The main tournament thread is here, with all the information about the qualification process (All the TL guys got eliminated in qualification along with oGsMC and quite a few other notable players):
http://www.teamliquid.net/forum/viewmessage.php?topic_id=173192
Today (9th January) is the final day of the tournament with a 32 man bracket.
Most of the following information is taken from this PlayXP thread:
http://www.playxp.com/sc2/news/view.php?article_id=2520204
Photos here: http://www.playxp.com/sc2/news/view.php?article_id=2529791
Tournament Prize
1st Place: ~$4,300 +Trophy
2nd Place: ~$2,600 +Trophy
3rd Place: ~$1,700 +Trophy
Total Prize Pool: ~$8,700
Tournament Format
- Single Elimination (bo3 until ro8, semifinals onwards is bo5). Loser picks next map.
- Map Pool: GSL Map Pool (Shakuras is NOT included in the map pool due to it being removed from the ladder)
- First round starts 13:30 KST, all matches from ro32 to finals will be played today
How to Watch
- STREAM IS NOW LIVE --> http://live.gomtv.com/13514
On January 09 2011 15:45 Arceus wrote:
Confirm that it works, and Im not living in Korea
Open the link in IE, install the web player plugin, reload the page and enjoy
Confirm that it works, and Im not living in Korea
Open the link in IE, install the web player plugin, reload the page and enjoy
- Obviously there is no English commentary
Players
Offline Tournament Seeds (8 Players)
FruitDealer
IMNEstea
KyrixZenith
RainBOw
oGsNada
MarineKingPrime
NSPGenius
choyafOu
Qualifiers (24 Players)
ST_Sound
ST_Bomber
NEXExcrement
oGsEnsnare
oGsTheStC
oGsTOP
CheckPrime
SlayerS_GameDecider
BidamZenith
IMMvp
TSL_Clide
IMLosirA
TopClassfOu
oGsCezanne
HannibalPrime
RyungPrime
NEXLine
GuMihofOu
NsPJjakji
TSL_Killer
NewDawn
oGsZenio
IMGanZi
humanZenith
Round 1 Matchups
+ Show Spoiler +
Group A
oGsEnsnare vs oGsTheStC
IMMvp vs NewDawn
Group B
ST_Sound vs TSL_Clide
oGsNaDa vs BidamZenith
Group C
oGsCezanne vs TopClassfOu
ST_Bomber vs MarineKingPrime
Group D
IMLosirA vs IMGanZi
TSL_FruitDealer vs GuMihofOu
Group E
NEXLine vs oGsZenio
NSP_Genius vs NEXExcrement
Group F
oGsTOP vs HannibalPrime
NsPJjakji vs CheckPrime
Group G
SlayerS_GameDecider vs TSL_Killer
IMNestea vs humanZenith
Group H
KyrixZenith vs choyafOu
RyungPrime vs ST_Rainbow
Results
+ Show Spoiler [Round 1] +
Group A
oGsEnsnare 1:2 oGsTheStC
IMMvp 2:0 NewDawn
Group B
ST_Sound 2:1 TSL_Clide
oGsNaDa 2:1 BidamZenith
Group C
oGsCezanne 2:0 TopClassfOu
ST_Bomber 0:2 MarineKingPrime
Group D
IMLosirA 1:2 IMGanZi
TSL_FruitDealer 2:1 GuMihofOu
Group E
NEXLine 1:2 oGsZenio
NSP_Genius 0:2 NEXExcrement
Group F
oGsTOP 2:0 HannibalPrime
NsPJjakji 2:1 CheckPrime
Group G
SlayerS_GameDecider 0:2 TSL_Killer
IMNestea 2:0 humanZenith
Group H
KyrixZenith 2:1 choyafOu
RyungPrime 2:0 ST_Rainbow
+ Show Spoiler [Round 2] +
oGsTheStC 0:2 IMMvp
ST_Sound 0:2 oGsNaDa
oGsCezanne 0:2 MarineKingPrime
IMGanZi 2:1 TSL_FruitDealer
oGsZenio 1:2 NEXExcrement
oGsTOP 2:1 NsPJjakji
TSL_Killer 0:2 IMNestea
KyrixZenith 0:2 RyungPrime
+ Show Spoiler [Round 3] +
IMMvp 2:0 oGsNaDa
MarineKingPrime 2:0 IMGanZi
NEXExcrement 2:0 oGsTOP
IMNestea 2:0 RyungPrime
+ Show Spoiler [Semifinals] +
IMMvp < Xel'Naga Caverns > MarineKingPrime
IMMvp < Scrap Station > MarineKingPrime
IMMvp < Lost Temple > MarineKingPrime
IMMvp < Metalopolis > MarineKingPrime
NEXExcrement < Xel'Naga Caverns > IMNestea
NEXExcrement < Scrap Station > IMNestea
NEXExcrement < Steppes of War > IMNestea
NEXExcrement < Metalopolis > IMNestea
NEXExcrement < Lost Temple > IMNestea
+ Show Spoiler [3rd/4th Playoff] +
MarineKingPrime < Metalopolis > NEXExcrement
MarineKingPrime < Lost Temple > NEXExcrement
MarineKingPrime < Xel'Naga Caverns > NEXExcrement
+ Show Spoiler [Final] +
IMMvp < Metalopolis > IMNestea
IMMvp < Scrap Station > IMNestea
IMMvp < Blistering Sands > IMNestea
Final Standings
+ Show Spoiler +
1st: IMMvp
2nd: IMNestea
3rd: MarineKingPrime
4th: NEXExcrement
5-8th: oGsNaDa
5-8th IMGanZi
5-8th oGsTOP
5-8th RyungPrime