|
Hey ho! I have a few weeks off school and i am in a need for some new gaming experiences. I was thinking something adventure-oriented; recently ive enjoyed Deus Ex (the original), Diablo II and Baldurs gate II. Does anyone know of any good games similar to that?
The only real limitation is tthe compuiter.
Fusion E-350 / 4GB / 500GB / HD6310 / 12.1" / Win 7 HP (+1,6ghz i believe)
Recommend me something good that i can play lag-free!!
Cheerio
|
You have a few weeks of school and therefore you should be playing games?!
Edit: Oh I think you mean "off" school.
How bout good ol' Brood war, doom 1/2, LodeRunner, etc!
|
Elder Scrolls 3 Morrowind+xpacks Icewind Dale Neverwinter Nights 1 Diablo 1 (I prefer the original)
|
I really think Nocturne is very cool... if you are into Horror.
|
Elder Scrolls 3 Morrowind Hit up some Brood War play through WC3 campaign, its fun stuff :D Total Annihilation Get an emulator and play through basically anything from 1988-2000ish Borderlands Fallout if you don't want the multiplayer of Borderlands ;D Plants vs Zombies There's a handful!
|
Myst - If you like adventure/ puzzle games this game is fucking awesome. If you beat that then you can do Riven: The Sequel to Myst. This will take you a long fucking time guaranteed.
|
half life 1 star wars jedi knight series age of empires freedom force morrowind max payne 1 prince of persia sands of time mechwarrior dungeon siege stronghold tropico
|
If you are a real story-enthusiast try Planescape Torment. Repeatedly called game with best writing ever.
Heroes of Might and Magic III is also nice, or Disciples II...
|
XCOM UFO Defense with UFO Extender Mod. Great old school game that is pretty addictive and scary as hell.
|
thedeadhaji
39472 Posts
|
Have you tried BW?
Just trolling, I would recomend Silver though. It's an easy going RPG and one of few that I have enjoyed.
|
Try "Sacrifice". ~2000 game, you control this mage and you command armies around, it's not that known and it was really good, plus some very good voice acting!
Another one is Giants: Citizen Kabuto, really hilarious game..similiar to MDK2 if you ever played. It's more action oriented, with funny characters and a cute story.
|
Jedi Knight 2: jedi outcast (already mentioned) Gothic 1 and 2 Monkey island
|
|
Dynasty Warriors series
Quite fun
|
System Shock 2 Thief Fallout 2
|
Try Rune. Uses the old Unreal Tournament engine. Gem of game.
|
Descent 1 & 2 If you have a joystick Wing Commander can be pretty fun. Tribes 2/Starsiege Tribes (t2 is better imo, as long as you play multiplayer under the classic mod anyways) MORROWIND OH MY GOD PLAY THIS GAME ITS AMAZING PLAY IT NOW
|
Thanks for all the tips! Games ive played that has been recommended: Prince of persia: sands of time (didnt finish it, was just repeating stuff after i while i thought) KOTOR: Amazing game, played both 1-2 a couple of years back Broodwar: i dont play scii, i only play broodwar so got that covered Thief: good game Monkey island: classic Neverwinter nights: nice game max payne dungeon siege tropico
Might go for fallout 2, seems like a fun game. Also haji:why incredible machine? never heard of it (i guess i could google it but always nice with first hand info) Gothic as well seems fun after some googling...Ill get back to you with an update. Ty for tips, keep em coming! :D
|
Monkey Island I and II Carmageddon Civilization II Heroes of Might and Magic II and III MechWarrior II
Not similar to the games you listed but as far as I'm concerned, they are amazing games that you should try ^^
|
its hard to recommend older games sometimes. Iv noticed that friends of mine who had played Baldurs Gate 2 for example, before ever trying out Icewind Dales, they tend to dislike them. Kinda same goes for Fallouts. If you already played Fallout 3 & New Vegas, and never ever seen, heard & tried even the originals, there is high chance that you just dont like them.
So therefore I would say go for the KOTOR 1 (original whatever it was), excellent game.
Im huge Fallout series fan, been playing fallout since first one so ofc Im biased towards them and recommend to play them, but like I said. You really need the mindset that you want to play them.
Fallout 2 is my all time favorite game for sure. Cant go wrong with it unless you hate bad graphics so much that you cant bring yourself to play the game.
If anyone ever needs help with the original fallouts, playing first time / whatever, wants to discuss, feel free to drop me PM. Happy to help.
|
god, this thread brought back memories..........
DLing tropico as we speak
Also, Carmageddon pssssssss.... .That game brings a whole ambient from my youth back... I totally forgot about it, unlike other games that get mentioned more often... A of couple friends and brothers in the room, some watching, some playing and so much laughter :-)))
|
Command and Conquer: Red Alert 2.
Actually might want to get the C&C: First Decade Anthology. Comes with all the C&C games before C&C3.
If you like RTS's that is.
Edit: These might be too old to run on your computer, but check out all the old Sim games, like SimTower, SimFarm, SimCopter and SimCity 2000.
|
final fantasy 6 (snes emulator, a walkthrough from gamefaqs helps) final fantasy 7 (pc version or psx emulator)
|
The Sould Reaver series ( probably the best game series I have played so far) Heroes of might and magic 3 (and get the huge mod called " in the wake of gods", this is a must) if you liked baldurs gate and diablo 2, then why not play Nox (another diablo clone `) and the original diablo.
|
Planescape: Torment is an amazing game, if you like story. The combat is a bit underwheling though.
|
Heroes of the Might and Magic Black & White Command & Conquer: Red Alert 2 Warcraft 2
|
|
|
Play Nox. It has a very unique feel, and while there's only three classes to choose from, they all have their own paths through the same story and it's very different for each of them.
Edit:
On March 19 2012 07:56 DorF wrote: ... Nox (another diablo clone `) ...
The only real similarity is the isometric camera view. I can't think of many other similarities.
Nox has
- No random stats on items, but a wide variety of weapons that have unique feels and abilities from one another. Weapons actually fell different, and not just in attack speed. Similar to KoA: Reckoning where switching to a new weapon type can completely change the feel of the game.
- Three classes, each with their own path through the game so you haven't actually played the whole game until you have played all three classes.
- A somewhat interactive environment. You can use telekenetic abilities to push boulders and other things around, or just move them with your character. There were some puzzle making use of this.
- Mutiple level environments. Not levels like missions, but levels like floors in a building. There are elevators, holes to fall in, teleports and the like to move between the levels.
- Quick mana recharge by standing next to mana stones in the environment that would recharge themselves as well over time.
- A lot more characters in the world. Diablo 2 felt like there was less than maybe 50 people living in the whole world. It was barren just about. Not many (any?) secret areas either, whereas Nox had a ton of them and they were really cleverly hidden.
- (Unfortunately dead) multiplayer with actual deathmatch, capture the flag, football (soccer kind), team DM, spectating, huge number and variety in maps to play on, and it's all extremely fast paced.
- 1024x768, and it look great even today honestly.
I would have to play it again to really remember everything, but Nox is not a Diablo 2 clone. It's a game in the same genre, sure, but it's not a clone in any way.
Honestly, it's hard to admit because D2 is awesome but Nox blew D2 out of the water for me.
When you get down to it, on a technical level Nox makes D2 look kind of primitive.
Still <3 Diablo though.
|
|
|
Sudeki.
The voice acting may be terrible but the gameplay and graphics are amazing seeing that it came out in 2001.
|
fallout 1 and fallout 2 runs on worst pc and very fun! at the beginning it doesnt seem so but once u play 1-2 hours it becomes more and more fun
|
Morrowind!, a thousand times morrowind!
Also if you like/never heard of Roguelike RPGs try Dungeon Crawl Stone soup. its free!
or and for turn based strategy and also free, try Battle for Wesnoth.
|
Hey alot of new tips came in while i was playing "plants vs zombies" like a madman. Quite the game i must say!
Forgot to mention that i am a semi pro at Heroes III. Have finished all the expansions and all the maps, took a while but soo worth it! For some reason im against mods since i think it might ruin the "idea" of what certain games stand for.
Thinking of Morrowind actually - remember that i couldnt play it when it was released due to bad computer (For the record: i+ve never had a good computer for its time since 2000-ish, thats why i still only play Broodwar and HII i think^^).
Carmageddon is insanely fun, used to play it back in the day alot.
Well, thanks for all the tips, especially the onces with motivation to why its a good game. Ill try to keep you posted on how things goes. Always amazing to discover great games, regardless of age. Its like reading a classic novel i think.
Cheers!
|
On March 19 2012 10:27 Skeggaba wrote: Hey alot of new tips came in while i was playing "plants vs zombies" like a madman. Quite the game i must say!
Forgot to mention that i am a semi pro at Heroes III. Have finished all the expansions and all the maps, took a while but soo worth it! For some reason im against mods since i think it might ruin the "idea" of what certain games stand for.
Thinking of Morrowind actually - remember that i couldnt play it when it was released due to bad computer (For the record: i+ve never had a good computer for its time since 2000-ish, thats why i still only play Broodwar and HII i think^^).
Carmageddon is insanely fun, used to play it back in the day alot.
Well, thanks for all the tips, especially the onces with motivation to why its a good game. Ill try to keep you posted on how things goes. Always amazing to discover great games, regardless of age. Its like reading a classic novel i think.
Cheers! You should play HoMM 2, I feel like the campaign is much better than any in 3. I've also beaten both games entirely ^^ SO MUCH OF MY CHILDHOOD, GONE...
Monkey Island 1 and 2 are probably the best adventure games there are. Off-the-wall humor and puzzles, shit that makes no sense that will keep you stumped for days... + Show Spoiler [Monkey Island mini-spoiler, largely rage] +WTF RUBBER CHICKEN WITH A PULLEY WTF IF 3 IS 5 AND 2 IS 1 THEN WHAT IS 0?! FUUUU YOU FIGHT LIKE A DAIRY FARMER USING THE STEPS OF THE DANCE IN ORDER TO UNLOCK THE SAFE, BIGGEST TROLL IN THE WORLD OMG GET THE DUDE OUT OF JAIL LOL U GET 1 CLUE FROM EXTENDED CONVERSATION WITH A RANDOM PUB THAT IS ALL GLHF NOOBZ
|
I sink more than 200 Hr in to this game
http://www.koei.com/rtkxipc/
It is turn base strategy game with A++ gameplay. If you are in to those character in Three Kingdom this is it!!
|
Just finished plants vs zombies, amazing game i must say!
|
OK so morrowind is going to be my home for the next couple of weeks. Any general tips or pointers? I feel that its very hard to even kill the rats :/
|
On March 20 2012 09:31 Skeggaba wrote: OK so morrowind is going to be my home for the next couple of weeks. Any general tips or pointers? I feel that its very hard to even kill the rats :/
My biggest tip/pointer is to not look up tips/pointers or guides. I was having a lot of fun in that game, but once I found out what I was doing was not ideal, my OCD kicked in and I got obsessed with character optimization and that's where a role playing game becomes not fun.
|
On March 19 2012 09:21 G_G wrote: Play Nox. It has a very unique feel, and while there's only three classes to choose from, they all have their own paths through the same story and it's very different for each of them. Definitely worth a playthrough. I've always liked Nox.
|
Dude, you must absolutely try "Buried in Time: The Journeyman Project 2". That game still baffles me with its stunning graphics and VR technology, so far ahead of its time (1995), and an amazing storyline. It is, for me, by far, the best game ever made.
|
On March 20 2012 13:55 UmbraaeternuS wrote: Dude, you must absolutely try "Buried in Time: The Journeyman Project 2". That game still baffles me with its stunning graphics and VR technology, so far ahead of its time (1995), and an amazing storyline. It is, for me, by far, the best game ever made. Let me guess, you've never played Brood War?
JK, I respect your opinion, sounds interesting I will check out this game ^^;
|
On March 21 2012 02:16 Jealous wrote:Show nested quote +On March 20 2012 13:55 UmbraaeternuS wrote: Dude, you must absolutely try "Buried in Time: The Journeyman Project 2". That game still baffles me with its stunning graphics and VR technology, so far ahead of its time (1995), and an amazing storyline. It is, for me, by far, the best game ever made. Let me guess, you've never played Brood War? JK, I respect your opinion, sounds interesting I will check out this game ^^;
Oh I played BroodWar, my friend. A very good game, but not the best IMHO. And I've also played many, many other games, but BiT takes them all out of the podium.
|
1995? Thats sounds a bit to old for me, but i will give it a shot. Where can i get a hold of it? Freeware?
|
Planescape Torment has laready been mentionned but for me by far the best single player game I've had the pleasure to enjoy. The story is just pure brilliance. Just have to get past the very beginning which might not be very encouraging.
|
|
|
|