Playing FF13 recently got me thinking about which RPG's I really enjoyed the most. Here is my list. Note that I never played FF's 8, 10, and 10-2. Before opening any spoilers, please know that these are simply my OPINIONS. If you guys disagree or feel I left off a game, please keep it civil.
If you haven't tried any of the games before, please give them a chance. Edit: ATTENTION: I chose not to put any Western RPG's on this list because they vary from Japanese RPG's so much
Lost Odyssey was released for the 360 and had some great ideas. The main storyline is that you are an immortal, and you are trying to recover your memory. Throughout the story, you experience moments that make you recollect your lost dreams. Some are very emotional, I cried during a couple of them.
It also kept combat kind of fun with the ring system. Basically you had to press the right trigger at the right time to try to get a critical hit. It kept combat a little more fun. Changing rings in battle did become a little bit tedious after a while. That, and a better overall story would have moved this one up.
Produced by... Square Enix. I know most of you probably haven't heard of this game. It was the last game in the Soul Blazer series. It was never released in America because of religious conflicts. This is the only non turn based game on this list. You fight like in Zelda, but you level up, so I included it as an RPG. The storyline is basically you resurrecting everything in the world, plants, animals, people. It starts slow, but once people are resurrected, it really picks up.
The world is your canvas Ark.
The game has one of the best stories I've ever played. It is very philosophical. Almost every name and place is an allusion to the real world. Go out and try this game. Stick through the beginning, and you will be rewarded with a beautiful game.
Lufia 2 is a fun SNES RPG that had lots of fun puzzles and battles. It actually is the precursor to the events that take place in Lufia 1. It has one of the best characters of all time.
Damn... that is one bad ass mofo
The game also introduced capsule monsters(think pokemon). These monsters grew with you and evolved into more powerful monsters if you fed them enough. Some of the puzzles were very well crafted. Once completed, it felt great!
Dang this one took forever!
Pretty solid game overall. Try it out if you haven't
That's right, it's Earthbound. I think you either hate it or love it. This game spawned the sexy characters that are Ness, Paula, Jeff, and Poo. This game is also extremely funny. What other games do you get to fight hippies and blue people?
Run... For the love of God There are so many corny jokes littered throughout the game. This game was just plain fun. It fulfilled my little kids imagination and I played this forever. If you are going to play this game, you must have an open mind. If you embrace it, the game will love you back.
This game is amazing. It introduces two new characters to the Mario Universe, Mallow, an emo "tadpole frog thing" and Geno, the most badass doll come to life I've ever seen. Much like Earthboud, the game is just fun to play. It is very cean, and combat is interactive. You can time the a button to reduce damage or inflict more damage on certain attacks. The story is pretty typical, but Bowser actually fights on your side this time. You also get some of the most memorable enemies ever.
Oh God, it's the Axem Rangers!!!!
Another great thing about this game is the amount of hidden secrets and extra goodies everywhere if you looked hard enough. I'm also going to give everyone a hint that I wish I had when I was a kid. + Show Spoiler +
The password is Pearls. I still have nightmares of that damn haunted ship.
This game was amazing. It really captured the Western Audiences and showed us what RPGs could be like. It has such memorable characters, Cecil, Rosa, Rydia, Edge, Kain, and Edgar+ Show Spoiler +
LOL just kidding no one liked Edgar go play your harp you spoony bard
. It had tons of secrets and hidden summons. In this game, you get to go to the moon! How badass is that???
The moon is a scary place. Enter Bahamuts cave at your own risk
The story was also well done. The characters actually changed throughout the story. There are plenty of plot twists to keep you on your toes as well. In battles, you can control 5!! characters. Sweet!
Are you guys seeing a trend? Squaresoft is damn good at making RPGs. Chrono Trigger has one of the most dynamic stories, and handles time travel better than any other game I've played. Basically, the world is going to end, so you must go through different time periods to save it.
Looks like we got ourselves a time machine I know a lot of people think this is the best game ever, and I think I would put it there, but I personally didn't like the battle system as much. You could only control 3 characters, and for some reason I didn't like the character combo attacks.
For it's time Chrono Trigger was beautiful. The characters were also very strong. It also had amazing side quests, and a cool New Game+ Feature.
He must be really strong to carry that sword around
Final Fantasy 7 was the first FF on the playstation, and introduced a ton of new fans to the scene. Many people think this is why they have so many fanboys. However, it isn't. They have fanboys because it a fucking amazing game. The materia system allowed for so much depth and customization between characters. Using the same materia could even eventually, level it up and you can learn new materia.
The materia system was the best magic system made by Squaresoft.
This game also picked up where FF5 left off and included the Ruby Weapon and the "Oh I just got this cool new submarine, let me go explore a bit in this murky abyss and HOLY SHIT IT'S THE EMERALD WEAPON." + Show Spoiler +
Seriously, the first time i got my submarine i was just exploring the water, i turn left and boom, I make contact. I jumped up so fucking scared i ripped my controller out of the PS1, then frantically plugged it back in so I could control my characters for one turn before they died.
You picked the wrong fight buddy You could also spend hours and hours breeding chocobo's to get a gold chocobo. There was the Gold Saucer which has helped spawned the TL Arena. The story is also incredibly deep.
This game has one of the best story lines of all time. It also has amazing characters, music, and graphics(for the time).
Each character has a unique ability, and on top of that, can learn magic from magicite. This lets you customize all of your characters, but differentiates them as well. They all have solid back stories. There are even hidden characters! There are 14 character total. I love the story of this game so much. The basic beginning is that there is an empire trying to revive magick to make them extremely powerful. It has the best villian of any game in Kefka.
Don't drink the kool-aid.
This game has so many side quests and hidden items, it can keep you playing for a long time.
Also, trivia quiz. Can anyone tell me what happened to Banon?
Does anyone know?
I don't want to spoil any parts of the game because it is so amazing. Please, if you haven't tried it, please do.
I have Lost Odyssey sitting on my shelf and my 360 gathering dust. Never bothered to play it :/ And OMG Super Mario RPG, AWESOME MEMORIES!!! I think I still have my SNES and a shitload of games somewhere.
edit: Besides the Gameboy Phat, SNES was my first true console. I loved it, especially Megaman X and Super Mario World.
Switch one and two, and add Breath of Fire 3 and 5 (3 for ps1 5 for ps2). The breat of fire games are incredibly deep story wise and I have played through countless times.
'What happens to Banon after that is unknown, and it is possible that he is either betrayed and killed by the Empire, or died during the apocalypse. The developers actually refuse to comment on his fate, with Sakaguchi saying "Use your imagination." '
Totally agree with Lufia 2. That game was fricken amazing.... the 100-level random dungeon with the slime at the end... revolutionary for its time, really (not that I played it during its time, I just assume it was revolutionary because it was fricken awesome).
On March 14 2010 15:07 zer0das wrote: According to a FF3 wiki...
'What happens to Banon after that is unknown, and it is possible that he is either betrayed and killed by the Empire, or died during the apocalypse. The developers actually refuse to comment on his fate, with Sakaguchi saying "Use your imagination." '
I don't remember Myron for some reason. I played Fallout1/2 a while ago, but I didn't want to include western RPGs on the list.
Further Edit: I got stuck in Fallout 2 before encountering Myron, so that's why I didn't recognize him. I recognize Fallout1/2 has some of the biggest cult followings of games ever. They are amazingly deep and open.
I thought about putting Fallout 3 there. I think I didn't because I'm just bitter about the changes from Fallout 1/2 to 3. I decided to not really put any Western RPG's on the list because it's hard to compare fallout/mass effect to a game like Final fantasy. It's like apples and oranges.
On March 14 2010 15:07 N3rV[Green] wrote: Switch one and two, and add Breath of Fire 3 and 5 (3 for ps1 5 for ps2). The breat of fire games are incredibly deep story wise and I have played through countless times.
Please try them out
Oh I will if I can get my hands on them. I remember renting BOF3 back in the day when I was younger and enjoyed it, but I didn't have enough money to keep renting it. I never played 5 though.
I though BOF1/2 were pretty good. They would be like just above 10 on my list.
On March 14 2010 15:13 SpiritoftheTunA wrote: Sidenote: no love for Secret of Mana / Seiken Densetsu 3? Not traditional turn-based JRPGs, but I thought they were great.
Yeah I know a lot of people love these games, but I could never get into them for some reason. They are great games, but I personally never liked them that much.
I've missed out, and haven't played a good portion of those games. But you're just furthering my need to play an RPG, so I'm going to dust off my PS2 and load up Persona 4.
FF7 was so awesome. I almost wish they made an MMO based off that game, because I just want to explore the world. It was fantastic. Midgar was such a cool city.
The music and story was great, too.
I remember having to upgrade my video card to play the PC version. The graphics were fantastic. The combat was great.
If Final Fantasy 3 gets 10/10 for story, then Xenogears gets 11/10. It's intriguing, very intriguing. I simply couldn't stop playing because I wanted to find out all the mysteries. If you want to dig into the storyline, it's VERY intricate. The pacing is great, with fantastic interweaving of storyline with battles, such that you're never really stuck fighting too many battles, or too little. The fights are generally not frustrating, but there are certain points in the game that are harder than others, so you do get a challenge once in a while.
Speaking of battles, there's two major types. One where you fight as your regular character, and one where you fight inside a giant mecha. Also, there's this minigame where you fight other robots but not in the turn-based system but more of an action-sequence. It...wasn't the highlight of the game, but it's there, and completing it is part of the storyline.
If you're an RPG fan, you'll definitely need to play Xenogears, like, NOW. I don't like making assumptions but based on your taste (which is very close to mine), you'd definitely put Xenogears somewhere very high on your list.
P.S. Tales of Phantasia for the SNES is pretty epic too.
I like almost all of the games you've chosen, but you've really got to consider how many JRPGs you haven't played and what era of games you're considering. For one thing, you have almost entirely 16-bit games on your list.
For one thing, I really disagree with how high you placed Lufia II. All of the improvements to the battle system were great - but with the tradeoff of a boring plot and repetitive block puzzles. I actually prefer the story/writing in Lufia I, though again it suffers from repetitive dungeon syndrome on top of how primitive it was compared to later SNES games. Also, no Tales of Phantasia or Secret of Mana? Play those two games if you haven't yet.
FF6 deserves to be on top, though. It was the crowning achievement of its generation.
I love FF3/6 so much... my favorite JRPG of all time. I buy every single Final Fantasy for the rest of my life because of that one game. Even though the new ones have SUCKED after FF7, I will continue to buy... just to show my loyalty to FF3/6!! <3
On March 14 2010 15:42 Ack1027 wrote: I usually don't care about these lists but I'm so glad I couldn't help but smile at your top 3.
Those are easily the best this world has to offer in terms of rpgs. Good man.
轩辕剑3外传 - 天之痕 trumps all of the games on that list though TBH.
And a few other Chinese RPGs (fairly similar to JPRGs in style I would say) would make it to the top 10.
Ever play Wind and Cloud?
Which one is that? I've yet to play the two most recent ones, but the other one that got a lot of attention, 5, didn't really impress me as much as 3x did.
I would consider shinning force to be a turn based tactical rpg instead :D I can't believe lufia 2,terranigma and earthbound would be there, those were my childhood favourites :D
It's amazing how great FF3/6 is - especially considering the fact that it really doesn't have a main character, it still is able to have so much character and depth, both emotionally and physically (all the awesome side-quests, seriously, this game is amazing for that alone). Amazing game.
On March 14 2010 16:46 Ducci wrote: My 3 favorite RPGS of all time:
Lunar 2 (sega CD version), Final Fantasy 9, Final Fantasy Tactics
I love FFT, but didn't include it as a game cause I didn't count it as an rpg. If you loved FFT, check out this site, FFT Hacktics. It is a site where they have modded the game to balance it more, add more difficulty, and generally make the game more awesome. FFT 1.3 is the new version. They also have different mods for other stuff.
I actually was helping test for it and uploaded a few videos with commentary. Here is one I dug up if you want to check it out/if it interests you. http://vimeo.com/1323136
LOL I found a guy streaming playing FFT1.3! FFT 1.3 Stream
Not a huge rpg player here but I've played most of the ones on your list.
FF3 is sooo good I remember playing it when I was like 9 or 10... since then I've probably played through 3 or 4 times. Also <3 FFT/7/9, idk why but chrono trigger and ff8 didn't do much for me
anyone know where i can find a list of old RPG's? I remember playing one on the computer that my sisters friend let her borrow. The floppy also contained (i believe) a crack version of FF4 that we played.
I can barely remember anything from the game I'm looking for except that you could choose the character you wanted to play as, whether it some demon (who kinda looks like akuma) or others. I remember cutting trees to make a path and that you started out really buff.
The emulator (i think) that was on the floppy was called snaps(?) that we played on my old windows 95 computer.
Any help or a list of old RPGs would be greatly appreciated as I've been looking for this game for years, but can't remember a dam thing since i haven't played it in about 10+ years.
Yeah Secret of mana surely is awesome. Too difficult to pick the best though. I love FFIV, VII, VIII, X...and where is Persona. I think it deserve a spot in the top ten list too.
tho i never played ff6 the picture of the moogle on the box makes it awesome. super mario rpg was friggin awesome, so entertaining and yet so happy with mario characters nice list :D
On March 14 2010 15:45 Sadistx wrote: I disagree entirely.
Any rpg list without Fallout/Baldur's Gate/KOTOR is pretty much an empty space.
I intentionally left out all western RPG's because they are so different from Japanese RPGs
So why you didn't name your blog "Top 10 all time JRPG" ?
That's like making a "Top 10 all time songs" with only K-Pop huhu
I realized it after I published it. Obviously if I made a list KOTOR1,maybe 2, Fallout1,2,3 Oblivion, Mass Effect1,2, Dragon Age, Baldurs Gate would probably be on there.
I'd never even heard of the persona series before making this list, I'll have to try and check it out. I never personally liked SoM. I know a lot of people did, but I never got into it for some reason. I've never played Xenogears, but from peoples posts I'm going to try to get my hands on it. It sounds pretty good.
On March 15 2010 04:35 Chill wrote: Wow your tastes seem to align with mine exactly. It's scary how similar they are actually...
That being said, I gave Lost Odyssey 2 hours and then shut it down. Is it worth trying?
Lost Odyssey is a very standard JRPG. I think it does get much better later into the game when it opens up. There is a world map/hidden cities and sidequests and stuff towards the end. Also a super hard dungeon at the end where battles are very hard. There is also somewhat of an arena. I liked the dreams aspect of it, some were pretty good. I also love any rpgs where you have to time buttons with attacks to do more damage because it keeps it interactive. Later in the game you can start customizing rings to start doing serious damage.
I can't even remember the beginning of the game to be honest. I'd try it for a few more hours, and if you still don't like it then don't waste your time.
Yeah I'd highly recommend checking out Persona 3/4 (imo 4 was better) and the Shin Megami Tensei series that it was based off of (try SMT3 for PS2 or Devil Survivor for DS).
Definitely Golden Sun 1 or 2 is a good choice for the list as well :p
On March 14 2010 15:08 SpiritoftheTunA wrote: Totally agree with Lufia 2. That game was fricken amazing.... the 100-level random dungeon with the slime at the end... revolutionary for its time, really (not that I played it during its time, I just assume it was revolutionary because it was fricken awesome).
The Ancient Cave is pretty much a Roguelike, which is a really old genre of game. Granted, it's probably better (as a sidequest dungeon to Lufia 2) than most full standalone games of the genre. -_-;; Lufia 2's a really nice game on the whole though, other than being so easy--especially as soon as you get the second healing spell (Stronger).
About the OP's list, I agree with most of the listings actually, if you're just counting traditional turn-based RPGs! But I think it's a little strange to list Terranigma, unless you're including strategy RPGs and action RPGs too (and then I think your list indicates that none of those subgenres make the top 10, which I would respectfully disagree with).
The biggest difference with my list would be Breath of Fire 5, which I would put at the top. Also I'd probably have 3 and 4 somewhere in there as well, displacing things like Lost Odyssey and maybe FF7. Golden Sun games I liked to an extent, but their lack of difficulty both in fights and especially puzzles kind of put them out of top 10 contention IMHO. Also, I would consider some Grandia games and maybe Lunar games instead of maybe SMRPG and Earthbound, and some of the SNES FF games?
No Dragon Quest love, I see. I guess most Western gamers including me haven't played enough of them. edit -- or SMT (and Persona) love. For a while, the only game in the series I had personally tried was Persona 1 on PSX, and I thought it was one of the most boring games I had played in years. I recently decided to give SMT: DS a try, and it's been good so far.
Including action RPGs, I would also put a bunch of Tri-Ace games on the list. Most traditional RPGs are just not as deep strategically as good action RPGs, as you don't have to worry about positioning, avoiding damage rather than curing damage, time management, which character to control manually, offense/defense tradeoffs, etc. to the same extent. Bad action RPGs definitely degenerate into mindless button mashing though. Though Vagrant Story's battles are not that interesting, maybe it would deserve a mention too for story, presentation, and dungeon/puzzle design? Anyhow, these games are more similar to the other games you mentioned than Terranigma is.
edit: About SOM1 and SOM2, I used to really recommend these as well. But upon some reflection, I think that my experience with them was good mostly because I was able to play them multiplayer. Movement and fighting is pretty simplistic, and having to go through the menu to cast spells (which is what mages should be doing all the time) slows down the pace a lot. Bosses are especially bland, since most of them just sit in the same place most of the time, whereupon you just keep mashing attacks at them.
If you also included strategy RPGs, then that'd be a whole different story. I like Tactics Ogre and Ogre Battle (the first ones), as well as Langrisser 2 and 4, and maybe some Fire Emblems. Then, I'd have no idea where to order stuff.
Rankings and cutting it down to "top X" is always tough and subjective. Tbh i dont think I could make a list that I personally would be completely happy about. But everything in your list is at least really good (minus lost oddysey only bc I havent played, so I cant claim its good)
Obvious omission of Persona 3/4 and FFTactics. I also would have rated FF7 a bit lower (though admittedly mostly making room for the former titles). Other than that, good list!
On March 15 2010 03:54 zerglingsfolife wrote: I realized it after I published it. Obviously if I made a list KOTOR1,maybe 2, Fallout1,2,3 Oblivion, Mass Effect1,2, Dragon Age, Baldurs Gate would probably be on there.
I can't agree with any list that cuts Morrowind for Oblivion, Baldur's Gate II for any other Bioware game, and Planescape Torment for anything.
Mad props for including Terranigma. I'm going to have to disagree on Final Fantasy 7 being placed so high on the list and I don't think any other FF game belongs there except FF3/6, which rightfully deserves the #1 spot.
Demon's Souls stole my heart. What I love the most was the scenery. Its dazzling and nostalgic for some reason. Especially Stonefang tunnel and The Shrine of Storms.
no Xenogears? Tsk. I thought you were like the biggest jrpg nerd ever (judging from your list while clicking through it) so you definitely need to try out Xenogears, man. Also, what's with Persona? Haven't played it yet but I only hear good things about it. Maybe play some more games and make a "Top 15" in half a year?
I really like that list. I think I would have Earth Bound of Super Mario RPG, but both are extremely fun games. Mario RPG was sort of short though. I also have a really hard time deciding on which FF I like best between 3 and 7.
Ok , i'vbe played almost liek every rpg there is ...
i'd like to add some more on the list ...
Secret of Mana Breath of Fire 2 Tales of Phantasia
those were some of the best in snes ... Actually i could say that Tales of Phantasia and Breath of fire 2 would both be together with FFVI (or US FFIII) at 1st place
Then there;s psx titles like chrono cross tales of destiny (with the infamous tower of druaga hell), Suikoden titles... there's so many of them ... Xenogears, Grandia and Grandia II
that top 10 is far from good in my opinion ... but hey at least you included Terranigma which for me was not expected cause it's one of my favorite games of all time!
i think u just made a list out of the games u played as a kid, it could be good memories but this isnt anywhere close to actual top 10 rpgs of all time( even if u sample only expert opinions)
u shoulde title this "10 best rpgs of the 90s" then id agree on most
just want to add something, no rpg can stand up to fallout 3. Id give it first 10 spots
On March 14 2010 15:13 SpiritoftheTunA wrote: Sidenote: no love for Secret of Mana / Seiken Densetsu 3? Not traditional turn-based JRPGs, but I thought they were great.
Yeah I know a lot of people love these games, but I could never get into them for some reason. They are great games, but I personally never liked them that much.
I played secret of mana with my brother + my cousin, and SD3 with just my brother. We loved them so much-- awesome games to play with other people.
Really solid list though-- I love Lufia II and SMRPG.
My dad bought my siblings and I a used SNES back in the day and it came with a bunch of games. SMRPG just happened to come with it, and I played it to death.
If we are sticking to Console games. Secret of Mana and Secret of Evermore need to be up there. Lufia 2 is a good choice. Spot on with everything else.
On March 16 2010 11:15 offchance wrote: just want to add something, no rpg can stand up to fallout 3. Id give it first 10 spots
Hmm... Fallout 3 was rather craptastic. Especially compared to its predecessors.
Agreed with this.
As for the list itself, I think it's a rather solid list in it's own right. Final Fantasy 6 and 7, and Chrono Trigger are definite top 10's. The rest (with Lost Odyssey being the odd one out; enjoyable game but not top 10 of all time) can certainly be argued to belong in the top 10 RPG's.
I agree with those who say that Fallout 1/2 and Planetscape: Torment should be there. That would be putting my list at 5 (let's count Fallout 1/2 as one). The final five would be a tough decision for me to make. Squaresoft has a ton of games going for them: Xenogears, FFT, FF4, Secret of Mana. Earthbound I consider a classic, so much that I probably play it at least once a year if not more. Lufia II as you've mentioned. Star Ocean: The Second Story holds a place in my heart.
I could probably name more, but like I said, on my list the bottom five is extremely competitive with a ton of deserving titles.
Great list! All I can add is that you NEED to play Xenogears since you're a huge JRPG buff and haven't yet... FANTASTIC storyline, great battle system and variation.
Personally, my list goes like this:
1. FFVII 2. Xenogears 3. FFVI 4. CT 5. Breath of Fire 3 6. Chrono Cross 7. FFX 8. Legend of Dragoon 9. Suikoden 2 10. FFIX
Games like Vagrant Story, FFVIII, FFXII, Grandia's, Golden Sun and so forth failed quite hard to either keep my attention or impress me anywhere near enough in story / gameplay to make this list.
A game that might not make many top tens but was fun was Legend of Dragoon . The OPs list was pretty good. FF7 and Shining Force (tho not a true pure rpg) will always be my favorites.
1.Chrono Trigger (New Game+ ftw!) 2.Suikoden 3.Suikoden II 4.Valkyrie Profile 5.Breath of Fire IV 6.Legend of Legaia 7.Final Fantasy VIII 8.Final Fantasy IV 9.Final Fantasy VI 10.Front Mission 3
Secret of Mana is great too... we used to play it during family gatherings :D
That's a pretty good list, OP. (so glad FF6 beat 7 - SNES for life! )
Mine goes something like this:
1. Earthbound 2. Mother 3 3. Final Fantasy VI 4. Fallout 3 (w/ mods - it's too shallow by itself) 5. Fallout 2 6. Secret of Mana 7. Golden Sun: The Lost Age 8. Diablo II 9. Tales of Symphonia 10.Pokemon Silver/Gold
hon. mentions: FF Legend/Adventure gameboy series Chrono Trigger Lufia II Super Mario RPG
I've never played Planescape: Torment, but I would, if I could find it somewhere.
On March 17 2010 04:11 Khenra wrote: Haven't played any of the RPG's you mentioned. However, since Diablo II isn't on the list, I won't take it seriously anyway.
Diablo II is a western RPG - he left it off on purpose.
On March 14 2010 15:00 zerglingsfolife wrote: Edit: ATTENTION: I chose not to put any Western RPG's on this list because they vary from Japanese RPG's so much
The games he listed are total classics, you should check them out. One can't go wrong with 90's RPG's.
Thanks for all the responses guys, I have a ton of new games to play. Definitely looking forward to trying out a lot of these games.
Most of the games suggested by people to add are either games I haven't played, or Western RPGs.
Keep in mind these were just the games I've played, and my favorite games. I'm not IGN nor an expert and not pretending to be. Just kind of going through memory lane remembering some fun times.
Hopefully I've shown a few games you guys may have missed, I've certainly found a lot I've missed. It's really hard to make everyone happy. I might be making more lists in the future.
This OP caused me to watch an 80 part Play-Through of Terranigma on YouTube to relive the memories (without having to play it again, no time =/ ). I'm reminded again how amazing that game is!
Really surprised by the lack of persona 3 as others have said. But that aside, I actually really liked this list. More people need to go through FF6.
I was thinking about where Xenogears would place for me, and in hindsight that game felt more like a book than it did a game >.>
I think ff4 is a bit overrated, more of a nostalgia thing. Unlike Chrono Trigger / FF6, which are legitimately just that good.
Smart move separating J / W rpgs and just admitting you ignored western ones, we finally had a decent thread on rpgs without the constant flame war!
I am kinda curious about the lack of pokemon as well. I'm assuming you excluded it because of the drastically different style, if not you'll have to explain why!
Seriously though, if you haven't already, playing persona 3 should be the top of your priorities list lol
K, you lured me into checking out your blog! I was confused when I didn't see any of my favorite "western" rpg's. I've read a lot of good things about these you've listed, but haven't played any of them. Guess I need to expand my horizons.
Are you fucking kidding me. How could no one else have mentioned your lack of Pokemon after five pages. Have you all forgotten the pop culture explosion it created? The trading cars, the television show, the movies, the rip offs, the common happiness that united children around the world.
On March 19 2010 00:28 Trumpet wrote: Really surprised by the lack of persona 3 as others have said. But that aside, I actually really liked this list. More people need to go through FF6.
I made the mistake of playing 4 before 3. 4 was my first SMT game, though I always wanted to play Nocturne but couldn't justify paying $40 for a used copy without a case, and I loved every second; I'm actually playing it for the third time right now, and only have the final three dungeons left.
I picked up FES and played through a small portion of it (not sure how far I got, but I remember not getting too far past acquiring Aegis), and it has been put on my list of games to play since then. I love almost everything about the game, but not being able to control all members of your party is really a death blow for me. I will almost certainly buy a PSP in the coming months and pick up P3P, as I hear you can control your entire party this time around.
I just hope Persona 5 comes out within the next few years; can't wait to see how they improve upon the series. Especially if it's on PS3 (which I'm going to guess is almost a certainty) and they actually put in the effort to make it next-gen. The only problems I had with Persona 4 (and 3) were graphically related. By no means a deal breaker, since the game is so good otherwise, but the amorphous enemies in dungeons and the fact that every dungeon was essentially the same with a different skin really got to me.
FF3/6 was so dang fun. I seriously still every couple years or so will download a SNES emulator and the game and beat it again cause I love it. Music was awesome too.
One of the best games ever.
EDIT: Actually I have to admit that the only reason I opened this thread was to see if you included FF3 on the list. Every time I clicked a spoiler I became more and more worried that it was too old and young people hadn't been exposed to it and it wouldn't be there so I have to say that when I found it at #1 right where it belongs, it really made my day.
And FF7 rightly deserves the #2 spot.
Good list. Good taste.
EDIT2: Now I have FF3 music stuck in my head....and its really nice.