New Survivor banner by Pachi
THE FORMAT
The returning 24 players from GomTV Season 4 MSL, seeds 9-32, will join the 24 players that advanced through the MBC offline qualifiers. They will be put in 12 groups that will be played out in ODT format. The advancing 24 players will be joined with seeds 1-8 of Gom4 MSL and will form the next MSL's Ro 32.
Pachi's format picture + Show Spoiler +
THE RESULTS
* The First two matches are played on Loki II, the winners/loosers matches are played on Zodiac and the final match is played on Blue Storm.
All groups will begin at 14:00 KST.
2/11 Group 1
Sea > s2
ZerO < Much
Sea > Much
s2 < ZerO
Much > ZerO
Sea and Much advance to MSL
2/12 Group 2
Hwasin > Thezerg
XellOs < LuCifer
Hwasin < LuCifer
Thezerg > XellOs
Hwasin > Thezerg
LuCifer and Hwasin advance to MSL
2/13 Group 3
Kwanro < Justin
free[gm] > Bright
Justin < free[gm]
Kwanro > Bright
Justin < Kwanro
free[gm] and Kwanro advance to MSL
2/14 Group 4
Canata > YoonJoong
RuBy > Flower
Canata > RuBy
Flower < YoonJoong
RuBy < YoonJoong
Canata and YoonJoong advance to MSL
2/18 Group 5
Orion < Midas
Bisu > type-b[s.g]
Midas < Bisu
Orion < type-b[s.g]
Midas < type-b[s.g]
Bisu and type-b[s.g] advance to MSL
2/19 Group 6
YellOw[ArnC] > by.fantasy
SangHo < DarkElf
YellOw[ArnC] > DarkElf
SangHo < by.fantasy
DarkElf < by.fantasy
YellOw[ArnC] and by.fantasy advance to MSL
2/20 Group 7
fOrGG > Shark
GoRush > BestGod
fOrGG > GoRush
Shark > BestGod
GoRush < Shark
fOrGG and Shark advance to MSL
2/21 Group 8
Anytime > besga[Kal]
Memory < Rock
Anytime > Rock
besga[Kal] < Memory
Rock < Memory
Anytime and Memory advance to MSL
2/25 Group 9
Luxury > nsp_punsoo
rA < Lomo
Luxury < Lomo
nsp_punsoo < rA
Luxury > rA
Lomo and Luxury advance to MSL
2/26 Group 10
firebathero < TheStC
HoGiL < HerO
TheStC < HerO
firebthero > HoGiL
TheStC < firebathero
HerO and firebathero advance to MSL
2/27 Group 11
July > han
FrOzean > Goodfriend
July < FrOzean
han < Goodfriend
July < Goodfriend
FrOzean and Goodfriend advance to MSL
2/28 Group 12
Shine < Calm
sAviOr > DaezanG
Calm > sAviOr
Shine > DaezanG
sAviOr > Shine
Calm and sAviOr advance to MSL
THE RACE DISTRIBUTION
Terran (15)
Mind (Gom4 Ro8)
NaDa (Gom4 Ro8)
Flash (Gom4 Ro8)
Light (Gom4 Ro8)
UpMagiC (Gom4 Ro8)
Sea
Hwasin
Canata
by.fantasy
fOrGG
Memory
Lomo
firebathero
FrOzean
Goodfriend
Zerg (8)
Jaedong (Gom4 semifinalist)
Kwanro
type-b[s.g]
YellOw[ArnC]
Shark
Luxury
Calm
sAviOr
Protoss (9)
Kal (Gom4 semifinalist)
JangBi (Gom4 semifinalist)
Much
LuCifer
free[gm]
YoonJoong
Bisu
Anytime
HerO
THE LIVE REPORTS
Group 1
Group 2
Group 3
Group 4
Group 5
Group 6
Group 7
Group 8
Group 9
Group 10
Group 11
Group 12
Credits to pachi and SayGG for group formations and schedule.