|
Recommend me some awesome series! I've currently been reading:
The Sandman Ultimate Spiderman Green Lantern: Rebirth Sinestro Corps Wars Blackest Night (Can't wait for it to finish so I can get the TPB) Bone League of Extraordinary Gentleman The Walking Dead
GIVE ME MORE RECOMMENDATIONS! :D :D :D
My fav is probably Walking Dead!!
|
|
OH
my g/f just recommended to me The Red Star and said that it is SUUUPPPERRR fucking awesome 8]
|
On January 16 2010 12:50 never_toss wrote: Does manga qualify as comic books for ya?
no
|
Criminal is a solid comic
You already said blacknight so I think you're set.
[edit]
Kudos on The walking dead :O
B.P.R.D. Daredevil Frank Miller Run. It's in 3 trade paper backs or 1 HUGE hard cover. Northlanders Hellblazer Kickback(hardcover) Mouseguard
If you like Sandman, I would suggest Saga of The Swamp Thing by Alan Moore, they are new collections.(better quality paper).
|
Canada5565 Posts
On January 16 2010 12:51 Day[9] wrote:Show nested quote +On January 16 2010 12:50 never_toss wrote: Does manga qualify as comic books for ya? no
you're really missing out
|
|
On January 16 2010 12:54 Xxio wrote:Show nested quote +On January 16 2010 12:51 Day[9] wrote:On January 16 2010 12:50 never_toss wrote: Does manga qualify as comic books for ya? no you're really missing out
I did not say that I refuse to read manga. I'm trying to limit the recommendations to what I'm actually looking for.
|
On January 16 2010 12:54 Oystein wrote: Transmetropolitan
nice
|
United States2587 Posts
|
On January 16 2010 12:59 StarN wrote: The Boys
Garth Ennis and Darick Robertson. If you like people kicking ass and taking names this is it.
|
Really are missing out if you don't want manga
Hellblazer's quality jumps all over the place with all the different writers it's had over the years (especially that godawful woman writer ), but it's still a good read because it's John Constantine yo. The start is good though, with Delano and then Garth Ennis.
Since you've read the Sandman, the spinoffs that he himself wrote (aka Death, Dream Hunters, etc) are also a good read. Of the spinoffs by other authors, I'd only really recommend The Dreaming, which focuses a lot on the secondary characters (more Corinthian!). Lucifer by Mike Carey is decent but it doesn't measure up to Sandman.
Transmetropolitan is a good read, by Warren Ellis, with the main character being heavily based on Hunter S Thompson. I'd also recommend Nextwave, and Planetary (which just recently finished) by him, both kind of superherosey comics but funny.
Watchmen by Alan Moore, if you haven't read it, although that's a bit obvious one. Much better than the movie.
For people suggesting The Boys: I'd read Preacher first since that's actually complete.
|
Whole series or single comics?
|
iNcontroL
USA29055 Posts
what is that one where the preacher dude is like, walking the earth looking to fight god and death was killed by a dude with a revolver who then becomes death.. arrg I know I am doing a terrible job describing it but basically it sounded fucking awesome.
Huge epic graphic novel series...
|
Civil War from Marvel Comics(Series)
|
On January 16 2010 13:20 {88}iNcontroL wrote: what is that one where the preacher dude is like, walking the earth looking to fight god and death was killed by a dude with a revolver who then becomes death.. arrg I know I am doing a terrible job describing it but basically it sounded fucking awesome.
Huge epic graphic novel series... Preacher by Garth Ennis
|
|
United States32494 Posts
Powers by B. Bendis is a pretty good series.
It's sort of in the superhero deconstruction mode inspired by Watchmen. It's about some detectives who are in the division of the police department that investigate crimes regarding people with superpowers. Has that gritty noir movie feel to it.
It shines mostly because the plot and writing is very good, but I also like it because unlike a lot of superhero deconstruction series, it doesn't really go all the way with breaking it down, so people can still have a little bit of fun with the absurdness of comicbook heroes.
|
Batman The Long Halloween and The Dark Victory. Great plot & art
|
On January 16 2010 12:51 Day[9] wrote:Show nested quote +On January 16 2010 12:50 never_toss wrote: Does manga qualify as comic books for ya? no
Good call, Day9.
|
HonestTea
5007 Posts
On January 16 2010 13:35 yes9111 wrote: Batman The Long Halloween and The Dark Victory. Great plot & art
These are excellent.
also recommend Top Ten by Alan Moore
|
If you liked sandman, you may like Lucifer and Preacher
|
I enjoyed 100 Bullets, though still need to read that last few issues.
Noir-style conspiracy thriller. It's gritty, but good fun.
|
|
|
|
On January 16 2010 14:17 magicbullet wrote:
Probably because it was mentioned in the OP.
Id suggest looking into anything with Lobo and Deadpool.
|
On January 16 2010 13:35 yes9111 wrote: Batman The Long Halloween and The Dark Victory. Great plot & art +1 probably should start with Batman Year one And of course Alan Moore, with "V for Vendetta" and "Watchmen" Both highly recommended.
|
Have you seen Deadpool? So classic and sooooo good.
|
konadora
Singapore66060 Posts
|
fables y the last man ex machina invincible
|
The Boys is good... also I second the Calvin and Hobbes vote. Those guys built my childhood
|
On January 16 2010 14:25 Fallen_arK wrote:Show nested quote +On January 16 2010 13:35 yes9111 wrote: Batman The Long Halloween and The Dark Victory. Great plot & art +1 probably should start with Batman Year one And of course Alan Moore, with "V for Vendetta" and "Watchmen" Both highly recommended.
Another one for The Long Halloween = D
|
Warren Ellis: - The Planetary - Authority
Luna Brothers: - Girls - The Sword
|
Second, third and fourth recommendations for Transmetropolitan. It was amazing.
|
Old Man Logan
Very dark, gritty and totally different from your usual Wolverine comic.
|
Fables is a pretty good series.
|
|
HOKUTO NO KEN - Fist of the north star
Edit: Sry Manga
|
Brian Bendis and Ed Brubaker's run on Daredevil Ed Brubaker's run on Captain America
|
Not a recommendation but just a question. Just wanted to know if European comics are well known in the US ? ( Some are pretty good ).
|
1584 Posts
Mass Effect: Redemption
only part 1 out but its ok
|
Hey Day9,
If you want Very dark and gritty Sci Fi, this place has got it: http://www.heeen.de/blame/index.php
Nihei has also done a Wolverine comic called 'Snikt' which is short but good. If you like it, check out his other stuff.
Everything is available for download form that site.
|
In case nobody has mentioned it yet;
Hellblazer
Lone Wolf and Cub (japanese, but not anime)
Watchmen
|
Batman: Arkham Asylum, and The Killing Joke.
|
|
|
|
the Dagon Knight3990 Posts
Having read your list it seems as though we might have fairly similar tastes, so I won't go into crazy long series recommendations.
Superman: Red Son is the story of what might have happened if Superman had landed in Russia instead of Kansas, total favourite of mine.
Garth Ennis' The Boys is pretty good.
If you can get your hands on Grant Morrisson's run on New X-men, it's quite long, but it's quality stuff.
Neil Gaiman did a series for Marvel called 1602 that I'd highly recommend.
Hope some of this is useful to you
|
There was this Korean comic I read, called Priest, pretty good
|
On January 16 2010 12:58 Day[9] wrote:Show nested quote +On January 16 2010 12:54 Xxio wrote:On January 16 2010 12:51 Day[9] wrote:On January 16 2010 12:50 never_toss wrote: Does manga qualify as comic books for ya? no you're really missing out I did not say that I refuse to read manga. I'm trying to limit the recommendations to what I'm actually looking for. Berserk It's manga yes, but pretty awesome. It's drawn with more detail than probably any comic book that you've ever read, and the characters don't have huge anime eyes. You won't have to buy it either if you want to read it.... I'm quite sure they sell it in the US now, but you don't have to use money to try it out. + Show Spoiler +
I also recommend Battle Royale It seems like you've mostly read american superhero comics, so I've got no guarantees on wether you'd like a fantasy/medieval approach or a realistic story like battle royale. Neither of these two are animeish. It should also be noted that both of these are for mature audiences, so they may contain quite a bit of gore etc.
|
|
On January 16 2010 14:18 grobo wrote:Probably because it was mentioned in the OP.Id suggest looking into anything with Lobo and Deadpool. also spawn or apocalypse
|
|
Old Man Logan. Eight issues. Great art. Nice surprises.
|
|
The Killing Joke is a must
|
Guys, you should give short descriptions of the comic books you recommend...
Usagi Yojimbo - a comic (not manga!) about a rabbit samurai. The animal thing is just a convention; it's more of a way of telling the story; which is pretty mature (especially in the later parts). The series has around 23 hardcover albums so far; thus Id recommend you trying either 'daisho' or 'seasons' to see if the style fits you. The first tomes have a bit different drawing style - as the author has developed it during all the years; and a bit 'simplier'. Although, if you like the recommended tomes you should read from the start. The album called 'grasscutter' (dont remember the exact name) is the best of the series, but Id recommend reading the previous ones first; as they contain nice info. Usagi is a travelling samurai who is a lawful character who tends to help everyone. This usually means lots of trouble. In the later tomes the author gives information about medieval Japan.
V for Vendetta - 2 album comic about UK seen in a 1984 style. The main protagonist frees/kidnaps a young girl in order to train her a terrorist/freedom fighter. This comic book is just marvelous; there was a film that killed a lot of the story. Not that any film adaptation of a comic book was good (maybe spiderman trilogy is the only exception),
IMO watchmen are very overrated; boring and simply bad. They might have been good when they came out, but nowadays they are pretty dull.
|
On January 18 2010 10:56 Infested Terran wrote: Guys, you should give short descriptions of the comic books you recommend...
Usagi Yojimbo - a comic (not manga!) about a rabbit samurai. The animal thing is just a convention; it's more of a way of telling the story; which is pretty mature (especially in the later parts). The series has around 23 hardcover albums so far; thus Id recommend you trying either 'daisho' or 'seasons' to see if the style fits you. The first tomes have a bit different drawing style - as the author has developed it during all the years; and a bit 'simplier'. Although, if you like the recommended tomes you should read from the start. The album called 'grasscutter' (dont remember the exact name) is the best of the series, but Id recommend reading the previous ones first; as they contain nice info. Usagi is a travelling samurai who is a lawful character who tends to help everyone. This usually means lots of trouble. In the later tomes the author gives information about medieval Japan.
V for Vendetta - 2 album comic about UK seen in a 1984 style. The main protagonist frees/kidnaps a young girl in order to train her a terrorist/freedom fighter. This comic book is just marvelous; there was a film that killed a lot of the story. Not that any film adaptation of a comic book was good (maybe spiderman trilogy is the only exception),
IMO watchmen are very overrated; boring and simply bad. They might have been good when they came out, but nowadays they are pretty dull.
Interesting, care to elaborate why watchmen is overrated, boring and simply bad? From your suggestions your opinion of watchmen doesn't seem valid.
|
I really enjoyed the story in Battle Chasers.
Also Lily of the Valley is a comic a person on another forum i follow won a thing to be published on DC comics zuda site. I think its pretty good with nice artwork, updated every Friday you can read it here http://www.zudacomics.com/node/1237.
|
|
I also thought Watchmen was a bit overrated from all the hype it got fairly recently from the movie.
|
On January 17 2010 20:28 Ahzz wrote:Show nested quote +On January 16 2010 12:58 Day[9] wrote:On January 16 2010 12:54 Xxio wrote:On January 16 2010 12:51 Day[9] wrote:On January 16 2010 12:50 never_toss wrote: Does manga qualify as comic books for ya? no you're really missing out I did not say that I refuse to read manga. I'm trying to limit the recommendations to what I'm actually looking for. Berserk It's manga yes, but pretty awesome. It's drawn with more detail than probably any comic book that you've ever read, and the characters don't have huge anime eyes. You won't have to buy it either if you want to read it.... I'm quite sure they sell it in the US now, but you don't have to use money to try it out. + Show Spoiler +I also recommend Battle Royale It seems like you've mostly read american superhero comics, so I've got no guarantees on wether you'd like a fantasy/medieval approach or a realistic story like battle royale. Neither of these two are animeish. It should also be noted that both of these are for mature audiences, so they may contain quite a bit of gore etc. I was actually about to suggest this too. It's like a dark fantasy manga. Really good stuff.
Also, you should go and check out Monster too.
|
|
Germany2896 Posts
Another vote for Transmetropolitan
|
I guess it takes a Graphic Novel thread to bring me out of my current lurking...
I don't agree with most of the Marvel/DC crap that has been suggested. My advice would be to stay away from Superheros in general; Wolverine, Spiderman, Batman, Superman, ect. That said, there are a few good superhero books out there- here is what I suggest in that genre:
-The Dark Knight Returns. One of the "1986 Trio" of comics, it's a pretty good book. A fairly gritty, dark Batman story I would deffinetly recommend. -Batman Hush. A two part book, the first part is a rather boring exposition featuring various other characters from the DC universe. However, the second part easily makes up for it, as it has an epic ending. -Watchmen. Another of the "1986 Trio", if you haven't read it you must live in a barn. -DC Universe of Alan Moore. Nothing really special, it includes Batman: The Killing Joke and a few interesting Superman Stories.
Once you have gotten out of the Superhero crap you can really start to explore the comic universe, there is a lot out there to enjoy. Better start at the beginning with:
-Maus I and II. World War II survival story mixed in with autobiographical accounts of the authors struggle to relate to his surivor father. Really, really good another of the "1986 Trio". -Making Comics and Understanding Comics. Both by the same author, pretty good books. They explain comics without being bogged down and manage to remain interesting. -Sam and Max: Surfin' The Highway. Umm... for the lolz?? Entertaining fun, plus you get some games and such! -Persepolis. Somewhat similar to Maus, except it deals with a first hand account of Iranian Revolution, good read. -V for Vendetta. My personal favourite, a really good book with action, mystery and explosions. Plus it has perhaps the greatest two page spread of all time. -Sin City. Frank Miller at his best, hard, gritty, tough killing. Lots of black ink and minimal dialouge make for a fast exciting read- yet he maintains a sense of "humour". These are really good, plus the last book has an "interesting" chapter. -Ghost in the Shell. Fairly good, I didn't find it as interesting/good as it had been hyped to me though. -Essex County. A collection of books that was tailor made for Canadians by a Canadian, so you might not find it as good as I did- that said it's good. -Surrogates. Not really that great of a book story wise, however it was kinda interesting and you may enjoy it. -Y: The Last Man. Same as above, but a bit better. -Jimmy Corrigan: The Smartest Kid in the Universe. A book that has gained a lot of acclaim, really the story is not that great and borderlines boring. However, you can't deny that Chris Ware has exceptional talent- the art and page layout really carries the book forward making it a pretty good book overall. -Lone Wolf and Cub. A long manga series that is epic, however the middle books get bogged down with repetition (I mean awesome assassinations are cool, but over ten books it gets a bit lame). It's 28 books in all, which gives you a lot of story.
I'm done for now, these are some of my personal favourites. I could go on with others but I think I'll leave it here for now. My best advice is to explore and see what's out there, go with Indie publishers as they generally have better/ more interesting work.
|
You should definitely search up some copy of "Röde Orm" if you can find it. It's called The Long Ships or something in english.
Wiki link
It's originally a litterature book, but there is comic books about it too.
Edit: I guess I should explain it some too.
It's about vikings, and their crusader-like journey through middle east and stuff. Where they cross different cultures, wars and religions.
|
England2647 Posts
If these have been mentioned already, consider it a support of the recomendation.
Y: The Last Man - a big 10 volume storyline that is very good, althought it perhaps waivers a bit near the end. 100 Bullets: Stylish noir comic which great storylines and incredible art. The overlying story is a tad confusing though. The Ultimates 1 & 2: About as good as superhero comics get. NYX/X23 - A hardback comic double. Starts with the history of X-23 but the NYX section is great. Another different way of looking at mutants developing their powers in a really shitty neighbourhood.
The problem you have, is that The Sandman and The Walking Dead are both amazingly good, so others may not seem that good by comparison.
About Watchman/V for Vendetta - So many people like these but I thought they were over-hyped and others agree. If possible, try and de-hype yourself for these, then read them.
|
Has anyone read "Swamp Thing" and/or "The Walking Dead"? I heard they're quite good.
When I was younger I really enjoyed "Pitt" from Full Bleed. The Story is not as epic and deep as those of the aforementioned comic books in this thread but the artwork blew my mind (maybe it's just nostalgia). Does anybody know where I can get those Pitt comic books (preferably Germany or Europe)? I can't find them anywhere.
|
Hey DayJ, I read a ton of comics. I read a few of the monthlys, the "supes", but really a read a ton of graphic novels. I see a lot of good ones listed on here, but overall here are my favorites as of late: A few standards: Sin City - Frank Miller The Crow - James O'barr Bone - Jeff Smith The Maxx - Sam Keith Strangers in Paradise - Terry Moore Blankets - Craig Thompson* Goodbye Chunky Rice - also Craig Thompson Liberty Meadows - Frank Cho (of course) Watchmen - Alan Moore Cerebus the Aardvark - Dave Sim - I recommend the story arcs of High Society though Jaka's Story with Jaka's Story being one of the most amazing pieces of cartoon writing ever. A few newer ones: Bottomless Belly Button - Dash Shaw Sweeth Tooth - Jeff Lemire Essex County - also Jeff Lemire The Nobody - again, Jeff Lemire Too Cool to be Forgotten - Alex Robinson* Wilson - Daniel Clowes Transhuman - Jonathan Hickman Doktor Sleepless - Warren Ellis Rasl - Jeff Smith Echo - Terry Moore
That is just some of the books that I love. My wife makes fun of me because my collection boxes and bookshelves are almost pushing me out of my office where my computer lives and I play SC2. It is my geek-out room. =)
* - These are two of my favorite books ever written of any form. The cartooning and storytelling are so wonderful, especially for men as they deal with issues and feelings of growing up and the confusion that being a guy can have. I wept during both of them.
|
|
|
|