i LOVE zombie/apocalypse type movies in general. some that i've seen and liked:
dawn of the dead (new one) land of the dead all resident evil movies 28 units of time later series (might even rewatch those soon) i am legend (that COUNTS!)
though i can't seem to think of others i've seen, recommend away!!! I'm jonesing for some zombie action! Note that i'm looking for something that attempts to take itself seriously to some degree. For instance, i loved army of darkness, but that's a bit too b-grade / goofy for what i desire.
On June 24 2009 22:21 Pads wrote: Braindead! Quite old, but it made me laugh quite a few times during it.
Diary of the Dead is really good too. Alot more recent and some really awesome/gorey moments.
I've heard Diary of the Dead was pretty bad? Not sure what other movies there are, but you should check out The Zombie Survival Guide and World War Z, pretty entertaining zombie books
A friend of mine, whom I trust movie-wise since he likes the same crap that I do. Recommended me this, I forgot about it and have it rotting on my HD. Now thanks to this thread I just remembered about and am gonna watch it. Should be epic according to him.
Doomsday http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0483607/ it's one of those virus type everyone goes nuts things post apocalypse type movies. It's pretty over the top but it was entertaining
sometimes you really think you're in an intense zombie nightmare with no light at the end of the tunnel...
the cool thing about this game is: watching the intro movie and playing it is like 1:1 the feeling unlike some other games where the intro is awesome and the game itself doesn't catch it 1%.
as for movies... maybe try some of the older ones like these:
DEAD SET - very very good movie/series (it's like 5-6 30 minutes parts) 8,4 on IMDB ! Think there's no place for Big Brother in zombie movie? Think again!
On June 24 2009 22:17 konadora wrote: Shaun of the Dead
+1
+2
And also try out L4D as mentioned above. The game is so well made and you feel like you're in a zombie apocalypse (unlike Resident Evil, Dead Rising, Dead Space, and all those other zombie games - I'm not saying they're bad games but L4D is 10 fucking steps above them).
On June 24 2009 22:39 floor exercise wrote: Doomsday http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0483607/ it's one of those virus type everyone goes nuts things post apocalypse type movies. It's pretty over the top but it was entertaining
It's a really, really, really, really stupid movie.
REALLY, REALLY, REALLY stupid.
But it's reasonably enjoyable.
The Australian zombie flick Undead probably doesn't take itself seriously enough for you, but it's quite fun, to be honest...
On June 24 2009 22:39 floor exercise wrote: Doomsday http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0483607/ it's one of those virus type everyone goes nuts things post apocalypse type movies. It's pretty over the top but it was entertaining
It's a really, really, really, really stupid movie.
REALLY, REALLY, REALLY stupid.
+1
Do not see this movie. Seriously. I watched it with two friends and we spent the entire movie talking about how much it sucks and why we're never watching it again.
all the above are noob zombie movies. watch anything by George A. Romero if you want the real deal.
Night of the Living Dead started it all back in 1968. Dawn of the Dead is the inspiration for all modern "set in the city zombie epidemic" genres. It was remade recently iirc.
Check out Cube. It's not zombies and it's not apocalypse but it has a similar feel and I have a feeling you might like it. If you're looking for lots of action, perhaps pass but it's sort of a really tense, sci-fi thriller.
If you do end up watching it and enjoying, do NOT watch the sequels; they are not worth the time whatsoever.
28 Days Later was good other than the portion where the guy suddenly turns into a heroic ninja raping everything in sight. And the zombies are fast wtf -.-
Doom (the movie) HOUSE OF THE DEAD (Uwe Boll Rulez!) Mutant Chronicles (kinda) Dawn of the Dead (pretty hilarious) The Andromeda Strain (semi-apocalyptic) The Omen The Fifth Element
You could also go for some stupidier things like: Armageddon War of the Worlds The Day the Earth Stood Still Independence Day The Day After Tomorrow I, Robot
The Resident Evil that was CGI was fucking sickkkk, should watch that.
Otherwise, you saw all the sick zombie movies I really know of. 28 Days Later the best one, I recommend you watch Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon for a cool horror movie.
Zombie Honeymoon is actually a unique zombie movie that deals with a guys slow transformation into a zombie on his honeymoon with his wife. It's not apocolypse or anything but it's a fresh look at a zombie movie.
not really traditional zombie and not rage zombie either... you should watch Slither. it's got an awesome cast, you may not recognize them immediately but then you will realize that you have seen them in other movies/shows. it's got a ton of gore, bloated infected people with an insatiable hunger for meat, zombie cow, super tentacle infected guy with glasses and parasites that turn you into drones (zombie)
there is also a new movie coming out soon called zombieland which seems pretty good.
finally if you really need more zombie movies you can try some asian movies. There are a ton as well but like american zombie movies most suck. Two that I can recommend are Wild Zero and Tokyo Zombie, I own all 3 of these movies and they are considered higher quality if that makes any sense lol.
Uh there was this new Norweigan movie called Dead Snow which is about like , Nazi Zombies, lol. Here is the trailer
Oh and Shaun of the dead is hilarious. You should watch that too hahaha Edit: If the youtube image thingy is too disturbing, i'll put the trailer in a spoiler XD
shaun of the dead is the best zombie film i've ever seen. has all the aspects of a proper survival horror plus it's funny. 28 days is pretty decent too but less entertaining. oh and i liked cloverfield yeah i said it.
as much as i like zombie movies i dislike when directors overuse the startle effect, you're supposed to make it super massively creepy. everytime there's some calm scene with ambient music you know something's going to pop out, it's cool a few times but when it happens like 15 times a movie it's just lame. 28 days uses this alot.
On June 25 2009 03:02 mahnini wrote: shaun of the dead is the best zombie film i've ever seen. has all the aspects of a proper survival horror plus it's funny. 28 days is pretty decent too but less entertaining. oh and i liked cloverfield yeah i said it.
as much as i like zombie movies i dislike when directors overuse the startle effect, you're supposed to make it super massively creepy. everytime there's some calm scene with ambient music you know something's going to pop out, it's cool a few times but when it happens like 15 times a movie it's just lame. 28 days uses this alot.
It's a totally different genre (zombie apocalypse, not apocalypse, suckas) but was there a lot of people who didn't like Cloverfield or something? I actually really liked that movie.
On June 25 2009 03:02 mahnini wrote: shaun of the dead is the best zombie film i've ever seen. has all the aspects of a proper survival horror plus it's funny. 28 days is pretty decent too but less entertaining. oh and i liked cloverfield yeah i said it.
as much as i like zombie movies i dislike when directors overuse the startle effect, you're supposed to make it super massively creepy. everytime there's some calm scene with ambient music you know something's going to pop out, it's cool a few times but when it happens like 15 times a movie it's just lame. 28 days uses this alot.
I disagree with this post.
ffs? I disagree with antagonizing posts like this, reasons?!
As I said before, yeah, Shaun of the Dead! but it definitely doesn't have 'all the aspects of a proper survival horror' lol
It's about zombies being used as slaves to do chores / housework etc in upper class society. Basically they wear some sort of shock collar that keeps them in line. When the collar comes off though....
Lol I wa sjust coming to post about Planet Terror, was like wow cant believe I forgot AND it wasn't mentioned. GRINDDDDDDDDDDDDHOUSE, Planet Terror was the better of the two movies for sure.
You have not heard of this, but you will love it: Norwegian Alps & Nazi-Zombies, absolutely gosu. It's called "Dead Snow" in English or "Död Snö" originally. Very gore-tastic :D
On June 24 2009 23:01 Hawk wrote: Evil Dead series is pretty insane too
QFT. Cannot believe it took 5+ posts in a zombie thread for someone to point out Evil Dead series. o_O The first one is awesome, the other 2 are hilarious aspecially #3 (Army of Darkness). Motherf'ing Bruce Campbell <3.
Edit: I'll list so more since this thread lacks real classics ... Other: - Fulci's "Zombie" (1979) is really good - Re-Animator - Braindead - C.H.U.D. - Bio Zombie
Can't believe the number of classics being left out here yo.
Also I Am Legend is crap^99 (well, the latter part of the movie, around the time the dog dies). I just had to say it.
On June 24 2009 22:52 ondik wrote: DEAD SET - very very good movie/series (it's like 5-6 30 minutes parts) 8,4 on IMDB ! Think there's no place for Big Brother in zombie movie? Think again!
Night of the Living Dead (original black and white one) Shaun of the Dead Diary of the Dead
3 best zombie movies since Night of the Living Dead kicked off the modern interpretation of the creature. Diary of the Dead especially tries very hard to keep the tone as serious and un-sci-fi as possible, a very good, actual *horror* movie about zombies. Shaun of the Dead is exactly the opposite in tone but keeps up completely accurately with the Romero portrayal of zombies; it's such a great movie overall and it the best one (imo) of any of the ones I listed.
Dawn of the dead (remake) is good, but not great. It's par, which considering it has zombies in it makes it wicked cool still.
28 days later (not the shitty sequel) is also very good, but is not about zombies >:-\ still it's great for a post-apocalyptic flick, and the only movie you'll probably see with Cillian Murphy as a BAMF.
if you like to gouge your eyes out from stupidity watch Day of the Dead (remake, Mena Suvari is hot but the movie is ridiculous) the 3 live action RE movies (HUGE fan of the games, but these are worse than dog shit. Only the first one is tolerable for like, 10 minutes) or Land of the Dead (also absurd, and has a horrible sci-fi b-movie vibe to it the whole way through)
On June 24 2009 22:52 ondik wrote: DEAD SET - very very good movie/series (it's like 5-6 30 minutes parts) 8,4 on IMDB ! Think there's no place for Big Brother in zombie movie? Think again!
I have to agree with this post. I was totally surprised by the premise and really enjoyed this tv series. Everyone who has taken the time to post in a zombie movie thread should definitely check it out.
On July 02 2009 20:23 Robodude wrote: I have to agree with this post. I was totally surprised by the premise and really enjoyed this tv series. Everyone who has taken the time to post in a zombie movie thread should definitely check it out. I also really enjoyed [REC].
Agreed, [REC] was certainly above average, very enjoyable movie.
I missed this blog, My 2 favorite Zombie films are from George Romero which I actually just recommended to Hawk : Day Of The Dead 1985 / Dawn Of The Dead 1978
not sure if this thread is still being read but here's a bump... amc's "the walking dead" series going on episode 4. if you have on demand you can catch up. episode 5 is this sunday 11/28/10 probably going to be a nice 9 hour film once the season is complete. can't go wrong it's as real as it gets.
also if you're interested in some alternative no zombie --apacalypse shows....check out disc channel i believe they had 2 seasons now of "the colony" a realistic project simulating apacalypse. the survivors are random civilian volunteers who are placed in real world locations and forced to survive without anything. they make their own water filters...power sources and food...while defending against trained mauradurs...i don't give it justice...but worth a check. i honestly liked both seasons equally...it's a lot like survivor but after an apacalypse