I'm just starting to get into anime after watching both Death Note and Code Geass. Both were amazing, and I was wondering what other must-watch animes you guys would suggest. Thanks!
Good Anime
Blogs > Try |
Try
United States1293 Posts
I'm just starting to get into anime after watching both Death Note and Code Geass. Both were amazing, and I was wondering what other must-watch animes you guys would suggest. Thanks! | ||
Kipsate
Netherlands45349 Posts
http://www.teamliquid.net/forum/viewmessage.php?topic_id=94273 You probably saw it already, but still you might find it interesting. | ||
darkrage14
Canada173 Posts
Full Metal Alchemist (Brotherhood) (I definitely recommend FMA brotherhood) Blood+ Soul Eater If you like the action/adventure genre of anime. Also if you like a darker, psychological anime. Try Higurashi no Naku Koro Ni. | ||
Try
United States1293 Posts
On March 25 2011 05:39 Kipsate wrote: Not really an anime fan, but I know that there is a whole thread dedicated to anime here: http://www.teamliquid.net/forum/viewmessage.php?topic_id=94273 You probably saw it already, but still you might find it interesting. Yeah I've taken a look at it, but there are so many its kind of overwhelming and I don't really want to wade through dozens of animes to try to find something good. Are there any consensus great animes like the two I mentioned? | ||
lac29
United States1485 Posts
akagi - ppl are turned off by the art, but in terms of twists in story, this is good ... it's about mah jong bokurano - heartwrenching, so stay away if you don't like sad stuff ... it's a psychological drama show darker than black - modern mutant/special abilities/powers anime that is actually decent (it gets worse imo, but first season is very good) cowboy bebop - considered a classic in anime, music is superb evangelion - absolute classic full metal panic full metal alchemist - considered a classic ghost in the shell - considered a classic in anime, I'd recommend something like this for someone going from death note to something more realistic and serious ... deals with technology giant killer - some nice storyline twists ... similar to akagi and one outs hajime no ippo - boxing anime ... just has a lot of heart himitsu the revelation - murder mystery type of drama ... i don't like the art but there are some nice storyline twists house of five leaves initial d - somewhat of a classic ... made street racing popular kaiji - by same guy as akagi ... again same art that a lot of ppl don't like, but the storyline and twists make up for it kemonozume - artistic orgasm, storyline is kinda weak and silly though last exile msg00 - one outs - ppl are turned off by the art, but in terms of twists in story rainbow - gritty show about prison samurai champloo - a more modern classic ... samurai and hip-hop seirei no moribito toward the terra - in my mind there is nothing wrong that anyone can really point out with this anime ... it really has the complete package in terms of art, storyline, music, etc ... this is a must watch imo and severely underrated witch hunter robin - kinda a classic ... paranormal show I'll update with descriptions. | ||
proxY_
United States1561 Posts
Something similar in tone to death note would be an anime called Monster. If I had to describe it I would call it a pschological thriller but it's a lot more than that, definitely something to try if you liked death note. Code geass had a lot of different things going for it. The studio that did it (Sunrise) is known for doing all the gundam series. I would try Mobile Suit Gundam Seed (not gundam seed destiny) and 00 Gundam. If you liked those you can watch some of the older ones (8th ms team, 0083). They generally exist in different continuities so you don't need to worry about that. From the above guy's list, Cowboy Bebop is kind of the anime that got a lot of us into anime very amazing series and I'd recommend it to anyone not just anime fans. Samurai Champloo is by the same person so it's in a very similar style while being not quite as good but still worth a watch. Evangelion is a very psycholical series, pretty though provoking while at the same time having some elements of a mech series. | ||
Try
United States1293 Posts
On March 25 2011 05:45 lac29 wrote: I imagine you like Death Note and that other anime because of the storyline twists. akagi - ppl are turned off by the art, but in terms of twists in story, this is good ... it's about mah jang bokurano - heartwrenching, so stay away if you don't like sad stuff ... it's a psychological drama show darker than black - modern mutant/special abilities/powers anime that is actually decent (it gets worse imo, but first season is very good) cowboy bebop - considered a classic in anime, music is superb evangelion - absolute classic full metal panic full metal alchemist - considered a classic ghost in the shell - considered a classic in anime, I'd recommend something like this for someone going from death note to something more realistic and serious ... deals with technology giant killer - some nice storyline twists ... similar to akagi and one outs hajime no ippo - boxing anime ... just has a lot of heart himitsu the revelation - murder mystery type of drama ... i don't like the art but there are some nice storyline twists house of five leaves initial d - somewhat of a classic ... made street racing popular kaiji - by same guy as akagi ... again same art that a lot of ppl don't like, but the storyline and twists make up for it kemonozume last exile msg00 - one outs - ppl are turned off by the art, but in terms of twists in story rainbow - gritty show about prison samurai champloo - a more modern classic ... samurai and hip-hop seirei no moribito toward the terra - in my mind there is nothing wrong that anyone can really point out with this anime ... it really has the complete package in terms of art, storyline, music, etc ... this is a must watch imo and severely underrated witch hunter robin - kinda a classic ... paranormal show I'll update with descriptions. wow, thanks for this man! On March 25 2011 05:49 proxY_ wrote: It's sort of genre dependent, there's an enormous range of stuff out there. Something similar in tone to death note would be an anime called Monster. If I had to describe it I would call it a pschological thriller but it's a lot more than that, definitely something to try if you liked death note. Code geass had a lot of different things going for it. The studio that did it (Sunrise) is known for doing all the gundam series. I would try Mobile Suit Gundam Seed (not gundam seed destiny) and 00 Gundam. If you liked those you can watch some of the older ones (8th ms team, 0083). They generally exist in different continuities so you don't need to worry about that. I liked really liked both Death Note and Code Geass for the psychological aspect and epic scope; especially Code Geass for the constant action. I don't really care about Gundams, I just really enjoyed CG for the incredibly epic scope and twists/turns of the story. | ||
blubbdavid
Switzerland2412 Posts
For me the second best anime after Death Note, far better than Geass. Oh, and if you like psychological aspects, then you will love it. | ||
lac29
United States1485 Posts
Honestly all the shows I listed though are above average animes that I would recommend. | ||
progeny
Sweden43 Posts
And the dub is good if your more into dubs. Feels like this doesnt really do the show justice . 2 seasons out and 5 episode OVA airing(4out). I suggest you give it a try, youll notice pretty quickly if its to your liking. | ||
Siniyas
Germany66 Posts
| ||
YejinYejin
United States1053 Posts
| ||
Chairman Ray
United States11903 Posts
| ||
lac29
United States1485 Posts
On March 25 2011 06:14 Siniyas wrote: If you liked death note, definitly watch kaiji. You will probably go trough it in one go + there is the sequel coming soon ^^. Have you seen Akagi or One Outs? Edit: Also I was wrong about One Outs being by the same guy as Akagi or Kaiji. Also, go watch the subtitled versions ... I greatly prefer them over the dubs. | ||
xmShake
United States1100 Posts
Serial Experiments Lain Rainbow: Nisha Rokubou no Shichinin Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam Cromartie High School + Show Spoiler + waitin for hotbid to come in and recommend BB | ||
IMlemon
Lithuania296 Posts
Monster - pretty damn good psychological triller. Not very popular in anime circles because it isn't very escapist or something, I dont know. Legends of galactic heroes - space opera about war between two nations. Just watch it. Mushishi - incredibly chill episodic fantasy series. Best watched after a hard day of work. Shigurui - explores a backstory of two samurai about to duel. Very different from other anime because of the characters. No burning spirit or other crap. Lots of gore too. Detroit metal city - if you're going to watch a comedy series watch this one. Tengen toppa gurren lagann - I hate traditional shounen/battle/whatever animes. They all suck without exceptions except this one. It has all parts required for being absolute shit but somehow it doesn't. In fact, its the best goddamn anime I have watched and I dont know how they pulled this off. Mistifying. edit: Serial lain as from post above. | ||
DrivE
United States2554 Posts
edit: oops looks like it was already recommended | ||
Latham
9507 Posts
Certainly the people in here gave you good advice already. I can only echo their suggestions. To contribute a bit however, I'll post something they did not: http://www.mediafire.com/?04l8rr0d7uduy0s This is a rar file that has a few anime charts in it. If you're ever in doubt of what to watch, want suggestions or want to switch genres, look into these charts. Hope they'll serve you well, as they are for the majority of us in the ADT thread Drop by our thread sometime and discuss what you watched . ADT is a magical place. It's about everything. Anime, VNs, LNs, anime music, currently airing seasons/anime, etc.etc. The main topic changes daily in there and derails are very common. Don't let it overwhelm you all at once, and just take it at your own pace =) Eventually you'll fit in ^^ If worst comes to worst you can just post asking us what the hell we're talking about xD | ||
Jugan
United States1566 Posts
Gungrave - Less well known, Gungrave is an awesome anime. The themes are clear throughout the anime, but are also very deep. I promise you it will make you shed a tear at one point or another. | ||
Seronei
Sweden991 Posts
| ||
Cadgers
United States514 Posts
| ||
Psyonic_Reaver
United States4318 Posts
| ||
FODDER~
United States109 Posts
| ||
Utena
United States32 Posts
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni is supposed to be pretty good along those lines too, as far as plot-twist and mind-hump, but I could never get into it. EDIT: I see a few others named it. Revolutionary Girl Utena is awesome. But I would say that. EDIT: I'm going to go ahead and drop Haruhi in here as a recommendation for psychological-type show, it's not as heavy or as actiony as the other stuff listed here, but does have that 'what's going on here' aspect to it. | ||
Hesmyrr
Canada5776 Posts
On March 25 2011 06:42 Seronei wrote: Higurashi no naku koro ni. Just go watch it now, really awesome/scary/interesting/freaky. The One-of-those-guys-that-always-recommend-VN-and-say-anime-is-inferior says BUMP. If we are recommending well-known series I guess I could suggest "Legend of Galactic Heroes" (Genre: Space Opera), though it is somewhat of a niche and takes a while to build a pace due to its length (110 EP). I definitely recommend watching movie "My Conquest is Sea of Stars" and "Overture to a New War" first though in order listed, all available via youtube. | ||
fabiano
Brazil4644 Posts
| ||
ArvickHero
10387 Posts
GURREN LAGANN, SPIN ON! WHO THE HELL DO YOU THINK I AM??! | ||
happyft
United States470 Posts
Also, I just recently watched escaflowne for the first time, and I really, really liked it. I put it up there with Death note, although I feel like the last few episodes of escaflowne were a little weak. For comedy, I think nothing beats Azumanga Daioh :D It starts a little slow, but it's so amazing. | ||
Zergneedsfood
United States10671 Posts
Schools days is good too. | ||
EchOne
United States2906 Posts
I'll recommend Speed Grapher. It involves a context similar to Death Note with a hero exacting vigilante justice upon a contemporary society, though thematically it concentrates more on the sins he excises than mystery-logic battles. It also focuses more on systemic entrenchments in society, as in corruption and perversion of VIPs instead of traditionally indicted criminals. | ||
deth
Australia1757 Posts
| ||
101toss
3232 Posts
| ||
Blisse
Canada3710 Posts
| ||
Chairman Ray
United States11903 Posts
| ||
KinosJourney2
Sweden1811 Posts
On March 25 2011 05:45 lac29 wrote: + Show Spoiler + I imagine you like Death Note and that other anime because of the storyline twists. akagi - ppl are turned off by the art, but in terms of twists in story, this is good ... it's about mah jong bokurano - heartwrenching, so stay away if you don't like sad stuff ... it's a psychological drama show darker than black - modern mutant/special abilities/powers anime that is actually decent (it gets worse imo, but first season is very good) cowboy bebop - considered a classic in anime, music is superb evangelion - absolute classic full metal panic full metal alchemist - considered a classic ghost in the shell - considered a classic in anime, I'd recommend something like this for someone going from death note to something more realistic and serious ... deals with technology giant killer - some nice storyline twists ... similar to akagi and one outs hajime no ippo - boxing anime ... just has a lot of heart himitsu the revelation - murder mystery type of drama ... i don't like the art but there are some nice storyline twists house of five leaves initial d - somewhat of a classic ... made street racing popular kaiji - by same guy as akagi ... again same art that a lot of ppl don't like, but the storyline and twists make up for it kemonozume - artistic orgasm, storyline is kinda weak and silly though last exile msg00 - one outs - ppl are turned off by the art, but in terms of twists in story rainbow - gritty show about prison samurai champloo - a more modern classic ... samurai and hip-hop seirei no moribito toward the terra - in my mind there is nothing wrong that anyone can really point out with this anime ... it really has the complete package in terms of art, storyline, music, etc ... this is a must watch imo and severely underrated witch hunter robin - kinda a classic ... paranormal show I'll update with descriptions. Only Animes i like are Kino's Journey, Last Exile, Black Lagoon, Full Metal Panic and Final Fantasy Unlimited (which i've only seen a few episodes of, but my impression is that it's entertaining and worth watching). I'm no Anime fan, but i absolutely loved those series and still do rewatch them. Black Lagoon is a very action-packed anime. I'd recommend it the most out of these Last Exile is not as action-packed as Black Lagoon but nontheless very entertaining. I'd recommend it if you don't want nonstop action but would enjoy something very well made and fresh. Kino's Journey is the anime i used as my nickname, it's mostly philosophic but very enjoyable. I've only seen the first series of Full Metal Panic!, but i liked it. Also, if you enjoy realistic stuff like lac29 mentioned. I'd recommend Perfect Blue, not a series but a very good anime psychological thriller. + Show Spoiler + If you do end up watching anime movies, then the pieces of art from Studio Ghibli are mandatory to watch. So fucking good | ||
Wolf
Korea (South)3289 Posts
On March 25 2011 07:33 deth wrote: If you liked Death Note and Code Geass, you would probably love Monster, which I though was better then both of the aforementioned series because of its consistency and character development. Monster is SO good. So is Last Exile. Glad to see both mentioned in this thread. I'm actually rewatching Last Exile as we speak. | ||
lac29
United States1485 Posts
Also, there are a lot of anime that start off promising but storyline-wise go bad quickly... and so overall I wouldn't recommend them. Animes in general also, imo, are known to have poor finales/wrapups (Trinity Blood is the most obvious ex of an anime that starts off good but goes bad quickly). So beware. | ||
Psyonic_Reaver
United States4318 Posts
On March 25 2011 07:04 ArvickHero wrote: TENGEN TOPPA GURREN LAGANN GURREN LAGANN, SPIN ON! WHO THE HELL DO YOU THINK I AM??! Oh holy fuck. Ya. WATCH THIS. | ||
Lucumo
6850 Posts
Rurouni Kenshin: Tsuiokuhen Shigurui Kaiba Elfen Lied One Outs (.hack//Sign) - really good if you like awesome music and the concept of this anime Neon Genesis Evangelion Akagi Full Metal Panic! Mugen no Ryvius Baccano! X Zipang Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex Xam'd: Lost Memories Seirei no Moribito Detroit Metal City Texhnolyze Berserk Bokurano Serial Experiments Lain Can recommend them regardless of what genre you prefer. Overrated: Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann - was too retarded imo, I mean...connecting(two robots) with style is more important than the own life and that of another person? One of the most stupid things I've ever seen but well, it's "comedy", so what would you except? Fullmetal Alchemist - dropped it after episode 26, it was just a too generic shounen anime for my taste On March 25 2011 06:34 Latham wrote: Drop by our thread sometime and discuss what you watched . ADT is a magical place. No, it's a bad place, don't go there =( | ||
SpiritWolf
United States127 Posts
| ||
tonight
United States11130 Posts
On March 25 2011 06:47 Psyonic_Reaver wrote: No love for TriGun? Trigun was the anime that got me into anime What kind of anime do you want to watch? | ||
So no fek
United States3001 Posts
On March 25 2011 09:45 SpiritWolf wrote: I highly recommended Darker than Black but you should watch season 2 first. I did this by mistake and it is excellent. Season 2 disappointed alot of people. By watching season 2 first you have no knowledge of the plot and have no connection with any of the characters from season 1 and can appreciate it more and season 1 is still just as good. That's probably a great way to go about it. I actually enjoyed season 2 to an extent, but it was severely lacking in my favorite part of the first season. + Show Spoiler [spoilers obviously] + WTF where's Yin? Watching the second season first would be a pretty cool experience, I imagine. | ||
SpiritoftheTunA
United States20903 Posts
http://img100.imageshack.us/img100/8316/animurecommendations.jpg | ||
djcube
United States985 Posts
| ||
Bialba
Panama1 Post
| ||
Perguvious
United States1783 Posts
On March 25 2011 07:19 Zergneedsfood wrote: Moe shit is always the best. Schools days is good too. fucking school days ._. | ||
PanN
United States2828 Posts
Yu Yu Hakusho really surprises me, because it's a "power-up" type anime (dragon ball z etc) but it has a solid plot all the way through, and pretty realistic characters (in terms of personality obviously, yusuke is fucking awesome). Lain is just a mindfuck. But really interesting, it won't make sense for the first 5-6 episodes though. | ||
tonight
United States11130 Posts
| ||
Shana
Indonesia1814 Posts
Perhaps the only anime I truly enjoyed this past 2 years. | ||
Horst
338 Posts
| ||
Ushio
Canada868 Posts
Drama/Romance: Clannad and Clannad: Afterstory Action: Black Lagoon / Angel Beats/ Full Metal Alchemist Brotherhood Mech: Break Blade movies/ Gundam Unicorn/ Full Metal Panic Mind fuck: Texhnolyze/ Serial Experiments Lain Slice of life: Lucky Star Comedy: Gintama/ Sora no Otoshimono/ Baka to Test Shoukanjuu Shock value: Elfen Lied/ School days Moe blob: K-ON!/ K-ON!! Trending: Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu/ Madoka Magica | ||
tonight
United States11130 Posts
| ||
MetalMarine
United States1559 Posts
On March 25 2011 06:58 fabiano wrote: Trigun is a MUST-WATCH | ||
quirinus
Croatia2489 Posts
On March 25 2011 10:05 SpiritoftheTunA wrote: http://animenerds.biz/charts/1255153978416.jpg http://img100.imageshack.us/img100/8316/animurecommendations.jpg wow, yea those 2 lists are SICK, amazing anime in there THANKS. when in doubt, pick one from those list. I'd suggest: Berserk - my favorite anime, EVER. it's just so LEGEN...DARY. dark fantasy/action/mature Neon Genesis Evangelion - absolute classic, angsty, kinda psychological/ philosophical at the end, mecha/alien Golden Boy - very short, but VERY fun :D study study study GunGrave - I almost forgot about this one, one of the few that really worked my emotions But there are just so many anime worth watching that it doesn't make any sense to just list them. What kind of anime are you looking for? | ||
Poo
Canada536 Posts
| ||
Asdkmoga
United States496 Posts
| ||
spinesheath
Germany8679 Posts
Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu Seasons 1&2, and after that get your hands on Suzumiya Haruhi no Shoushitsu, a movie. Season 1 was aired in a special order, ideally you would watch it like that. | ||
Versita
Canada1032 Posts
I know how you feel. I dropped that anime after watching 7ish episodes because the characters are so despicable. I ended up reading summaries of the episodes instead, and I'm glad I didn't watch + Show Spoiler + the guy take advantage of Kotonoha. Also, nice boat. I don't think it's been mentioned many times yet, but watch Neon Genesis Evangelion. If you want to watch some less serious anime, something to make you laugh or just make you feel good; consider watching K-On! Many people consider Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu (aka The Melancholy of Suzumiya Haruhi) a classic, so you might want to check that out as well. Personally, I didn't enjoy it that much. Especially the second season. (fucking endless eight -_-) The way this show's second season works is a little bit confusing, in that the second season basically just added in twelve episodes in between the first season's episodes (you can refer to here for the chronological order which isn't actually the broadcast order, your choice whether you want to watch it chronologically or in broadcast order.) One of my favourites is Angel Beats! which, I will admit, made me tear up a couple of times (re:2 times, and every time I hear a specific song, I get sad again.) Overall, I think you should watch anime from some different genres first, to get a feel for what genre of anime you like. For example, I enjoy watching harem anime because the main character's are usually incredibly oblivious to the advances of their love interests. This, among other characteristics of the genre, usually provide some good laughs. However, I can see why many people may find it incredibly idiotic, as many anime series of this genre have little to no plot/character development. If you had an idea of which genres you didn't like, I could provide better suggestions to fit your tastes. | ||
nofAcedAgent
United States951 Posts
From wikipedia: "Although it may seem like it at first, this is not a lighthearted series. Much of the series deals with serious moral issues relating to war, the consequences of war, rape, democide, human brutality and the exploitation of children." Its only 13 episodes so its not a huge time commitment. I think its pretty much unknown and it lacks all the teenage angst, giant robots, and anime cliches which I personally really appreciate. I hope you check it out. Let me know if you like it.. EDIT: Berzerk as suggested by others is very good. | ||
Sentenal
United States12398 Posts
On March 26 2011 07:41 Versita wrote: I know how you feel. I dropped that anime after watching 7ish episodes because the characters are so despicable. I ended up reading summaries of the episodes instead, and I'm glad I didn't watch + Show Spoiler + the guy take advantage of Kotonoha. Also, nice boat. I don't think it's been mentioned many times yet, but watch Neon Genesis Evangelion. If you want to watch some less serious anime, something to make you laugh or just make you feel good; consider watching K-On! Many people consider Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu (aka The Melancholy of Suzumiya Haruhi) a classic, so you might want to check that out as well. Personally, I didn't enjoy it that much. Especially the second season. (fucking endless eight -_-) The way this show's second season works is a little bit confusing, in that the second season basically just added in twelve episodes in between the first season's episodes (you can refer to here for the chronological order which isn't actually the broadcast order, your choice whether you want to watch it chronologically or in broadcast order.) One of my favourites is Angel Beats! which, I will admit, made me tear up a couple of times (re:2 times, and every time I hear a specific song, I get sad again.) Overall, I think you should watch anime from some different genres first, to get a feel for what genre of anime you like. For example, I enjoy watching harem anime because the main character's are usually incredibly oblivious to the advances of their love interests. This, among other characteristics of the genre, usually provide some good laughs. However, I can see why many people may find it incredibly idiotic, as many anime series of this genre have little to no plot/character development. If you had an idea of which genres you didn't like, I could provide better suggestions to fit your tastes. How could you watch 7 episodes of School Days and then drop it? I thought the entire point of watching School Days was to get to the last episode, and see THAT ending? lol | ||
hoppipolla
Australia782 Posts
| ||
Terrakin
United States1440 Posts
+ Show Spoiler + Drama/Romance: Toradora + Show Spoiler + Action: Hajime no Ippo + Show Spoiler + Mech: Gundam 08th ms team, G Gundam + Show Spoiler + Mind fuck: Neon Genesis Evangelion + Show Spoiler + Slice of life: Great Teacher Onizuka + Show Spoiler + Comedy: Excel Saga + Show Spoiler + Shock value: Grave of the Fireflies + Show Spoiler + Moe blob: Ouran Host Club + Show Spoiler + Trending: Soul Eater + Show Spoiler + | ||
Spazer
Canada8025 Posts
On March 25 2011 05:43 Try wrote: Yeah I've taken a look at it, but there are so many its kind of overwhelming and I don't really want to wade through dozens of animes to try to find something good. Are there any consensus great animes like the two I mentioned? There is no consensus. It all depends on what genres you like/dislike. Hence why the recommendations in this thread are all over the place. Asking for recommendations is largely a hopeless endeavor unless you have a certain genre in mind. There's just too much stuff out there otherwise. When in doubt though, recommendation charts do help. | ||
Versita
Canada1032 Posts
On March 26 2011 16:05 Sentenal wrote: How could you watch 7 episodes of School Days and then drop it? I thought the entire point of watching School Days was to get to the last episode, and see THAT ending? lol I actually skipped a bunch of the episodes and just watched the ending haha. I actually quite enjoyed the ending. Perhaps I'll go back and watch the rest of the episodes now, since they're just sitting on my hard drive. | ||
ryndaris
263 Posts
Also, Darker Than Black is great. | ||
Sentenal
United States12398 Posts
On March 26 2011 18:16 Versita wrote: I actually skipped a bunch of the episodes and just watched the ending haha. I actually quite enjoyed the ending. Perhaps I'll go back and watch the rest of the episodes now, since they're just sitting on my hard drive. Haha, well if you already watched the ending, not much point in watching the rest, unless you wanted even more reasons to hate the entire cast lol | ||
| ||