|
I didn't really want to make one for this season, but I figured it'd be difficult to venture through all this shit alone (and a few guys were surprisingly pestering me about this). A lot of new shows started so I probably won't go in too deep on some of them. I don't know if it's just me but it feels like I'm getting more and more bitter for every season that goes on. As usual I won't review any OAV or specials, only normal weekly ones. And I'll skip the short shows for small children (Shugo Chara!!! Dokki Doki, Cheburashka Arere, Stitch! Itazura Alien no Daiboken and Gokyoudai Monogatari).
Also, this is just the first part. I figured I'd split them (15+15 shows) since it takes a lot of time plus the post gets pretty huge otherwise.
Queen's Blade: Gyokuza wo Tsugu Mono (Queen's Blade: Heir to the Throne) [Episodes:0.5/12] [Adapted from: Boobs] [Sequel]
I felt the resistance in my whole body while I clicked on the download link for the sequel of Queen's Blade. I didn't even manage to finish the last one, and I've put up with a lot of BAD shows until the end. Throw everything you got at me. Ikkitousen? I even enjoyed that! This is far worse. I stopped halfway through the first episode. Nothing has changed. The tournament - Queen's Blade itself - hasn't even started yet (and I'm not excited about it). There's a lot of useless chatter while the 'camera' focuses on the arousing body-parts, boobs and ass. I like some types of hentai, but I'm seriously disgusted by this. The whole concept is embarrassing and meaningless.
2/10
A Certain Scientific Railgun (To Aru Kagaku no Choudenjibou) [Episodes:2/26?] [Adapted from: Card Trading Game] [Spin-off/Side Story]
Misaka Mikoto and Shirai Kuroko are students in the University district of Academy City. Many of the students has certain superpowers, and the school seem to be helping them develop these. Misaka has one of the strongest abilities in the city, a level 5. While the main genre seems to be comedy with ecchi-tendencies judging by the first two episodes, I was told that it's going to get darker as the story comes along. While the original Index anime felt very messy even from the start, I'm hoping the directing will be at least a bit more structured in this one. I have no idea as to why so many people are hyped up over this but I'm sure it'll be great. No, I'm just kidding. Judging by the two first episodes it might become a decent laugh-at-stupid-jokes-and-characters type of anime - but the starting episodes build in no way up any excitement for the action to come. I have a feeling I'll get as severely disappointed as I was with Index. At least we get Misaka as main character for a whole show as a compensation for this potential failure!
6/10
Asura Cryin' 2 [Episodes:1/13] [Adapted from: Novel] [Sequel]
The first season had an uneven pace and a tedious story. I only got halfway through it so it's almost on par with Queen's Blade. Asura Cryin' 2 continues relentlessly without any reintroduction or slowdown of pace so you probably shouldn't try it if you didn't get through the first one. Well, you probably shouldn't try it in any case because if you enjoyed Asura Cryin' you have pretty bad tastes. They chase a strange Koala the whole first episode. The jokes are still unfunny, the moments that should be exciting aren't exciting at all and everything feels so... immature. I know this sounded pretty harsh but I honestly doesn't see any enticing element in Asura Cryin'.
3/10
Fairy Tail [Episodes:1/?] [Adapted from: Manga]
A bad One Piece clone with wizards instead of pirates. The characters are almost identical and the art also reminds me of it. Sure, it started energetic and it was easy to follow so I don't want to be overly negative. One Piece isn't really much better. I'm pretty much sick of these adventure-shounen without substance so my opinion on this might be slightly skewed. In short: don't watch it if you hate One Piece or similar anime. Yet if you like the genre you should definitely give this a chance!
4/10
Letter Bee (Tegami Bachi) [Episodes:2/?] [Adapted from: Manga]
Never having heard of this before, this was an extremely pleasant surprise. Gauche is a man working with letter delivery. He prioritizes delivering the letter to its destination before anything else. One of the letters he is supposed to deliver is in fact a human boy. There is a lot more factors added to the plot than this but I won't take it into too much detail. The atmosphere is quite nice with big blue landscapes in a peculiar fantasy world. I'm not sure if it's because Gauche is voiced by the same V.A as Lawrence from Spice & Wolf (Jun Fukuyama) but the mood and the slow, soft pace is similar to mentioned show - and a lot of 'traveling' anime overall. Maybe I'm surprised over the characters having personalities in comparison with 90% of the shows this season. But even judging the show without comparison I'm impressed of how such a simple story can be created so captivating. If Letter Bee continue like this, it'll easily become one of the best shows this season.
8/10
Tatakau Shisho: Book of Bantorra (Armed Librarians - Book of Bantorra) [Episodes:2/26] [Adapted from: Manga]
This anime starts relatively promising, as a guild of librarians (The Armed Librarians) are attacking The Church of Drowning. The story seems to be about these two factions clashing together. The Church make humans into walking bombs, called Meats, to help their cause. The books doesn't seem to be what we in our world call books, more like memories. While sounding pretty confusing, the story is being built quite well and excitingly. Not a bad start at all, action-packed yet not much is revealed. It's difficult to know what kind of direction it'll take.
6.5/10
Nyan Koi! [Episodes:3/12] [Adapted from: Manga]
Junpei Kousaka hates cats, he also has an allergy to them. The girl he has a crush on happens to like them a lot. His family has a cat and everyone surrounding him seems to love them. By mistake he kicks a can into a shrine resembling a cat, decapitating it in process. He is now cursed and has to help the cats against his will or he'll end up as one. I didn't expect much from Nyan Koi! but it just so happens that this show is hilarious. It's nothing creative, just a high school comedy done right. Not too much fan-service or other disturbances. It seems like it's going in an harem direction however, but since it's just 12 episodes I believe it'll be easy to finish without growing bored of Nyan Koi!
7/10
Kobato [Episodes:2/24] [Adapted from: Manga]
Kobato is some sort of female alien, coming to earth with her (angry) stuffed plush doll. She has to heal people's hearts to fill a bottle of her that grants any wish. In one way, it seems to be directed toward the younger audience but even so it's mature if you look beyond the surface. Kobato doesn't know anything about the world of the humans so she does a lot of stupid things even though she always means well. It's not unique in any way but I feel that the execution is better than usual. The music, animation and dialogue is helping the theme and makes it feel a lot more touching than it 'should' be. I didn't expect it from such a childish anime. In spite of all, it is a heartwarming show about the mysteries of everyday life. Reminds me a lot of Full Moon wo Sagashite.
6.5/10
Kämpfer [Episodes:2/12] [Adapted from: Novel]
So uh... There is this guy, Senou Natsuru who suddenly turns into a girl. His magic plush doll with intestines hanging out of his belly explains that only females can become Kämpfers, all Kämpfers must fight in a big 3v3 and slaughter eachother. They will know their enemy by the color of her bracelet. The story is silly and the comedy is mostly composed by perverted jokes. I wouldn't mind the plot being silly if it wasn't for that the rest of the anime turns out like a normal high school romance. Crazy and fun, but essentially bad. Really bad. I can't rate it too low however, because I actually smiled at some parts.
5/10
White Album Second Season [Episodes:1/13] [Adapted from: Eroge] [Sequel]
Doesn't seem to be a show you just can jump into without watching the first season. I did it anyway and my impression is that this is a sentimental and sad love-story, but a lot more about family and friends than normal harem shows. It seems more like a drama to me. The story is revolving around a couple of idol singers and the managers. It seems like a decent show and I might watch the first season to get a better impression.
5/10
Miracle Train - Ouedo-sen e Youkoso [Episodes:0/12] [Adapted from: Nothing?] [Spinoff/Side Story]
This is some kind of shoujo where gentlemen who are train stations help women in need. Troubled girls find their way onto the Miracle Train by fate. It also seems to add in random knowledge about different subway stations. Don't watch this if you're not a 12 year old girl. Nothing more to add...
2/10
The Sacred Blacksmith [Episodes:2/12] [Adapted from: Novel]
Cecily Campbell is a knight in this medieval city. She is still young and inexperienced and almost dies in her first fight. However, a brave and mysterious blacksmith called Luke saves her life. Cecily, Luke and his little elf servant Lisa and Aria begin their adventure together, but not without quarrel. The atmosphere is very cliché and you can seriously guess almost every line in the dialogue. I really dislike shows that put absolutely no effort into the dialogue. Someone who hasn't seen very many shows probably won't be that frustrated by this pattern, but I am. All in all, it is a mediocre show which doesn't leave much of an impression. If you compare it with previous season reviews, I'd guess it'd be similar to Tears of Tiara. Both shows make me feel as if I'm playing a generic Korean MMORPG.
4/10
Kimi ni Todoke [Episodes:2/?] [Adapted from: Manga]
Those who have seen and liked Honey & Clover might feel comfortable watching this anime. Being made by Production I.G, the art is similar and it carries the same soft and pleasant mood. Comparison stops there however. Kimi ni Todoke is about an innocent and kind high school girl who is always misunderstood because of her looks - Sawako Kuronuma. She looks like the girl in 'The Ring' (or Inori from Hyakko anyone?). She's in love with a refreshing young male, but doesn't know how to approach him without being scary. As you can read from the plot it's a very cute love-story with a lot of innocent humor. I dislike the facial expressions made to lighten the mood in embarrassing or difficult situations however.
6/10
Tentai Senshi Sunred 2 (Astro Fighter Sunred 2) [Episodes:1/26] [Adapted from: Manga] [Sequel]
This is a short - 13 minute per episode - anime. It is a parody about the battle between good and evil. In this story, the bad guys who plan world domination are very meek and cowardly while the superheroes are normal bad tempered men with flaws. Pretty fun sketch-like progression. The art is different, with thick lines and clear colors. Not very 'anime-like' but worth a watch if you have some time to kill.
5/10
Seitokai no Ichizon [Episodes:2/13] [Adapted from: Novel]
A high-school student council composed of four girls and one boy. High paced discussions about everything! Well, mainly parody, comedy and references regarding the otaku-culture. The KyoAni lovers here will probably like this. We have a cute little klutz as president, a perverted eroge-loving male character, a yandere, a tsundere and an innocent little RPG loving girl. While talking about parody, it's more like Seitokai is flirting with the other shows, there is no underlying criticism here really. A nice choice if your power level is very high and you love reference comedy! I thought it was OK, but nothing extremely hilarious.
6/10
Inuyasha: Kanketsu hen (Inuyasha: Final Act) [Episodes:1/26] [Adapted from: Manga] [Sequel]
To be honest I've avoided the original Inuyasha like the plague even though I have no idea what it's about. I only know it has a reputation for being liked by Yaoi-fangirls. Suffering from the same fate as many other endless shows, there is a lot of characters and useless chatter. The surroundings mix between a normal world and some kind of feudal Japan demon world that they seem to fight in. And there's a lot of fights. All I gathered from this was that some heart was to be destroyed and jewels to be gathered. In any case, I don't regret missing out on InuYasha and I'll definitely not keep following this one.
3/10
The next batch will contain these: Yumeiro Pâtissiére, Anyamaru Tantei Kiruminzuu, Shin Koihime†Musou, Natsu no Arashi - Haru, Natsu Fuyu Uchi, Sora no Otoshimono, Nogizaka Haruka no Himitsu: Purezza, 11eyes, Sasameki Koto, Darker Than Black: Ryusei no Gemini, Gokyoudai Monogatari, Blue Literature, Thriller Restaurant, Trapeze, Kiddy Girl-and, Winter Sonata and maybe Romance of the Three Kingdoms.
I'll try finish it within a week.
|
How do you make time to watch all of these O.O
|
I see nipples. Sweet succulent nipples. Its all about the ecchi man. Also,
On October 19 2009 08:58 Chef wrote: How do you make time to watch all of these O.O
|
seitokai is awesome so far, railgun is enjoyable, and kampfer is... yeah. also watching darker than black but i'm going to withhold judgment until there are more episodes. interested to see the rest of the shows reviewed, so far i think i'll check out letter bee.
|
You've convinced me I should give Letter Bee a try. And Seitokai no Ichizon, if I can find time.
White Album...I can't believe that got a second season. All the romance and confessions in the first were forced, and with absolutely no build-up.
|
thanks for the reviews looking forward for the rest. you sir are made of awesome
|
Nice reveiws, i havent watched the continue series of Inuyasha but i did watch all of the first series. It really wasnt that bad. Granted the fillers sucked but the only thing that really got me on watching Inuyasha is that the characters rarely develop or progress. The only person who seems to get stronger is Naraku, the main villian.. who was already the ultimate badass while Inuyasha and the rest of his group are just... I would have to give the first series a 6/10 though.
Only reason i would watch this is to see how it ends, since the first series left off on a huge cliffhanger.
I sure hope A Certain Scientific Railgun isnt as bad as u mention though, I hate disappointments
|
Psh. We all know its about dragon ball kai.
KAMEHAMEHA!
|
|
Gonna check out Letter Bee and Nyan Koi! since they seem decent (so you say). Thanks for writing this! =0 I'm normally too lazy to go through all of the first episodes of a new season, having these reviews is really helpful
|
I'm gonna try out kampfer then decide what else to see from there
|
If nothing else, I was extremely impressed by Darker than Black's animation quality thus far. I haven't seen Letter Bee yet; perhaps I'll check it out.
|
You are so biased. Railgun is awesome, Kampfer is awesome, and Blacksmith is awesome... yet you rate them lower than Kobato for some strange reason. There really isn't much in Kobato except being sugoi kawaii (probably good for 9 years old girls) and that it's CLAMP. So until they tell the darker part of the story (which won't happen for a while), this show is completely garbage. This is known since everyone wasted their time on the two seasons of Tsubasa.
Railgun is good, because it's Railgun. Kampfer is good because it's more or less a reincarnation of the ancient Ranma 1/2, so it exploits a niche that has not been done for a very long time. What could be more fun than the male lead that can become a girl, and the girl he likes is a lesbian who only likes the female version of him? You probably didn't even watch Sacred Blacksmith, did you? Maybe you should have waited until they introduced Aria.
|
And worst yet, you gave Inuyasha a 3/10.... not forgiveable.
|
On October 19 2009 10:38 illu wrote: You are so biased. Railgun is awesome, Kampfer is awesome, and Blacksmith is awesome... yet you rate them lower than Kobato for some strange reason. There really isn't much in Kobato except being sugoi kawaii (probably good for 9 years old girls) and that it's CLAMP. So until they tell the darker part of the story (which won't happen for a while), this show is completely garbage. This is known since everyone wasted their time on the two seasons of Tsubasa.
Haha, aren't we all biased? I know Railgun is a popular show so I expected some people to rage at the 'criticism'. But Blacksmith and Kampfer? Heh heh.
I don't expect many people to like Kobato really because as I said in the review it's a bit childish. None of those four are genuinely good shows it's just that the atmosphere in Kobato is so innocent and soothing. I don't really like 'sugoi kawaii' characters and I definitely find the main character frustrating.
On October 19 2009 10:38 illu wrote: Railgun is good, because it's Railgun. Kampfer is good because it's more or less a reincarnation of the ancient Ranma 1/2, so it exploits a niche that has not been done for a very long time. What could be more fun than the male lead that can become a girl, and the girl he likes is a lesbian who only likes the female version of him? You probably didn't even watch Sacred Blacksmith, did you? Maybe you should have waited until they introduced Aria.
They introduced her in the end of the second episode. But I'm 100% sure my opinion of the show won't change because of a new character.
Kampfer is mainly fun because it's hilariously bad. I don't even understand why you'd argue over such a show. Everyone I've spoken to who liked it admitted it was BAD.
And InuYasha. Ugh. No way. I think we just have very different tastes and you have to accept it.
|
On October 19 2009 10:38 illu wrote: You are so biased. <insert biased opinion>
Hmm... I see.
Well thanks for putting these up.
|
Looking forward to your review on Romance of the Three kingdoms. I'm hesitant on investing my time watching that~
|
On October 19 2009 10:53 Shauni wrote:Show nested quote +On October 19 2009 10:38 illu wrote: You are so biased. Railgun is awesome, Kampfer is awesome, and Blacksmith is awesome... yet you rate them lower than Kobato for some strange reason. There really isn't much in Kobato except being sugoi kawaii (probably good for 9 years old girls) and that it's CLAMP. So until they tell the darker part of the story (which won't happen for a while), this show is completely garbage. This is known since everyone wasted their time on the two seasons of Tsubasa. Haha, aren't we all biased? I know Railgun is a popular show so I expected some people to rage at the 'criticism'. But Blacksmith and Kampfer? Heh heh. I don't expect many people to like Kobato really because as I said in the review it's a bit childish. None of those four are genuinely good shows it's just that the atmosphere in Kobato is so innocent and soothing. I don't really like 'sugoi kawaii' characters and I definitely find the main character frustrating. Show nested quote +On October 19 2009 10:38 illu wrote: Railgun is good, because it's Railgun. Kampfer is good because it's more or less a reincarnation of the ancient Ranma 1/2, so it exploits a niche that has not been done for a very long time. What could be more fun than the male lead that can become a girl, and the girl he likes is a lesbian who only likes the female version of him? You probably didn't even watch Sacred Blacksmith, did you? Maybe you should have waited until they introduced Aria. They introduced her in the end of the second episode. But I'm 100% sure my opinion of the show won't change because of a new character. Kampfer is mainly fun because it's hilariously bad. I don't even understand why you'd argue over such a show. Everyone I've spoken to who liked it admitted it was BAD. And InuYasha. Ugh. No way. I think we just have very different tastes and you have to accept it.
- When the whole show is about Aria then she is an important character. + Show Spoiler + - I wouldn't call Kampfer bad, although you did get the hilarious part.
- In terms of the cast, animation quality, and the speed they are moving with the plot, it is at least better than... Kobato...
|
On October 19 2009 10:56 Divinek wrote:Show nested quote +On October 19 2009 10:38 illu wrote: You are so biased. <insert biased opinion> Hmm... I see. Well thanks for putting these up.
No problem. Except he gave his opinions on things he never watched before or watched very little of. I call that bias. Here are certain things he said:
(Fairy Tail is) A bad One Piece clone with wizards instead of pirates.
Never having heard of this (Letter Bee) before, this was an extremely pleasant surprise.
The first season (of Asura's Crying) had an uneven pace and a tedious story. I only got halfway through it so it's almost on par with Queen's Blade.
To be honest I've avoided the original Inuyasha like the plague even though I have no idea what it's about. I only know it has a reputation for being liked by Yaoi-fangirls. Suffering from the same fate as many other endless shows, there is a lot of characters and useless chatter.
|
LOL "Queen's Blade: Gyokuza wo Tsugu Mono [Adapted from: Boobs] " Yeah anime this season is looking grim.
|
So you mean i unconsciously rate the show worse or better whether I'm having prejudice about them beforehand? Well I understand what you're saying but I don't agree because I wrote it after I've seen the episodes, not beforehand. It's not like I'm thinking "oh this show is going to be so bad I'm just gonna watch it and then pull out my chainsaw no matter what it may contain".
Or are you saying I need to watch ALL previous seasons of ALL sequels to give my opinion? Well, it would certainly help seeing things from different perspectives, but if I did that this would take months of non stop watching. Also, consider that I'm not rating them as a whole, just my impressions from the episodes, no matter if it is a sequel or not.
|
Appreciate this a lot, thanks.
|
On October 19 2009 12:07 Shauni wrote: So you mean i unconsciously rate the show worse or better whether I'm having prejudice about them beforehand? Well I understand what you're saying but I don't agree because I wrote it after I've seen the episodes, not beforehand. It's not like I'm thinking "oh this show is going to be so bad I'm just gonna watch it and then pull out my chainsaw no matter what it may contain".
Or are you saying I need to watch ALL previous seasons of ALL sequels to give my opinion? Well, it would certainly help seeing things from different perspectives, but if I did that this would take months of non stop watching. Also, consider that I'm not rating them as a whole, just my impressions from the episodes, no matter if it is a sequel or not.
You are facing two audiences. People that have not watched them yet, or people with some exposure of the shows seeking more advices. To not mislead the prior, you should not give any opinions on things you are not familar with. Do so similarly for people in the latter category so you don't piss people off.
You said a few harsh things about Queen's blade, but you never watched all of it. However, I didn't watch that show at all so I just kept my mouth shut. That being said, you don't need to (reasonably) watch everything to become an expert as an anime-watcher. But for the things you are not familar with, you can choose to "omit" them. It's not that hard.
|
thanks so much i look forward to this thread every season
|
On October 19 2009 12:15 illu wrote:Show nested quote +On October 19 2009 12:07 Shauni wrote: So you mean i unconsciously rate the show worse or better whether I'm having prejudice about them beforehand? Well I understand what you're saying but I don't agree because I wrote it after I've seen the episodes, not beforehand. It's not like I'm thinking "oh this show is going to be so bad I'm just gonna watch it and then pull out my chainsaw no matter what it may contain".
Or are you saying I need to watch ALL previous seasons of ALL sequels to give my opinion? Well, it would certainly help seeing things from different perspectives, but if I did that this would take months of non stop watching. Also, consider that I'm not rating them as a whole, just my impressions from the episodes, no matter if it is a sequel or not. You are facing two audiences. People that have not watched them yet, or people with some exposure of the shows seeking more advices. To not mislead the prior, you should not give any opinions on things you are not familar with. Do so similarly for people in the latter category so you don't piss people off. You said a few harsh things about Queen's blade, but you never watched all of it. However, I didn't watch that show at all so I just kept my mouth shut. That being said, you don't need to (reasonably) watch everything to become an expert as an anime-watcher. But for the things you are not familar with, you can choose to "omit" them. It's not that hard.
Dude, to be FAMILIAR with a show is entirely subjective. To some people it might be okay to have watched similar anime, others might demand you read the manga or source material. I can't just say 'I haven't watched the prequel so I'm not going to give any opinion'. If that was the case I could just sit and copy-pasta plots from anime sites. I believe people are smart enough to not take my 'advice' entirely serious if I haven't watched the prequel. It is in my opinion better than beating around the bush trying not to offend anyone. And people usually read the responses too so if someone has a different view on a show he'll probably share it. More people will benefit from that than trying to please everyone.
As for Queen's Blade, I only skipped the last episodes of first season because I knew it wouldn't change. I don't think many people have actually endured a full season of that crap. It's like torture.
|
Kampfer is definitely a guilty guilty pleasure of mine. I thought episode one was great, and it pleasantly surprised me. The second wasn't bad (by my standards for the show ;p), but didn't hold the same appeal as the first, and I thought the third picked up again.
|
thanks for the reviews man
|
Well, I expected this blog to be more of an informational and useful index than a biased review based on a minuscule glance of the animes.
On October 19 2009 10:27 DarkOptik wrote: If nothing else, I was extremely impressed by Darker than Black's animation quality thus far. I haven't seen Letter Bee yet; perhaps I'll check it out.
Well... if you watched the first season of Darker Than Black, it's relatively the same. Haha.
|
On October 19 2009 12:42 So no fek wrote: Kampfer is definitely a guilty guilty pleasure of mine. I thought episode one was great, and it pleasantly surprised me. The second wasn't bad (by my standards for the show ;p), but didn't hold the same appeal as the first, and I thought the third picked up again.
I've loved every episode so far. They aren't just hilarious, but there is something I like about it as well (I dont think its the fanservice)
|
BTW I don't know how Fairy Tale is a One Piece clone, I mean the plot is nothing like One Piece's, I GUESS you could say the guilds = pirates but not everyone is a 'wizard'. At least thats a bad way of putting it, and One Piece along with Fairy Tale are great in manga format its when they go into Animeand try to milk it for money and slow down the show, making it extremely boring to watch, it takes a few seasons for this to happen though. Oh and if you say anything bad about Darker Than Black, just I don't even know. Even though the show is so depressing is predictable on who is going to die(basically everyone but the main character) it's still awesome to watch.
|
Know where I can find Blue Literature? I want to check that one out for sure, seems horrory and I believe its Madhouse doing it.
|
konadora
Singapore66060 Posts
I thought it was OK, but nothing extremely hilarious. HIDOI DESU YO, SHAUNI-SAN
|
Thanks. Watching Letter Bee now.
I've run outta things to watch like CSI-NY, NCIS, Top Chef, Hells Kitchen, etc and I've run outta anime too
|
United States47024 Posts
On October 19 2009 10:38 illu wrote: Railgun is good, because it's Railgun. Essentially, that means its Index without everything that made Index bad/annoying. That makes it watchable, not good (admittedly, I'm a bit biased because I hate Kuroko's voice acting--they really could have done better to not maker her so annoying).
On October 19 2009 10:38 illu wrote: Kampfer is good because it's more or less a reincarnation of the ancient Ranma 1/2, so it exploits a niche that has not been done for a very long time. What could be more fun than the male lead that can become a girl, and the girl he likes is a lesbian who only likes the female version of him? I could deal with Kampfer having less fanservice (actually, I could deal with this whole damn fall season having less fanservice, but never mind that). It's not as intrusive as a lot of shows, but they really could tone it down--especially given that the manga isn't as over-the-top with it as the show is. Admittedly, they also do a bit better with pacing than the manga does.
Can't comment on Sacred Blacksmith, seeing as I haven't watched it, but IMO it's more that he rated Kobato too high, and not Railgun and Kampfer too low. Of course, none of this changes the fact that the only 2 shows that I'll probably consider sticking with are Nyan Koi and Letter Bee (though I've sampled less of the next batch, so I'll probably see what's there).
|
Maybe I'm just more forgiving, but I actually like Sacred Blacksmith a bit, but that's probably because I've only seen a few dozen (at most) anime in my life, and I don't think I've seen enough to be able to say "THIS IS TERRIBAD" or "THAT IS TERRIBAD."
But this is helpful, since I can always safely assume that anything you give a 7 or 8 should be an instant watch if I'm not already watching it.
Anyone know if Blue Literature is already being subbed? Nothing on tokyotosho -_-
|
On October 19 2009 17:08 Thesecretaznman wrote: Anyone know if Blue Literature is already being subbed? Nothing on tokyotosho -_-
more known as: Aoi Bungaku. 1 ep out.
|
konadora
Singapore66060 Posts
|
On October 19 2009 12:42 So no fek wrote: Kampfer is definitely a guilty guilty pleasure of mine. I thought episode one was great, and it pleasantly surprised me. The second wasn't bad (by my standards for the show ;p), but didn't hold the same appeal as the first, and I thought the third picked up again.
same. i'm not sure why but i've seen all 3 episodes already.
I don't agree with a bunch of your ratings so I think it'll be interesting to see how you rank the other 15 (especially darker than black s2).
|
|
|
|