• Log InLog In
  • Register
Liquid`
Team Liquid Liquipedia
EDT 03:58
CEST 09:58
KST 16:58
  • Home
  • Forum
  • Calendar
  • Streams
  • Liquipedia
  • Features
  • Store
  • EPT
  • TL+
  • StarCraft 2
  • Brood War
  • Smash
  • Heroes
  • Counter-Strike
  • Overwatch
  • Liquibet
  • Fantasy StarCraft
  • TLPD
  • StarCraft 2
  • Brood War
  • Blogs
Forum Sidebar
Events/Features
News
Featured News
[ASL22] Ro4 Preview: Mirror Mirror6[ASL22] Ro8 Preview: Within Reach5[ASL22] Ro8 Preview: In A Tizzy11[ASL22] Ro16 Preview: Holy Diver5[ASL22] Ro16 Preview: Rough Waters10
Community News
Weekly Cups (October 5-11): Farewell to 5.0.162Rollback Netcode in Brood War1005.0.17 Patch Notes - October 7, 202624Weekly Cups Results (Sep 28-Oct 4)0SC4ALL: II SC2 Complete Invited Player Lineup10
StarCraft 2
General
Team Liquid Map Contest #22: Results and Winners SCII needs to put more weight on strategy and tact How do you feel about the mass reverts in the 5.0.17 PTR? Server Blocker Stellar Fest 2 Replay Pack
Tourneys
Master Swan Open (Global Bronze-Master 2) $3,500 WardiTV Not-Summer Championship Stellar Fest TWO the Moon (Dec 16-20) ISSL (IntoTheTV x SOOP SC2 League): Premier RSL 2026 Offline Finals LCQ Sign-Ups
Strategy
[H] ZvP Mid-Late Game: Stalkers Collossi HT
Custom Maps
[G] How to playtest arcade maps [A] Nemrods 1/4 players [M] (2) Sweltering Sands [M] (2) Frigid Storage
External Content
The PondCast: SC2 News & Results Mutation # 547 Temple Of Terror Mutation # 546 Catch the Train Mutation # 545 And Drops and Rifts
Brood War
General
BW General Discussion Bot on ladder Rollback Netcode in Brood War Sagi.gg Launcher Released BGH Auto Balance -> http://bghmmr.eu/
Tourneys
2v2v2v2 Tournament Small VOD Thread 2.0 ASL 22 Finals [Women's StarCraft] MonstarZ vs Dreams 2026-10-15
Strategy
Cliff Jump Revisited (1 in a 1000 strategy) Simple Questions, Simple Answers Replay Review Process - What do you do?
Other Games
General Games
Nintendo Switch Thread Stormgate/Frost Giant Megathread Dawn of War IV General RTS Discussion Thread Warcraft III: The Frozen Throne
Dota 2
Dota 2 Champions League Season 3 Begins April 25!
League of Legends
[TL LoL EUW IHs] Teemo shall perish
Heroes of the Storm
Heroes of the Storm 2.0
Hearthstone
Deck construction bug
TL Mafia
TL Mafia Community Thread
Community
General
US Politics Mega-thread Russo-Ukrainian War Thread Things Aren’t Peaceful in Palestine Artificial Intelligence Thread Canadian Politics Mega-thread
Fan Clubs
Serral Fan Club
Media & Entertainment
[Manga] One Piece Movie Discussion! Diablo Animated Series on Netflix
Sports
MLB/Baseball 2023 Football (Soccer) Thread TeamLiquid Health and Fitness Initiative For 2023
World Cup 2022
Tech Support
Computer Build, Upgrade & Buying Resource Thread
TL Community
Recent Gifted Posts
Blogs
The Link Between Gaming and …
TrAiDoS
[ASL22] Ro4 Day1 Ticket Giv…
bITt.mAN
38 yo Retired SWE loo…
PurE)Rabbit-SF
Can Bots Beat Pros?? Starcr…
namkraft
[meme] I finally understa…
LUCKY_NOOB
Customize Sidebar...

Website Feedback

Closed Threads



Active: 8764 users

Blizzcon qualification probabilities simulation - Page 13

Forum Index > SC2 General
1549 CommentsPost a Reply
Prev 1 11 12 13 14 15 78 Next
Dingodile
Profile Joined December 2011
4139 Posts
September 24 2013 11:20 GMT
#241
On September 24 2013 19:35 Alvar wrote:
Dingodile, what is wrong with that? Why shouldnt the winners of each season finale be eligible to compete at blizzcon?

Nobody said that the winner (of each season finale) is qualified for Blizzcon. But the points make this way 99%.
Somehow this isnt thrilling.
WCS isnt a weekend tournament, the word "consistency" should play a very big (or biggest) role in a longrun tournament, but if like Inno (as I explained my example) need only good result at one season (also only 33% from the tournament) to qualifiy, then somehow it is wrong.
Grubby | ToD | Moon | Lyn | Sky
Alvar
Profile Joined October 2010
Sweden61 Posts
September 24 2013 14:07 GMT
#242
On September 24 2013 20:20 Dingodile wrote:
Show nested quote +
On September 24 2013 19:35 Alvar wrote:
Dingodile, what is wrong with that? Why shouldnt the winners of each season finale be eligible to compete at blizzcon?

Nobody said that the winner (of each season finale) is qualified for Blizzcon. But the points make this way 99%.
Somehow this isnt thrilling.
WCS isnt a weekend tournament, the word "consistency" should play a very big (or biggest) role in a longrun tournament, but if like Inno (as I explained my example) need only good result at one season (also only 33% from the tournament) to qualifiy, then somehow it is wrong.

They might not have said so, but the point structure clearly supports that the winners of each season finale should qualify.

Personaly I would find it weird if they did not get there, they should even be seeded imo, but this works the same way. And besides, its not just inno, if someone that hardly has any wcs-points yet goes on to win season 3 champ title, he/she would most likely also qualify and I would support that, you want the winners fighting for the Blizzcon title together with 13 consistent players (not that the winners cant also be consistent).
Boucot
Profile Blog Joined October 2011
France15997 Posts
September 24 2013 23:24 GMT
#243
I wonder what will happen if there is a tie between the 16th and the 17th/18th. I guess the points from WCS tournaments would count more than the points from international tournaments but not sure about that. Anyone knows the rules ?
Former SC2 writer for Millenium - twitter.com/Boucot
Die4Ever
Profile Joined August 2010
United States17750 Posts
September 24 2013 23:28 GMT
#244
On September 25 2013 08:24 Boucot wrote:
I wonder what will happen if there is a tie between the 16th and the 17th/18th. I guess the points from WCS tournaments would count more than the points from international tournaments but not sure about that. Anyone knows the rules ?

It's unlikely, but I think a good way to break the tie would be by using the points earned in the last season, so recent results are favored over past results.
"Expert" mods4ever.com
slowbacontron
Profile Joined October 2012
United States7722 Posts
September 25 2013 00:06 GMT
#245
On September 24 2013 17:34 phagga wrote:
Show nested quote +
Oz, 23185/300000, started with 1100 WCS points, 7.72833%- Hide Spoiler [IF Game Changers] -
Oz starts in the round of 16 in America Premier facing DeMusliM, Apocalypse, Suppy
Oz loses this match 53.25% of the time, which changes Oz's chances to 0.00%.
Oz wins this match 46.75% of the time, which changes Oz's chances to 16.53%.


That was the Ro32 Group F (which you claim has been included), and Oz got through.

The Ro16 groups haven't been determined yet, so a player's Ro32 group is used as a placeholder.
jjakji fan
Die4Ever
Profile Joined August 2010
United States17750 Posts
September 25 2013 00:14 GMT
#246
On September 25 2013 09:06 slowbacontron wrote:
Show nested quote +
On September 24 2013 17:34 phagga wrote:
Oz, 23185/300000, started with 1100 WCS points, 7.72833%- Hide Spoiler [IF Game Changers] -
Oz starts in the round of 16 in America Premier facing DeMusliM, Apocalypse, Suppy
Oz loses this match 53.25% of the time, which changes Oz's chances to 0.00%.
Oz wins this match 46.75% of the time, which changes Oz's chances to 16.53%.


That was the Ro32 Group F (which you claim has been included), and Oz got through.

The Ro16 groups haven't been determined yet, so a player's Ro32 group is used as a placeholder.

It's a bug in the display output, not a bug in the simulation. I should get a chance to do a new update in about 2 hours with all recent results.
"Expert" mods4ever.com
slowbacontron
Profile Joined October 2012
United States7722 Posts
September 25 2013 02:44 GMT
#247
On September 25 2013 09:14 Die4Ever wrote:
Show nested quote +
On September 25 2013 09:06 slowbacontron wrote:
On September 24 2013 17:34 phagga wrote:
Oz, 23185/300000, started with 1100 WCS points, 7.72833%- Hide Spoiler [IF Game Changers] -
Oz starts in the round of 16 in America Premier facing DeMusliM, Apocalypse, Suppy
Oz loses this match 53.25% of the time, which changes Oz's chances to 0.00%.
Oz wins this match 46.75% of the time, which changes Oz's chances to 16.53%.


That was the Ro32 Group F (which you claim has been included), and Oz got through.

The Ro16 groups haven't been determined yet, so a player's Ro32 group is used as a placeholder.

It's a bug in the display output, not a bug in the simulation. I should get a chance to do a new update in about 2 hours with all recent results.

Bug in the display output? :O I wasn't aware. Ok then
jjakji fan
Die4Ever
Profile Joined August 2010
United States17750 Posts
September 25 2013 03:20 GMT
#248
updated with the fix on the next match bug where it showed the players from the previous round
also WCS AM group A and WCS EU group A
"Expert" mods4ever.com
Bagration
Profile Blog Joined October 2011
United States18282 Posts
September 25 2013 03:22 GMT
#249
On September 24 2013 20:20 Dingodile wrote:
Show nested quote +
On September 24 2013 19:35 Alvar wrote:
Dingodile, what is wrong with that? Why shouldnt the winners of each season finale be eligible to compete at blizzcon?

Nobody said that the winner (of each season finale) is qualified for Blizzcon. But the points make this way 99%.
Somehow this isnt thrilling.
WCS isnt a weekend tournament, the word "consistency" should play a very big (or biggest) role in a longrun tournament, but if like Inno (as I explained my example) need only good result at one season (also only 33% from the tournament) to qualifiy, then somehow it is wrong.


Innovation has had much more than 1 good result. He's the opposite of a "flash in the pan".
Team Slayers, Axiom-Acer and Vile forever
Die4Ever
Profile Joined August 2010
United States17750 Posts
September 25 2013 03:54 GMT
#250
On September 25 2013 12:22 Bagration wrote:
Show nested quote +
On September 24 2013 20:20 Dingodile wrote:
On September 24 2013 19:35 Alvar wrote:
Dingodile, what is wrong with that? Why shouldnt the winners of each season finale be eligible to compete at blizzcon?

Nobody said that the winner (of each season finale) is qualified for Blizzcon. But the points make this way 99%.
Somehow this isnt thrilling.
WCS isnt a weekend tournament, the word "consistency" should play a very big (or biggest) role in a longrun tournament, but if like Inno (as I explained my example) need only good result at one season (also only 33% from the tournament) to qualifiy, then somehow it is wrong.


Innovation has had much more than 1 good result. He's the opposite of a "flash in the pan".

I agree, Blizzcon would not be complete without Innovation.
"Expert" mods4ever.com
Boucot
Profile Blog Joined October 2011
France15997 Posts
September 25 2013 17:09 GMT
#251
On September 25 2013 08:28 Die4Ever wrote:
Show nested quote +
On September 25 2013 08:24 Boucot wrote:
I wonder what will happen if there is a tie between the 16th and the 17th/18th. I guess the points from WCS tournaments would count more than the points from international tournaments but not sure about that. Anyone knows the rules ?

It's unlikely, but I think a good way to break the tie would be by using the points earned in the last season, so recent results are favored over past results.

The better way would be a BO5 between the involved players :D
Former SC2 writer for Millenium - twitter.com/Boucot
Dragoonstorm7
Profile Joined December 2012
United States599 Posts
September 25 2013 21:00 GMT
#252
On September 26 2013 02:09 Boucot wrote:
Show nested quote +
On September 25 2013 08:28 Die4Ever wrote:
On September 25 2013 08:24 Boucot wrote:
I wonder what will happen if there is a tie between the 16th and the 17th/18th. I guess the points from WCS tournaments would count more than the points from international tournaments but not sure about that. Anyone knows the rules ?

It's unlikely, but I think a good way to break the tie would be by using the points earned in the last season, so recent results are favored over past results.

The better way would be a BO5 between the involved players :D

This ^
I mean common what better way to decide a tie than a tie breaker series?
oblivion awaits- dark archon (aka best unit ever)
Dragoonstorm7
Profile Joined December 2012
United States599 Posts
September 25 2013 21:03 GMT
#253
The race is getting REALLY intense now
MC just barely passed Naniwa in points, but both players still have games to play.
Also Rain, by winning kr group b, has tied Naniwa at 2750 points.
This is so exciting!
oblivion awaits- dark archon (aka best unit ever)
painkilla
Profile Joined June 2013
United States695 Posts
September 26 2013 00:43 GMT
#254
Mvp has same points as sOs currently but in the WCS ranking sOs place higher. What is the tie breaker here? Not the alphabet for sure.
http://wcs.battle.net/sc2/en/standings
Supernova | TY | Polt | Innovation | forGG | Lucifron | Happy
shid0x
Profile Joined July 2012
Korea (South)5014 Posts
Last Edited: 2013-09-26 00:57:40
September 26 2013 00:57 GMT
#255
On September 26 2013 09:43 painkilla wrote:
Mvp has same points as sOs currently but in the WCS ranking sOs place higher. What is the tie breaker here? Not the alphabet for sure.
http://wcs.battle.net/sc2/en/standings


why would you even care about that ?
Its just the way the entries were done with MySQL probably.

Also tomorrow and the day after are the the days (T)ForGG and (P)finale will probably solve their conflic.
Both have their destiny in their hands now (literally).
RIP MKP
Darkhorse
Profile Blog Joined December 2011
United States23455 Posts
September 26 2013 01:10 GMT
#256
On September 26 2013 06:03 Dragoonstorm7 wrote:
The race is getting REALLY intense now
MC just barely passed Naniwa in points, but both players still have games to play.
Also Rain, by winning kr group b, has tied Naniwa at 2750 points.
This is so exciting!

Naniwa will have to do well at IEM or he will likely be outstripped by both MC and Rain.
WriterRecently Necro'd (?)
Die4Ever
Profile Joined August 2010
United States17750 Posts
Last Edited: 2013-09-26 03:30:29
September 26 2013 03:29 GMT
#257
Preview for the next update, with some better filtering on the game changers. Revival's is particularly interesting since he's out of WCS and now relies on the placings of other players.
+ Show Spoiler [preview] +

MC, 192464/300000, started with 2275 WCS points, 64.1547%+ Show Spoiler [IF Game Changers] +
MC starts in the round of 8 in Europe Premier
MC loses this match 50.08% of the time, which changes MC's chances to 28.68%.
MC wins this match 49.92% of the time, which changes MC's chances to 99.74%.

----MC gets 4th place in Europe Placement
This happens 25.03% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to 6.02%.

----MC gets 8th place in Europe Premier
This happens 50.08% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to 28.68%.

----MC gets 2nd place in Europe Placement
----MC gets 8th place in Europe Premier
This happens 12.49% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to 6.24%.

----MMA Acer gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----MC gets 2nd place in Europe Placement
----MC gets 8th place in Europe Premier
This happens 2.58% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to 4.18%.

----MC gets 4th place in Europe Placement
----Starbuck gets 4th place in Europe Premier
This happens 4.72% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to 7.99%.

----MC gets 8th place or better in Season 3 Finals
This happens 31.28% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to 100.00%.

----MC gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 31.20% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to 98.04%.

----MC gets 2nd place or better in Europe Premier
This happens 24.96% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to 100.00%.

----MC gets 4th place in Europe Premier
This happens 24.97% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to 99.49%.

----MC gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----MC gets 4th place in Europe Premier
This happens 12.44% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to 98.97%.

----Starbuck gets 8th place in Europe Premier
----MC gets 4th place in Europe Premier
This happens 9.37% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to 99.62%.

----MC gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----TitaN RoX.Kis gets 8th place in Europe Premier
This happens 10.10% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to 99.08%.

----MC gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----Starbuck gets 8th place in Europe Premier
This happens 10.09% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to 99.07%.

----MC gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----duckdeok gets 8th place in Europe Premier
This happens 10.06% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to 99.03%.

----TitaN RoX.Kis gets 8th place in Europe Premier
----MC gets 4th place in Europe Premier
This happens 9.28% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to 99.52%.



Rain SKT1, 190423/300000, started with 2250 WCS points, 63.4743%+ Show Spoiler [IF Game Changers] +
Rain SKT1 starts in the round of 8 in Korea Premier
Rain SKT1 loses this match 50.06% of the time, which changes Rain SKT1's chances to 27.32%.
Rain SKT1 wins this match 49.94% of the time, which changes Rain SKT1's chances to 99.72%.

----Rain SKT1 gets 4th place in Korea Placement
This happens 25.04% of the time. When it does, it changes Rain SKT1's chances to 4.70%.

----Rain SKT1 gets 8th place in Korea Premier
This happens 50.06% of the time. When it does, it changes Rain SKT1's chances to 27.32%.

----Rain SKT1 gets 2nd place in Korea Placement
This happens 12.45% of the time. When it does, it changes Rain SKT1's chances to 4.59%.

----Rain SKT1 gets 8th place or better in Season 3 Finals
This happens 31.22% of the time. When it does, it changes Rain SKT1's chances to 100.00%.

----Maru Prime gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----Rain SKT1 gets 4th place in Korea Placement
----KangHo gets 1st place in Korea Premier
----Rain SKT1 gets 8th place in Korea Premier
This happens 0.34% of the time. When it does, it changes Rain SKT1's chances to 2.34%.

----PartinG gets 4th place in Korea Placement
----Rain SKT1 gets 2nd place in Korea Placement
This happens 1.00% of the time. When it does, it changes Rain SKT1's chances to 5.29%.

----Flash KT gets 4th place in Korea Placement
----Rain SKT1 gets 2nd place in Korea Placement
This happens 0.98% of the time. When it does, it changes Rain SKT1's chances to 5.35%.

----Rain SKT1 gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 31.29% of the time. When it does, it changes Rain SKT1's chances to 97.50%.

----Rain SKT1 gets 2nd place or better in Korea Premier
This happens 25.00% of the time. When it does, it changes Rain SKT1's chances to 100.00%.

----Rain SKT1 gets 4th place in Korea Premier
This happens 24.94% of the time. When it does, it changes Rain SKT1's chances to 99.43%.

----Rain SKT1 gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----Rain SKT1 gets 4th place in Korea Premier
This happens 12.48% of the time. When it does, it changes Rain SKT1's chances to 98.87%.

----Maru Prime gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----KangHo gets 1st place in Korea Premier
----Rain SKT1 gets 8th place in Korea Premier
This happens 0.67% of the time. When it does, it changes Rain SKT1's chances to 21.41%.

----KangHo gets 1st place in Korea Premier
----Rain SKT1 gets 8th place in Korea Premier
This happens 4.66% of the time. When it does, it changes Rain SKT1's chances to 25.18%.

----Rain SKT1 gets 1st place in Korea Placement
----Rain SKT1 gets 8th place in Korea Premier
This happens 12.57% of the time. When it does, it changes Rain SKT1's chances to 94.90%.

----Maru Prime gets 4th place in Korea Placement
----Rain SKT1 gets 4th place in Korea Premier
This happens 4.64% of the time. When it does, it changes Rain SKT1's chances to 99.69%.



Revival, 161622/300000, started with 2900 WCS points, 53.874%+ Show Spoiler [IF Game Changers] +
----Revival gets 1st place in IEM
This happens 0.88% of the time. When it does, it changes Revival's chances to 100.00%.

----Revival gets 2nd place in IEM
This happens 0.89% of the time. When it does, it changes Revival's chances to 91.51%.

----Scarlett gets 4th place in America Premier
----Rain SKT1 gets 1st place in Korea Placement
This happens 0.78% of the time. When it does, it changes Revival's chances to 21.01%.

----Scarlett gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----duckdeok gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 1.33% of the time. When it does, it changes Revival's chances to 21.60%.

----Revival gets 4th place in IEM
This happens 1.73% of the time. When it does, it changes Revival's chances to 82.61%.

----NaNiwa gets 1st place in IEM
This happens 6.30% of the time. When it does, it changes Revival's chances to 31.55%.

----Scarlett gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 9.37% of the time. When it does, it changes Revival's chances to 33.04%.

----Revival gets 8th place in IEM
This happens 3.42% of the time. When it does, it changes Revival's chances to 75.73%.

----INnoVation gets 1st place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 1.97% of the time. When it does, it changes Revival's chances to 72.15%.

----Jaedong gets 1st place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 2.34% of the time. When it does, it changes Revival's chances to 71.93%.

----HerO Liquid gets 1st place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 2.34% of the time. When it does, it changes Revival's chances to 71.54%.

----Soulkey WJS gets 1st place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 3.86% of the time. When it does, it changes Revival's chances to 70.80%.

----Polt gets 1st place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 2.31% of the time. When it does, it changes Revival's chances to 70.68%.

----TaeJa gets 1st place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 1.18% of the time. When it does, it changes Revival's chances to 70.30%.



ForGG, 112491/300000, started with 1950 WCS points, 37.497%+ Show Spoiler [IF Game Changers] +
ForGG starts in the round of 16 in Europe Premier
ForGG loses this match 49.85% of the time, which changes ForGG's chances to 6.42%.
ForGG wins this match 50.14% of the time, which changes ForGG's chances to 68.40%.

----ForGG gets 8th place or better in Season 3 Finals
This happens 15.70% of the time. When it does, it changes ForGG's chances to 100.00%.

----ForGG gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 15.66% of the time. When it does, it changes ForGG's chances to 98.45%.

----ForGG gets 2nd place or better in Europe Premier
This happens 12.49% of the time. When it does, it changes ForGG's chances to 100.00%.

----ForGG gets 4th place in Europe Premier
This happens 12.58% of the time. When it does, it changes ForGG's chances to 99.54%.

----Genius gets 16th place in Europe Premier
----ForGG gets 4th place in Europe Premier
This happens 9.50% of the time. When it does, it changes ForGG's chances to 99.54%.

----ForGG gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----ForGG gets 4th place in Europe Premier
This happens 6.26% of the time. When it does, it changes ForGG's chances to 99.07%.

----ForGG gets 1st place in Europe Placement
This happens 6.28% of the time. When it does, it changes ForGG's chances to 97.05%.

----ForGG gets 16th place in IEM
----ShoWTimE ESC gets 16th place in Europe Premier
----ForGG gets 4th place in Europe Premier
This happens 3.95% of the time. When it does, it changes ForGG's chances to 99.06%.

----ForGG gets 16th place in Europe Premier
This happens 49.85% of the time. When it does, it changes ForGG's chances to 6.42%.

----ForGG gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----ForGG gets 16th place in IEM
----ShoWTimE ESC gets 16th place in Europe Premier
This happens 4.97% of the time. When it does, it changes ForGG's chances to 97.53%.

----ForGG gets 1st place in Europe Placement
----Genius gets 16th place in Europe Premier
This happens 4.68% of the time. When it does, it changes ForGG's chances to 97.09%.

----ForGG gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----ForGG gets 16th place in IEM
----Genius gets 16th place in Europe Premier
----ShoWTimE ESC gets 16th place in Europe Premier
This happens 3.00% of the time. When it does, it changes ForGG's chances to 97.52%.

----ForGG gets 16th place or better in Season 3 Finals
----ForGG gets 1st place in IEM
This happens 0.99% of the time. When it does, it changes ForGG's chances to 100.00%.

----ForGG gets 1st place in IEM
----ForGG gets 4th place or better in Europe Premier
This happens 0.77% of the time. When it does, it changes ForGG's chances to 100.00%.

----Genius gets 4th place in Europe Placement
----ForGG gets 4th place in Europe Premier
This happens 0.77% of the time. When it does, it changes ForGG's chances to 99.22%.



Maru Prime, 112158/300000, started with 2425 WCS points, 37.386%+ Show Spoiler [IF Game Changers] +
Maru Prime starts in the round of 16 in Korea Premier facing PartinG, Flash KT, KangHo
Maru Prime loses this match 50.00% of the time, which changes Maru Prime's chances to 3.28%.
Maru Prime wins this match 50.00% of the time, which changes Maru Prime's chances to 71.50%.

----Maru Prime gets 8th place or better in Season 3 Finals
This happens 15.66% of the time. When it does, it changes Maru Prime's chances to 100.00%.

----Maru Prime gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 15.78% of the time. When it does, it changes Maru Prime's chances to 99.18%.

----Maru Prime gets 4th place in Korea Premier
This happens 12.67% of the time. When it does, it changes Maru Prime's chances to 100.00%.

----Maru Prime gets 2nd place or better in Korea Premier
This happens 12.51% of the time. When it does, it changes Maru Prime's chances to 100.00%.

----Maru Prime gets 16th place in Korea Premier
This happens 50.00% of the time. When it does, it changes Maru Prime's chances to 3.28%.

----Maru Prime gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----Maru Prime gets 4th place in Korea Premier
This happens 6.34% of the time. When it does, it changes Maru Prime's chances to 99.99%.

----Maru Prime gets 1st place in Korea Placement
This happens 6.26% of the time. When it does, it changes Maru Prime's chances to 97.95%.

----Maru Prime gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----PartinG gets 8th place in Korea Premier
This happens 1.96% of the time. When it does, it changes Maru Prime's chances to 99.01%.

----Maru Prime gets 16th place or better in Season 3 Finals
----Maru Prime gets 1st place in IEM
This happens 0.14% of the time. When it does, it changes Maru Prime's chances to 100.00%.

----Maru Prime gets 1st place in IEM
----Maru Prime gets 4th place or better in Korea Premier
This happens 0.12% of the time. When it does, it changes Maru Prime's chances to 100.00%.

----Maru Prime gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----Maru Prime gets 1st place in Korea Placement
This happens 3.12% of the time. When it does, it changes Maru Prime's chances to 95.89%.

----PartinG gets 16th place in Korea Premier
----KangHo gets 16th place in Korea Premier
----Rain SKT1 gets 8th place in Korea Premier
This happens 9.45% of the time. When it does, it changes Maru Prime's chances to 87.51%.

----Maru Prime gets 1st place in IEM
This happens 0.89% of the time. When it does, it changes Maru Prime's chances to 96.66%.

----Maru Prime gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----Maru Prime gets 1st place in Korea Placement
----PartinG gets 8th place in Korea Premier
This happens 0.37% of the time. When it does, it changes Maru Prime's chances to 94.84%.

----Maru Prime gets 2nd place in IEM
This happens 0.88% of the time. When it does, it changes Maru Prime's chances to 83.67%.



duckdeok, 100219/300000, started with 2300 WCS points, 33.4063%+ Show Spoiler [IF Game Changers] +
duckdeok starts in the round of 16 in Europe Premier
duckdeok loses this match 49.95% of the time, which changes duckdeok's chances to 1.54%.
duckdeok wins this match 50.05% of the time, which changes duckdeok's chances to 65.21%.

----duckdeok gets 8th place or better in Season 3 Finals
This happens 15.58% of the time. When it does, it changes duckdeok's chances to 100.00%.

----duckdeok gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 15.70% of the time. When it does, it changes duckdeok's chances to 98.00%.

----duckdeok gets 2nd place or better in Europe Premier
This happens 12.52% of the time. When it does, it changes duckdeok's chances to 100.00%.

----duckdeok gets 4th place in Europe Premier
This happens 12.50% of the time. When it does, it changes duckdeok's chances to 99.66%.

----duckdeok gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----duckdeok gets 4th place in Europe Premier
This happens 6.26% of the time. When it does, it changes duckdeok's chances to 99.33%.

----duckdeok gets 1st place in Europe Placement
This happens 6.26% of the time. When it does, it changes duckdeok's chances to 95.65%.

----duckdeok gets 16th place in Europe Premier
This happens 49.95% of the time. When it does, it changes duckdeok's chances to 1.54%.

----duckdeok gets 2nd place or better in IEM
----duckdeok gets 4th place or better in Europe Premier
This happens 0.21% of the time. When it does, it changes duckdeok's chances to 100.00%.

----duckdeok gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----duckdeok gets 4th place in IEM
This happens 0.27% of the time. When it does, it changes duckdeok's chances to 99.88%.

----duckdeok gets 16th place or better in Season 3 Finals
----duckdeok gets 1st place in IEM
This happens 0.14% of the time. When it does, it changes duckdeok's chances to 100.00%.

----Starbuck gets 8th place in Season 3 Finals
----duckdeok gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 0.63% of the time. When it does, it changes duckdeok's chances to 99.09%.

----duckdeok gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----duckdeok gets 1st place in Europe Placement
This happens 3.13% of the time. When it does, it changes duckdeok's chances to 91.31%.

----duckdeok gets 1st place in IEM
This happens 0.86% of the time. When it does, it changes duckdeok's chances to 93.85%.

----Starbuck gets 4th place in Europe Premier
----MC gets 8th place in Europe Premier
----duckdeok gets 16th place in Europe Premier
This happens 7.07% of the time. When it does, it changes duckdeok's chances to 1.68%.

----duckdeok gets 2nd place in IEM
This happens 0.88% of the time. When it does, it changes duckdeok's chances to 67.21%.


"Expert" mods4ever.com
Darkhorse
Profile Blog Joined December 2011
United States23455 Posts
September 26 2013 03:41 GMT
#258
On September 26 2013 12:29 Die4Ever wrote:
Preview for the next update, with some better filtering on the game changers. Revival's is particularly interesting since he's out of WCS and now relies on the placings of other players.
+ Show Spoiler [preview] +

MC, 192464/300000, started with 2275 WCS points, 64.1547%+ Show Spoiler [IF Game Changers] +
MC starts in the round of 8 in Europe Premier
MC loses this match 50.08% of the time, which changes MC's chances to 28.68%.
MC wins this match 49.92% of the time, which changes MC's chances to 99.74%.

----MC gets 4th place in Europe Placement
This happens 25.03% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to 6.02%.

----MC gets 8th place in Europe Premier
This happens 50.08% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to 28.68%.

----MC gets 2nd place in Europe Placement
----MC gets 8th place in Europe Premier
This happens 12.49% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to 6.24%.

----MMA Acer gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----MC gets 2nd place in Europe Placement
----MC gets 8th place in Europe Premier
This happens 2.58% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to 4.18%.

----MC gets 4th place in Europe Placement
----Starbuck gets 4th place in Europe Premier
This happens 4.72% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to 7.99%.

----MC gets 8th place or better in Season 3 Finals
This happens 31.28% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to 100.00%.

----MC gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 31.20% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to 98.04%.

----MC gets 2nd place or better in Europe Premier
This happens 24.96% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to 100.00%.

----MC gets 4th place in Europe Premier
This happens 24.97% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to 99.49%.

----MC gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----MC gets 4th place in Europe Premier
This happens 12.44% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to 98.97%.

----Starbuck gets 8th place in Europe Premier
----MC gets 4th place in Europe Premier
This happens 9.37% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to 99.62%.

----MC gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----TitaN RoX.Kis gets 8th place in Europe Premier
This happens 10.10% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to 99.08%.

----MC gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----Starbuck gets 8th place in Europe Premier
This happens 10.09% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to 99.07%.

----MC gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----duckdeok gets 8th place in Europe Premier
This happens 10.06% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to 99.03%.

----TitaN RoX.Kis gets 8th place in Europe Premier
----MC gets 4th place in Europe Premier
This happens 9.28% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to 99.52%.



Rain SKT1, 190423/300000, started with 2250 WCS points, 63.4743%+ Show Spoiler [IF Game Changers] +
Rain SKT1 starts in the round of 8 in Korea Premier
Rain SKT1 loses this match 50.06% of the time, which changes Rain SKT1's chances to 27.32%.
Rain SKT1 wins this match 49.94% of the time, which changes Rain SKT1's chances to 99.72%.

----Rain SKT1 gets 4th place in Korea Placement
This happens 25.04% of the time. When it does, it changes Rain SKT1's chances to 4.70%.

----Rain SKT1 gets 8th place in Korea Premier
This happens 50.06% of the time. When it does, it changes Rain SKT1's chances to 27.32%.

----Rain SKT1 gets 2nd place in Korea Placement
This happens 12.45% of the time. When it does, it changes Rain SKT1's chances to 4.59%.

----Rain SKT1 gets 8th place or better in Season 3 Finals
This happens 31.22% of the time. When it does, it changes Rain SKT1's chances to 100.00%.

----Maru Prime gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----Rain SKT1 gets 4th place in Korea Placement
----KangHo gets 1st place in Korea Premier
----Rain SKT1 gets 8th place in Korea Premier
This happens 0.34% of the time. When it does, it changes Rain SKT1's chances to 2.34%.

----PartinG gets 4th place in Korea Placement
----Rain SKT1 gets 2nd place in Korea Placement
This happens 1.00% of the time. When it does, it changes Rain SKT1's chances to 5.29%.

----Flash KT gets 4th place in Korea Placement
----Rain SKT1 gets 2nd place in Korea Placement
This happens 0.98% of the time. When it does, it changes Rain SKT1's chances to 5.35%.

----Rain SKT1 gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 31.29% of the time. When it does, it changes Rain SKT1's chances to 97.50%.

----Rain SKT1 gets 2nd place or better in Korea Premier
This happens 25.00% of the time. When it does, it changes Rain SKT1's chances to 100.00%.

----Rain SKT1 gets 4th place in Korea Premier
This happens 24.94% of the time. When it does, it changes Rain SKT1's chances to 99.43%.

----Rain SKT1 gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----Rain SKT1 gets 4th place in Korea Premier
This happens 12.48% of the time. When it does, it changes Rain SKT1's chances to 98.87%.

----Maru Prime gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----KangHo gets 1st place in Korea Premier
----Rain SKT1 gets 8th place in Korea Premier
This happens 0.67% of the time. When it does, it changes Rain SKT1's chances to 21.41%.

----KangHo gets 1st place in Korea Premier
----Rain SKT1 gets 8th place in Korea Premier
This happens 4.66% of the time. When it does, it changes Rain SKT1's chances to 25.18%.

----Rain SKT1 gets 1st place in Korea Placement
----Rain SKT1 gets 8th place in Korea Premier
This happens 12.57% of the time. When it does, it changes Rain SKT1's chances to 94.90%.

----Maru Prime gets 4th place in Korea Placement
----Rain SKT1 gets 4th place in Korea Premier
This happens 4.64% of the time. When it does, it changes Rain SKT1's chances to 99.69%.



Revival, 161622/300000, started with 2900 WCS points, 53.874%+ Show Spoiler [IF Game Changers] +
----Revival gets 1st place in IEM
This happens 0.88% of the time. When it does, it changes Revival's chances to 100.00%.

----Revival gets 2nd place in IEM
This happens 0.89% of the time. When it does, it changes Revival's chances to 91.51%.

----Scarlett gets 4th place in America Premier
----Rain SKT1 gets 1st place in Korea Placement
This happens 0.78% of the time. When it does, it changes Revival's chances to 21.01%.

----Scarlett gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----duckdeok gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 1.33% of the time. When it does, it changes Revival's chances to 21.60%.

----Revival gets 4th place in IEM
This happens 1.73% of the time. When it does, it changes Revival's chances to 82.61%.

----NaNiwa gets 1st place in IEM
This happens 6.30% of the time. When it does, it changes Revival's chances to 31.55%.

----Scarlett gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 9.37% of the time. When it does, it changes Revival's chances to 33.04%.

----Revival gets 8th place in IEM
This happens 3.42% of the time. When it does, it changes Revival's chances to 75.73%.

----INnoVation gets 1st place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 1.97% of the time. When it does, it changes Revival's chances to 72.15%.

----Jaedong gets 1st place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 2.34% of the time. When it does, it changes Revival's chances to 71.93%.

----HerO Liquid gets 1st place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 2.34% of the time. When it does, it changes Revival's chances to 71.54%.

----Soulkey WJS gets 1st place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 3.86% of the time. When it does, it changes Revival's chances to 70.80%.

----Polt gets 1st place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 2.31% of the time. When it does, it changes Revival's chances to 70.68%.

----TaeJa gets 1st place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 1.18% of the time. When it does, it changes Revival's chances to 70.30%.



ForGG, 112491/300000, started with 1950 WCS points, 37.497%+ Show Spoiler [IF Game Changers] +
ForGG starts in the round of 16 in Europe Premier
ForGG loses this match 49.85% of the time, which changes ForGG's chances to 6.42%.
ForGG wins this match 50.14% of the time, which changes ForGG's chances to 68.40%.

----ForGG gets 8th place or better in Season 3 Finals
This happens 15.70% of the time. When it does, it changes ForGG's chances to 100.00%.

----ForGG gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 15.66% of the time. When it does, it changes ForGG's chances to 98.45%.

----ForGG gets 2nd place or better in Europe Premier
This happens 12.49% of the time. When it does, it changes ForGG's chances to 100.00%.

----ForGG gets 4th place in Europe Premier
This happens 12.58% of the time. When it does, it changes ForGG's chances to 99.54%.

----Genius gets 16th place in Europe Premier
----ForGG gets 4th place in Europe Premier
This happens 9.50% of the time. When it does, it changes ForGG's chances to 99.54%.

----ForGG gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----ForGG gets 4th place in Europe Premier
This happens 6.26% of the time. When it does, it changes ForGG's chances to 99.07%.

----ForGG gets 1st place in Europe Placement
This happens 6.28% of the time. When it does, it changes ForGG's chances to 97.05%.

----ForGG gets 16th place in IEM
----ShoWTimE ESC gets 16th place in Europe Premier
----ForGG gets 4th place in Europe Premier
This happens 3.95% of the time. When it does, it changes ForGG's chances to 99.06%.

----ForGG gets 16th place in Europe Premier
This happens 49.85% of the time. When it does, it changes ForGG's chances to 6.42%.

----ForGG gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----ForGG gets 16th place in IEM
----ShoWTimE ESC gets 16th place in Europe Premier
This happens 4.97% of the time. When it does, it changes ForGG's chances to 97.53%.

----ForGG gets 1st place in Europe Placement
----Genius gets 16th place in Europe Premier
This happens 4.68% of the time. When it does, it changes ForGG's chances to 97.09%.

----ForGG gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----ForGG gets 16th place in IEM
----Genius gets 16th place in Europe Premier
----ShoWTimE ESC gets 16th place in Europe Premier
This happens 3.00% of the time. When it does, it changes ForGG's chances to 97.52%.

----ForGG gets 16th place or better in Season 3 Finals
----ForGG gets 1st place in IEM
This happens 0.99% of the time. When it does, it changes ForGG's chances to 100.00%.

----ForGG gets 1st place in IEM
----ForGG gets 4th place or better in Europe Premier
This happens 0.77% of the time. When it does, it changes ForGG's chances to 100.00%.

----Genius gets 4th place in Europe Placement
----ForGG gets 4th place in Europe Premier
This happens 0.77% of the time. When it does, it changes ForGG's chances to 99.22%.



Maru Prime, 112158/300000, started with 2425 WCS points, 37.386%+ Show Spoiler [IF Game Changers] +
Maru Prime starts in the round of 16 in Korea Premier facing PartinG, Flash KT, KangHo
Maru Prime loses this match 50.00% of the time, which changes Maru Prime's chances to 3.28%.
Maru Prime wins this match 50.00% of the time, which changes Maru Prime's chances to 71.50%.

----Maru Prime gets 8th place or better in Season 3 Finals
This happens 15.66% of the time. When it does, it changes Maru Prime's chances to 100.00%.

----Maru Prime gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 15.78% of the time. When it does, it changes Maru Prime's chances to 99.18%.

----Maru Prime gets 4th place in Korea Premier
This happens 12.67% of the time. When it does, it changes Maru Prime's chances to 100.00%.

----Maru Prime gets 2nd place or better in Korea Premier
This happens 12.51% of the time. When it does, it changes Maru Prime's chances to 100.00%.

----Maru Prime gets 16th place in Korea Premier
This happens 50.00% of the time. When it does, it changes Maru Prime's chances to 3.28%.

----Maru Prime gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----Maru Prime gets 4th place in Korea Premier
This happens 6.34% of the time. When it does, it changes Maru Prime's chances to 99.99%.

----Maru Prime gets 1st place in Korea Placement
This happens 6.26% of the time. When it does, it changes Maru Prime's chances to 97.95%.

----Maru Prime gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----PartinG gets 8th place in Korea Premier
This happens 1.96% of the time. When it does, it changes Maru Prime's chances to 99.01%.

----Maru Prime gets 16th place or better in Season 3 Finals
----Maru Prime gets 1st place in IEM
This happens 0.14% of the time. When it does, it changes Maru Prime's chances to 100.00%.

----Maru Prime gets 1st place in IEM
----Maru Prime gets 4th place or better in Korea Premier
This happens 0.12% of the time. When it does, it changes Maru Prime's chances to 100.00%.

----Maru Prime gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----Maru Prime gets 1st place in Korea Placement
This happens 3.12% of the time. When it does, it changes Maru Prime's chances to 95.89%.

----PartinG gets 16th place in Korea Premier
----KangHo gets 16th place in Korea Premier
----Rain SKT1 gets 8th place in Korea Premier
This happens 9.45% of the time. When it does, it changes Maru Prime's chances to 87.51%.

----Maru Prime gets 1st place in IEM
This happens 0.89% of the time. When it does, it changes Maru Prime's chances to 96.66%.

----Maru Prime gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----Maru Prime gets 1st place in Korea Placement
----PartinG gets 8th place in Korea Premier
This happens 0.37% of the time. When it does, it changes Maru Prime's chances to 94.84%.

----Maru Prime gets 2nd place in IEM
This happens 0.88% of the time. When it does, it changes Maru Prime's chances to 83.67%.



duckdeok, 100219/300000, started with 2300 WCS points, 33.4063%+ Show Spoiler [IF Game Changers] +
duckdeok starts in the round of 16 in Europe Premier
duckdeok loses this match 49.95% of the time, which changes duckdeok's chances to 1.54%.
duckdeok wins this match 50.05% of the time, which changes duckdeok's chances to 65.21%.

----duckdeok gets 8th place or better in Season 3 Finals
This happens 15.58% of the time. When it does, it changes duckdeok's chances to 100.00%.

----duckdeok gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 15.70% of the time. When it does, it changes duckdeok's chances to 98.00%.

----duckdeok gets 2nd place or better in Europe Premier
This happens 12.52% of the time. When it does, it changes duckdeok's chances to 100.00%.

----duckdeok gets 4th place in Europe Premier
This happens 12.50% of the time. When it does, it changes duckdeok's chances to 99.66%.

----duckdeok gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----duckdeok gets 4th place in Europe Premier
This happens 6.26% of the time. When it does, it changes duckdeok's chances to 99.33%.

----duckdeok gets 1st place in Europe Placement
This happens 6.26% of the time. When it does, it changes duckdeok's chances to 95.65%.

----duckdeok gets 16th place in Europe Premier
This happens 49.95% of the time. When it does, it changes duckdeok's chances to 1.54%.

----duckdeok gets 2nd place or better in IEM
----duckdeok gets 4th place or better in Europe Premier
This happens 0.21% of the time. When it does, it changes duckdeok's chances to 100.00%.

----duckdeok gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----duckdeok gets 4th place in IEM
This happens 0.27% of the time. When it does, it changes duckdeok's chances to 99.88%.

----duckdeok gets 16th place or better in Season 3 Finals
----duckdeok gets 1st place in IEM
This happens 0.14% of the time. When it does, it changes duckdeok's chances to 100.00%.

----Starbuck gets 8th place in Season 3 Finals
----duckdeok gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 0.63% of the time. When it does, it changes duckdeok's chances to 99.09%.

----duckdeok gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----duckdeok gets 1st place in Europe Placement
This happens 3.13% of the time. When it does, it changes duckdeok's chances to 91.31%.

----duckdeok gets 1st place in IEM
This happens 0.86% of the time. When it does, it changes duckdeok's chances to 93.85%.

----Starbuck gets 4th place in Europe Premier
----MC gets 8th place in Europe Premier
----duckdeok gets 16th place in Europe Premier
This happens 7.07% of the time. When it does, it changes duckdeok's chances to 1.68%.

----duckdeok gets 2nd place in IEM
This happens 0.88% of the time. When it does, it changes duckdeok's chances to 67.21%.



Read Revival's and got a headache. Interesting stuff! Will be up to his performance at IEM and depending on that he may need some help from others in WCS.
WriterRecently Necro'd (?)
Die4Ever
Profile Joined August 2010
United States17750 Posts
Last Edited: 2013-09-26 04:00:41
September 26 2013 03:57 GMT
#259
On September 26 2013 12:41 Darkhoarse wrote:
Read Revival's and got a headache. Interesting stuff! Will be up to his performance at IEM and depending on that he may need some help from others in WCS.


How about colors?
edit: I feel like the colors pull my eyes to the right more, so maybe I should add more hyphens in front of the events to line them up better? like

---------------------------------------Revival gets 2nd place in IEM
This happens 0.89% of the time. When it does, it increases Revival's chances to 91.51%.

+ Show Spoiler [preview] +

Revival, 161622/300000, started with 2900 WCS points, 53.874%+ Show Spoiler [IF Game Changers] +
----Revival gets 1st place in IEM
This happens 0.88% of the time. When it does, it increases Revival's chances to 100.00%.

----Revival gets 2nd place in IEM
This happens 0.89% of the time. When it does, it increases Revival's chances to 91.51%.

----Scarlett gets 4th place in America Premier
----Rain SKT1 gets 1st place in Korea Placement
This happens 0.78% of the time. When it does, it decreases Revival's chances to 21.01%.

----Scarlett gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----duckdeok gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 1.33% of the time. When it does, it decreases Revival's chances to 21.60%.

----Revival gets 4th place in IEM
This happens 1.73% of the time. When it does, it increases Revival's chances to 82.61%.

----NaNiwa gets 1st place in IEM
This happens 6.30% of the time. When it does, it decreases Revival's chances to 31.55%.

----Scarlett gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 9.37% of the time. When it does, it decreases Revival's chances to 33.04%.

----Revival gets 8th place in IEM
This happens 3.42% of the time. When it does, it increases Revival's chances to 75.73%.

----INnoVation gets 1st place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 1.97% of the time. When it does, it increases Revival's chances to 72.15%.

----Jaedong gets 1st place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 2.34% of the time. When it does, it increases Revival's chances to 71.93%.

----HerO Liquid gets 1st place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 2.34% of the time. When it does, it increases Revival's chances to 71.54%.

----Soulkey WJS gets 1st place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 3.86% of the time. When it does, it increases Revival's chances to 70.80%.

----Polt gets 1st place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 2.31% of the time. When it does, it increases Revival's chances to 70.68%.

----TaeJa gets 1st place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 1.18% of the time. When it does, it increases Revival's chances to 70.30%.


"Expert" mods4ever.com
Taf the Ghost
Profile Joined December 2010
United States11751 Posts
September 26 2013 04:03 GMT
#260
On September 26 2013 12:41 Darkhoarse wrote:
Show nested quote +
On September 26 2013 12:29 Die4Ever wrote:
Preview for the next update, with some better filtering on the game changers. Revival's is particularly interesting since he's out of WCS and now relies on the placings of other players.
+ Show Spoiler [preview] +

MC, 192464/300000, started with 2275 WCS points, 64.1547%+ Show Spoiler [IF Game Changers] +
MC starts in the round of 8 in Europe Premier
MC loses this match 50.08% of the time, which changes MC's chances to 28.68%.
MC wins this match 49.92% of the time, which changes MC's chances to 99.74%.

----MC gets 4th place in Europe Placement
This happens 25.03% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to 6.02%.

----MC gets 8th place in Europe Premier
This happens 50.08% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to 28.68%.

----MC gets 2nd place in Europe Placement
----MC gets 8th place in Europe Premier
This happens 12.49% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to 6.24%.

----MMA Acer gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----MC gets 2nd place in Europe Placement
----MC gets 8th place in Europe Premier
This happens 2.58% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to 4.18%.

----MC gets 4th place in Europe Placement
----Starbuck gets 4th place in Europe Premier
This happens 4.72% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to 7.99%.

----MC gets 8th place or better in Season 3 Finals
This happens 31.28% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to 100.00%.

----MC gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 31.20% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to 98.04%.

----MC gets 2nd place or better in Europe Premier
This happens 24.96% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to 100.00%.

----MC gets 4th place in Europe Premier
This happens 24.97% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to 99.49%.

----MC gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----MC gets 4th place in Europe Premier
This happens 12.44% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to 98.97%.

----Starbuck gets 8th place in Europe Premier
----MC gets 4th place in Europe Premier
This happens 9.37% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to 99.62%.

----MC gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----TitaN RoX.Kis gets 8th place in Europe Premier
This happens 10.10% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to 99.08%.

----MC gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----Starbuck gets 8th place in Europe Premier
This happens 10.09% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to 99.07%.

----MC gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----duckdeok gets 8th place in Europe Premier
This happens 10.06% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to 99.03%.

----TitaN RoX.Kis gets 8th place in Europe Premier
----MC gets 4th place in Europe Premier
This happens 9.28% of the time. When it does, it changes MC's chances to 99.52%.



Rain SKT1, 190423/300000, started with 2250 WCS points, 63.4743%+ Show Spoiler [IF Game Changers] +
Rain SKT1 starts in the round of 8 in Korea Premier
Rain SKT1 loses this match 50.06% of the time, which changes Rain SKT1's chances to 27.32%.
Rain SKT1 wins this match 49.94% of the time, which changes Rain SKT1's chances to 99.72%.

----Rain SKT1 gets 4th place in Korea Placement
This happens 25.04% of the time. When it does, it changes Rain SKT1's chances to 4.70%.

----Rain SKT1 gets 8th place in Korea Premier
This happens 50.06% of the time. When it does, it changes Rain SKT1's chances to 27.32%.

----Rain SKT1 gets 2nd place in Korea Placement
This happens 12.45% of the time. When it does, it changes Rain SKT1's chances to 4.59%.

----Rain SKT1 gets 8th place or better in Season 3 Finals
This happens 31.22% of the time. When it does, it changes Rain SKT1's chances to 100.00%.

----Maru Prime gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----Rain SKT1 gets 4th place in Korea Placement
----KangHo gets 1st place in Korea Premier
----Rain SKT1 gets 8th place in Korea Premier
This happens 0.34% of the time. When it does, it changes Rain SKT1's chances to 2.34%.

----PartinG gets 4th place in Korea Placement
----Rain SKT1 gets 2nd place in Korea Placement
This happens 1.00% of the time. When it does, it changes Rain SKT1's chances to 5.29%.

----Flash KT gets 4th place in Korea Placement
----Rain SKT1 gets 2nd place in Korea Placement
This happens 0.98% of the time. When it does, it changes Rain SKT1's chances to 5.35%.

----Rain SKT1 gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 31.29% of the time. When it does, it changes Rain SKT1's chances to 97.50%.

----Rain SKT1 gets 2nd place or better in Korea Premier
This happens 25.00% of the time. When it does, it changes Rain SKT1's chances to 100.00%.

----Rain SKT1 gets 4th place in Korea Premier
This happens 24.94% of the time. When it does, it changes Rain SKT1's chances to 99.43%.

----Rain SKT1 gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----Rain SKT1 gets 4th place in Korea Premier
This happens 12.48% of the time. When it does, it changes Rain SKT1's chances to 98.87%.

----Maru Prime gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----KangHo gets 1st place in Korea Premier
----Rain SKT1 gets 8th place in Korea Premier
This happens 0.67% of the time. When it does, it changes Rain SKT1's chances to 21.41%.

----KangHo gets 1st place in Korea Premier
----Rain SKT1 gets 8th place in Korea Premier
This happens 4.66% of the time. When it does, it changes Rain SKT1's chances to 25.18%.

----Rain SKT1 gets 1st place in Korea Placement
----Rain SKT1 gets 8th place in Korea Premier
This happens 12.57% of the time. When it does, it changes Rain SKT1's chances to 94.90%.

----Maru Prime gets 4th place in Korea Placement
----Rain SKT1 gets 4th place in Korea Premier
This happens 4.64% of the time. When it does, it changes Rain SKT1's chances to 99.69%.



Revival, 161622/300000, started with 2900 WCS points, 53.874%+ Show Spoiler [IF Game Changers] +
----Revival gets 1st place in IEM
This happens 0.88% of the time. When it does, it changes Revival's chances to 100.00%.

----Revival gets 2nd place in IEM
This happens 0.89% of the time. When it does, it changes Revival's chances to 91.51%.

----Scarlett gets 4th place in America Premier
----Rain SKT1 gets 1st place in Korea Placement
This happens 0.78% of the time. When it does, it changes Revival's chances to 21.01%.

----Scarlett gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----duckdeok gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 1.33% of the time. When it does, it changes Revival's chances to 21.60%.

----Revival gets 4th place in IEM
This happens 1.73% of the time. When it does, it changes Revival's chances to 82.61%.

----NaNiwa gets 1st place in IEM
This happens 6.30% of the time. When it does, it changes Revival's chances to 31.55%.

----Scarlett gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 9.37% of the time. When it does, it changes Revival's chances to 33.04%.

----Revival gets 8th place in IEM
This happens 3.42% of the time. When it does, it changes Revival's chances to 75.73%.

----INnoVation gets 1st place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 1.97% of the time. When it does, it changes Revival's chances to 72.15%.

----Jaedong gets 1st place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 2.34% of the time. When it does, it changes Revival's chances to 71.93%.

----HerO Liquid gets 1st place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 2.34% of the time. When it does, it changes Revival's chances to 71.54%.

----Soulkey WJS gets 1st place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 3.86% of the time. When it does, it changes Revival's chances to 70.80%.

----Polt gets 1st place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 2.31% of the time. When it does, it changes Revival's chances to 70.68%.

----TaeJa gets 1st place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 1.18% of the time. When it does, it changes Revival's chances to 70.30%.



ForGG, 112491/300000, started with 1950 WCS points, 37.497%+ Show Spoiler [IF Game Changers] +
ForGG starts in the round of 16 in Europe Premier
ForGG loses this match 49.85% of the time, which changes ForGG's chances to 6.42%.
ForGG wins this match 50.14% of the time, which changes ForGG's chances to 68.40%.

----ForGG gets 8th place or better in Season 3 Finals
This happens 15.70% of the time. When it does, it changes ForGG's chances to 100.00%.

----ForGG gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 15.66% of the time. When it does, it changes ForGG's chances to 98.45%.

----ForGG gets 2nd place or better in Europe Premier
This happens 12.49% of the time. When it does, it changes ForGG's chances to 100.00%.

----ForGG gets 4th place in Europe Premier
This happens 12.58% of the time. When it does, it changes ForGG's chances to 99.54%.

----Genius gets 16th place in Europe Premier
----ForGG gets 4th place in Europe Premier
This happens 9.50% of the time. When it does, it changes ForGG's chances to 99.54%.

----ForGG gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----ForGG gets 4th place in Europe Premier
This happens 6.26% of the time. When it does, it changes ForGG's chances to 99.07%.

----ForGG gets 1st place in Europe Placement
This happens 6.28% of the time. When it does, it changes ForGG's chances to 97.05%.

----ForGG gets 16th place in IEM
----ShoWTimE ESC gets 16th place in Europe Premier
----ForGG gets 4th place in Europe Premier
This happens 3.95% of the time. When it does, it changes ForGG's chances to 99.06%.

----ForGG gets 16th place in Europe Premier
This happens 49.85% of the time. When it does, it changes ForGG's chances to 6.42%.

----ForGG gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----ForGG gets 16th place in IEM
----ShoWTimE ESC gets 16th place in Europe Premier
This happens 4.97% of the time. When it does, it changes ForGG's chances to 97.53%.

----ForGG gets 1st place in Europe Placement
----Genius gets 16th place in Europe Premier
This happens 4.68% of the time. When it does, it changes ForGG's chances to 97.09%.

----ForGG gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----ForGG gets 16th place in IEM
----Genius gets 16th place in Europe Premier
----ShoWTimE ESC gets 16th place in Europe Premier
This happens 3.00% of the time. When it does, it changes ForGG's chances to 97.52%.

----ForGG gets 16th place or better in Season 3 Finals
----ForGG gets 1st place in IEM
This happens 0.99% of the time. When it does, it changes ForGG's chances to 100.00%.

----ForGG gets 1st place in IEM
----ForGG gets 4th place or better in Europe Premier
This happens 0.77% of the time. When it does, it changes ForGG's chances to 100.00%.

----Genius gets 4th place in Europe Placement
----ForGG gets 4th place in Europe Premier
This happens 0.77% of the time. When it does, it changes ForGG's chances to 99.22%.



Maru Prime, 112158/300000, started with 2425 WCS points, 37.386%+ Show Spoiler [IF Game Changers] +
Maru Prime starts in the round of 16 in Korea Premier facing PartinG, Flash KT, KangHo
Maru Prime loses this match 50.00% of the time, which changes Maru Prime's chances to 3.28%.
Maru Prime wins this match 50.00% of the time, which changes Maru Prime's chances to 71.50%.

----Maru Prime gets 8th place or better in Season 3 Finals
This happens 15.66% of the time. When it does, it changes Maru Prime's chances to 100.00%.

----Maru Prime gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 15.78% of the time. When it does, it changes Maru Prime's chances to 99.18%.

----Maru Prime gets 4th place in Korea Premier
This happens 12.67% of the time. When it does, it changes Maru Prime's chances to 100.00%.

----Maru Prime gets 2nd place or better in Korea Premier
This happens 12.51% of the time. When it does, it changes Maru Prime's chances to 100.00%.

----Maru Prime gets 16th place in Korea Premier
This happens 50.00% of the time. When it does, it changes Maru Prime's chances to 3.28%.

----Maru Prime gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----Maru Prime gets 4th place in Korea Premier
This happens 6.34% of the time. When it does, it changes Maru Prime's chances to 99.99%.

----Maru Prime gets 1st place in Korea Placement
This happens 6.26% of the time. When it does, it changes Maru Prime's chances to 97.95%.

----Maru Prime gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----PartinG gets 8th place in Korea Premier
This happens 1.96% of the time. When it does, it changes Maru Prime's chances to 99.01%.

----Maru Prime gets 16th place or better in Season 3 Finals
----Maru Prime gets 1st place in IEM
This happens 0.14% of the time. When it does, it changes Maru Prime's chances to 100.00%.

----Maru Prime gets 1st place in IEM
----Maru Prime gets 4th place or better in Korea Premier
This happens 0.12% of the time. When it does, it changes Maru Prime's chances to 100.00%.

----Maru Prime gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----Maru Prime gets 1st place in Korea Placement
This happens 3.12% of the time. When it does, it changes Maru Prime's chances to 95.89%.

----PartinG gets 16th place in Korea Premier
----KangHo gets 16th place in Korea Premier
----Rain SKT1 gets 8th place in Korea Premier
This happens 9.45% of the time. When it does, it changes Maru Prime's chances to 87.51%.

----Maru Prime gets 1st place in IEM
This happens 0.89% of the time. When it does, it changes Maru Prime's chances to 96.66%.

----Maru Prime gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----Maru Prime gets 1st place in Korea Placement
----PartinG gets 8th place in Korea Premier
This happens 0.37% of the time. When it does, it changes Maru Prime's chances to 94.84%.

----Maru Prime gets 2nd place in IEM
This happens 0.88% of the time. When it does, it changes Maru Prime's chances to 83.67%.



duckdeok, 100219/300000, started with 2300 WCS points, 33.4063%+ Show Spoiler [IF Game Changers] +
duckdeok starts in the round of 16 in Europe Premier
duckdeok loses this match 49.95% of the time, which changes duckdeok's chances to 1.54%.
duckdeok wins this match 50.05% of the time, which changes duckdeok's chances to 65.21%.

----duckdeok gets 8th place or better in Season 3 Finals
This happens 15.58% of the time. When it does, it changes duckdeok's chances to 100.00%.

----duckdeok gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 15.70% of the time. When it does, it changes duckdeok's chances to 98.00%.

----duckdeok gets 2nd place or better in Europe Premier
This happens 12.52% of the time. When it does, it changes duckdeok's chances to 100.00%.

----duckdeok gets 4th place in Europe Premier
This happens 12.50% of the time. When it does, it changes duckdeok's chances to 99.66%.

----duckdeok gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----duckdeok gets 4th place in Europe Premier
This happens 6.26% of the time. When it does, it changes duckdeok's chances to 99.33%.

----duckdeok gets 1st place in Europe Placement
This happens 6.26% of the time. When it does, it changes duckdeok's chances to 95.65%.

----duckdeok gets 16th place in Europe Premier
This happens 49.95% of the time. When it does, it changes duckdeok's chances to 1.54%.

----duckdeok gets 2nd place or better in IEM
----duckdeok gets 4th place or better in Europe Premier
This happens 0.21% of the time. When it does, it changes duckdeok's chances to 100.00%.

----duckdeok gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----duckdeok gets 4th place in IEM
This happens 0.27% of the time. When it does, it changes duckdeok's chances to 99.88%.

----duckdeok gets 16th place or better in Season 3 Finals
----duckdeok gets 1st place in IEM
This happens 0.14% of the time. When it does, it changes duckdeok's chances to 100.00%.

----Starbuck gets 8th place in Season 3 Finals
----duckdeok gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
This happens 0.63% of the time. When it does, it changes duckdeok's chances to 99.09%.

----duckdeok gets 16th place in Season 3 Finals
----duckdeok gets 1st place in Europe Placement
This happens 3.13% of the time. When it does, it changes duckdeok's chances to 91.31%.

----duckdeok gets 1st place in IEM
This happens 0.86% of the time. When it does, it changes duckdeok's chances to 93.85%.

----Starbuck gets 4th place in Europe Premier
----MC gets 8th place in Europe Premier
----duckdeok gets 16th place in Europe Premier
This happens 7.07% of the time. When it does, it changes duckdeok's chances to 1.68%.

----duckdeok gets 2nd place in IEM
This happens 0.88% of the time. When it does, it changes duckdeok's chances to 67.21%.



Read Revival's and got a headache. Interesting stuff! Will be up to his performance at IEM and depending on that he may need some help from others in WCS.


Revival pretty much needs those that are already above him to clean sweep all of the Region Finals Spots, thus making all of the major point jumps unavailable. Which, given some of the players involved, was always going to be likely for a few people. Soulkey & Innovation both making a run to the Finals of GSL Code S would make Revival's chances greatly improve. With there being a good chance of some collection of Jaedong, Hero, Polt, Taeja, Soulkey & Innovation being back in the Season Finals, Revival probably makes it in, but he could have still helped himself.


Prev 1 11 12 13 14 15 78 Next
Please log in or register to reply.
Live Events Refresh
OSC
08:00
OSC Elite Rising Star #21
Liquipedia
[ Submit Event ]
Live Streams
Refresh
StarCraft: Brood War
Rain 2724
Zeus 728
Killer 427
Larva 215
Dewaltoss 154
soO 116
HiyA 97
Pusan 27
Shinee 22
Bale 21
[ Show more ]
ZergMaN 16
ajuk12(nOOB) 15
Noble 9
Counter-Strike
shoxiejesuss218
Other Games
gofns30283
summit1g6172
Coldzera 763
olofmeister572
WinterStarcraft496
Happy301
Organizations
StarCraft: Brood War
UltimateBattle 25
[ Show 11 non-featured ]
StarCraft 2
• AfreecaTV YouTube
• intothetv
• Kozan
• IndyKCrew
• Migwel
StarCraft: Brood War
• BSLYoutube
• STPLYoutube
• ZZZeroYoutube
Dota 2
• lizZardDota2202
League of Legends
• Stunt555
Other Games
• Shiphtur709
Upcoming Events
Online Event
3h 2m
Korean StarCraft League
19h 2m
Afreeca Starleague
22h 2m
Rush vs Soulkey
CranKy Ducklings
1d 2h
AI Arena Tournament
1d 8h
BSL Open Qualifier
1d 11h
Sparkling Tuna Cup
2 days
OSC
2 days
IPSL
2 days
BSL Open Qualifier
2 days
[ Show More ]
WardiTV Weekly
3 days
IntoTheTV X SOOP
4 days
PiGosaur Cup
4 days
The PondCast
5 days
Kung Fu Cup
5 days
IntoTheTV X SOOP
6 days
Liquipedia Results

Completed

Super Anchor Qualifying S3
Blizzard Classic Cup 2026
Copium Cup

Ongoing

ASL Season 22
Acropolis #5
HCC Season 3
Thunderpick World Champ. '26
ESL Pro League Season 24
Stake Ranked Episode 4
1win Private Club #1
Logitech G Play Connect 2026
SL StarSeries Fall 2026
FISSURE Playground #3
BLAST Open Fall 2026
Esports World Cup 2026

Upcoming

Acropolis #5 - GSC
BSL Season 23
SC4ALL II: Brood War
BSL 23: Non-Korean Championship
HSC XXX
Stellar Fest 2: Lunar Cup
SC4ALL II: StarCraft II
Kung Fu Cup 2026 Grand Finals
RSL Offline Finals
eXTREMESLAND 2026
PGL Major Singapore 2026
Stake Ranked Episode 6
BLAST Rivals Fall 2026
IEM Beijing 2026
Stake Ranked Episode 5
PGL Masters Bucharest 2026
1win Private Club #2
TLPD

1. ByuN
2. TY
3. Dark
4. Solar
5. Stats
6. Nerchio
7. sOs
8. soO
9. INnoVation
10. Elazer
1. Rain
2. Flash
3. EffOrt
4. Last
5. Bisu
6. Soulkey
7. Mini
8. Sharp
Sidebar Settings...

Advertising | Privacy Policy | Terms Of Use | Contact Us

Original banner artwork: Jim Warren
The contents of this webpage are copyright © 2026 TLnet. All Rights Reserved.