• Log InLog In
  • Register
Liquid`
Team Liquid Liquipedia
EDT 06:38
CET 11:38
KST 19:38
  • Home
  • Forum
  • Calendar
  • Streams
  • Liquipedia
  • Features
  • Store
  • EPT
  • TL+
  • StarCraft 2
  • Brood War
  • Smash
  • Heroes
  • Counter-Strike
  • Overwatch
  • Liquibet
  • Fantasy StarCraft
  • TLPD
  • StarCraft 2
  • Brood War
  • Blogs
Forum Sidebar
Events/Features
News
Featured News
[ASL22] Finals Preview: Sweet Victory!12[ASL22] Ro4 Preview: Mirror Mirror6[ASL22] Ro8 Preview: Within Reach5[ASL22] Ro8 Preview: In A Tizzy11[ASL22] Ro16 Preview: Holy Diver5
Community News
Weekly Cups (October 19-25): Clem triples first in 5.0.172Evil Geniuses - shutting down17ISSL (IntoTheTV x SOOP SC2 League): Premier5Weekly Cups (October 12-18): 5.0.17 era begins1[$1250] International ShieldBattery League87
StarCraft 2
General
No more SC2 streamers on team liquid? REPORT: StarCraft 2: Remastered In Development Weekly Cups (October 19-25): Clem triples first in 5.0.17 Evil Geniuses - shutting down How do you feel about the mass reverts in the 5.0.17 PTR?
Tourneys
RSL goes to London! 2026 Offline Finals Nov 21-22 ScienceCraft (October 24-25) - Live Event Sparkling Tuna Cup - Weekly Open Tournament ISSL (IntoTheTV x SOOP SC2 League): Premier WORTEX Challenger Series — Open SC2 LAN in Budapes
Strategy
[H] ZvP Mid-Late Game: Stalkers Collossi HT
Custom Maps
Simple Questions/Answers [G] How to playtest arcade maps [A] Nemrods 1/4 players
External Content
Mutation # 549 Endless Sparkles The PondCast: SC2 News & Results Mutation # 548 Shining Bright Mutation # 547 Temple Of Terror
Brood War
General
BW General Discussion [BW] Looking for Clan Thread! [ASL22] Finals Preview: Sweet Victory! Recent recommended BW games [Megathread] Daily Funny Videos
Tourneys
KCM Race Survival 2026 Season 4 [Megathread] Daily Proleagues [$1250] International ShieldBattery League [BSL23] RO24 Group D - Sunday 21:00 CET
Strategy
50,000-Word Terran Builds Memo 2026-10-22 Cliff Jump Revisited (1 in a 1000 strategy) Simple Questions, Simple Answers
Other Games
General Games
Stormgate/Frost Giant Megathread Nintendo Switch Thread Mobile Legends: Bang Bang Armies of Exigo - YesYes? General RTS Discussion Thread
Dota 2
Dota 2 Champions League Season 3 Begins April 25!
League of Legends
[TL LoL EUW IHs] Teemo shall perish
Heroes of the Storm
Heroes of the Storm 2.0
Hearthstone
Deck construction bug
TL Mafia
TL Mafia Community Thread
Community
General
Things Aren’t Peaceful in Palestine Canadian Politics Mega-thread European Politico-economics QA Mega-thread US Politics Mega-thread Russo-Ukrainian War Thread
Fan Clubs
Reynor Fan Club The Flash Fan Club Serral Fan Club
Media & Entertainment
Anime Discussion Thread Movie Discussion! [Manga] One Piece
Sports
Football (Soccer) Thread TeamLiquid Health and Fitness Initiative For 2023 MLB/Baseball 2023
World Cup 2022
Tech Support
Computer Build, Upgrade & Buying Resource Thread
TL Community
Recent Gifted Posts
Blogs
Innovate or Game Over?
TrAiDoS
ShieldBattery on Mac
Kraekkling
[ASL22] Ro4 Day1 Ticket Giv…
bITt.mAN
Can Bots Beat Pros?? Starcr…
namkraft
Customize Sidebar...

Website Feedback

Closed Threads



Active: 9835 users

[Shinhan PL] Lecaf OZ vs KTF MagicNs June '08 - Page 21

Forum Index > Brood War Tournaments
Post a Reply
Prev 1 19 20 21 22 23 Next All
Scaramanga
Profile Blog Joined March 2008
Australia8093 Posts
July 01 2008 12:35 GMT
#401
Haha, i love flash when hes playing like a champ, it was over when flash like tripple expoed mid game and hiya didnt attack, GG KTF
Loda talked about the fun counter, it's AdmiralBulldog on his natures prophet
aev
Profile Blog Joined July 2007
166 Posts
July 01 2008 12:35 GMT
#402
KTFKTFKTFKTF FUCK YES
3nickma
Profile Joined November 2007
Denmark1510 Posts
July 01 2008 12:35 GMT
#403
BackHo if just you had won too. Damn!
L E E J A E D O N G ! <3
3nickma
Profile Joined November 2007
Denmark1510 Posts
July 01 2008 12:36 GMT
#404
FUCK OZ IS 5!
L E E J A E D O N G ! <3
Pepsicolaone
Profile Blog Joined April 2008
United States967 Posts
July 01 2008 12:36 GMT
#405
lecaf really needs work on 2v2 on hunters.. 1-9 on hunters... wow
I like pigs. Dogs look up to us. Cats look down on us. Pigs treat us as equal.
Showtime!
Profile Joined November 2007
Canada2938 Posts
July 01 2008 12:40 GMT
#406
1/2 ty ktf knew you could do it =)
Mini skirt season is right around the corner. ☻
aev
Profile Blog Joined July 2007
166 Posts
July 01 2008 12:40 GMT
#407
Lecaf Oz players holding hands was an epic moment hahahaha
raga4ka
Profile Joined February 2008
Bulgaria5679 Posts
July 01 2008 12:41 GMT
#408
Damn why Hiya ACE almost all season ??? What the fuck happent with Anytime and JD being aces .Does map favor terrans so much ???? Why don't they send Anytime to snipe zergs and JD to snipe terrans .Anytime is on a freaking 10 games winning streak vs Zerg .And they are not even useing his potential although he sucks at the other 2 machups ...
Lhyviathan
Profile Blog Joined August 2007
Australia975 Posts
July 01 2008 12:42 GMT
#409
On July 01 2008 21:35 aev wrote:
KTFKTFKTFKTF FUCK YES

I concurr.
Nal_rA = The Fourth Race
Deleted User 30223
Profile Blog Joined August 2007
3104 Posts
July 01 2008 12:42 GMT
#410
On July 01 2008 21:41 raga4ka wrote:
Damn why Hiya ACE almost all season ??? What the fuck happent with Anytime and JD being aces .Does map favor terrans so much ???? Why don't they send Anytime to snipe zergs and JD to snipe terrans .Anytime is on a freaking 10 games winning streak vs Zerg .And they are not even useing his potential although he sucks at the other 2 machups ...


hiya had a very good record on this map. IIRC, this is only his second loss on this map.
3nickma
Profile Joined November 2007
Denmark1510 Posts
July 01 2008 12:44 GMT
#411
Pardon me for not remembering it properly but aren't we near the end of the regular PL season with the top 4 for playoffs? And if this is true is this really the last of Oz this time around?
L E E J A E D O N G ! <3
Letmelose
Profile Blog Joined September 2006
Korea (South)3227 Posts
Last Edited: 2008-07-01 12:50:41
July 01 2008 12:48 GMT
#412
On July 01 2008 21:41 raga4ka wrote:
Damn why Hiya ACE almost all season ??? What the fuck happent with Anytime and JD being aces .Does map favor terrans so much ???? Why don't they send Anytime to snipe zergs and JD to snipe terrans .Anytime is on a freaking 10 games winning streak vs Zerg .And they are not even useing his potential although he sucks at the other 2 machups ...


Anytime's winning streak against zergs is useless because no sane manager would send zerg players in the first place.

We already saw what happened to Jaedong this season. His record against terrans this season SUCKS. This is what happens when zerg players (even a godlike one like Jaedong) are sent out to play on these maps. He can't snipe terrans when the maps aren't made for zerg players to snipe in the first place. His manager obviously thought Jaedong would overcome the map imbalance, but he couldn't.
TL+ Member
Coulthard
Profile Joined September 2005
Greece3359 Posts
July 01 2008 12:51 GMT
#413
YES KTF!!
Letmelose
Profile Blog Joined September 2006
Korea (South)3227 Posts
July 01 2008 12:55 GMT
#414
On July 01 2008 21:44 3nickma wrote:
Pardon me for not remembering it properly but aren't we near the end of the regular PL season with the top 4 for playoffs? And if this is true is this really the last of Oz this time around?


KTF is in 3rd place with one game remaining (against Samsung Khan).

STX and Lecaf are in 4th and 5th place respectively with two games remaining.

If STX and Lecaf win all their remaining matches, KTF will finish behind them no matter what.
TL+ Member
raga4ka
Profile Joined February 2008
Bulgaria5679 Posts
Last Edited: 2008-07-01 13:01:42
July 01 2008 13:00 GMT
#415
On July 01 2008 21:48 Letmelose wrote:
Show nested quote +
On July 01 2008 21:41 raga4ka wrote:
Damn why Hiya ACE almost all season ??? What the fuck happent with Anytime and JD being aces .Does map favor terrans so much ???? Why don't they send Anytime to snipe zergs and JD to snipe terrans .Anytime is on a freaking 10 games winning streak vs Zerg .And they are not even useing his potential although he sucks at the other 2 machups ...


Anytime's winning streak against zergs is useless because no sane manager would send zerg players in the first place.

We already saw what happened to Jaedong this season. His record against terrans this season SUCKS. This is what happens when zerg players (even a godlike one like Jaedong) are sent out to play on these maps. He can't snipe terrans when the maps aren't made for zerg players to snipe in the first place. His manager obviously thought Jaedong would overcome the map imbalance, but he couldn't.


How did he beat Hwasin on Collosium then ? I was talking about sending Anytime on Andromeda and not BackHO althought BackHO gave it his all it wasn't enough How is MSL so different from PL .It is a shame that a force such as Anytime is not doing well and not used at all ...
JWD
Profile Blog Joined October 2007
United States12607 Posts
July 01 2008 13:02 GMT
#416
HiyA might actually be Lecaf's best vT player. He's a master of TvT. Remember when he took out Mind in an ace game earlier in the season?
✌
3nickma
Profile Joined November 2007
Denmark1510 Posts
July 01 2008 13:09 GMT
#417
On July 01 2008 21:55 Letmelose wrote:
Show nested quote +
On July 01 2008 21:44 3nickma wrote:
Pardon me for not remembering it properly but aren't we near the end of the regular PL season with the top 4 for playoffs? And if this is true is this really the last of Oz this time around?


KTF is in 3rd place with one game remaining (against Samsung Khan).

STX and Lecaf are in 4th and 5th place respectively with two games remaining.

If STX and Lecaf win all their remaining matches, KTF will finish behind them no matter what.


Oh thank God I saw no more upcoming matches in the calender and thought it was the last and just freaked and paniced if Lecaf might have been out My bad but boy I sure hope so they pull themselves together so they can make the playoffs then.
L E E J A E D O N G ! <3
theonemephisto
Profile Blog Joined May 2008
United States409 Posts
July 01 2008 13:24 GMT
#418
On July 01 2008 22:00 raga4ka wrote:
Show nested quote +
On July 01 2008 21:48 Letmelose wrote:
On July 01 2008 21:41 raga4ka wrote:
Damn why Hiya ACE almost all season ??? What the fuck happent with Anytime and JD being aces .Does map favor terrans so much ???? Why don't they send Anytime to snipe zergs and JD to snipe terrans .Anytime is on a freaking 10 games winning streak vs Zerg .And they are not even useing his potential although he sucks at the other 2 machups ...


Anytime's winning streak against zergs is useless because no sane manager would send zerg players in the first place.

We already saw what happened to Jaedong this season. His record against terrans this season SUCKS. This is what happens when zerg players (even a godlike one like Jaedong) are sent out to play on these maps. He can't snipe terrans when the maps aren't made for zerg players to snipe in the first place. His manager obviously thought Jaedong would overcome the map imbalance, but he couldn't.


How did he beat Hwasin on Collosium then ? I was talking about sending Anytime on Andromeda and not BackHO althought BackHO gave it his all it wasn't enough How is MSL so different from PL .It is a shame that a force such as Anytime is not doing well and not used at all ...

JD never loses Bo5s, but consistently loses Bo1s. Therefore, in the MSL where he can make up for map imbalance by playing mind-games he does fine, but in PL Bo1s it's different.
Scaramanga
Profile Blog Joined March 2008
Australia8093 Posts
July 01 2008 13:33 GMT
#419
On July 01 2008 21:55 Letmelose wrote:
Show nested quote +
On July 01 2008 21:44 3nickma wrote:
Pardon me for not remembering it properly but aren't we near the end of the regular PL season with the top 4 for playoffs? And if this is true is this really the last of Oz this time around?


KTF is in 3rd place with one game remaining (against Samsung Khan).

STX and Lecaf are in 4th and 5th place respectively with two games remaining.

If STX and Lecaf win all their remaining matches, KTF will finish behind them no matter what.

That dosent sound right, lecaf played ktf tonight so ktf should have as many matches as lecaf so im pretty sure that ktf will make playoffs
Loda talked about the fun counter, it's AdmiralBulldog on his natures prophet
Carnac
Profile Blog Joined December 2003
Germany / USA16648 Posts
Last Edited: 2008-07-01 13:46:30
July 01 2008 13:41 GMT
#420
On July 01 2008 22:33 Scaramanga wrote:
Show nested quote +
On July 01 2008 21:55 Letmelose wrote:
On July 01 2008 21:44 3nickma wrote:
Pardon me for not remembering it properly but aren't we near the end of the regular PL season with the top 4 for playoffs? And if this is true is this really the last of Oz this time around?


KTF is in 3rd place with one game remaining (against Samsung Khan).

STX and Lecaf are in 4th and 5th place respectively with two games remaining.

If STX and Lecaf win all their remaining matches, KTF will finish behind them no matter what.

That dosent sound right, lecaf played ktf tonight so ktf should have as many matches as lecaf so im pretty sure that ktf will make playoffs

Lecaf has one less match.
Look for yourself, this was the ranking after yesterday's matches:

#Team NameMatchPtsGames%Solo2v2Gain
1Samsung KHAN14-6+1750-3360.2437-2613-70
2SK Telecom T113-6+13*48-3458.5439-249-100
3Lecaf Oz12-7+540-3553.3333-237-120
4KTF MagicNs12-8+1045-3556.2535-2510-10+1
5STX SouL12-8+640-3454.0529-2511-9-1
6OnGameNet SPARKYZ11-8+539-3453.4230-249-100
7WeMade FOX10-9+440-3652.6330-2710-9+1
8MBCGame HERO10-10+340-3751.9532-258-12-1
9CJ Entus7-12-736-4345.5724-3612-70
10Hanbit Stars6-13-1629-4539.1920-359-100
11Air Force ACE5-14-2126-4735.6219-357-12+1
12eSTRO4-15-21*28-4836.8417-4011-8-1


I'm too lazy to calculate the new winning percentages, so I don't wanna update the whole thing, but right now it should be:
1 Samsung KHAN 14-6 +17 50-33
2 SK Telecom T1 14-6 +16* 51-34
3 KTF MagicNs 13-8 +11 48-37
4 STX SouL 12-8 +6 40-34
5 Lecaf Oz 12-8 +4 42-38
6 OnGameNet SPARKYZ 11-8 +5 39-340
7 WeMade FOX 10-9 +4 40-36
8 MBCGame HERO 10-11 +/-0 40-40
9 CJ Entus 7-12 -7 36-43
10 Hanbit Stars 6-13 -16 29-45
11 Air Force ACE 5-14 -21 26-47
12 eSTRO 4-15 -21* 28-48
ModeratorHi! I'm a .signature *virus*! Copy me into your ~/.signature to help me spread!
Prev 1 19 20 21 22 23 Next All
Please log in or register to reply.
Live Events Refresh
The PondCast
19:00
Episode 115
CranKy Ducklings36
CranKy Ducklings SOOP4
LiquipediaDiscussion
[ Submit Event ]
Live Streams
Refresh
StarCraft 2
Rex 12
StarCraft: Brood War
Shuttle 1408
BeSt 661
Leta 481
Jaedong 351
Mini 263
Hyuk 200
Soma 195
Sexy 148
actioN 132
Larva 131
[ Show more ]
ZerO 118
Hyun 105
Last 87
Pusan 56
Sharp 53
NotJumperer 43
Free 23
soO 20
Terrorterran 20
hero 19
Noble 16
yabsab 11
ajuk12(nOOB) 9
ToSsGirL 9
Sacsri 8
Dota 2
Gorgc8187
Counter-Strike
olofmeister1371
pashabiceps1261
edward279
Other Games
ceh9546
crisheroes275
Livibee259
dupreeh138
Sick105
B2W.Neo92
DeMusliM65
ArmadaUGS42
ZerO(Twitch)11
Organizations
Counter-Strike
PGL1528
Other Games
gamesdonequick636
[ Show 12 non-featured ]
StarCraft 2
• LUISG 36
• AfreecaTV YouTube
• intothetv
• Kozan
• IndyKCrew
• Migwel
StarCraft: Brood War
• iopq 9
• BSLYoutube
• STPLYoutube
• ZZZeroYoutube
Dota 2
• lizZardDota2232
League of Legends
• Stunt575
Upcoming Events
Kung Fu Cup
22m
Rex12
KCM Race Survival
23h 22m
IntoTheTV X SOOP
1d
SHIN vs GuMiho
Clem vs Classic
OSC
1d 11h
WardiTV Invitational
2 days
GSL
2 days
Epic.LAN
2 days
Replay Cast
2 days
Sparkling Tuna Cup
2 days
Epic.LAN
3 days
[ Show More ]
AI Arena Tournament
3 days
Yamato Cup
4 days
Map Test Tournament
4 days
WardiTV Weekly
5 days
Replay Cast
5 days
Rogue vs Classic
Patches Events
6 days
PiGosaur Cup
6 days
Liquipedia Results

Completed

Proleague 2026-10-27
Blizzard Classic Cup 2026
HCC Season 3

Ongoing

Acropolis #5
KCM Race Survival 2026 Season 4
International ShieldBattery League
BSL Season 23
PGL Masters Bucharest 2026
Stake Ranked Episode 5
1win Private Club #2
Thunderpick World Champ. '26
ESL Pro League Season 24
Stake Ranked Episode 4
1win Private Club #1
Logitech G Play Connect 2026
SL StarSeries Fall 2026
FISSURE Playground #3
BLAST Open Fall 2026
Esports World Cup 2026

Upcoming

IPSL Winter 2026-27
SC4ALL II: Brood War
BSL 23: Non-Korean Championship
HSC XXX
Stellar Fest 2: Lunar Cup
SC4ALL II: StarCraft II
Kung Fu Cup 2026 Grand Finals
RSL Offline Finals
eXTREMESLAND 2026
PGL Major Singapore 2026
Stake Ranked Episode 6
BLAST Rivals Fall 2026
IEM Beijing 2026
TLPD

1. ByuN
2. TY
3. Dark
4. Solar
5. Stats
6. Nerchio
7. sOs
8. soO
9. INnoVation
10. Elazer
1. Rain
2. Flash
3. EffOrt
4. Last
5. Bisu
6. Soulkey
7. Mini
8. Sharp
Sidebar Settings...

Advertising | Privacy Policy | Terms Of Use | Contact Us

Original banner artwork: Jim Warren
The contents of this webpage are copyright © 2026 TLnet. All Rights Reserved.