Alright so the Swedish WCG qualifiers are set to be today and on thursday just wanna give people heads up to where to signup for it and how its going down.
StarCraft II Qualifiers
In SC2 theres 128 spots in the qualifier thats gonne be played online the 10th and 12th of may. The eight best players from the two qualifiers go to a LAN final at Inferno online the 21th of May in stockholm where eight players already are invited and all games up to semifinals are being played there where as the finals is being played at the DreamArena Extreme at DHS11, details about this will probably come later on.
LAN – Inferno Online Stockholm
Saturday 21th maj 10.00
Groupstage BO3
quarterfinal BO3
Semifinal BO3
Grand Final at DreamHack Summer 2011
Players:
1. DignitasNaniwa
2. MousesportsThorzain
3. DignitasSjow
4. MousesportsMorrow
5. DignitasBischu
6. Liquid HayprO
7. Millenium LaLuSh
8. MYM SaSe
9. RGlFuRy
10. RGlCytoplasm
11. SK Jimpo
12. Dignitas meRz
13. inFRunA
14. GGNaugrim
15. AiForsen
16. MoSiE
If someone of the invited players cant come they will be replaced by players from the qualifiers
Groups:
1.
Dignitas NaNiwa
MYM SaSe
Dignitas meRz
MoSiE
2.
Mouz ThorZaIN
Millenium LaLuSh
SK Jimpo
AiForsen
3.
Dignitas SjoW
Liquid HayprO
RGlCytoplasm
GGNaugrim
4.
Mouz MorroW
Dignitas Bischu
RGlFuRy
inFRunA
The schedule is as follow:
10.00
Group 1
Dignitas Naniwa vs. MoSiE
MYM SaSe vs. Dignitas merz
Group 2
Mouz Thorzain vs. AiForsen
Millenium Lalush vs. SK jimpo
Group 3
Dignitas Sjow vs. GGNaugrim
Liquid Haypro vs. RGlCytoplasm
Group 4
Mouz Morrow vs. inFRunA
Dignitas Bischu vs. RGlFuRy
11.00
Group 1
Dignitas Naniwa vs. Dignitas merz
MYM SaSe vs. MoSiE
Group 2
Mouz Thorzain vs. SK jimpo
Millenium Lalush vs. AiForsen
Group 3
Dignitas Sjow vs. RGlCytoplasm
Liquid Haypro vs. GGNaugrim
Group 4
Mouz Morrow vs. RGlFuRy
Dignitas Bischu vs. inFRunA
12.00
Group 1
Dignitas Naniwa vs. MYM SaSe
Dignitas merz vs. MoSiE
Group 2
Mouz Thorzain vs.Millenium Lalush
SK jimpo vs. AiForsen
Group 3
Dignitas Sjow vs. Liquid Haypro
RGlCytoplasm vs. GGNaugrim
Group 4
Mouz Morrow vs Dignitas Bischu
RGlFuRy vs. inFRunA
Pause
14.00
Quarterfinal 1
Winner group 1 vs 2nd group 4
Quarterfinal 2
Winner group 2 vs 2nd group 3
Quarterfinal 3
Winner group 3 vs 2nd group 2
Quarterfinal 4
Winner group 4 vs 2nd group 1
16.00
Semifinal 1 (Winner of Quarter 1 vs Winner of quarter 4)
18.00
Semifinal 2 (Winner of Quarter 2 vs Winner of Quarter 3)
Finals will be played at dreamhack summer 2011!!
There will also be streaming of this event by none other than TLO and 2GD, Which will bring you the matches as well as interviews! Right here: DreamhackTV
So who do you guys think will win?
Personally I dont really know id bet on NaNiwa for his recent success but theres alot of strong players here.