Contest closed, IaniAniaN is the winner.
Beta-key contest involving musical taste.
Blogs > zulu_nation8 |
zulu_nation8
China26351 Posts
Contest closed, IaniAniaN is the winner. | ||
SpiritoftheTunA
United States20903 Posts
| ||
lyAsakura
United States1414 Posts
| ||
SpiritoftheTunA
United States20903 Posts
lets do this um emancipator - safe in the deep cliffs (2010) + Show Spoiler + beautifully and crisply manufactured ambient electronic with a japanese tinge beach house - teen dream (2010) + Show Spoiler + beautiful the first time, kind of gets annoying on repeat but they just do the instrumentation so well and it has decent consistency of the good kind the xx - xx (2009) if you dont include this album you're just stupid how can you not include this album phoenix - wolfgang amadeus phoenix (2009) they've polished their sound to such a degree yet its still more interesting than their previous albums at the same time neon indian - psychic chasms (2009) + Show Spoiler + feels more like an ep than anything and doesnt finish some of its ideas but the ideas so far are really good bassnectar - cozza frenzy (2009) + Show Spoiler + some of the most memorable dubstep in a long time with guests who know how to work with the music nomak - music and foto (2009) + Show Spoiler + calm didnt work because japanese instrumental hip hop doesnt work too well with actual rap but when its instrumental, its beautiful. more purely japanese than emancipator, sometimes feels cliche but i like how effectively this kind of music invokes nostalgia and makes it hip hop | ||
zulu_nation8
China26351 Posts
| ||
ragnasaur
United States804 Posts
Regina Spektor- Far Starcraft2 Soundtrack | ||
JonnyWhy
Canada94 Posts
Jason Mraz "We Sing. We Dance. We Steal" (2008) 1. "Make It Mine" Jason Mraz 3:08 2. "I'm Yours" Jason Mraz 4:03 3. "Lucky" (with Colbie Caillat) Jason Mraz, Colbie Caillat, Timothy Fagan 3:09 4. "Butterfly" Jason Mraz 5:00 5. "Live High" Jason Mraz 4:12 6. "Love for a Child" Jason Mraz, Martin Terefe, Sacha Skarbek 4:06 7. "Details in the Fabric" (with James Morrison) Jason Mraz, Dan Wilson 5:45 8. "Coyotes" Jason Mraz 3:38 9. "Only Human" Jason Mraz, Sacha Skarbek 4:03 10. "The Dynamo of Volition" Jason Mraz 3:36 11. "If It Kills Me" Jason Mraz, Martin Terefe, Sacha Skarbek 4:33 12. "A Beautiful Mess" Jason Mraz, Mona Tavakoli, Chaska Potter, Mai Bloomfield, Becky Gebhardt Some of my favorite songs are in here like "I'm Yours" and "Lucky" Michael Buble "Crazy Love" (2009) 1. "Cry Me a River" Arthur Hamilton 4:15 2. "All of Me" Gerald Marks, Seymour Simons 3:08 3. "Georgia on My Mind" Hoagy Carmichael, Stuart Gorrell 3:08 4. "Crazy Love" Van Morrison 3:31 5. "Haven't Met You Yet" Michael Bublé, Alan Chang, Amy S. Foster 4:05 6. "All I Do Is Dream of You" Nacio Herb Brown, Arthur Freed 2:32 7. "Hold On" Michael Bublé, Alan Chang, Amy S. Foster 4:05 8. "Heartache Tonight" Don Henley, Glenn Frey, Bob Seger, J. D. Souther 3:52 9. "You're Nobody Till Somebody Loves You" Russ Morgan, Larry Stock, James Cavanaugh 3:07 10. "Baby (You've Got What It Takes)" (featuring Sharon Jones and The Dap-Kings) Clyde Otis, Murray Stein 3:20 11. "At This Moment" Billy Vera 4:35 12. "Stardust" (featuring Naturally 7) Hoagy Carmichael, Mitchell Parish 3:13 13. "Whatever It Takes (Bonus Track for all editions)" (featuring Ron Sexsmith) Ron Sexsmith 4:35 These are different styles of jazz though jazz musicians usually do not like to call his music "jazz". I love the songs "Stardust" and "Haven't met you yet" K' naan "Troubadour" (2009) "T.I.A." – 3:39 "ABCs" (featuring Chubb Rock) – 3:10 "Dreamer" – 4:32 "I Come Prepared" (featuring Damian Marley) – 4:09 "Bang Bang" (featuring Adam Levine of Maroon 5) – 3:07 "If Rap Gets Jealous” (featuring Kirk Hammett of Metallica) – 3:40 "Wavin' Flag" – 3:41 "Somalia" – 3:34 "America" (featuring Mos Def and Chali 2na) – 4:46 "Fatima" – 5:02 "Fire in Freetown" – 4:37 "Take a Minute" – 4:07 "15 Minutes Away" – 4:56 "People Like Me" – 6:17 I especially enjoy "Wavin' Flag". I think it is a very inspiring song and makes people think about the world around them. Please enjoy (Btw I don't have a key and I would really appreciate one, Thanks) | ||
mOnion
United States5651 Posts
Because: Nicole. | ||
Nal_rAwr
United States2611 Posts
| ||
NEgroidZerg
United States244 Posts
Devin townsend's Addicted - The second album in Devin townsend's current 4 album concept mixes pop elements and metal elements in an amazing and completely peculiar way. I honestly can't think of any way to the label the music on this album because it is so unlike anything I have ever heard before. Horse the band's desperate Living - I've loved horse the band for years so I'm always biased but this album is so heart wrenchingly full of emotion that it blows my mind over and over again when I listen to it. it's the first album after they went on a self booked world tour which brought them face to face with many perils and near death situations, which all comes out emotionally through the music. I highly recommend all three of these albums. | ||
Carnivorous Sheep
Baa?21242 Posts
Wang Yujia needs to do a Beethoven cycle sometime... | ||
Thegilaboy
United States2018 Posts
I'm a long time Brand New fan, and it was a bitter sweet experience when they said they were releasing another album. Sweet because I love them with every fiber of my being, bitter because it would be their last and certainly couldn't top their previous record TDAGARIOM (that's an acronym lol). Then Daisy hit and I was pleased to say the least. Brand New has undergone a long transformation from their origins as a pop-punk bad into a truly underground alt rock band. As always Jesse Lacey takes the mic, this time singing Vic's words. Daisy is dirty, unrefined, and purely emotional, the way Brand New has been for me for years. Muse - Resistance As a die-hard Muse fan, listening for many years now, I was incredibly excited to hear Muse was creating a new album. The Resistance hit the shelves and I wasn't sure what to make of it. A wide range of singalong anthems reminiscent of Queen shocked me from the Muse I was used to. But as with everyone of their albums, it grew and grew on me. Bellamy is a genius if you ask me, moving from a fat-fuzz electric guitar to a grand piano, Muse's Resistance is a wide range asking to be listened to over and over. Finally, and most importantly, the album ends in a 3 part symphony, Exogenesis, that is a terrifically moving modern orchestral arrangement that makes the album worth buying alone. | ||
mOnion
United States5651 Posts
On May 03 2010 11:47 Nal_rAwr wrote: fuck i was going to do a SNSD one too mainstream. get outta here with that garbage. | ||
boesthius
United States11637 Posts
| ||
iCCup.Nove
United States260 Posts
+ Show Spoiler + Animal Collective - Merriweather Post Pavillion. Stand out track: My girls Was never really a fan of animal collective until I heard this song. The video is also really cool to watch, which is something I don't say too often as well. I think they have a nice mix of indie/dance to them. Just a feel good album. Miike snow- Miike snow Stand out track: Animal I heard one of the guys in this band is in passion pit? I tried to find out but couldn't find out the answer. Nice grooves on this whole album, very relaxing. Passion pit- Manners Stand out track: The Reelinghttp://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qVstHPhaJ6M Remembering this song makes me happy enough that I found this thread. The beta key isn't so important. The album is so good, check out the song (click the link) you can't NOT like it. Listened to this all summer last year and I can definitely see myself doing it again this year. "indie" is a very wide genre. What bands do you like? It's likely you already know all those bands. European band that I can not get enough of: Delphic | ||
Dark.Carnival
United States5095 Posts
Oh I also got Muse - Resistance, but since Muse is always awesome that's a given to buy as soon as it is released. If you count not yet released albums, Apocalyptica's new album will probably be awesome, how can anyone not enjoy rock/metal sounding cellos?! | ||
mOnion
United States5651 Posts
kara underground yo. it's like MC.BK-->Nia-->Kara | ||
NEgroidZerg
United States244 Posts
On May 03 2010 11:59 xDark.Carnivalx wrote: Didn't buy much these past couple years, mostly been using online radios. Last two albums I bought that I enjoyed were "Metric - Fantasies" and "Tegan and Sara - Sainthood" which were both fantastic. Metric had the usual good mix in their songs, and the T&S album was a step up in my opinion, an overall really strong album to listen to over and over again. Oh I also got Muse - Resistance, but since Muse is always awesome that's a given to buy as soon as it is released. If you count not yet released albums, Apocalyptica's new album will probably be awesome, how can anyone not enjoy rock/metal sounding cellos?! & Hell yeah tegan and sara. That album is great | ||
Xenocide_Knight
Korea (South)2625 Posts
I feel like 2010 was a rather lacking year for violin albums but this one shone through. Normally I'm not a huge fan of these jazzy pseudo-classical releases but this one impressed me. Joshua Bell definitely shines in this kind of music as opposed to some other "classical" violinists. One track that really impressed me was the 2nd movement of Greig sonata with goddamn SERGEI RACHMANINOFF at the piano. Amazing, astounding, and believably beautiful track. You can listen to the track here! http://myplay.com/audio_player/myplay/12958/492287/492296?allowBrowsing=1 Another gem was "I'll Take Manhattan". A great track if you ever find yourself .. feelin like this guy. You can listen to the track here! http://myplay.com/audio_player/myplay/12958/492287/492291?allowBrowsing=1 | ||
Carnivorous Sheep
Baa?21242 Posts
| ||
Amnesia
United States3818 Posts
Tracklist: 01. Baby (feat. Ludacris) (3:34) 02. Somebody to Love (3:41) 03. Stuck in the Moment (3:43) 04. U Smile (3:17) 05. Runaway Love (3:33) 06. Never Let You Go (4:24) 07. Overboard (feat. Jessica Jarrell) (4:11) 08. Eenie Meenie (feat. Sean Kingston) (3:23) 09. Up (3:55) 10. That Should Be Me (3:53) This album is truly a work of art. Anyone who loves music should definitely give this album a listen, as it has been on repeat endlessly for the past few weeks. His style is unique. My personal favorite track is "U Smile" but overall, this album is phenomenal. GL HF I hope I win... | ||
Xenocide_Knight
Korea (South)2625 Posts
On May 03 2010 12:05 Carnivorous Sheep wrote: Joshua Bell...oh god why -_______- You can't listen to him play and tell me with a straight face he doesn't sound amazing. At least not if you're a violinist anyway. You might not agree with some of the things he does but his sound is phenomenal. | ||
BrodiaQ
United States892 Posts
A great indie with a some ska and punk. Best part is it is free from heir website (along with the rest of their albums, which are mostly ska based) Truly an awesome band, I suggest everyone check them out. Find it for free here http://www.quoteunquoterecords.com/qur022.htm Also I second this plus all other Streetlight albums. They are probably the best ska band out there. [QUOTE]On May 03 2010 11:47 NEgroidZerg wrote: Streetlight manifestos 99 songs of revolution volume 1 - One of my favorite albums because it is all covers but they are done in a very unique way. they manage to some very recognizable and popualr songs and make them their own. For instance they do a cover of From such great heights from the postal service but they use their horn section for all of the digital parts. [QUOTE] | ||
Intense
Australia50 Posts
Lots of catchy tracks, fresh beats and easy to dance to | ||
eSen1a
Australia1058 Posts
RIP legend edit- forgot this is for a beta key, don't want the key just posting for <3 of music | ||
Carnivorous Sheep
Baa?21242 Posts
On May 03 2010 12:08 Xenocide_Knight wrote: You can't listen to him play and tell me with a straight face he doesn't sound amazing. At least not if you're a violinist anyway. You might not agree with some of the things he does but his sound is phenomenal. I'm a violinist. Not a top class one, but I play. I listen to him play and I want to kill something T_T He is extremely lacking in the technical elements, just because he plays with "exuberance" (excess, in my opinion), doesn't make up for the fact that he's a terrible violinist. All the faux-classical releases aren't helping his case either. | ||
stalife
Canada1222 Posts
CN Blue's first album. This hit #1 and it was very different from rest of the songs in Korea at the time, which was just all repetitive electronic sounds, etc. crap :D | ||
condoriano
United States826 Posts
On May 03 2010 12:07 Amnesia wrote: This album is truly a work of art. Anyone who loves music should definitely give this album a listen, as it has been on repeat endlessly for the past few weeks. His style is unique. My personal favorite track is "U Smile" but overall, this album is phenomenal. GL HF I hope I win... Just wondering, how old are you? | ||
jodogohoo
Canada2533 Posts
| ||
Xenocide_Knight
Korea (South)2625 Posts
On May 03 2010 12:11 Carnivorous Sheep wrote: I'm a violinist. Not a top class one, but I play. I listen to him play and I want to kill something T_T He is extremely lacking in the technical elements, just because he plays with "exuberance" (excess, in my opinion), doesn't make up for the fact that he's a terrible violinist. All the faux-classical releases aren't helping his case either. er.. To each his own I suppose. I personally think his technique is unbelievably good. I've had (a) lesson with him and seen him give masterclasses and I don't know how you can say he's a "terrible violinist". That's really really harsh. He's a violin soloist... That fact alone basically puts him in the top 10 greatest violinists alive. As a music student, I just see people killing themselves, having devoted their entire life to violin, practicing ungodly hours every day, and realize they can't even come close the becoming a violin soloist. Plus all the times i've seen him live, he's basically played with flawless technique. And having played with him and rehearsed with him, I can say it's not like he has to practice or struggles to play or anything.. But I don't want to derail this thread. But feel free to pm me! | ||
mrmin123
Korea (South)2971 Posts
After hearing their 1st full length album, Under the Pipal Tree, which was so full of raw power and energy I was always afraid that Mono would never be able to muster up the same energy and power in their subsequent albums. Three subsequent albums left me with with three albums that were pleasant to listen to in their own rights, but were markedly more subdued than their debut. When 2009 rolled around and Mono rolled out their 5th studio album, Hymn to the Immortal Wind, I was more or less expecting the same thing. But when I listened to the album I felt an amount of emotion and power that I hadn't heard from the band since Under the Pipal Tree. Mono basically incorporated a 28-piece chamber orchestra into the epic, soundscape sound they were known for, further expanding the depth and power of their music. Runner ups for 2009 include: Luigi Rubino - A Theme for the Moon Muse - The Resistance Ryuichi Sakamoto - Out of Noise I was gonna write another section for 2010 then I realized that I don't really really like anything from 2010 yet. T_T | ||
IaniAniaN
Canada555 Posts
1. Fever Ray - Fever Ray Not as good as the Knife, but for the same reasons I love Burial I loved her album. It's dark, it feels significant, mysterious. Combined with the imagery she created a really solid total artistic work, with simple but effective lyrics. 2. Four Tet - There Is Love In You Four Tet's always been really, really good. However this is the first time hes ever put together such a cohesive and simply fun album. I'm a dance music producer, so maybe I'm slightly biased as a listener. The way the music is mixed, and songs arranged, is just so complex. It doesn't get lost in complexity though, it's also plain fun. Definitely manages to work in any context, so while I'm DJing or while I'm listening to it on my iPod. 3. Girls - Album I liked the idea. Garage rock that felt like the pet shop boys at the same time. But, honestly it's the insanely catchy but morbid lyrics that make this record the most fun to listen to. 4. FaltyDL - Love Is A Liability I'm a huge FaltyDL fan, and it's all because of what I felt listening to this album the first time. The New York garage beats (again, probably more important to me because I'm a dance music nerd), the sexy vocal samples and slithering basslines make it worth listening to because it transcends genre and manages to simply be good music. 5. Flying Lotus - Cosmogramma This will be known as the best electronic record in years. It's so complex, so beautiful. A lot of people will listen to it, think it's some kind of house sometimes, maybe a bit of hiphop, jumping all over electronics genres. Honestly though? This is jazz, or at least jazzes future. I love it, it only takes one listen to Glaaxy In Janaki to understand why the guy's a genius: Hope I didn't write too much, but music is my life! | ||
excess1ve
United States359 Posts
Manners by Passion Pit Congratulations by MGMT Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix by Phoenix I've always enjoyed that electric jazzy feel Passion Pit and MGMT give you songs such as "sleepyhead" and "the reeling" from Manners as well as the new MGMT album has a couple good ones, "It's working" and "brian eno" but the overall album is a little different from the previous that had "kids" and "electric feel" on it. I don't really like the new MGMT album as much as the previous but when are there any albums that can please you with all of it's songs but it's alright. To me Passion Pit has this enthusiasm that a lot of music lacks and it's nice to have that sometimes. I havn't listened to much of Phoenix but it has a pretty generic sound, but "lisztomania" is pretty catchy and hopefully they can do something in the future. Sleepyhead It's Working Lisztomania I don't really know if this fits in the indie category, but these are some of the albums I've been listening to this year. | ||
RebirthOfLeGenD
USA5860 Posts
On May 03 2010 12:14 jodogohoo wrote: what the fuck? two CD's? | ||
IaniAniaN
Canada555 Posts
| ||
ShaLLoW[baY]
Canada12499 Posts
Yes, it's metal, and I have a key, and it's nowhere near indie or k-pop, but still. | ||
jodogohoo
Canada2533 Posts
do you have, THE BIEBER FEVER? | ||
SwiftRushNab
United States31 Posts
Silverstein's Most Recent Album "A Shipwreck in the Sand" :o Their Sound has changed over the years but i still like the band and some of the changes arent all that bad. i thought this was a great album. i'm not sure what you have to say about it but i liked it ^^ Cheers to however you pick the winner. One of their Song's. The Whole album sort of trailed a story or it is a story. haha i'm going for the latter. anyways o-o i saw that other people posted videos so.. -i copy- | ||
pathy
Taiwan619 Posts
| ||
ilj.psa
Peru3081 Posts
| ||
Shrine
Australia107 Posts
Capped net cant look for photos or videos. Stricken from Disturbed and Mein Herz Brennt from Rammstein. I listen to everything except rap and opera so its hard to choose top songs :/ | ||
Amnesia
United States3818 Posts
Hi, I'm 14 years old. Why? | ||
Umbrella
Taiwan936 Posts
Sweet Trip - You Will Never Know Why Converge - Axe to Fall Tiny Vipers - Life on Earth Various Artists - Dark Was The Night | ||
madnessman
United States1581 Posts
xx-xx This album became famous for a good reason. XX is only made up of 4 people and they're sound is so clean and melodic. Even the intro song is amazing. It's a great sign that a talented indie band was able to 'make it big'. XX is a thousand times better than almost anything out right now. Resistance-Muse Muse albums are always super interesting. This one is particularly interesting as Muse has started to experiment more. Some die-hard Muse fans criticized Muse saying that they were starting to 'sel-out' since Black Holes and Revelations was more 'pop-y' (almost). Muse returned to their roots (successfully) in their latest album. Legends From Nowhere-b.hantoot Such a fitting title for the album. I've never heard of this album before I heard one of the songs in a snowboarding video. I don't know how to classify it but it's a really clean classical influenced electronica album (I think). Take a listen to this song... You might like them. Scars-Basement Jaxx Such a great comeback album by Jaxx. If you haven't already done so, you need to listen to this album from beginning to end. The single Raindrops is fantastic of course. It's so distinctively Basement Jaxx. I saw Basement Jaxx live a couple of months ago and IT WAS EVEN BETTER LIVE! Fist of God-MSTRKRFT I don't think this album did well. Most critics didn't like it but I thought it was pretty good. I was going to recommend Heartbreaker, Bounce, and vuvuvu but I just re-listened to the album and I decided that every song is worth a listen. Heartbreaker is especially good though... I love that song so much. Good songs (not sure if the entire album is good since I don't own it or I don't like the entire album): That's all I can think of right now... I'll edit in more songs/albums if I remember any. | ||
condoriano
United States826 Posts
Because it makes sense then! I thought you were way older for some reason (internet can be deceptive). I can't imagine a grown person listening to this haha. | ||
Amnesia
United States3818 Posts
On May 03 2010 15:08 condoriano wrote: Because it makes sense then! I thought you were way older for some reason (internet can be deceptive). I can't imagine a grown person listening to this haha. lol hihi have you realized I've been kidding the entire time?! Haha! Check my blog (I make weekly music blogs, as of late) to see what I really listen to lollll | ||
jamster1211
Taiwan153 Posts
really love the strokes 2) humbug- arctic monkeys the arctic monkeys are a really cool band, pretty interesting new album edit: oh and how could i forget 3) the resistance- muse interesting album, love muse, pretty good album, but nearly as good as older albums | ||
PainBall
Sweden111 Posts
1) Disturbed - stricken 2) tokio hotel - humanoid | ||
Arcair
United Kingdom26 Posts
I felt rather letdown by the new muse album. Only like a few songs maybe, perfer some of the old stuff alot more. thanks for the betakey givaway ^^ | ||
Trumpet
United States1935 Posts
Not at all surprised to see Muse making appearances on people's lists. I'll probably end up listening to some of what's been posted, but sometimes it seems like I have to kiss so many frogs to find a prince it's almost not worth it =/ | ||
iCCup.Nove
United States260 Posts
On May 03 2010 12:34 IaniAniaN wrote: 2009 was a bit of a lacklustre year for indie in general, sure there were some good evolutions of the sound, but nothing felt as new or fresh as it should have. Especially looking at . Animal Collective? An excellent pop album, though not as powerful experimentally as their previous works. Phoenix? Another band that had matures their sound, but honestly I'll always look to United for a more enjoyable and earnest experience. Even hiphop with Raekwon? Just repeating himself, no matter how well. However, I believe the best albums of 2009-10 probably are the ones that skirt the edges between indie and electronic, without siding too far into pleasing pop. 1. Fever Ray - Fever Ray Not as good as the Knife, but for the same reasons I love Burial I loved her album. It's dark, it feels significant, mysterious. Combined with the imagery she created a really solid total artistic work, with simple but effective lyrics. 2. Four Tet - There Is Love In You Four Tet's always been really, really good. However this is the first time hes ever put together such a cohesive and simply fun album. I'm a dance music producer, so maybe I'm slightly biased as a listener. The way the music is mixed, and songs arranged, is just so complex. It doesn't get lost in complexity though, it's also plain fun. Definitely manages to work in any context, so while I'm DJing or while I'm listening to it on my iPod. 3. Girls - Album I liked the idea. Garage rock that felt like the pet shop boys at the same time. But, honestly it's the insanely catchy but morbid lyrics that make this record the most fun to listen to. 4. FaltyDL - Love Is A Liability I'm a huge FaltyDL fan, and it's all because of what I felt listening to this album the first time. The New York garage beats (again, probably more important to me because I'm a dance music nerd), the sexy vocal samples and slithering basslines make it worth listening to because it transcends genre and manages to simply be good music. 5. Flying Lotus - Cosmogramma This will be known as the best electronic record in years. It's so complex, so beautiful. A lot of people will listen to it, think it's some kind of house sometimes, maybe a bit of hiphop, jumping all over electronics genres. Honestly though? This is jazz, or at least jazzes future. I love it, it only takes one listen to Glaaxy In Janaki to understand why the guy's a genius: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YxQWT05OYs0 Hope I didn't write too much, but music is my life! This guy deserves to win. | ||
zulu_nation8
China26351 Posts
| ||
madnessman
United States1581 Posts
On May 04 2010 07:59 zulu_nation8 wrote: Agreed QQ I should listen to more indie. | ||
emucxg
Finland4559 Posts
On May 03 2010 12:14 jodogohoo wrote: lol | ||
| ||