Intro | History | Format | Prize Money | Schedule | Players | Maps | Live Reports
Results and Standings | TL Coverage
Results and Standings | TL Coverage
16th SOSPA Ranking Tournament
Introduction
The 16th SOSPA Ranking Tournament is the second ever SRT with a 32-man player pool. It features the best of Afreeca, and the korean BW scene, and this iteration futures the biggest prize pool ever in a SOSPA Ranking Tournament.
History
1st SRT (2012/04/03) ??? > ???
2nd SRT (2012/04/13 - 2012/04/14) Sky > IcaruS
3rd SRT (2012/04/24 - 2012/04/25) Sea.Kh > Minus)Eagle
4th SRT (2012/05/03 - 2012/05/04) HiyA > Sky
5th SRT (2012/05/26 - 2012/05/27) beast > Minus)Eagle
6th SRT (2012/06/08 - 2012/06/17) Mong > Anytime
7th SRT (2012/06/26 - 2012/07/07) Mong > Sexy
8th SRT (2012/07/20 - 2012/07/29) Sky > beast
9th SRT (2012/08/14 - 2012/08/25) Killer > Sexy
10th SRT (2012/11/26 - 2012/11/29) HiyA > by.hero (Teamliquid Article)
11th SRT (2012/12/27 - 2013/01/11) Sea > Mong (Teamliquid Article)
12th SRT (2013/01/21 - 2013/02/01) Movie > beast (Teamliquid Article)
13th SRT (2013/05/22 - 2013/05/30) Movie > Shuttle (Teamliquid Article)
14th SRT (2013/06/20 - 2013/07/04) Sea > Killer (Teamliquid Article)
15th SRT (2013/07/09 - 2013/08/08) Sea > sSak (Teamliquid Article)
Format
+ Show Spoiler +
Ro32 is ODT Sonic style format, Variation A. First two matches are Bo3, and Winners and Losers matches are Bo1. Final Match is Bo3. Two match victories are required to advance, two match losses will result in being knocked out of the tournament.
Ro16 is the same format as Ro32, with players being randomly put into new groups.
The rest of the tournament (Ro8, Semifinals and Finals) are Bo5, single-elimination bracket.
Ro16 is the same format as Ro32, with players being randomly put into new groups.
The rest of the tournament (Ro8, Semifinals and Finals) are Bo5, single-elimination bracket.
Prize Money
1st: ₩ 1,000,000
2nd: ₩ 500,000
3rd: ₩ 300,000
Schedule
(subject to change)
8/14 Ro32 Group A
8/15 Ro32 Group B
8/16 Ro32 Group C
8/17 Ro32 Group D
8/18 Ro32 Group E
8/20 Ro32 Group F
8/22 Ro32 Group G
8/23 Ro32 Group H
8/24 Ro16 Group A
8/27 Ro16 Group B
8/28 Ro16 Group C
8/29 Ro16 Group D
8/30 Ro8 Day 1
8/31 Ro8 Day 2
9/4 Ro4
9/8 Finals + 3rd/4th place match
Players
Rising Terror -- Terran (10)
Sea
Mong
SOSO
sSak
HiyA
Ample
Scan
Shinee
`iOps]..Han
Hyosim
All Will Fall -- Zerg (11)
Larva
by.hero
beast
Fengzi
Killer
Snail
StarCue
Cola
ZergMaN
KaZe_Hyun
Terror
New Blood -- Protoss (11)
Movie
Shuttle
Tyson
Brave
Pusan
Lazy
Zhanhun
Sky
Hint
Olympus
Hi
Maps
New Heartbreak Ridge
+ Show Spoiler +
New Wind and Cloud
+ Show Spoiler +
Fighting Spirit
+ Show Spoiler +
Nostalgia
+ Show Spoiler +
Circuit Breaker
+ Show Spoiler +
Live Reports
Round of 32 Group A
Round of 32 Group B
Round of 32 Group C
Round of 32 Group D
Round of 32 Group E
Round of 32 Group F
Round of 32 Group G
Round of 32 Group H
Round of 16 Group A
Round of 16 Group B
Round of 16 Group C
Round of 16 Group D
Round of 8 Day 1
Round of 8 Day 2
Round of 4
Final
TL Coverage
[SRT] Round of 32 Preview - End of an Era
[SRT] Round of 16 Preview - The Time is Now
[SRT] Round of 8 Preview - Fight For Your Lives
[SRT] Round of 4 Preview - Mirror Mirror
[SRT] Grand Final Preview - Remembered Forever