Copenhagen Games is the biggest gaming event in the heart of Copenhagen.
It will host games as StarCraft 2, Heroes of Newerth, Counter-Strike 1.6 and many more.
The event offers two choices for the StarCraft 2 audience.
It's possible to participate in both tournaments if you meet the prerequisites.
It will host games as StarCraft 2, Heroes of Newerth, Counter-Strike 1.6 and many more.
The event offers two choices for the StarCraft 2 audience.
It's possible to participate in both tournaments if you meet the prerequisites.
Copenhagen Games StarCraft 2: Razer Domination
+ Show Spoiler +
Prizepool: 50.000,00 DKK (6,706.55 €)
The tournament will be a non-BYOC 64-man tournament. The participants will be divided into 16 groups of 4 players where top 2 will advance to the single elimination playoff.
Schedule*
Thursday
Group 1-4 (3x BO3): 18:00 - 21:00
Group 5-8 (3x BO3): 21:30 - 00:30
Friday
Group 9-12 (3x BO3): 09:00 - 12:00
Group 13-16 (3x BO3): 12:30 - 15:30
RO32 (BO3), part 1: 15:45 - 17:00
RO32 (BO3), part 2: 17:15 - 18:30
RO16 (BO3): 20:00 - 21:15
RO8 (BO3), part 1: 21:30 - 22:45
RO8 (BO3), part 2: 23:00 - 00:15
Saturday
RO4 (BO5), part 1: 14:00 - 15:45
RO4 (BO5), part 2: 16:00 - 17:45
RO2 (BO7): 20:00 - 22:30
(3rd/4th (BO5): 18:15 - 20:00)
* Everything is written in CEST
The tournament will be a non-BYOC 64-man tournament. The participants will be divided into 16 groups of 4 players where top 2 will advance to the single elimination playoff.
Schedule*
Thursday
Group 1-4 (3x BO3): 18:00 - 21:00
Group 5-8 (3x BO3): 21:30 - 00:30
Friday
Group 9-12 (3x BO3): 09:00 - 12:00
Group 13-16 (3x BO3): 12:30 - 15:30
RO32 (BO3), part 1: 15:45 - 17:00
RO32 (BO3), part 2: 17:15 - 18:30
RO16 (BO3): 20:00 - 21:15
RO8 (BO3), part 1: 21:30 - 22:45
RO8 (BO3), part 2: 23:00 - 00:15
Saturday
RO4 (BO5), part 1: 14:00 - 15:45
RO4 (BO5), part 2: 16:00 - 17:45
RO2 (BO7): 20:00 - 22:30
(3rd/4th (BO5): 18:15 - 20:00)
* Everything is written in CEST
Maps & Rules
+ Show Spoiler +
- GSL Crevasse
- GSL Crossfire
- GSL Terminus SE
- GSL Xel'Naga Caverns
- MLG Metalopolis
- Shakuras Plateau
- Tal'Darim Altar LE
StarCraft 2 Rules
Cast & Stream
+ Show Spoiler +
Thomas 'Khaldor' Kilian will be shoutcasting live from the tournament providing match coverage and player interviews.
The stream will commence on Thursday the 21st of April.
The shoutcasting from event will be done in English, however, streaming partners for selected languages will be available.
The stream will commence on Thursday the 21st of April.
The shoutcasting from event will be done in English, however, streaming partners for selected languages will be available.
Participants
+ Show Spoiler +
A few of the signed up and mentionable players so far:
4Kings.MyWa
Ai.DeathAngel
Ai.Honor
Ai.Seiplo
dignitas.merz
dignitas.naniwa
Empire.Kas
ESC.GoOdy
ESC.Delphi
Grubby
h4u.Drafter
ieS.Ciara
KnowMe
Menace.Fuzer
Millenium.LaLuSh
mouz.MaNa
mouz.MorroW
mTw.DIMAGA
MYM.ClouD
oGs.MC
oGs.TheWinD
SK.Jimpo
SK.Joe
TLAF-Liquid`Ret
TLAF-Liquid`TLO
Virus.elfi
Virus.Naama
Virus.Satiini
Virus.SeiN
Full participants list
4Kings.MyWa
Ai.DeathAngel
Ai.Honor
Ai.Seiplo
dignitas.merz
dignitas.naniwa
Empire.Kas
ESC.GoOdy
ESC.Delphi
Grubby
h4u.Drafter
ieS.Ciara
KnowMe
Menace.Fuzer
Millenium.LaLuSh
mouz.MaNa
mouz.MorroW
mTw.DIMAGA
MYM.ClouD
oGs.MC
oGs.TheWinD
SK.Jimpo
SK.Joe
TLAF-Liquid`Ret
TLAF-Liquid`TLO
Virus.elfi
Virus.Naama
Virus.Satiini
Virus.SeiN
Full participants list
Groups
+ Show Spoiler +
Group 1: merz, MyWa, Totory and Xerrea
Group 2: nAniwa, DeathAngel, Armsved and Xenophobe
Group 3: Kas, Honor, bbqtheman and Soritoen
Group 4: MaNa, Norpa and Cupcake
Group 5: MorroW, Seiplo, fanOK, SerraAngelDK
Group 6: Blait, Drafter, Minkii and Mentalizor
Group 7: GoOdy, SeiN, Kanadan and Ensiferous
Group 8: ClouD, Delphi, MrPyro and Exal
Group 9: TheWinD, MsMegaFreeze, RGIUtopi and DreamBunny
Group 10: Jimpo, Ciara and Osho
Group 11: Naama, KnowMe, Prae.Fally and Didrik
Group 12: Satiini, Joe and Sleepytime
Group 13: MC, Fuzer and Munck
Group 14: Ret, elfi and ChewbroCColi
Group 15: LaLush, Grubby and Cypres
Group 16: TLO, StrinterN and Alurr
Group 2: nAniwa, DeathAngel, Armsved and Xenophobe
Group 3: Kas, Honor, bbqtheman and Soritoen
Group 4: MaNa, Norpa and Cupcake
Group 5: MorroW, Seiplo, fanOK, SerraAngelDK
Group 6: Blait, Drafter, Minkii and Mentalizor
Group 7: GoOdy, SeiN, Kanadan and Ensiferous
Group 8: ClouD, Delphi, MrPyro and Exal
Group 9: TheWinD, MsMegaFreeze, RGIUtopi and DreamBunny
Group 10: Jimpo, Ciara and Osho
Group 11: Naama, KnowMe, Prae.Fally and Didrik
Group 12: Satiini, Joe and Sleepytime
Group 13: MC, Fuzer and Munck
Group 14: Ret, elfi and ChewbroCColi
Group 15: LaLush, Grubby and Cypres
Group 16: TLO, StrinterN and Alurr
Links
Official Website
StarCraft 2 Rules
Brackets
http://sett.fi/?q=node/924
http://www.copenhagengames.com/r/22/bracket/ramme.php?file=Razer_Domination_slut.htm