Back in the day, I used to eat, sleep, and breathe N64. I have 81 N64 games, and have beaten all of them (except for Body Harvest and Glover, but if you’ve ever played them, you’d understand why they aren’t worth playing all the way through). I looked at ratings, re-played plenty of games, and checked out other Top N64 Games lists for ideas. I'm possibly a bit biased, but hopefully not overwhelmingly so that any other lover of the N64 would consider this list ridiculous
Okay! Let’s cut to the chase.
#25. Quest 64 This is actually my favorite video game of all time, so it kills me to put it so low on this list. It has a beautiful soundtrack, pretty good graphics, and a great story behind it. It’s decently hard and long, which makes it a great adventure game. It was the Nintendo 64's (poor) attempt at featuring an RPG game... which is actually the ONLY thing that the Playstation could boast over N64 (the Final Fantasy series). The only two things missing from the game are currency and extra party members. It has a decent replay value as well, so it’s not just a one-time-play-through-and-throw-away game.
#24. Mario Tennis I love Mario games, and I play and teach tennis. Mario + Tennis = My ideal game, right? I have to stick it down at #24 though. It has a fun multiplayer mode... but the tournament mode isn’t challenging in the slightest. It’s a fun game with all the traditional Mario characters, and requires a decent amount of strategy (provided you’re above the level of just playing with Boo and hoping to curve it past your opponents, as we all know). You guys DO know you can hit lobs (A then B) and drop shots (B then A), right? It’s a realistic copycat of how real tennis could be played. Minus the bob-ombs.
Little known fact: If you translate "Boo Ghost" into Japanese, it sounds a lot like "Douchebag".
#23. Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater This is a really good game, and I don’t even like skateboarding. The single player mode manages to be somewhat in-depth and tough, and there are multiple multiplayer modes (graffiti, HORSE, etc.). An obvious downside is that it’s only two-player, and there’s no replay value for single player.
#22. Mystical Ninja starring Goemon This game isn’t as well known as other adventure games in the United States, because the main character (Goemon) isn’t nearly as famous as some of the other big names in Nintendo (Donkey Kong, Mario, etc.). The Goemon franchise simply isn’t big in America (it’s big in Japan; there was even an animated series for it). That being said, MNsG has great graphics, an interesting and novel storyline, and doesn’t have any glaring flaws. The characters are all interesting and unique, from Goemon’s blue pineapple hair and extendable pipe to Yae’s ability to turn into a mermaid.
Never give up! Never surrender!
#21. Yoshi’s Story What a cute game It’s about time that Nintendo made a Mario-less Yoshi game! It’s got good graphics (it’s a side-scroller, but considered “two-and-a-half-D”, rather than 2-D, because of the pop-out parts of the game). It has good graphics and requires a lot of strategy to get perfect scores in each level. There’s no multiplayer mode, unfortunately, so it’s sticking at #21.
#20. Mario Golf Another stereotypical Nintendo-sports game: versatile, fun, and multiplayer-capable. For some odd reason, it lacks many of the Nintendo icons, favoring a few seemingly arbitrary human characters that you won’t recognize. However, there are plenty of tournaments and objectives to play through in this game, and an awesome mini-golf mode. Great replay value. Hell, my two little brothers and I played this last week.
#19. Conker’s Bad Fur Day I know. I can’t stop laughing either. Okay, here’s the plot scheme for CBFD: Does anyone remember the cute little squirrel, Conker, from Diddy Kong Racing? Perhaps you’ve played the Game Boy games featuring this adorable little animal? Well, in CBFD, he’s matured QUITE a great deal. This game is rated Mature (I KNOW! A Nintendo game rated Mature!?). The entire game he’s either suffering from a hangover, battling in a giant pile of shit, hitting on a female flower with quite large breasts, or doing any other dirty, risque, disgusting thing you could possibly think of. And there’s a LOT of cursing and blood spillits. And I’m not even joking. However, this game is incredible. Rare truly outdid itself with this game. While, at the surface, this game looks like the anti-Nintendo product of all time, it boasts tough levels, great gameplay, good graphics, and an appeal to... solely older, teenage boys. If you can manage to ignore the disgusting ridiculousness of it, you’ll truly find a well-rounded game.
I'm just gonna go ahead and post the Google Images link... there are far too many great pictures of this game to paste as a compilation: + Show Spoiler +
#18. NFL Blitz It’s not every day that Nintendo makes a non-Mario sports game. It’s also not every day that a sports game focuses more on beating the shit out of the opponents than winning. I have both NFL Quarterback Club ‘98 and NFL Blitz for my N64, and I gotta tell you... the latter blows the former out of the water, because even if I throw an interception, I can then proceed to take out every member of my opponent’s team by diving into them. This game is just plain fun, and just plain manly. It has a multiplayer mode and has some pretty cool codes too.
#17. Bomberman 64 Remember this little gem? The story mode requires a lot of strategy and timing and planning. It’s remarkable. The multiplayer mode is great too (we all remember turning into ghosts and exacting our revenge on those who killed us...). Catchy music too. It definitely deserves a seat on the top 25.
Anyone else tear out his hair playing against the Leviathan?
#16. Rayman 2: The Great Escape One of the many reasons why Nintendo 64 was known for its adventure games. This game is beautiful, tough, and the main character has no arms or legs. The gameplay is fantastic. It should also be noted that there is no Rayman 1 for the Nintendo 64, so it’s not a same-console sequel.
#15. Paper Mario Another “two-and-a-half-D” side-scroller like Yoshi’s Story, except this game isn’t nearly as repetitive. It’s a very creative, fresh look at yet another Mario journey. Doesn’t have much of a replay value, but playing all the way through only once or twice is still worth it. No multiplayer mode; it really wouldn’t fit the game anyway.
#14. Mario Party I have every Mario Party game (just because), and this is pretty much the only one truly worth playing. I hate sequels to party games; they get too repetitive. This game is a great party game if you have exactly four people (including yourself) at your house. If you have fewer than four, then you’re going to need to play with a computer. If you have greater than four people, then someone’s going to have to wait eighteen thousand turns to play. It’s still insanely fun to play though. Except for the Chance Time spaces. Everyone knows what I’m talking about... when you accidentally give all of your stars to your mortal enemy, with two turns left in the game. I’m pretty sure it was this very experience in which the acronym “FML” was created. Awesome party game, and Nintendo has always been big on multiplayer capabilities and party games. P.S.- I’d like to give a shout out to my homeboy, Luigi.
There's a very good chance that you're about to get fucked, and that the previous 30 turns and two hours meant absolutely nothing.
#13. Diddy Kong Racing Okay, this game is near-perfect for its platform (racing games). A racing game that truly has a single-player story mode. Great graphics. Three vehicles. A giant, evil pig. A walking, talking clock. What more could a guy ask for? It is exceptionally well-rounded, and the races are more based on driving skill than using weapons (which aren’t entirely useless, though). Replay value is built in to the system (four times total: regular mode, silver coin challenge, mirror mode, silver coin challenge for mirror mode). It even has a two-player story mode, and a shitload of multiplayer racing/battle options. And codes! This is the most complete, thorough racing game that N64 has to offer. Of course, there does exist one other racing game that far surpasses DKR in the “fun” department... and that’s really what Nintendo is all about, isn’t it?
#12. Jet Force Gemini This game has more realistic and darker graphics than the stereotypical Mario-worlds we all know and love. It’s not a cutesy game. It’s very advanced, and is very different from the rest of the N64 games. This third person shooter has a lot of different missions and collectables, making it a very thorough single player game. It also boasts a pretty sweet multiplayer mode. And a gun-toting dog.
Dr. House apparently never realized that Lupus solely belonged to the Jet Force Gemini team.
#11. Banjo-Tooie I’m generally not a fan of same-console sequels. They’re generally shitty attempts at milking the amazing qualities of the first game, with slightly older characters or extra weapons. But holy shit! If you’ve played Banjo-Kazooie, then you’ve undoubtedly fallen in love with it. That would warrant a look at Banjo-Tooie... which would in turn make you really, really like this game as well. The game is completely revamped, expanding on the myriad of possibilities and pathways left open from its predecessor. It’s beautiful. Of course, it retains the awesome graphics, awesome soundtrack, and fantastic gameplay of Banjo-Kazooie, but also throws in new... everything (including a multiplayer mode, just because it CAN!).
Top 10 - Take a deep breath! It’s time for the best of the best!!!
#10. Star Fox 64 Oh yes. A classic. This game is also probably the most quoted of all time. (I’m fairly certain that my brothers and I know every single quote from this game.) I was substitute teaching yesterday, and I swear in the middle of class a student raised his hand... I called on him... and the following conversation ensued: Me: Yes? Student: Mr. Mango... can you do a barrel roll? Me: Absolutely. I usually press R twice, rather than Z. Student: You’re the coolest sub ever, Mr. Mango. Me: I know. This game is utterly fantastic. The gameplay is great, and Falco Lombardi is a complete badass.
#9. Donkey Kong 64 Ohhhh... banana! This game boasts amazing graphics, and a crew of Kongs that come complete with their own instruments, ammunition, and rap song! The storyline is the stereotypical “beat King K. Rool”, but the journey through each well-designed, unique level is great. The fact that you have five playable characters means that you often must use one to make progress in another's quest. This type of co-operative single-player mode is pretty unique, and the final battle shows how working together truly pays off.
#8. Perfect Dark To sum up this game in a single phrase: “Golden Eye 007 Version 2.0". It’s the superior of the two first-person shooters, with better graphics, weapons, and missions. Of course, it’s expected to be better than Golden Eye 007, considering it came out later. The single player is great, but the multiplayer is what makes PD really shine. I’ll frequently see this game being played at parties. Two words: Laptop gun.
#7. The Legend of Zelda: Majora’s Mask I would say that this game is amazing, but you just read the words “The Legend of Zelda”, so I feel it would be redundant. This game is crazy unique. The time crunch is an awesome limitation to employ. You can’t merely run around forever; you gotta know your shit! It’s all about perfect timing in this game... and, of course, mindblowing (I’m running out of synonyms for “great”) graphics, abilities, and quite the familiar cast if you’ve played The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time (and you should). The cartridge is gold and holographic too.
I got this poster in a Nintendo Power magazine a long time ago. It's awesome and I felt like sharing that with you.
The Top 6 - Three are known for their single player modes; three are known for their multiplayer capabilities. Can you guess which ones are left on the list?
#6. Banjo-Kazooie You know how highly I regard the sequel. The original is breathtaking. Unless you’ve played Diddy Kong Racing (in which Banjo doesn’t exactly have a personality at all, and Kazooie didn’t even exist), you probably had no idea who the hell Banjo and Kazooie even were. I know I didn’t. Now, we’re all bffs. A jiggy here, a Jinjo there. Gruntilda’s lame rhymes and Mumbo Jumbo’s transformations. It’s okay to occasionally drown yourself in the nostalgia of this game’s awesomeness.
DAT MUSIC.
#5. Golden Eye 007 Perfect Dark may be better, but Golden Eye 007 set the bar for first-person shooters. This is actually the only game on my list that I don’t have (I know, right?), but I still recognize its importance to the progression of video games. If you ask someone to name any five N64 games, I guarantee you that Golden Eye 007 will be on that list. And its popularity is well-deserved. Is the Golden Gun OP, or is Oddjob OP?
#4. Mario Kart 64 I really don’t need to explain why this game is all the way up here, so instead I’ll just make a list of superlatives for this game: Best Character (based on stats): Wario Best Shortcut: Wario Stadium wall-hop Craziest Level: Toad’s Turnpike in Mirror Mode Most Useful Item: Lightning Most Useless Item: Triple green shells when you’re in first place in Rainbow Road Most Annoying... Annoyance: Thwomps in Bowser’s Castle Guiltiest Pleasure: Annihilating Toad, just to hear him scream like a baby The “FML” Award: Getting ready to drive off the big jump in Wario Stadium... and then noticing that second-player has a Lightning... The “You’re an asshole” Award: Placing a string of bananas on the zig zag, rail-less bridge in Banshee Boardwalk. The “This is so bullshit” Award: Getting hit by a truck in Toad’s Turnpike... and then immediately getting hit by a bus... and then a car... and then another truck... Hmm... did I miss any?
DA FUCK?
#3: Super Smash Bros. 64 The number one multiplayer game for the N64. While Mario Kart 64 IS ridiculously fun and exciting, it’s still in the shadow of a game that pits famous Nintendo icons against one another in an all-out brawl. The original Super Smash Bros. will never get old. And I'm undefeated within my circle of friends as Ness and Pikachu ^^
#2. Super Mario 64 In September of 1996, the Nintendo 64 was released in the United States. I got mine for Christmas, along with three video games (Super Mario 64, Cruisin’ USA, and Wayne Gretzky’s 3-D Hockey). I put Super Mario 64 into the console, turned the game on and was instantly mesmerized. I definitely teared up. Not only did Super Mario 64 set the bar so high graphics-wise that some games even TODAY don’t reach it, but it is absolutely the (second) best adventure game produced for the N64. Its only flaw is in its perfection; the following generations of main Mario adventure games (Super Mario Sunshine for the GameCube and Super Mario Galaxy for the Wii) could possibly be a step or two above Super Mario 64... but the leap from 2-D to 3-D that Super Mario 64 made could never be matched by any other sequel. This is the first reason (there are many) why the Playstation never had a chance in hell against the might of the Nintendo 64. Every world is beautiful and has interesting objectives. Gameplay is great. This is the quintessential Nintendo game; if you haven’t played it, you can’t truly appreciate the Nintendo 64. I played it again two months ago. I still love it. YOU CAN LEGIT FLY IN THIS GAME.
Slightly slower than the world record speedrun, but I love the music.
#1: The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time This is the most dazzling, complete, and thorough Nintendo 64 game ever produced. Nearly every Legend of Zelda game is a masterpiece, and this one is way up there on the list. There are zero flaws in this game. Nearly every rating board gives this game a 10 out of 10, and I agree with them. Another game you simply must play if you have the N64. What else can I say? If you’ve played it, you know why it’s number one. It’s as simple as that. Warning: The wallmasters, re-dead, and entire shadow temple will probably scare the shit out of you. But you won’t be able to stop playing. Sleep is for the weak.
And so, the Hero of Time saved Hyrule once again...
And that's my list Feel free to give me some feedback and opinions regarding which ones should or shouldn’t have been on the list, or what could have made the list better!
You gave Nintendo a lot of credit for non-Nintendo games (ie Mystical Ninja and NFL Blitz). Nintendo doesn't make every game for their consoles (no matter how much it might seem that way).
On April 04 2012 00:42 Shai wrote: You gave Nintendo a lot of credit for non-Nintendo games (ie Mystical Ninja and NFL Blitz). Nintendo doesn't make every game for their consoles (no matter how much it might seem that way).
Indeed I did. I included games made by third-party developers and whatnot, and just built my list around games released for the N64 console, not solely games that are only produced by Nintendo. I still consider those N64 games to be list-worthy, if they're good enough.
Thanks for pointing that out Should have made that clearer ^^
Me: Yes? Student: Mr. Mango... can you do a barrel roll? Me: Absolutely. I usually press R twice, rather than Z. Student: You’re the coolest sub ever, Mr. Mango. Me: I know. This game is utterly fantastic. The gameplay is great, and Falco Lombardi is a complete badass.
I dont think I could even name 25 games on the N64 haha. heres my list: 3. Super Mario 64 2. StarFox 1. Zelda: Ocarina of Time special mentions to Donkey Kong 64, rayman, paper mario, mario party, and of course Goldeneye, but I never owned goldeneye so I cant list it :p
I HATED Quest 64 (Maybe I was just spoiled with the amazing JRPG's that were coming out at the time for PS though), does the story of the game ever really pick up? maybe il revisit it.
On April 04 2012 00:42 Shai wrote: You gave Nintendo a lot of credit for non-Nintendo games (ie Mystical Ninja and NFL Blitz). Nintendo doesn't make every game for their consoles (no matter how much it might seem that way).
Indeed I did. I included games made by third-party developers and whatnot, and just built my list around games released for the N64 console, not solely games that are only produced by Nintendo. I still consider those N64 games to be list-worthy, if they're good enough.
Thanks for pointing that out Should have made that clearer ^^
Maybe I should have been clearer. You say, for example, "#16. Rayman 2: The Great Escape [was] One of the many reasons why Nintendo was known for its adventure games." You also give Nintendo specifically credit for other games. If you said it was one of the reasons the N64 was known for its adventure games that would probably be more accurate, but as it is it reads like you are specifically saying Nintendo made these games.
On April 04 2012 00:58 PassiveAce wrote: I dont think I could even name 25 games on the N64 haha. heres my list: 3. Super Mario 64 2. StarFox 1. Zelda: Ocarina of Time
I HATED Quest 64 (Maybe I was just spoiled with the amazing JRPG's that were coming out at the time for PS though), does the story of the game ever really pick up? maybe il revisit it.
If you're looking for a game with all the aspects of an RPG, Quest 64 won't meet your expectations. It's certainly not a Final Fantasy-level game.
However, I really liked the scenery, music, gameplay, and general strategy involved with the spells. There's probably some personal bias in there, considering I didn't start playing real RPGs until after Quest 64, and so that game was a nice introduction to a few of the elements without getting thrown in to the stereotypical 70-hour hardcore 9999 life all ultima weapon type RPGs that the best RPGs now revolve around (e.g. FF7).
On April 04 2012 00:42 Shai wrote: You gave Nintendo a lot of credit for non-Nintendo games (ie Mystical Ninja and NFL Blitz). Nintendo doesn't make every game for their consoles (no matter how much it might seem that way).
Indeed I did. I included games made by third-party developers and whatnot, and just built my list around games released for the N64 console, not solely games that are only produced by Nintendo. I still consider those N64 games to be list-worthy, if they're good enough.
Thanks for pointing that out Should have made that clearer ^^
Maybe I should have been clearer. You say, for example, "#16. Rayman 2: The Great Escape [was] One of the many reasons why Nintendo was known for its adventure games." You also give Nintendo specifically credit for other games. If you said it was one of the reasons the N64 was known for its adventure games that would probably be more accurate, but as it is it reads like you are specifically saying Nintendo made these games.
Good point. When I wrote "Nintendo" in there, I had meant the console (Nintendo being the shorthand version of Nintendo 64), not the developer/ company of Nintendo in general. "The Nintendo 64 is known for its adventure games" is what I meant.
But obviously, it's very ambiguous. I'll change it to avoid further confusion
On April 04 2012 01:08 0x64 wrote: Bomberma 64 requires to be higher in that list because the multiplayer was extremly balanced and could have been progamming material.
You need to limit the features to basic items.. (Firepower, speed, boxing glove, throwing glove, kicker shoe, bomb amount) and then play it as a 2v2.
It became really artistic to drop formation of bomb and timing a kick to trap a davanced player.
Hahahaha yes extremely balanced indeed, because every person was identical ^^
When you talk about the items and limitations, I fear you may be referring to a different Bomberman game though. I know those items generally exist throughout the entire Bomberman franchise, but Bomberman 64 allows you to pick up and throw and kick bombs automatically. Bomberman 64 has regular and red bombs, remote bombs, hearts, red and blue diamonds, fire (blast radius) power-up, bomb (+1 quantity) power-up, skulls, masks, and a few other items. You can also charge up your bomb while holding it, bounce bombs on each other and kick them, and when you die in multiplayer you can come back as a ghost and annoy the other players ^^
Of the ones listed, I played: - Perfect Dark (double magnum anyone?) - Super Smash Bros - Mario Tennis - Mario Kart - Mario Party - Super Mario - Tony Hawk
I didn't play Zelda! Oh no! Maybe I should look for it? Is it that awesome?
On April 04 2012 01:24 OpticalShot wrote: Oh my childhood!
Of the ones listed, I played: - Perfect Dark (double magnum anyone?) - Super Smash Bros - Mario Tennis - Mario Kart - Mario Party - Super Mario - Tony Hawk
I didn't play Zelda! Oh no! Maybe I should look for it? Is it that awesome?
When we would set up our custom weapons, we'd have dual-wielding, faster-firing weapons like cyclones and cmp150s, and then exploding guns like dragons and superdragons... and then laptop guns and proximity mines ^^
Yes, definitely get Zelda! But get Ocarina of Time before Majora's Mask.
On April 04 2012 01:24 OpticalShot wrote: Oh my childhood!
Of the ones listed, I played: - Perfect Dark (double magnum anyone?) - Super Smash Bros - Mario Tennis - Mario Kart - Mario Party - Super Mario - Tony Hawk
I didn't play Zelda! Oh no! Maybe I should look for it? Is it that awesome?
In my opinion you gotta give Zelda Ocarina of time a play, such an excellent game. Also, Goldeneye. Gogogogogogo! :D
On April 04 2012 01:25 Jibba wrote: You're missing the Star Wars games. :O
TBH, I think Diddy Kong Racing > Mario Kart, even though it's obviously less played.
Which Star Wars game(s) could make it on the list (and at which spot)? Shadows of the Empire and Racer were pretty cool and popular, although I think only SotE had the depth to make it on the list.
I agree with you that DKR > MK64 as far as being a well-rounded game is concerned, but I think Mario Kart's success as a party game (probably because you could be bad at the game and still win with lightnings and spiny shells) caused me to move it up so much.
On April 04 2012 01:40 Charger wrote: Very good list overall, mine would be pretty similar. Only game I can think of that isn't included is Wave Runner.
Thanks for the feedback! And do you mean Wave Race 64?
Good! Good! Keep on going!!!
That game was pretty cool. But it was repetitive imo.
On April 04 2012 01:40 Charger wrote: Very good list overall, mine would be pretty similar. Only game I can think of that isn't included is Wave Runner.
Thanks for the feedback! And do you mean Wave Race 64?
Good! Good! Keep on going!!!
That game was pretty cool. But it was repetitive imo.
Haha yeah, Wave Race! It was a pretty generic racing game for the most part but I still think that's the only water racing game I ever played, I had a blast playing it with friends.
Zelda definitely was the best idd Had such a hard time finishing the game. Seeing I was 7 at the release of the N64 it doesn't surprise me one bit :p
But how is it that you haven't played Golden Eye yet.... That game is so great when playing multiplayer with friends
Only played a few of these games (Zelda,Golden Eye,SM64,SF64,MK64) and they were all so great :D
I think you got the order right (from above quoted games). Too bad I can't use my N64 anymore My young cousins "borrowed" all consoles from me. This blog really makes me want to go grab the N64 from them and play some oldies :D
On April 04 2012 01:40 Charger wrote: Very good list overall, mine would be pretty similar. Only game I can think of that isn't included is Wave Runner.
Thanks for the feedback! And do you mean Wave Race 64?
Good! Good! Keep on going!!!
That game was pretty cool. But it was repetitive imo.
Haha yeah, Wave Race! It was a pretty generic racing game for the most part but I still think that's the only water racing game I ever played, I had a blast playing it with friends.
It's a really fun game If you like that game, I recommend playing Hydro Thunder as well ^^ If you ever find it at an arcade, usually there are several of them in a row and you can play against your friends.
Wave Race, I watched in awe racing over these cool water reflections. They were so high-end at this time. Loved to pwn friends with the fatty guy. Another great game was International Superstar Socce 64. With this game the football genre did a huge jump. Full 3D, better controls and the ability to create your own team! Regarding Zelda OoT, I can agree with the OP. This game was just so perfect, so ahead of it's time that there are no words for it. It's the greatest masterpiece of all Nintendo games till today. My Top5 games would be Zelda OoT, GoldenEye, Mario 64, Mario Kart 64 and Pokemon Stadium MULTIPLAYER
On April 04 2012 01:45 shannn wrote: Zelda definitely was the best idd Had such a hard time finishing the game. Seeing I was 7 at the release of the N64 it doesn't surprise me one bit :p
But how is it that you haven't played Golden Eye yet.... That game is so great when playing multiplayer with friends
Only played a few of these games (Zelda,Golden Eye,SM64,SF64,MK64) and they were all so great :D
I think you got the order right (from above quoted games). Too bad I can't use my N64 anymore My young cousins "borrowed" all consoles from me. This blog really makes me want to go grab the N64 from them and play some oldies :D
Oh I've played Goldeneye many times! I just don't actually own the game ^^
That whole top 6 is so fucking amazing I remember playing them all. I think ima go play some N64 with my cousin next time he's at my place :D. He's as much a fan of it as I am.
mad props to the OP for having played Quest64. I used to have it but lost it and my life seemed to fall apart immediately afterwards.... not really but it was a sad day when i could no longer play Quest64 lol. btw i LOVED the water spells. can you say "infinite life"?
Oh man, perfect dark. Still playing that game at our university lans together with mariocart and golden eye. N64 always had some amazing multiplayer games which you could play with almost anyone despite their age(Was always great for when my cousins came over). This thread makes me want to get out my N64 and play some of my old games again
On April 04 2012 01:45 shannn wrote: Zelda definitely was the best idd Had such a hard time finishing the game. Seeing I was 7 at the release of the N64 it doesn't surprise me one bit :p
But how is it that you haven't played Golden Eye yet.... That game is so great when playing multiplayer with friends
Only played a few of these games (Zelda,Golden Eye,SM64,SF64,MK64) and they were all so great :D
I think you got the order right (from above quoted games). Too bad I can't use my N64 anymore My young cousins "borrowed" all consoles from me. This blog really makes me want to go grab the N64 from them and play some oldies :D
Oh I've played Goldeneye many times! I just don't actually own the game ^^
Oh im such a newb Thought when you said don't own the game = not played but didn't occur to me that you could've played at a friend / borrowed the game.
On April 04 2012 02:20 Treyus wrote: mad props to the OP for having played Quest64. I used to have it but lost it and my life seemed to fall apart immediately afterwards.... not really but it was a sad day when i could no longer play Quest64 lol. btw i LOVED the water spells. can you say "infinite life"?
So true... I wonder if anyone ever used the wind spells to great success though. I must have played the game a dozen times through, and I still can't find a way to make good used of them.
Early game- rush to fireball lvl3 and healing lvl1. Mid game- who the fuck cares because you have fireball lvl3 and healing lvl1. Late game- avalanche, magic barrier, healing lvl2. Invincible combination.
On April 04 2012 02:19 Backpack wrote: Star Wars Rogue Squadron and Pod Racer deserve to be top 15 IMO.
Fair enough. There were a lot of games that I had to turn down from the Top 25 list that were still amazing. I didn't want to make a Runner-up List though, because then it would be too long ^^
Star Wars games Earthworm Jim 3-D Mischief Makers Pokemon Stadium Pokemon Snap Chameleon Twist Clayfighters 63 1/3 Pilotwings Tonic Trouble 1080 Snowboarding Gex: Enter the Gecko Buck Bumble
are just some other great games that I can list off the top of my head that would all be viable candidates for a Top 25 spot as well.
I'm actually surprised that no one mentioned StarCraft 64. But that was a terrible game, unfortunately. As a StarCraft player, I hated it. And as an N64 player, I hated it.
So happy to see Jet Force Gemini getting mentioned :D SSB, SF64, MK64, OoT/MM... good times And Zelda/Mario speedruns and TASs are so much fun to watch, even to this day
As far as other games, agreed with previous posters about Rogue Squadron being awesome Would also suggest The New Tetris (gold/silver squares!), maybe Pokemon Stadium and Pokemon Snap for the lulz
Shadows of the Empire was my favorite game as a kid. I really like your list brings so many memories rushing back. I might have to play some of these again sometime.
The year nintendo released n64 they sold out immediately.
When we unwrapped one on Christmas morning I cannot remember being more excited for a present.
Personally, I enjoyed the multiplayer games more than any single player ones for n64 though.
The hours spent playing Goldeneye and Mario Kart cannot be compared to grinding Mario or Zelda for me. At this time I played AoE and SC online when free to game solo.
On April 04 2012 02:57 farvacola wrote: I'm sorry but a top 25 that does not include Blast Corps is incomplete. There has yet to be another game like it. Otherwise the list is pretty solid.
When my brother got his appendix taken out (a looong time ago), he played Blast Corps non-stop in the hospital and we bought it for him as a gift.
Then someone stole it a year later, which made my brother a sad panda.
Then a few years ago, I bought him a new one as a birthday gift, which made him a happy camper He played it again for a very long time.
But other than that emotional tie to it that my brother has, I don't really have any other reason to rank it very high. It ranks high in my brother's heart, but that's about it
On April 04 2012 03:12 JonnyLaw wrote: The year nintendo released n64 they sold out immediately.
When we unwrapped one on Christmas morning I cannot remember being more excited for a present.
Personally, I enjoyed the multiplayer games more than any single player ones for n64 though.
The hours spent playing Goldeneye and Mario Kart cannot be compared to grinding Mario or Zelda for me. At this time I played AoE and SC online when free to game solo.
Yes?
This isn't literally me, but this is figuratively me... on that Christmas morning, and pretty much every holiday and birthday afterwards for the next few years. One year I got 10 N64 games for Christmas. Finished them all by my April birthday. I got Banjo-Tooie on a Christmas morning; finished it right before the ball dropped on that same New Year's Eve.
On April 04 2012 02:57 farvacola wrote: I'm sorry but a top 25 that does not include Blast Corps is incomplete. There has yet to be another game like it. Otherwise the list is pretty solid.
I was thinking the same. Blastcorps is such a unique game unfortunately there was never a sequel.
And one of my favourite multiplayer games is also missing: road rash 64.
Soooo many good games, however Perfect Dark > 007 . I remember Quest 64 was so hard when I was young and rented it. Mystical Ninja was amazing I rented it many times and beat most of it but forgot its name for like 10 years until I re-searched on internet. lol
On April 04 2012 03:37 OrangeSoda wrote: Good times with my cousins playing Golden eye, diddy kong racing and mario kart 64. Having the TV split into 4 screens was great.
And then looking on your opponent's screen so you knew exactly when to launch the turtle shells?
On April 04 2012 03:37 OrangeSoda wrote: Good times with my cousins playing Golden eye, diddy kong racing and mario kart 64. Having the TV split into 4 screens was great.
And then looking on your opponent's screen so you knew exactly when to launch the turtle shells?
You cheater, this was back when the honor system counted for something :p
I actually forgot to mention one of my personal favs of all time earlier, Major League Baseball feat. Ken Griffey Jr.! Me and my 3 best friends would rotate houses we would sleep over at every weekend and we would run seasons, do drafts, and play TONS of baseball games. Great memories :D
Remember all the OoT runs I did with my cousin, trying to speedrun it (without knowing any techniques speedrunners use so it was kind of slow in comparison), trying to do 3 heart runs, trying to 100% it etc etc.
I also played Killer Instinct Gold to death, we did local tourneys with friends and it was the most fun I had playing a fighting game ever. I still remember my reaction the first time I pulled of an ultra combo with glacius, man it was awesome.
So many of my best memories come from me playing N64, it's my alltime favourite console, it just has so many amazing games (Blast Corps being one of them, I just love it).
I sadly never really managed to finish Rayman 2, I didn't own the memory card thingy
I would argue that Super Smash Bro should be at least #2. It created a subset of fighting games and paved the way for an amazing sequel for it's next iteration. Mario 64 has been rehashed, but none have been as popular as Mario 64. So as far as legacy and longevity goes I think Super Smash Bro is a huge winner.
mario kart should be number 1, no questions asked... glad you included jet force gemini though, that game was so damn hard when i was younger.. it also had a sick coop mode for single player where player 2 could play as the little robot that you eventually made on one of the worlds!
1: The original Star Fox was far superior to SF64. 2: Tony Hawk Pro Skater was better on playstation, better graphics, better controls, and I think it had more music?
Banjo Kazooie games were pretty good, and were actually pretty funny too. I've never played Bomberman 64, I might have to give it a try on project64. Same thing with Jet Force Gemini.
N64 was an interesting quirk in the console wars. Nintendo screwed up by sticking with cartridges, Sony was able to out-do them in graphics, game content, in-game music, etc. Were also a number of amazing titles on playstation that were never ported to N64 since the system couldn't handle it (Tomb Raider series comes to mind, and the first two games in the series were amazing). N64's controller was also clearly designed specifically for Mario 64, meaning that for a lot of other games it really wasn't idea.
But Nintendo was still able to make something out of their failure, resurrecting tried and true Nintendo series. Some they really expanded on and made great games out of, like Legend of Zelda; others they completely fucked up like Donkey Kong. Despite the limitations some of the games were down right amazing, Mario Kart 64 to this day stands out as an incredibly fun game--there was even a semi-pro community that cropped up around the game as you can see with that video.
It's sort of a testament to Nintendo that they could remain competitive and keep putting out great games faced with a far superior gaming platform to compete against. Unfortunatly they made the exact same set of mistakes with the Game Cube, which damn near ruined the company.
-edit:
On April 04 2012 03:15 Masq wrote: Quest 64 was so garbage, I was really disappointed when I bought it. Same with Mystical Ninja.
You're missing a lot of good games too, like Duke Nukem 64, Turok, Quake, Harvest Moon, 1080 Snowboarding, Pilot Wings, and Ogre Battle. For shame!
Harvest Moon 64 is an amazing game. Just a year or two ago over winter break I ended up playing that game for like 20 hours. Now that I'm older my super micro skills make time management in the game really easy and I had like half the house improvements and 50,000G by the end of year one lol.
Still though, it's one of those games that sounds really boring but as you play it you realize it's actually a really complex RPG that just sucks you in. I never played the SNES version though, but I think they N64 version had much more depth.
Loved the list. I had completely forgot about Tony Hawk pro skater. Spent countless hours with my friend trying to grind a rail for like infinity etc. etc. :D Mario Kart 64 is the best. Mario Party 64 is the best too.
Funniest stuff would happen on Wario's Stadium. We're all taking turns playing in the dorm, someone is way out in the lead and then you notice someone holding on to a lightning as you approach that ramp. Classic XD
On April 04 2012 01:25 Jibba wrote: You're missing the Star Wars games. :O Well, I guess just Rogue Squadron.
TBH, I think Diddy Kong Racing > Mario Kart, even though it's obviously less played.
Yeah! DKR is way better than Mario Kart. Way more complete game, better graphics, more skill-based and less luck. I feel like in Mario Kart I want to be in 2nd going into the last lap so I can get better powerups, it's pretty lame :/
You and me think very much alike sir, Quest 64 is my favorite game on N64 and my favorite RPG ever. I have no clue why, it was just challenging and you could be creative with so many things.
Great list, I thought you probably nailed 20 of my top 25. NO HARVEST MOON!?!
No Turok? Great level design, fantastic weapon assortment, fluid gameplay (for N64). It's not Goldeneye or PD but it's certainly better than the abomination that was Yoshi's Story.
Oh man this list brings back many great memories. Mario Kart 64 being the first N64 game I played/owned, not being able to beat Ocarina without help from my cousins, hours of super smash vs my brother. And I still remember the first time I saw some guys playing Star Fox at a friend's house-- I thought it was the coolest thing ever.
This system was a huge part of my childhood, it's kind of sad that I haven't thought about these games much in recent years. Also it's kind of funny to recall how some of my friends were "playstation guys", sure we all got along in school but it was almost like we were growing up in parallel universes since I could only imagine the game worlds they talked about. In fact I never touched games like FFVII or metal gear until I was much older and hacked my PSP, which was like the end of high school.
I agree/w ur list for the most part except that Mario Party #1 is not my fav N64 Mario Party.. I felt like Mario Party 2 is really where the legacy began (and ended) to some degree.
Conker's bad fur day needs way move love. I still play that game on occasion. If you've seen all the movies to get the references, it's absolutely amazing. I have never enjoyed a game that much since.
On April 04 2012 12:20 LamaMitHut wrote: very nice text, thumbs up!
but why no blast corps (especially considering that you know that game)!?
Well I know pretty much every game mentioned by people in the thread, but some of them were pretty easy choices for me to not put on the list. As far as Blast Corps goes... It's because I didn't find that there was much depth to the game (or graphics). You really just bulldoze stuff so the missile carrier arrived safely. It always seemed very... simple, conceptually. Don't get me wrong, running over stuff was fun, but on that note, if I were to extend the list to include one-track games, it would have been below Rampage: World Tour (monsters smashing the entire world, one city at a time > bulldozing buildings), which probably would have been like... #50-60.
Wow I agree with every game on this list (although I would have ordered them differently). The only exception being rayman which i never really played. These games basically made up my n64 collection. I still to this day occasionally have have the soundtrack to certain maps from diddy kong racing stuck in my head.
On April 04 2012 13:36 Pengu1n wrote: Wow I agree with every game on this list (although I would have ordered them differently). The only exception being rayman which i never really played. These games basically made up my n64 collection. I still to this day occasionally have have the soundtrack to certain maps from diddy kong racing stuck in my head.
Then you too clearly have amazingly good taste in N64 games, and so you'd probably like Rayman as well.
To this day I still play a lot of N64, especially Mario Tennis. Whenever all my friends are back in town, we often get drunk and just play Mario Tennis as competitively as possible haha, its like the best game ever.
EXTREMELY surprised that pokemon stadium is not on the list.
even if you didnt like pokemon, EVERY kid i knew either liked it or loved it.
and dissapointed at how low you ranked Conker. T.T
and where is starwars podracer god i cant forget the amount of times i was winning a race skidded against a wall and started screaming "REPAIR REPAIR REPAIR REPAIR REPAIR DONT LOSE REPAIR REPAIR YEEEEEEESH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!"
On April 04 2012 14:58 TyrantPotato wrote: EXTREMELY surprised that pokemon stadium is not on the list.
even if you didnt like pokemon, EVERY kid i knew either liked it or loved it.
and dissapointed at how low you ranked Conker. T.T
and where is starwars podracer god i cant forget the amount of times i was winning a race skidded against a wall and started screaming "REPAIR REPAIR REPAIR REPAIR REPAIR DONT LOSE REPAIR REPAIR YEEEEEEESH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!"
those minigames were the freaking best. anyone remember the lickitung conveyer belt game?
On April 04 2012 14:58 TyrantPotato wrote: EXTREMELY surprised that pokemon stadium is not on the list.
even if you didnt like pokemon, EVERY kid i knew either liked it or loved it.
and dissapointed at how low you ranked Conker. T.T
and where is starwars podracer god i cant forget the amount of times i was winning a race skidded against a wall and started screaming "REPAIR REPAIR REPAIR REPAIR REPAIR DONT LOSE REPAIR REPAIR YEEEEEEESH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!"
those minigames were the freaking best. anyone remember the lickitung conveyer belt game?
that was SOOO sweet.
magicarp one was stupid as fk same with sandshrew when one controller had a dicky L button.
but my fav mini game was the hypno one. HOHOOHOHOHOHOHO shit got intense when that game came up.
the Metapod/kakuna one was sweet as well. often the winner would come out with the tiniest dot of hp left.
On April 04 2012 14:58 TyrantPotato wrote: EXTREMELY surprised that pokemon stadium is not on the list.
even if you didnt like pokemon, EVERY kid i knew either liked it or loved it.
and dissapointed at how low you ranked Conker. T.T
and where is starwars podracer god i cant forget the amount of times i was winning a race skidded against a wall and started screaming "REPAIR REPAIR REPAIR REPAIR REPAIR DONT LOSE REPAIR REPAIR YEEEEEEESH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!"
those minigames were the freaking best. anyone remember the lickitung conveyer belt game?
that was SOOO sweet.
magicarp one was stupid as fk same with sandshrew when one controller had a dicky L button.
but my fav mini game was the hypno one. HOHOOHOHOHOHOHO shit got intense when that game came up.
the Metapod/kakuna one was sweet as well. often the winner would come out with the tiniest dot of hp left.
omg i totally forgot about the harden game. i barely remember it!
wow.... also getting to play gameboy on the TV was pretty sweeeet.
On April 04 2012 14:58 TyrantPotato wrote: EXTREMELY surprised that pokemon stadium is not on the list.
even if you didnt like pokemon, EVERY kid i knew either liked it or loved it.
and dissapointed at how low you ranked Conker. T.T
and where is starwars podracer god i cant forget the amount of times i was winning a race skidded against a wall and started screaming "REPAIR REPAIR REPAIR REPAIR REPAIR DONT LOSE REPAIR REPAIR YEEEEEEESH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!"
those minigames were the freaking best. anyone remember the lickitung conveyer belt game?
that was SOOO sweet.
magicarp one was stupid as fk same with sandshrew when one controller had a dicky L button.
but my fav mini game was the hypno one. HOHOOHOHOHOHOHO shit got intense when that game came up.
the Metapod/kakuna one was sweet as well. often the winner would come out with the tiniest dot of hp left.
omg i totally forgot about the harden game. i barely remember it!
wow.... also getting to play gameboy on the TV was pretty sweeeet.
I am indeed a huge Pokemon fan (the original Pokemon; I can't keep up with all the new versions), but I made the conscious decision to not put in Pokemon Stadium, despite how fun the minigames are. I find the standard tournament/ single-player mode to be very niche and slow, and while I did spend a lot of time with my brothers playing those minigames, I felt like the game wasn't supposed to revolve around the success of the minigames. (It's hardly a "party game", in the same sense that Mario Party, Mario Kart, Goldeneye 007, and Super Smash Bros. are "party games".) It was a happy coincidence, so to speak. I would put Pokemon Stadium around #20 though, just because of how cool everything ended up working out.
That's just my personal take on the game though. I really enjoyed playing it as a kid, and I loooved Pokemon growing up
Mystical Ninja *2* Starring Goemon was fking epic I loved the co-op aspect for it - I remember trying to beat it countless times with my brother back in the day.
Really want to go back to my parents' house and dig out the N64 now. I really have been wanting to replay the two Zeldas again.
I always felt like the FPSs on 64 were pretty lackluster, but this is probably because I had played the earliest FPSs on PC, which were generally just better for their time. Perfect Dark was pretty good, and I remember playing through the hardest diffuculty, but the multiplayer was always kinda meh. My friends all loved Goldeneye, but none of them had really experience PC gaming at that point.
I'm glad Jet Force Gemini got a mention. That was probably the best sleeper game on the console. I remember getting it for my birthday because I couldn't think of anything else I wanted, and being blown away at how great the game turned out to be.
My fondest memories are probably with Majora's Mask (another birthday gift). My birthday is in mid october, so the whole vibe of the game really seemed to fit that whole time of year (dead trees, halloween, etc.). I also felt like it was quite a bit more difficult than OoT, especially if you didn't use a walkthrough or anything.
On April 05 2012 02:57 HardlyNever wrote: Really want to go back to my parents' house and dig out the N64 now. I really have been wanting to replay the two Zeldas again.
You could buy the Nintendo 3DS. I'm really happy with it, and it got the new version of Ocarina of Time, and there are (strong) rumours that says that they will release Majoras Mask as well!
On April 05 2012 08:00 Denzil wrote: Oh man how is Conkers Bad Fur Day so low
I played that when I was like 7 never understood shit about it, except the matrix part.
When you ask how is Conker so low... do you wish it weren't ranked so well? Because others wish it received *more* love.
(It's sometimes hard to understand when people ask why a game was ranked so "low" or "high" without going into more detail, as "low numbers" = "high ranks" when it comes to a ranking system )
Keep in mind... for those of you disliking why I rated something so low or high on the list... that your game actually made it on the Top 25 to begin with lol.
More than half of the top 13 are Rare games. Just thinking about how incredible the game design was in Conker's Bad Fur day, Jet Force Jemini, Banjo Kazooie/Tooie, Perfect Dark, Donkey Kong 64, and Diddy Kong Racing makes me get all bitter and cynical inside about most modern crap. They knew how to make anything fun.
On April 05 2012 13:50 Jealous wrote: No Pokemon Puzzle League? :/ Lost all credibility. Most competitive and intense match-3/tetris variant known to man.
My brothers and I still play that game from time to time (as well as Battle Tanks: Global Assault), but throwing a puzzle game in there just didn't feel right. It is amazingly fast-paced though
On April 05 2012 17:14 fOrQQ wrote: An N64 list witthout Super Smash?! Other than that pretty spot on
Does anyone remember Buck Bumble, or wait what was that other game that was amazing. Where you changed into animals and shit? That should be here for sure. OMG, spacestation silicon valley.
On April 05 2012 21:28 Mementoss wrote: Does anyone remember Buck Bumble, or wait what was that other game that was amazing. Where you changed into animals and shit? That should be here for sure. OMG, spacestation silicon valley.
On April 05 2012 13:50 Jealous wrote: No Pokemon Puzzle League? :/ Lost all credibility. Most competitive and intense match-3/tetris variant known to man.
My brothers and I still play that game from time to time (as well as Battle Tanks: Global Assault), but throwing a puzzle game in there just didn't feel right. It is amazingly fast-paced though
On April 05 2012 17:14 fOrQQ wrote: An N64 list witthout Super Smash?! Other than that pretty spot on
I would never forget Super Smash Bros. 64
Check the list again Specifically #3...
Where do you live? There are 4 devout players here in central NJ including myself. We would love some fresh blood.
Honestly I think I am the best player in the world at Pokemon Puzzle League. No one on youtube is even close. BW APM FTW. I need more heads on my wall to confirm my status ^^
On April 05 2012 13:50 Jealous wrote: No Pokemon Puzzle League? :/ Lost all credibility. Most competitive and intense match-3/tetris variant known to man.
My brothers and I still play that game from time to time (as well as Battle Tanks: Global Assault), but throwing a puzzle game in there just didn't feel right. It is amazingly fast-paced though
On April 05 2012 17:14 fOrQQ wrote: An N64 list witthout Super Smash?! Other than that pretty spot on
I would never forget Super Smash Bros. 64
Check the list again Specifically #3...
Where do you live? There are 4 devout players here in central NJ including myself. We would love some fresh blood.
Honestly I think I am the best player in the world at Pokemon Puzzle League. No one on youtube is even close. BW APM FTW. I need more heads on my wall to confirm my status ^^
I didn't realize there was a Pokemon Puzzle League... League! ^^ I live in Union County, and I commute to Rutgers New Brunswick.
My brothers and I are decent at PPL (not good enough to think we're unbeatable, although we've never really played with other people), but my game of choice is Super Smash Bros. 64 Is there a YouTube video that would represent how good you are at PPL? We beat the game on whatever the hardest difficulty is (Very hard? Super hard? I don't remember) and so we sometimes play against each other for fun. Haven't touched it in a while though.
EDIT: I always picked Lorelei because I secretly had a hard-on for her. "Hiya cutie!"
I like your top 10 except for Donkey Kong 64. I had DK64 and it was just not even close to comparable to its SNES counterparts. I feel like DK64 is only considered good for the same reason that Crysis is considered good. Both had amazing graphics for their time but neither were particularly good games. For that I would've swapped DK64 for Mario Party or Diddy Kong Racing.
I don't think Mario Party was that amazing of a game, but if someone has a N64 then I feel like Mario Party is a must play just because it stands as an icon for the system.
I actually think Diddy Kong Racing was better than Mariokart but Mariokart had its pedigree. Few racing games have ever been as creative as DKR. I mean how many games can you race with a hovercraft?
On April 05 2012 13:50 Jealous wrote: No Pokemon Puzzle League? :/ Lost all credibility. Most competitive and intense match-3/tetris variant known to man.
My brothers and I still play that game from time to time (as well as Battle Tanks: Global Assault), but throwing a puzzle game in there just didn't feel right. It is amazingly fast-paced though
On April 05 2012 17:14 fOrQQ wrote: An N64 list witthout Super Smash?! Other than that pretty spot on
I would never forget Super Smash Bros. 64
Check the list again Specifically #3...
Where do you live? There are 4 devout players here in central NJ including myself. We would love some fresh blood.
Honestly I think I am the best player in the world at Pokemon Puzzle League. No one on youtube is even close. BW APM FTW. I need more heads on my wall to confirm my status ^^
I didn't realize there was a Pokemon Puzzle League... League! ^^ I live in Union County, and I commute to Rutgers New Brunswick.
My brothers and I are decent at PPL (not good enough to think we're unbeatable, although we've never really played with other people), but my game of choice is Super Smash Bros. 64 Is there a YouTube video that would represent how good you are at PPL? We beat the game on whatever the hardest difficulty is (Very hard? Super hard? I don't remember) and so we sometimes play against each other for fun. Haven't touched it in a while though.
EDIT: I always picked Lorelei because I secretly had a hard-on for her. "Hiya cutie!"
Hahaha the people that I am speaking of are current or former Rutgers students besides me ^^ They all live in NB right now and I live in EB. It would be great if we could all meet up. Super Hard is the hardest difficulty. At my peak I beat it in 12 continues, doing the last 4 characters straight. I would practice by training my friend and playing at 8 speed vs his 1 speed, then when he would get tired I would beat SHard 2x a day haha. There is no YT video because we have yet to be sober or dedicated enough to figure out screen recording. PM me your phone number and I'll let you know when we organize the next meet up!
My friend always picks Lorelei because Cloyster sounds like a child molester xD
On April 05 2012 13:50 Jealous wrote: No Pokemon Puzzle League? :/ Lost all credibility. Most competitive and intense match-3/tetris variant known to man.
My brothers and I still play that game from time to time (as well as Battle Tanks: Global Assault), but throwing a puzzle game in there just didn't feel right. It is amazingly fast-paced though
On April 05 2012 17:14 fOrQQ wrote: An N64 list witthout Super Smash?! Other than that pretty spot on
I would never forget Super Smash Bros. 64
Check the list again Specifically #3...
Where do you live? There are 4 devout players here in central NJ including myself. We would love some fresh blood.
Honestly I think I am the best player in the world at Pokemon Puzzle League. No one on youtube is even close. BW APM FTW. I need more heads on my wall to confirm my status ^^
I didn't realize there was a Pokemon Puzzle League... League! ^^ I live in Union County, and I commute to Rutgers New Brunswick.
My brothers and I are decent at PPL (not good enough to think we're unbeatable, although we've never really played with other people), but my game of choice is Super Smash Bros. 64 Is there a YouTube video that would represent how good you are at PPL? We beat the game on whatever the hardest difficulty is (Very hard? Super hard? I don't remember) and so we sometimes play against each other for fun. Haven't touched it in a while though.
EDIT: I always picked Lorelei because I secretly had a hard-on for her. "Hiya cutie!"
Hahaha the people that I am speaking of are current or former Rutgers students besides me ^^ They all live in NB right now and I live in EB. It would be great if we could all meet up. Super Hard is the hardest difficulty. At my peak I beat it in 12 continues, doing the last 4 characters straight. I would practice by training my friend and playing at 8 speed vs his 1 speed, then when he would get tired I would beat SHard 2x a day haha. There is no YT video because we have yet to be sober or dedicated enough to figure out screen recording. PM me your phone number and I'll let you know when we organize the next meet up!
My friend always picks Lorelei because Cloyster sounds like a child molester xD
Holy shit, can we please have a TL.net Poke Puzzle League thing going? I don't care how little people, I would love to play in a competitive environment for this underrated game.
On April 05 2012 13:50 Jealous wrote: No Pokemon Puzzle League? :/ Lost all credibility. Most competitive and intense match-3/tetris variant known to man.
My brothers and I still play that game from time to time (as well as Battle Tanks: Global Assault), but throwing a puzzle game in there just didn't feel right. It is amazingly fast-paced though
On April 05 2012 17:14 fOrQQ wrote: An N64 list witthout Super Smash?! Other than that pretty spot on
I would never forget Super Smash Bros. 64
Check the list again Specifically #3...
Where do you live? There are 4 devout players here in central NJ including myself. We would love some fresh blood.
Honestly I think I am the best player in the world at Pokemon Puzzle League. No one on youtube is even close. BW APM FTW. I need more heads on my wall to confirm my status ^^
I didn't realize there was a Pokemon Puzzle League... League! ^^ I live in Union County, and I commute to Rutgers New Brunswick.
My brothers and I are decent at PPL (not good enough to think we're unbeatable, although we've never really played with other people), but my game of choice is Super Smash Bros. 64 Is there a YouTube video that would represent how good you are at PPL? We beat the game on whatever the hardest difficulty is (Very hard? Super hard? I don't remember) and so we sometimes play against each other for fun. Haven't touched it in a while though.
EDIT: I always picked Lorelei because I secretly had a hard-on for her. "Hiya cutie!"
Hahaha the people that I am speaking of are current or former Rutgers students besides me ^^ They all live in NB right now and I live in EB. It would be great if we could all meet up. Super Hard is the hardest difficulty. At my peak I beat it in 12 continues, doing the last 4 characters straight. I would practice by training my friend and playing at 8 speed vs his 1 speed, then when he would get tired I would beat SHard 2x a day haha. There is no YT video because we have yet to be sober or dedicated enough to figure out screen recording. PM me your phone number and I'll let you know when we organize the next meet up!
My friend always picks Lorelei because Cloyster sounds like a child molester xD
Holy shit, can we please have a TL.net Poke Puzzle League thing going? I don't care how little people, I would love to play in a competitive environment for this underrated game.
^ This is the trainee of which I speak and who is part of the 4 that will meet you and your brothers at the Newest of Brunswicks for the most Puzzling of Leagues ^^
On April 06 2012 05:01 DoctorHelvetica wrote: Majoras Mask was a hundred times better than OoT
Having recently playing the older Zelda series, I concur with this statement. Ocarina of Time was definitely a great game but what made it so amazing was 1) It was the first 3D Zelda game 2) It was revolutionary for its time 3) The nostalgia factor.
Majora's Mask is really a game of its own. My top 3 favorite of the Zelda series.
On April 05 2012 13:50 Jealous wrote: No Pokemon Puzzle League? :/ Lost all credibility. Most competitive and intense match-3/tetris variant known to man.
My brothers and I still play that game from time to time (as well as Battle Tanks: Global Assault), but throwing a puzzle game in there just didn't feel right. It is amazingly fast-paced though
On April 05 2012 17:14 fOrQQ wrote: An N64 list witthout Super Smash?! Other than that pretty spot on
I would never forget Super Smash Bros. 64
Check the list again Specifically #3...
Where do you live? There are 4 devout players here in central NJ including myself. We would love some fresh blood.
Honestly I think I am the best player in the world at Pokemon Puzzle League. No one on youtube is even close. BW APM FTW. I need more heads on my wall to confirm my status ^^
I can attest to this. This guy is a fucking machine that you can confuse him for a S-Hard Mewtwo...^^
On April 06 2012 05:01 DoctorHelvetica wrote: Majoras Mask was a hundred times better than OoT
Having recently playing the older Zelda series, I concur with this statement. Ocarina of Time was definitely a great game but what made it so amazing was 1) It was the first 3D Zelda game 2) It was revolutionary for its time 3) The nostalgia factor.
Majora's Mask is really a game of its own. My top 3 favorite of the Zelda series.
On April 05 2012 13:50 Jealous wrote: No Pokemon Puzzle League? :/ Lost all credibility. Most competitive and intense match-3/tetris variant known to man.
My brothers and I still play that game from time to time (as well as Battle Tanks: Global Assault), but throwing a puzzle game in there just didn't feel right. It is amazingly fast-paced though
On April 05 2012 17:14 fOrQQ wrote: An N64 list witthout Super Smash?! Other than that pretty spot on
I would never forget Super Smash Bros. 64
Check the list again Specifically #3...
Where do you live? There are 4 devout players here in central NJ including myself. We would love some fresh blood.
Honestly I think I am the best player in the world at Pokemon Puzzle League. No one on youtube is even close. BW APM FTW. I need more heads on my wall to confirm my status ^^
I can attest to this. This guy is a fucking machine that you can confuse him for a S-Hard Mewtwo...^^
Someone at Harvey Street walked in and asked me "What are you doing?" I said "Playing against the second-hardest computer [Gary SHard]"
On April 06 2012 05:01 DoctorHelvetica wrote: Majoras Mask was a hundred times better than OoT
Having recently playing the older Zelda series, I concur with this statement. Ocarina of Time was definitely a great game but what made it so amazing was 1) It was the first 3D Zelda game 2) It was revolutionary for its time 3) The nostalgia factor.
Majora's Mask is really a game of its own. My top 3 favorite of the Zelda series.
On April 06 2012 02:28 Jealous wrote:
On April 05 2012 21:15 DarkPlasmaBall wrote:
On April 05 2012 13:50 Jealous wrote: No Pokemon Puzzle League? :/ Lost all credibility. Most competitive and intense match-3/tetris variant known to man.
My brothers and I still play that game from time to time (as well as Battle Tanks: Global Assault), but throwing a puzzle game in there just didn't feel right. It is amazingly fast-paced though
On April 05 2012 17:14 fOrQQ wrote: An N64 list witthout Super Smash?! Other than that pretty spot on
I would never forget Super Smash Bros. 64
Check the list again Specifically #3...
Where do you live? There are 4 devout players here in central NJ including myself. We would love some fresh blood.
Honestly I think I am the best player in the world at Pokemon Puzzle League. No one on youtube is even close. BW APM FTW. I need more heads on my wall to confirm my status ^^
I can attest to this. This guy is a fucking machine that you can confuse him for a S-Hard Mewtwo...^^
Someone at Harvey Street walked in and asked me "What are you doing?" I said "Playing against the second-hardest computer [Gary SHard]"
Him: "Oh, computer's on the left, right?"
Proudest moment of my gaming career imo
lol
I am maybe 10% winrate vs S-Hard vs Gary. Mewtwo? I only win when the computer glitches.
On April 06 2012 05:01 DoctorHelvetica wrote: Majoras Mask was a hundred times better than OoT
Having recently playing the older Zelda series, I concur with this statement. Ocarina of Time was definitely a great game but what made it so amazing was 1) It was the first 3D Zelda game 2) It was revolutionary for its time 3) The nostalgia factor.
Majora's Mask is really a game of its own. My top 3 favorite of the Zelda series.
On April 06 2012 02:28 Jealous wrote:
On April 05 2012 21:15 DarkPlasmaBall wrote:
On April 05 2012 13:50 Jealous wrote: No Pokemon Puzzle League? :/ Lost all credibility. Most competitive and intense match-3/tetris variant known to man.
My brothers and I still play that game from time to time (as well as Battle Tanks: Global Assault), but throwing a puzzle game in there just didn't feel right. It is amazingly fast-paced though
On April 05 2012 17:14 fOrQQ wrote: An N64 list witthout Super Smash?! Other than that pretty spot on
I would never forget Super Smash Bros. 64
Check the list again Specifically #3...
Where do you live? There are 4 devout players here in central NJ including myself. We would love some fresh blood.
Honestly I think I am the best player in the world at Pokemon Puzzle League. No one on youtube is even close. BW APM FTW. I need more heads on my wall to confirm my status ^^
I can attest to this. This guy is a fucking machine that you can confuse him for a S-Hard Mewtwo...^^
Someone at Harvey Street walked in and asked me "What are you doing?" I said "Playing against the second-hardest computer [Gary SHard]"
Him: "Oh, computer's on the left, right?"
Proudest moment of my gaming career imo
lol
I am maybe 10% winrate vs S-Hard vs Gary. Mewtwo? I only win when the computer glitches.
It's actually a game where the computer is hard.
I'm definitely down for playing I'm not sure if I'm at the caliber that you guys are for PPL, but I'm sure it'll be fun nonetheless ^^