So there was a post on the b.net forums asking about people's favorite video games. I posted this list there but I figured I would share it on TeamLiquid as well.
These are my favorites, I'm sure at least some of these have to be on yours as well.
My top 10 of all time (quick list off the top of my head. one title per series)
1. Starcraft (PC 1998)
The best RTS ever made. Simple as that. Starcraft is not a game, it is a way of life. The fact this is being written on TeamLiquid.net right now is a testament to the legacy that Starcraft built.
2. The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past (SNES 1991)
My pick as the greatest title in probably the best video game franchise of all time. Link to the Past created the formula that all Zelda titles still follow. It introduced things like multiple worlds, the Master Sword, the Hookshot, the spin attack and the heart piece fragments. When it was ported to the Gameboy: Advance more than 10 years after it originally came up it was still amazing.
3. World of Warcraft (PC 2004)
There will probably never be a video game title that ever sucks me in the way WoW did. Like Starcraft WoW is much more than just a mere video game. Even though it's only ranked third on my list it is the only game that I can say with a straight face that I have been playing consistently for 10 years and I have no plans on stopping (on a break until WoD though :D)
4. Super Smash Brothers: Melee (Gamecube 2001)
My all time favorite fighting game. Super Smash Brothers: Melee is actually two games in one, it's both one of the greatest 4 player party games of all time and one of the finest competitive 1 on 1 fighting games ever created. It greatly improved on the original which was itself a groundbreaking and incredible game. While Brawl managed to successfully expand things like the player roster and the single player campaign beautifully it was a step backwards in the competitive area and for this reason Melee is still considered by many, myself included, to be the greatest title of the franchise.
5. Mario Kart 64 (N64 1997)
Let me ask you a question. Do you know ANYONE that doesn't like Mario Kart? Nuff said.
6. Poke'mon Red/Blue (Gameboy 1996)
Poke'mon did for me in third grade what WoW did for me in High School. It brought a video game into the mainstream culture in a massive way. Arguably one of the greatest RPG titles of all time and easily the most successful handheld gaming franchise ever, Poke'mon isn't just a game it's a cultural icon.
7. The Elder Scrolls 3: Morrowind (PC 2002)
Of all of the of the fantastic Elder Scrolls games I still love Morrowind the best. Even before WoW sucked me in to a world filled with other people, Morrowind managed to immerse me in a way that I never knew was possible. The first time I ever played Morrowind was nothing short of magic, it was as though I was living inside of a beautiful movie.
As much as I love Skyrim and Oblivion and many of the new features they added, there's nothing that can capture the original magic that came from playing Morrowind and in a lot of ways things like fast travel and quest markers detract a bit of it.
The one thing Morrowind doesn't have that its descendents had was the unbelievable modding community (It existed but it wasn't nearly as extensive) that keeps Skyrim trucking along today.
8. Donkey Kong Country 2: Diddy's Kong Quest (SNES 1995)
My favorite childhood game. Also my vote for all time greatest video game soundtrack
9. Rome: Total War (PC 2004)
While Medieval Total War 2 is probably my favorite overall of the Total War titles, it was really Rome that laid the groundwork for everything the later titles would build off of. Unbelievably deep strategy with an impressive amount of detail paid to historical accuracy, Rome: Total War is truly an epic experience for anyone that enjoys strategy or history.
10. Street Fighter 2: Turbo (Arcade 1991)
My first fighting game and still an absolute classic. My love of fighting games and in truth competition via video games in general all came from Street Fighter.
On August 31 2014 23:41 Topin wrote: nice ranking. i never played rome nor elder scrolls, should i?
I highly recommend both, but Rome is a bit more of an acquired taste than Elder Scrolls is.
Elder Scrolls 5: Skyrim is easily one of the best games out there right now and I literally cannot recommend a game more than it right now. Morrowind is a bit dated but it's story and gameplay are still great if you can tolerate the graphics.
Rome is great and it's real cheap on steam too now, can pick it up and its expansion pack for like 10 bucks I think. Again dated graphics, if you want a more up to date title in the franchise I recommend Shogun 2 Total War or Rome Total War 2.
On September 01 2014 00:06 radscorpion9 wrote: I'm curious: How did you feel about the walking speed in morrowind? Also, how did you feel about cliff racers?
Thank you .
Walking speed was fine, there were a pair of boots I found that actually allowed me to run forever without tiring. I forget exactly what they were called but even before I found them I never found traveling was too much of a chore. Once you got the hang of all of the routes of the stilt striders and boats it was pretty easy to get around. Mage's Guild is also incredibly helpful for their teleport services especially to the Telvanni areas.
and yes i like everyone else that ever played that grew to hate cliff racers.
On August 31 2014 22:53 Muffloe wrote: A good list imo. Morrowind over Skyrim(or any random RPG for that matter) is also extra cred
When I reflect over it, I can see that it lacks a shooter game tho, should have went for Halo 2 instead of perhaps Rome
I was debating putting Counter-Strike in place of Street Fighter, but to be perfectly honest I'm just not a huge shooter guy. The only shooter I ever played really extensively was Day of Defeat and Counter-Strike. Halo is fun, but it's not one of my all time favorite franchises like it is for a lot of people.
On August 31 2014 22:53 Muffloe wrote: A good list imo. Morrowind over Skyrim(or any random RPG for that matter) is also extra cred
When I reflect over it, I can see that it lacks a shooter game tho, should have went for Halo 2 instead of perhaps Rome
I was debating putting Counter-Strike in place of Street Fighter, but to be perfectly honest I'm just not a huge shooter guy. The only shooter I ever played really extensively was Day of Defeat and Counter-Strike. Halo is fun, but it's not one of my all time favorite franchises like it is for a lot of people.
I see, that's totally fair^^ And 1.6 could definately be a solid pick, but so is Street Fighter :p
DKC2 also has one of the best OST's in a game ever imo. I would agree with your number 1 as well, I don't think any game gets really close to Starcraft to me either.
On August 31 2014 23:41 Topin wrote: nice ranking. i never played rome nor elder scrolls, should i?
I highly recommend both, but Rome is a bit more of an acquired taste than Elder Scrolls is.
Elder Scrolls 5: Skyrim is easily one of the best games out there right now and I literally cannot recommend a game more than it right now. Morrowind is a bit dated but it's story and gameplay are still great if you can tolerate the graphics.
There are mods that make the world of Morrowind look extremely beautiful. Movements and physics remain the same, but the graphics of the game improve greatly. Topin, search for Morrowind Overhaul mod if you are interested.
On September 01 2014 00:42 Enki wrote: DKC2 also has one of the best OST's in a game ever imo. I would agree with your number 1 as well, I don't think any game gets really close to Starcraft to me either.
Hell yea it does, that's why I have a link to it in my post.
Since you mentioned historical accuracy in your Rome entry I will mention that Europa Barbarorum II has just been released for Medieval II. If you don't know Europa Barbarorum, it's a mix between a history book and a video game
Hard for me to decide between morrowind and skyrim for me, certain things are so good / bad in both. One things for sure, they are both amazing games. Although i would practically jizz my pants for an official morrowind remake.
Great list though, very common but thats because so many of those games are absolute legends. Many are on my list too :-)
God I feel old lol, I played all of these when they were first released ages ago >.>
Somehow I don't think the magic will be captured again. I feel like games these days focus more on making it OMG ESPORT!!!!! instead of just naturally letting it go that way. If we consider the evolution of ESPORTs for some of the most successful franchises is that they weren't built to be, they just naturally had a high level of competition and that is why they evolved into tournaments and professional gaming.
Sadly the magic is gone and the "science" is here.
On September 01 2014 03:00 13Julia wrote: You didn't like the SNES Super Mario World? That was an adventure! ;p
Considering the rules I laid out (one title per franchise) I would probably have to list Mario 64 over Super Mario World and I would definitely have that game no lower than my top 15.
Don't get me wrong, I loved Super Mario World, it was the first game I ever had on my SNES, but in terms of 2D platformers Donkey Kong Country has it beat imo, the only thing that Mario has it beat in is size. Super Mario World is a massive game, to this day I've never fully completed it.
On September 01 2014 00:06 radscorpion9 wrote: I'm curious: How did you feel about the walking speed in morrowind? Also, how did you feel about cliff racers?
Thank you .
Walking speed was fine, there were a pair of boots I found that actually allowed me to run forever without tiring. I forget exactly what they were called but even before I found them I never found traveling was too much of a chore. Once you got the hang of all of the routes of the stilt striders and boats it was pretty easy to get around. Mage's Guild is also incredibly helpful for their teleport services especially to the Telvanni areas.
and yes i like everyone else that ever played that grew to hate cliff racers.
Boots of Blinding Speed. +200 Speed, 100% Blindness. Blindness was counteracted by Resist Magicka from spells + items + racial bonuses (Bretons etc). If you had 100% Resist Magicka at the moment you equipped them, you would get no Blindness and it would stay that way until you unequipped the boots.
I loved playing that game and I loved exploiting the shit out of it when I was bored.
Good list, agree with some of the choices though my list would likely be much different seeing as I played more PC than consoles (except for things like atari 2600 etc...)
On August 31 2014 23:41 Topin wrote: nice ranking. i never played rome nor elder scrolls, should i?
I highly recommend both, but Rome is a bit more of an acquired taste than Elder Scrolls is.
Elder Scrolls 5: Skyrim is easily one of the best games out there right now and I literally cannot recommend a game more than it right now. Morrowind is a bit dated but it's story and gameplay are still great if you can tolerate the graphics.
Rome is great and it's real cheap on steam too now, can pick it up and its expansion pack for like 10 bucks I think. Again dated graphics, if you want a more up to date title in the franchise I recommend Shogun 2 Total War or Rome Total War 2.
one thing that I was warned about in Morrowind and it's kinda true is that you don't see misses lol. When I got the game and tried it for a bit, even if it looks like you hit someone since your blade went through them, that doesn't meant you actually hit them XD
On September 01 2014 00:32 ninazerg wrote: I did not expect Donkey Kong Country 2 to be on the list, but good pick :p
On September 01 2014 00:06 radscorpion9 wrote: I'm curious: How did you feel about the walking speed in morrowind? Also, how did you feel about cliff racers?
Thank you .
Walking speed was fine, there were a pair of boots I found that actually allowed me to run forever without tiring. I forget exactly what they were called but even before I found them I never found traveling was too much of a chore. Once you got the hang of all of the routes of the stilt striders and boats it was pretty easy to get around. Mage's Guild is also incredibly helpful for their teleport services especially to the Telvanni areas.
and yes i like everyone else that ever played that grew to hate cliff racers.
Boots of Blinding Speed. +200 Speed, 100% Blindness. Blindness was counteracted by Resist Magicka from spells + items + racial bonuses (Bretons etc). If you had 100% Resist Magicka at the moment you equipped them, you would get no Blindness and it would stay that way until you unequipped the boots.
I loved playing that game and I loved exploiting the shit out of it when I was bored.
It was not the Boots of Blinding speed. I know what those are and the boots I am thinking of are an Artifact buried inside one of the largest Daedric Ruins in Vvardenfell.
I went and looked them up. They're called the Ten Pace Boots.
Also I'm actually pretty surprised that no one has commented about how I put A Link to the Past over Ocarina of Time. Usually whenever I mention to any other Zelda fans that it's my top pick I always start an argument with at least one person.
The one thing Morrowind doesn't have that its descendents had was the unbelievable modding community (It existed but it wasn't nearly as extensive) that keeps Skyrim trucking along today.
On September 01 2014 03:00 13Julia wrote: You didn't like the SNES Super Mario World? That was an adventure! ;p
Considering the rules I laid out (one title per franchise) I would probably have to list Mario 64 over Super Mario World and I would definitely have that game no lower than my top 15.
Don't get me wrong, I loved Super Mario World, it was the first game I ever had on my SNES, but in terms of 2D platformers Donkey Kong Country has it beat imo, the only thing that Mario has it beat in is size. Super Mario World is a massive game, to this day I've never fully completed it.
I've seen Mario 64 get a decent amount of hate nowadays (like it aged poorly or something) but it's my favorite mario game too. Just felt like it was a real joy moving around in that game hehe.
I don't consider Paper Mario or Mario Party to be considered part of the same Mario franchise otherwise Mario Kart would have to be included as part of the franchise as well.
I never actually got a chance to play Paper Mario, I've heard nothing but fantastic things about it though. As far as Mario Party goes, I think Mario Party 2 was probably my favorite one, something about the theme parties that just made it extra fun.
Ranking Street Fighter 2 Turbo in a top 10... nope. Super Street Fighter 2 Turbo is probably the best SF2 game and even then there are at least 20 Fighting Games that are better than Super Turbo. You say that you like Fighting Games, but it looks like you don't have much experience with the genre. At least I drifted further and further away from the Street Fighter franchise the more I played Fighting Games. EX2+ is imo the best SF game, followed by Alpha 3.
Rest of the list also wouldn't make my top 10 game list, except Broodwar. But I respect your opinion.
I really agree with Morrowind over Oblivion/Skyrim. There was just something magical about Morrowind that was never achieved again with the successors.
On September 01 2014 18:13 ScoutWBF wrote: Ranking Street Fighter 2 Turbo in a top 10... nope. Super Street Fighter 2 Turbo is probably the best SF2 game and even then there are at least 20 Fighting Games that are better than Super Turbo. You say that you like Fighting Games, but it looks like you don't have much experience with the genre. At least I drifted further and further away from the Street Fighter franchise the more I played Fighting Games. EX2+ is imo the best SF game, followed by Alpha 3.
Rest of the list also wouldn't make my top 10 game list, except Broodwar. But I respect your opinion.
Bear in mind that the primary reason for Street Fighter 2: Turbo's ranking is that it was my first ever fighting game I ever owned, I owned the SNES version after playing it in arcade when I was a kid.
I owned other versions of Street Fighter as I got older and of course I branched out to other fighting games as I got older with Super Smash Brothers Melee and Soul Caliber 2 being my favorites as a teen and adult, but none of that would've happened if I hadn't loved the hell out of my first Street Fighter title.
On September 01 2014 19:59 Skynx wrote: Man I fkin loved WoW, I wish it stayed in BC forever maybe wotlk, rest just sucked ass and ruined the entire thing...
I'd also rate the original Medieval Total War way over Rome tw
If I had to rank the expansions for myself in terms of how much fun I had it would go like this:
1. Classic 2. Wrath of the Lich King 3. Early Cataclysm 4. Mists of Pandaria 5. The Burning Crusade 6. Late Cataclysm
I didn't particularly enjoy Burning Crusade as much as a lot of other people did. My fondest nostalgia memories are all from Classic, Burning Crusade to me as I remember it is a lot of Warriors and Warlocks being completely overpowered.
Burning Crusade wasn't a fun time to be a Paladin which is my main class and has been since 2004. Mists of Pandaria gets a lot of unnecessary hate for its Pandaren theme that turned off a lot of people. I personally love the theme and the Lore from this expansion is the best since Wrath.
Cataclysm is an enigma though and probably the hardest of the expansions to really classify which is why I broke it into two halves. Early Cataclysm with its early raid tier, difficult heroics and brand new rated Battleground system was some of the most fun I have ever had in World of Warcraft. Leveling through the zones was an absolute joy and leveling an alt character through all of the revamped zones was amazing as well.
Dragon Soul on the other hand was a huge let down, especially after spending as many months as we did with nothing but Firelands as the game's primary raid content.
As far as Medieval: Total War goes, there's a very big reason I have Rome over it. While Medieval Total War laid out the basics for the game and nailed the macro map dynamics perfectly, its engine suffered when it came to the actual RTS battles. Rome's RTS system is way more polished and much more fun to use, whereas MTW felt like a chore and only something I used when I knew I couldn't trust the outcome of a battle to my generals.
On September 01 2014 19:59 Skynx wrote: Man I fkin loved WoW, I wish it stayed in BC forever maybe wotlk, rest just sucked ass and ruined the entire thing...
I'd also rate the original Medieval Total War way over Rome tw
If I had to rank the expansions for myself in terms of how much fun I had it would go like this:
1. Classic 2. Wrath of the Lich King 3. Early Cataclysm 4. Mists of Pandaria 5. The Burning Crusade 6. Late Cataclysm
I didn't particularly enjoy Burning Crusade as much as a lot of other people did. My fondest nostalgia memories are all from Classic, Burning Crusade to me as I remember it is a lot of Warriors and Warlocks being completely overpowered.
Burning Crusade wasn't a fun time to be a Paladin which is my main class and has been since 2004. Mists of Pandaria gets a lot of unnecessary hate for its Pandaren theme that turned off a lot of people. I personally love the theme and the Lore from this expansion is the best since Wrath.
Cataclysm is an enigma though and probably the hardest of the expansions to really classify which is why I broke it into two halves. Early Cataclysm with its early raid tier, difficult heroics and brand new rated Battleground system was some of the most fun I have ever had in World of Warcraft. Leveling through the zones was an absolute joy and leveling an alt character through all of the revamped zones was amazing as well.
Dragon Soul on the other hand was a huge let down, especially after spending as many months as we did with nothing but Firelands as the game's primary raid content.
As far as Medieval: Total War goes, there's a very big reason I have Rome over it. While Medieval Total War laid out the basics for the game and nailed the macro map dynamics perfectly, its engine suffered when it came to the actual RTS battles. Rome's RTS system is way more polished and much more fun to use, whereas MTW felt like a chore and only something I used when I knew I couldn't trust the outcome of a battle to my generals.
Man I got a huge nostalgia overload and had to spoiler this,
Yea I see how it goes for you, I mostly think about tiers when I think of expansions. Was too new to the game in vanilla but in TBC, when Karazhan came, I absolutely loved every single bit of it the lore, the encounters, the general scene, the guild environment it was so epic. TK, BT were all beautiful raids, I remember how hard Vahsj and Kael fights actually were, I still tried to solo them in cata just cuz I enjoyed the encounter mechanics. Not even mentioning M'uru, hell I haven't even seen KJ pre patch.
In the end I was a bit frustrated with sunwell patch and had to take a break eventually with having to prepare for high school exam. When I came back, it was Ulduar time and I absolutely fell in love. It felt like a legendary more epic 25 man version of Kara, the storyline, the references were all masterpiece. Every single encounter was an artwork and required all of the 25 ppl there to pay attention in overall it was the single most gorgeous raid for me. Rip Ulduar, I loved you.
After that everything felt like just a nosedive for me. ToC was a mess, an entire tier was played in a single arena, fights weren't troubling at all and on top of everything there was a frkin new dungeon that let gave near Ulduar lvl items. Icc was quite similar with new easymode dungeon, boring environment and fight that lasted the longes tier ever seen spare a nice few encounters that is Sindragosa and LK, maybe Blood Queen. The rest is, well... pretty much the same pattern.
What I loved in TBC, early WotLK was the genuine, epic image and the reality that game offered with its content. The single most annoying factor that ruined the game for me was the group finder tool. Nowadays (or at least back then when I quit would say about year and a half ago) you press two buttons, you get in a dungeon/raid is not entertaining, yell to people that you don't know, ninja items that you don't need, get your tokens and press quit.
I loved looking for group through city chat, because every time you get to know new people that you keep running into quite often. It was really sociable and I made quite many in game friends that started with "thx for the summon", I've even seen couple of them irl, nowadays how often you hear the word summon? Oh let me remember how did you get to Kara, you had to take a gryphon to Duskkwood, use your ground mound and actually walk a couple of miles downhill. I don't remember the last time I used a ground mount in MoP. You know what I actually liked having to spend couple hours of trying to find a decent scarlet monastery group and walking all the way from that fishing town. You did also add those decent people and lvl with them together in stranglethorn after lets say. Oh right, leveling!
Leveling was a thing on its own, no bonus exp gain items existed back then. Slow mount was available at lvl 40! You actually get to explore and experience every single bit that game had to offer and it was fucking fun! It took days to lvl my druid to 20 when I got my travel form, I remember how excited I was. I enjoyed long quests that had no in game indications, that was a challenge and you actually had to read the entire quest text, while now ppl reach 20 in couple of hours with omg all blue gear.
I will probably edit this and add more things just to spill it all out No pun intended man I like you, I just had this sudden emerge of emotions hahah, god I loved some things were...
I wonder because I am not sure that own age has the biggest influence about "my top10" or game industry really offered great/best games around 1995-2005 relating to game quality and longevity.
I am 26 and not a single game from 2006-now is my top10. Wc3, Diablo2, THPS1, THPS2 , CTR, Gran Turismo2, Gran Turismo 3, pokemon red, Cnc generals, CnC red alert2 . All are from 1998-2004.
On September 01 2014 22:14 Dingodile wrote: Are you ~25?
I wonder because I am not sure that own age has the biggest influence about "my top10" or game industry really offered great/best games around 1995-2005 relating to game quality and longevity.
I am 26 and not a single game from 2006-now is my top10. Wc3, Diablo2, THPS1, THPS2 , CTR, Gran Turismo2, Gran Turismo 3, pokemon red, Cnc generals, CnC red alert2 . All are from 1998-2004.
26
Although you could easily decipher that if you read that Poke'mon came out in the 3rd grade and WoW came out in High School in my OP.
I feel bad for kiddies now adays. If you are in the like 25ish+ age you lived through such a great time for games. Think of the absurd advancement in games from like the mid 90s to mid 2000s. Maybe I'm biased or just out of the loop, but to me it seems like games have barely changed at all since like 2007 and have also gained some malicious little additions like DLC, freemium shit, etc.
On September 02 2014 01:27 DannyJ wrote: I feel bad for kiddies now adays. If you are in the like 25ish+ age you lived through such a great time for games. Think of the absurd advancement in games from like the mid 90s to mid 2000s. Maybe I'm biased or just out of the loop, but to me it seems like games have barely changed at all since like 2007 and have also gained some malicious little additions like DLC, freemium shit, etc.
In my time growing up I got to experience three major innovations in Video Games that completely changed everything.
1. 3D. The jump from the SNES to the N64 was quite simply mind boggling at the time for me, and getting to experience how well all of my favorite franchises adjusted to 3D was simply joyous.
2. Online multiplayer. This is one of the things that blew me away the most about Starcraft and one of things that probably made it so impacting.
3. Portable game consoles. The Gameboy had just come out when I was a kid and I remember playing with it, 4 big double A batteries for two shades of green on the screen but it was amazing. The evolution from the Gameboy to the pocket to the Gameboy advance was really exciting, and now mobile gaming is arguably an even bigger industry than conventional gaming.
To say that the 90's to the 2000's was a huge era for game innovation is not an exaggeration at all.
Where the fuck is Goldeneye 64? Out of every game I've played this was the best hands down no other game even comes close now a day in terms of game play I had so much fun back then.
BW is #1 ......Great choice! ...pretty nice list of games...I am so mad about A link to the past, I got so far in this game and then they shut down NESBox.com ...I was actually at the boss in the picture you showed, I almost had it beat. Don't really feel like going back through and playing all the way back to that point lol.
Nice list ! How is Rome total war? Looks kinda epic.
On September 02 2014 08:12 GGzerG wrote: BW is #1 ......Great choice! ...pretty nice list of games...I am so mad about A link to the past, I got so far in this game and then they shut down NESBox.com ...I was actually at the boss in the picture you showed, I almost had it beat. Don't really feel like going back through and playing all the way back to that point lol.
Nice list ! How is Rome total war? Looks kinda epic.
If you like strategy games I highly recommend the entire Total War franchise. (Except Empire, I'm not a huge fan of that one). You can pick up Rome 1 for like 10-15 bucks on Steam with its expansion pack included. It's graphics are a bit dated now, but it's still a fun game.
As I said in my OP, even though I listed Rome, my favorite in the series is actually Medieval Total War 2, you can also pick that one with its awesome expansion Kingdoms for no more than 20 bucks on Steam.
On September 02 2014 04:32 TriO wrote: Where the fuck is Goldeneye 64? Out of every game I've played this was the best hands down no other game even comes close now a day in terms of game play I had so much fun back then.
What? Goldeneye was awful as an fps even when it was released, and it has aged horribly. There are literally dozens of pc fps games from the 90s that are superior to it.
As for the topic, why are you including both multiplayer and singleplayer games in a single list? They are completely different (single player games=puzzles, fundamentally different in design)
On September 02 2014 04:32 TriO wrote: Where the fuck is Goldeneye 64? Out of every game I've played this was the best hands down no other game even comes close now a day in terms of game play I had so much fun back then.
What? Goldeneye was awful as an fps even when it was released, and it has aged horribly. There are literally dozens of pc fps games from the 90s that are superior to it.
As for the topic, why are you including both multiplayer and singleplayer games in a single list? They are completely different (single player games=puzzles, fundamentally different in design)
There's only three games out of 10 up there that are either 100% multiplayer or single player.
Morrowind and Zelda are the only two Single player only games and WoW is the only 100% multiplayer game (although there are plenty of people that play it entirely solo)
The rest all have both single player and multiplayer functionality which is one of the things I love about them. In fact that was one of the things that made a lot of them so great. They were great games to play on my own and I also got to share them with my brothers which was always a necessity since we only ever had one game console at a time.
On September 01 2014 19:59 Skynx wrote: Man I fkin loved WoW, I wish it stayed in BC forever maybe wotlk, rest just sucked ass and ruined the entire thing...
I'd also rate the original Medieval Total War way over Rome tw
If I had to rank the expansions for myself in terms of how much fun I had it would go like this:
1. Classic 2. Wrath of the Lich King 3. Early Cataclysm 4. Mists of Pandaria 5. The Burning Crusade 6. Late Cataclysm
I didn't particularly enjoy Burning Crusade as much as a lot of other people did. My fondest nostalgia memories are all from Classic, Burning Crusade to me as I remember it is a lot of Warriors and Warlocks being completely overpowered.
Burning Crusade wasn't a fun time to be a Paladin which is my main class and has been since 2004. Mists of Pandaria gets a lot of unnecessary hate for its Pandaren theme that turned off a lot of people. I personally love the theme and the Lore from this expansion is the best since Wrath.
Cataclysm is an enigma though and probably the hardest of the expansions to really classify which is why I broke it into two halves. Early Cataclysm with its early raid tier, difficult heroics and brand new rated Battleground system was some of the most fun I have ever had in World of Warcraft. Leveling through the zones was an absolute joy and leveling an alt character through all of the revamped zones was amazing as well.
Dragon Soul on the other hand was a huge let down, especially after spending as many months as we did with nothing but Firelands as the game's primary raid content.
As far as Medieval: Total War goes, there's a very big reason I have Rome over it. While Medieval Total War laid out the basics for the game and nailed the macro map dynamics perfectly, its engine suffered when it came to the actual RTS battles. Rome's RTS system is way more polished and much more fun to use, whereas MTW felt like a chore and only something I used when I knew I couldn't trust the outcome of a battle to my generals.
Man I got a huge nostalgia overload and had to spoiler this,
Yea I see how it goes for you, I mostly think about tiers when I think of expansions. Was too new to the game in vanilla but in TBC, when Karazhan came, I absolutely loved every single bit of it the lore, the encounters, the general scene, the guild environment it was so epic. TK, BT were all beautiful raids, I remember how hard Vahsj and Kael fights actually were, I still tried to solo them in cata just cuz I enjoyed the encounter mechanics. Not even mentioning M'uru, hell I haven't even seen KJ pre patch.
In the end I was a bit frustrated with sunwell patch and had to take a break eventually with having to prepare for high school exam. When I came back, it was Ulduar time and I absolutely fell in love. It felt like a legendary more epic 25 man version of Kara, the storyline, the references were all masterpiece. Every single encounter was an artwork and required all of the 25 ppl there to pay attention in overall it was the single most gorgeous raid for me. Rip Ulduar, I loved you.
After that everything felt like just a nosedive for me. ToC was a mess, an entire tier was played in a single arena, fights weren't troubling at all and on top of everything there was a frkin new dungeon that let gave near Ulduar lvl items. Icc was quite similar with new easymode dungeon, boring environment and fight that lasted the longes tier ever seen spare a nice few encounters that is Sindragosa and LK, maybe Blood Queen. The rest is, well... pretty much the same pattern.
What I loved in TBC, early WotLK was the genuine, epic image and the reality that game offered with its content. The single most annoying factor that ruined the game for me was the group finder tool. Nowadays (or at least back then when I quit would say about year and a half ago) you press two buttons, you get in a dungeon/raid is not entertaining, yell to people that you don't know, ninja items that you don't need, get your tokens and press quit.
I loved looking for group through city chat, because every time you get to know new people that you keep running into quite often. It was really sociable and I made quite many in game friends that started with "thx for the summon", I've even seen couple of them irl, nowadays how often you hear the word summon? Oh let me remember how did you get to Kara, you had to take a gryphon to Duskkwood, use your ground mound and actually walk a couple of miles downhill. I don't remember the last time I used a ground mount in MoP. You know what I actually liked having to spend couple hours of trying to find a decent scarlet monastery group and walking all the way from that fishing town. You did also add those decent people and lvl with them together in stranglethorn after lets say. Oh right, leveling!
Leveling was a thing on its own, no bonus exp gain items existed back then. Slow mount was available at lvl 40! You actually get to explore and experience every single bit that game had to offer and it was fucking fun! It took days to lvl my druid to 20 when I got my travel form, I remember how excited I was. I enjoyed long quests that had no in game indications, that was a challenge and you actually had to read the entire quest text, while now ppl reach 20 in couple of hours with omg all blue gear.
I will probably edit this and add more things just to spill it all out No pun intended man I like you, I just had this sudden emerge of emotions hahah, god I loved some things were...
On September 02 2014 04:32 TriO wrote: Where the fuck is Goldeneye 64? Out of every game I've played this was the best hands down no other game even comes close now a day in terms of game play I had so much fun back then.
What? Goldeneye was awful as an fps even when it was released, and it has aged horribly. There are literally dozens of pc fps games from the 90s that are superior to it.
As for the topic, why are you including both multiplayer and singleplayer games in a single list? They are completely different (single player games=puzzles, fundamentally different in design)
There's only three games out of 10 up there that are either 100% multiplayer or single player.
Morrowind and Zelda are the only two Single player only games and WoW is the only 100% multiplayer game (although there are plenty of people that play it entirely solo)
The rest all have both single player and multiplayer functionality which is one of the things I love about them. In fact that was one of the things that made a lot of them so great. They were great games to play on my own and I also got to share them with my brothers which was always a necessity since we only ever had one game console at a time.
I mean, it still doesn't make a lot of sense. It would be comparable to me making a list of "10 best albums and movies." They just aren't comparable other than the fact you interact with them in some way.
On September 02 2014 04:32 TriO wrote: Where the fuck is Goldeneye 64? Out of every game I've played this was the best hands down no other game even comes close now a day in terms of game play I had so much fun back then.
What? Goldeneye was awful as an fps even when it was released, and it has aged horribly. There are literally dozens of pc fps games from the 90s that are superior to it.
As for the topic, why are you including both multiplayer and singleplayer games in a single list? They are completely different (single player games=puzzles, fundamentally different in design)
There's only three games out of 10 up there that are either 100% multiplayer or single player.
Morrowind and Zelda are the only two Single player only games and WoW is the only 100% multiplayer game (although there are plenty of people that play it entirely solo)
The rest all have both single player and multiplayer functionality which is one of the things I love about them. In fact that was one of the things that made a lot of them so great. They were great games to play on my own and I also got to share them with my brothers which was always a necessity since we only ever had one game console at a time.
I mean, it still doesn't make a lot of sense. It would be comparable to me making a list of "10 best albums and movies." They just aren't comparable other than the fact you interact with them in some way.
They aren't THAT different, if anything it's more comparable to having blockbusters in the same list of your favorite movies that also includes something like Schindler's List.
A video game is a video game, if I wanted to be specific about it I would've broken it down across genre lines like RTS, FPS or RPG, but separating them based on multiplayer or single player is not something I have ever seen done on any site or magazine so I'm not sure where you're drawing the conclusion that it's the logical thing to do from. Especially since as I said all but 3 of the games listed are both multiplayer and single player games.
Where would you even draw the distinction on a game like Smash Brothers, Mario Kart or Starcraft? Sure all three games have insanely successful multiplayer followings but you can't simply dismiss how good of a single player game each title is as well.
This list is just a list of my personal favorite games of all time, they branch across genres and eras. It's not meant to be a hyper specific list referring only to one type of game.
On September 01 2014 19:59 Skynx wrote: Man I fkin loved WoW, I wish it stayed in BC forever maybe wotlk, rest just sucked ass and ruined the entire thing...
I'd also rate the original Medieval Total War way over Rome tw
If I had to rank the expansions for myself in terms of how much fun I had it would go like this:
1. Classic 2. Wrath of the Lich King 3. Early Cataclysm 4. Mists of Pandaria 5. The Burning Crusade 6. Late Cataclysm
I didn't particularly enjoy Burning Crusade as much as a lot of other people did. My fondest nostalgia memories are all from Classic, Burning Crusade to me as I remember it is a lot of Warriors and Warlocks being completely overpowered.
Burning Crusade wasn't a fun time to be a Paladin which is my main class and has been since 2004. Mists of Pandaria gets a lot of unnecessary hate for its Pandaren theme that turned off a lot of people. I personally love the theme and the Lore from this expansion is the best since Wrath.
Cataclysm is an enigma though and probably the hardest of the expansions to really classify which is why I broke it into two halves. Early Cataclysm with its early raid tier, difficult heroics and brand new rated Battleground system was some of the most fun I have ever had in World of Warcraft. Leveling through the zones was an absolute joy and leveling an alt character through all of the revamped zones was amazing as well.
Dragon Soul on the other hand was a huge let down, especially after spending as many months as we did with nothing but Firelands as the game's primary raid content.
As far as Medieval: Total War goes, there's a very big reason I have Rome over it. While Medieval Total War laid out the basics for the game and nailed the macro map dynamics perfectly, its engine suffered when it came to the actual RTS battles. Rome's RTS system is way more polished and much more fun to use, whereas MTW felt like a chore and only something I used when I knew I couldn't trust the outcome of a battle to my generals.
Man I got a huge nostalgia overload and had to spoiler this,
Yea I see how it goes for you, I mostly think about tiers when I think of expansions. Was too new to the game in vanilla but in TBC, when Karazhan came, I absolutely loved every single bit of it the lore, the encounters, the general scene, the guild environment it was so epic. TK, BT were all beautiful raids, I remember how hard Vahsj and Kael fights actually were, I still tried to solo them in cata just cuz I enjoyed the encounter mechanics. Not even mentioning M'uru, hell I haven't even seen KJ pre patch.
In the end I was a bit frustrated with sunwell patch and had to take a break eventually with having to prepare for high school exam. When I came back, it was Ulduar time and I absolutely fell in love. It felt like a legendary more epic 25 man version of Kara, the storyline, the references were all masterpiece. Every single encounter was an artwork and required all of the 25 ppl there to pay attention in overall it was the single most gorgeous raid for me. Rip Ulduar, I loved you.
After that everything felt like just a nosedive for me. ToC was a mess, an entire tier was played in a single arena, fights weren't troubling at all and on top of everything there was a frkin new dungeon that let gave near Ulduar lvl items. Icc was quite similar with new easymode dungeon, boring environment and fight that lasted the longes tier ever seen spare a nice few encounters that is Sindragosa and LK, maybe Blood Queen. The rest is, well... pretty much the same pattern.
What I loved in TBC, early WotLK was the genuine, epic image and the reality that game offered with its content. The single most annoying factor that ruined the game for me was the group finder tool. Nowadays (or at least back then when I quit would say about year and a half ago) you press two buttons, you get in a dungeon/raid is not entertaining, yell to people that you don't know, ninja items that you don't need, get your tokens and press quit.
I loved looking for group through city chat, because every time you get to know new people that you keep running into quite often. It was really sociable and I made quite many in game friends that started with "thx for the summon", I've even seen couple of them irl, nowadays how often you hear the word summon? Oh let me remember how did you get to Kara, you had to take a gryphon to Duskkwood, use your ground mound and actually walk a couple of miles downhill. I don't remember the last time I used a ground mount in MoP. You know what I actually liked having to spend couple hours of trying to find a decent scarlet monastery group and walking all the way from that fishing town. You did also add those decent people and lvl with them together in stranglethorn after lets say. Oh right, leveling!
Leveling was a thing on its own, no bonus exp gain items existed back then. Slow mount was available at lvl 40! You actually get to explore and experience every single bit that game had to offer and it was fucking fun! It took days to lvl my druid to 20 when I got my travel form, I remember how excited I was. I enjoyed long quests that had no in game indications, that was a challenge and you actually had to read the entire quest text, while now ppl reach 20 in couple of hours with omg all blue gear.
I will probably edit this and add more things just to spill it all out No pun intended man I like you, I just had this sudden emerge of emotions hahah, god I loved some things were...
I for one agree wholeheartedly with DK Country 2 up there, its one of the best games made for SNES (along with A Link to the Past, Super Mario World, and maybe F-Zero, Secret of Mana, and Contra 3)
On September 01 2014 14:31 NovemberstOrm wrote: Paper Mario was pretty awesome, had a lot of fun with it as a kid, also Mario Party was a classic that I'll remember.
Paper Mario was awesome, but not quite as good as Super Mario RPG!
Your list is completely different to mine. It's something that I notice, a lot of people either have lots of Nintendo classics or none at all.
My personal top 10 would be: 1. MGS 3 2. Silent Hill 2 3. FF IX 4. GTA vice city 5. Pokemon gold/silver 6. ICO 7. Hitman blood money 8. Waking dead 9. Bioshock 10. Resident evil: outbreak
On September 02 2014 04:32 TriO wrote: Where the fuck is Goldeneye 64? Out of every game I've played this was the best hands down no other game even comes close now a day in terms of game play I had so much fun back then.
What? Goldeneye was awful as an fps even when it was released, and it has aged horribly. There are literally dozens of pc fps games from the 90s that are superior to it.
As for the topic, why are you including both multiplayer and singleplayer games in a single list? They are completely different (single player games=puzzles, fundamentally different in design)
While there were comparable shooters on the PC, saying it was "tons" is juts wrong. Basically at the time the one I would call better whiteout hesitation is Half Life. Hexen, Doom, Quake... I felt all of them were MUCH worse in singleplayer.