The Great British Starleague
The Great British Starleague is a new league organised by VintageTV created to provide regular and local competition for British and Irish SC2 players. I believe that the main thing holding back the UK from having more players competing at the highest level is a desperate lack of regional competition. I hope that with the Great British Starleague I can help alleviate some of that need and give our scene's players the exposure and support they need.
Sixteen of the best British SC2 players will compete online for a share of £200. 10 players will be invited with 6 spots available for challengers to qualify and battle versus some of the more well known and experienced players in the UK scene including RiSky, MythiC and Revolution.
The tournament will take place across six days, with another two dedicated to intense single elimination qualifying rounds where the top three players from each will be invited to the main event.
Sixteen of the best British SC2 players will compete online for a share of £200. 10 players will be invited with 6 spots available for challengers to qualify and battle versus some of the more well known and experienced players in the UK scene including RiSky, MythiC and Revolution.
The tournament will take place across six days, with another two dedicated to intense single elimination qualifying rounds where the top three players from each will be invited to the main event.
The Players
The ten invited players for the Great British Starleague are:
RiSky - Zerg
Revolution - Zerg
MythiC - Zerg
Cladorhiza - Terran
Figaro - Zerg
Finnz - Terran
Aicy - Zerg
Ziroy - Terran
RazerBlader - Terran
DeMusliM - Terran
and six qualified players:
Bakemonoda - Terran
GamerRichy - Terran
RobbyG - Terran
ColonelK - Protoss (!!!)
ShedMan - Terran
MrTea - Zerg
There will be two qualifiers, where the top three players from each will have the chance to join the above roster and compete for first place!
RiSky - Zerg
Revolution - Zerg
MythiC - Zerg
Cladorhiza - Terran
Figaro - Zerg
Finnz - Terran
Aicy - Zerg
Ziroy - Terran
RazerBlader - Terran
DeMusliM - Terran
and six qualified players:
Bakemonoda - Terran
GamerRichy - Terran
RobbyG - Terran
ColonelK - Protoss (!!!)
ShedMan - Terran
MrTea - Zerg
There will be two qualifiers, where the top three players from each will have the chance to join the above roster and compete for first place!
The Format
Prize Pool : £200 (£125/£60/£15 1st/2nd/3rd)
16 players (10 Invites, 6 Qualified)
GSL Format Group Stage with Bo3 matches
Single Elimination play-off with a third place match
Map Pool:
Ascension to Aiur LE
Abyssal Reef LE
Odyssey LE
Mech Depot LE
Interloper LE
Acolyte LE
Catallena LE (Void)
16 players (10 Invites, 6 Qualified)
GSL Format Group Stage with Bo3 matches
Single Elimination play-off with a third place match
Map Pool:
Ascension to Aiur LE
Abyssal Reef LE
Odyssey LE
Mech Depot LE
Interloper LE
Acolyte LE
Catallena LE (Void)
The Groups
Team Revolution
I'm pleased to announce that Team Revolution will be supporting this event; by adding a sweet £75 extra to the prizepool, bringing the total up to £200, and we will also be giving away some Team Revolution jerseys away during the main event as well.
Matt "Revolution" Duff, had this to say:
Glad to see my team, Revolution continuing to support UK Starcraft having recently hosted an event at Meltdown London and now supporting VintagE with the Great British Starleague. It's going to be an interesting tournament with a couple of the top players recently switching races but there is no doubt that yours truly is going to walk away with the W!
It makes me incredibly happy to see that Team Revolution continue to support the UK scene, and I hope this is the start of something more.
The Dates
The dates for the tournament are as follows:
Qualifiers:
Qualifer #1: Friday, Aug 11 6:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00)
Qualifer #2: Sunday, Aug 13 6:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00)
Groups:
Group A: Sunday, Aug 20 6:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00)
Group B: Tuesday, Aug 22 6:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00)
Group C: Wednesday, Aug 23 6:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00)
Group D: Friday, Aug 25 6:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00)
Playoffs:
Round of 8: Tuesday, Aug 29 6:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00)
Semi-Finals onwards: Friday, Sep 01 6:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00)
Qualifiers:
Qualifer #1: Friday, Aug 11 6:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00)
Qualifer #2: Sunday, Aug 13 6:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00)
Groups:
Group A: Sunday, Aug 20 6:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00)
Group B: Tuesday, Aug 22 6:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00)
Group C: Wednesday, Aug 23 6:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00)
Group D: Friday, Aug 25 6:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00)
Playoffs:
Round of 8: Tuesday, Aug 29 6:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00)
Semi-Finals onwards: Friday, Sep 01 6:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00)
Qualifiers
The qualifiers are open to any and all players from the UK and Ireland. The top three players from each will qualify for the main event.
Qualifier #1 Friday, Aug 11 6:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00)
Sign-up
Qualifier #2 Sunday, Aug 13 6:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00)
Sign-up
Qualifier #1 Friday, Aug 11 6:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00)
Sign-up
Qualifier #2 Sunday, Aug 13 6:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00)
Sign-up
The Stream
VintagE
If you have any questions about the tournament or any suggestions, feel free to hit me up on Twitter
If you have any questions about the tournament or any suggestions, feel free to hit me up on Twitter