According to liquipedia this isn't going to grant any wcs points.
2) I think it's very likely there will be no more wcs tournaments after kespa cup and the two dreamhacks. Then why keep the placeholder tournament? This fake tournament is increasing the chances of aligulac high-rated players, i don't think it's fair.

Thank you!
Circumstance
Profile Blog Joined March 2014
United States11403 Posts
September 02 2014 09:15 GMT
#340
On September 02 2014 18:06 Uxon wrote:
Die4Ever really great job!
I have two questions for you:

1) Why did you use the Red Bull Washington tournament? According to liquipedia this isn't going to grant any wcs points.
2) I think it's very likely there will be no more wcs tournaments after kespa cup and the two dreamhacks. Then why keep the placeholder tournament? This fake tournament is increasing the chances of aligulac high-rated players, i don't think it's fair.

Thank you!


http://wiki.teamliquid.net/starcraft2/2014_StarCraft_II_World_Championship_Series

http://wcs.battle.net/sc2/en/about#global-events
The world is better when every background has a chance.
Prev 1 15 16 17 18 19 50 Next All
Please log in or register to reply.
Live Events Refresh
Next event in 16m
[ Submit Event ]
Live Streams
Refresh
StarCraft 2
Rex 43
StarCraft: Brood War
Calm 6884
firebathero 1505
Jaedong 1205
Bisu 1174
FanTaSy 633
BeSt 305
Stork 259
actioN 254
Mini 247
Larva 209
[ Show more ]
Shuttle 141
Zeus 135
Hyuk 135
Light 131
ggaemo 113
Mind 106
hero 94
Rush 93
Leta 74
Snow 74
ZerO 64
Mong 63
Barracks 60
Pusan 59
Killer 50
Sharp 38
Sea.KH 35
sorry 32
Aegong 28
Shine 27
ZergMaN 22
Terrorterran 22
910 20
soO 19
Hm[arnc] 17
HiyA 17
Shinee 16
yabsab 15
Bishop 14
Noble 14
Sacsri 12
scan(afreeca) 10
Counter-Strike
fl0m3637
olofmeister1176
Super Smash Bros
Mew2King100
Heroes of the Storm
Liquid`Hasu964
crisheroes288
Other Games
B2W.Neo820
Pyrionflax209
Happy197
Sick102
ZerO(Twitch)15
ArmadaUGS13
Organizations
Counter-Strike
PGL507
StarCraft: Brood War
lovetv 7
[ Show 12 non-featured ]
StarCraft 2
• StrangeGG 33
• AfreecaTV YouTube
• intothetv
• Kozan
• IndyKCrew
• Laughngamez YouTube
• Migwel
StarCraft: Brood War
• BSLYoutube
• STPLYoutube
• ZZZeroYoutube
Dota 2
• WagamamaTV469
League of Legends
• Stunt413
Upcoming Events
WardiTV Weekly
16m
IntoTheiNu 711
Rex43
Ultimate Battle
16m
Rush vs BeSt
Replay Cast
11h 16m
Rogue vs Classic
Patches Events
1d 1h
PiGosaur Cup
1d 13h
Kung Fu Cup
1d 23h
Replay Cast
2 days
The PondCast
2 days
KCM Race Survival
2 days
IntoTheTV X SOOP
4 days
herO vs Rogue
Reynor vs Solar
ByuN vs SHIN
Clem vs MaxPax
[ Show More ]
WardiTV Invitational
5 days
IPSL
5 days
WorsT vs nOmaD
Dewalt vs andersOn
IntoTheTV X SOOP
5 days
WardiTV Invitational
6 days
IPSL
6 days
Azhi_Dahaki vs ggnore13
Double vs WIZARD
Replay Cast
6 days
Liquipedia Results

Completed

Proleague 2026-11-01
Blizzard Classic Cup 2026
HCC Season 3

Ongoing

Acropolis #5
KCM Race Survival 2026 Season 4
International ShieldBattery League
BSL Season 23
IPSL Winter 2026-27
IEM Beijing 2026
PGL Masters Bucharest 2026
Stake Ranked Episode 5
1win Private Club #2
Thunderpick World Champ. '26
ESL Pro League Season 24
Stake Ranked Episode 4
1win Private Club #1
Logitech G Play Connect 2026
SL StarSeries Fall 2026
FISSURE Playground #3
BLAST Open Fall 2026
Esports World Cup 2026

Upcoming

1xBet Invitational
SC4ALL II: Brood War
BSL 23: Non-Korean Championship
HSC XXX
Stellar Fest 2: Lunar Cup
SC4ALL II: StarCraft II
Kung Fu Cup 2026 Grand Finals
RSL Offline Finals
BLAST Bounty Winter 2027
eXTREMESLAND 2026
PGL Major Singapore 2026
Stake Ranked Episode 6
BLAST Rivals Fall 2026
TLPD

1. ByuN
2. TY
3. Dark
4. Solar
5. Stats
6. Nerchio
7. sOs
8. soO
9. INnoVation
10. Elazer
1. Rain
2. Flash
3. EffOrt
4. Last
5. Bisu
6. Soulkey
7. Mini
8. Sharp
Sidebar Settings...

Advertising | Privacy Policy | Terms Of Use | Contact Us

Original banner artwork: Jim Warren
The contents of this webpage are copyright © 2026 TLnet. All Rights Reserved.