Banner by SilverskY. Post format taken from GrandInquisitor.
2010 Korean Air OSL Season 2 RESULTS AND STANDINGS
(Ultimate ProGaming FAQ)
(Ultimate OSL FAQ)
The Intros
+ Show Spoiler [Round of 36] +
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HUAFi4Vb-E8
+ Show Spoiler [Round of 16] +
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UnRMna80Y6w
The History
99 Progamer Korea Open - Freemura > TheBOy
99/00 Hanaro Communication Tooniverse - Grrrr... > H.O.T-Forever (TeamLiquid Article)
Fa 00 Freechal Open - Garimto > SKELTON (TeamLiquid Article)
Sp 01 Hanbitsoft - BoxeR > JinNam (TeamLiquid Article)
Su 01 Coca-Cola - BoxeR > YellOw (TeamLiquid Article)
Fa 01 SKY 2001 - Garimto > BoxeR (TeamLiquid Article)
Sp 02 NATE - Sync > H.O.T-Forever (TeamLiquid Article)
Fa 02 SKY 2002 - Reach > BoxeR (TeamLiquid Article)
Wi 02 Panasonic - NaDa > ChoJJa (TeamLiquid Article)
Sp 03 Olympus - XellOs > YellOw (TeamLiquid Article)
Fa 03 MyCube - Kingdom > Nal_rA (TeamLiquid Article)
Wi 03 NHN Hangame - Nal_rA > Zeus (TeamLiquid Article)
Sp 04 Gillette - July > Reach (TeamLiquid Article)
Fa 04 EVER 2004 - iloveoov > BoxeR (TeamLiquid Article)
Wi 04 IOPS - NaDa > July (TeamLiquid Article)
Sp 05 EVER 2005 - July > Goodfriend (TeamLiquid Article)
Fa 05 So1 - Anytime > BoxeR (TeamLiquid Article)
Wi 05 Shinhan Bank - iloveoov > July (TeamLiquid Article)
Su 06 Shinhan Bank Season 1 - Casy > ChoJJa (TeamLiquid Article)
Fa 06 Shinhan Bank Season 2 - NaDa > Anytime (TeamLiquid Article)
Wi 06 Shinhan Bank Season 3 - sAviOr > NaDa (TeamLiquid Article)
Su 07 Daum - GGPlay > Iris (TeamLiquid Article)
Fa 07 EVER 2007 - Jaedong > Stork (TeamLiquid Article)
Sp 08 Bacchus 2008 - Flash > Stork (TeamLiquid Article)
Su 08 EVER 2008 - July > BeSt (TeamLiquid Article)
Fa 08 Incruit - Stork > Fantasy (TeamLiquid Article)
Wi 08 Batoo - Jaedong > Fantasy (TeamLiquid Article)
Su 09 Bacchus 2009 - Jaedong > YellOw[ArnC] (TeamLiquid Article)
Wi 09 EVER 2009 - Flash > Movie (TeamLiquid Article)
Sp 10 Korean Air Season 1 - EffOrt > Flash (TeamLiquid Article)
The Qualification
OGN Offline Preliminaries
The Format
+ Show Spoiler +
The Players
Unindented players play in the Round of 36.
Indented players are seeded into the winner's matches of the Round of 36 from the previous OSL (#5-16), except Hyuk and Sea, who replace Hwasin and go.go after having won the Wildcard Tourneys during the preliminaries.
Doubly-indented players are seeded into the Round of 16 from the previous OSL (#1-4).
Pride of War: Terran (14)
Canata -- Ko In Kyu
RuBy -- Min Chan Ki
Light -- Lee Jae Ho
Leta -- Shin Sang Moon
Mind -- Park Sung Gyoon
Really -- Park Sang Woo
HiyA -- Ku Sung Hoon
sKyHigh -- Jo Byung Se
Ssak -- Choi Ho Seon (*)
Sea -- Yum Bo Sung
Fantasy -- Jung Myung Hoon
fOrGG -- Park Ji Soo
BaBy -- Jun Tae Yang
Flash -- Lee Young Ho
Overcome All: Zerg (12)
great -- Cha Myung Hwan (*)
Action -- Kim Seong Dae (*)
Hydra -- Shin Dong Won
Killer -- Park Joon Oh
Jaedong -- Lee Jae Dong
Calm -- Kim Yoon Hwan
Hyuk -- Park Jae Hyuk
Kwanro -- Han Sang Bong
hyvaa -- Shin Dae Kun
ZerO -- Kim Myung Woon
Shine -- Lee Young Han
EffOrt -- Kim Jung Woo
Victory After Victory: Protoss (14)
free -- Yoon Yong Tae (*)
BeSt -- Doh Jae Wook
JangBi -- Heo Yeong Moo
Brave -- Lim Tae Gyu (*)
Pusan -- Park Ji Ho
Bisu -- Kim Taek Yong
Snow -- Jang Yoon Chul (*)
Shuttle -- Kim Yoon Joong
Reach -- Park Jung Suk
Stats -- Kim Dae Yeob (*)
Stork -- Song Byung Goo
Movie -- Jin Young Hwa
Kal -- Kim Ku Hyun
Pure -- Park Sae Jung
(*) Royal Roaders -- first time in the OSL.
Teams:
+ Show Spoiler +
SK Telecom T1 (6): Canata, Ssak, Fantasy, Hyuk,BeSt, Bisu.
CJ Entus (5): sKyHigh, Hydra, EffOrt, Snow, Movie.
Samsung KHAN (4): great, JangBi, Brave, Stork.
WeMade FOX (4): Mind, BaBy, Shine, Pure.
eSTRO (3): Really, Action, hyvaa.
Hwaseung OZ (3): HiyA, Killer, Jaedong.
KT Rolster (3): fOrGG, Flash, Stats.
MBCGame HERO (3): Light, Sea, Pusan.
STX SouL (3): Calm, Shuttle, Kal.
Woongjin Stars (3): Kwanro, ZerO, free.
Air Force ACE (2): RuBy, Reach.
Hite SPARKYZ (1): Leta.
Player Records:
+ Show Spoiler +
The Maps
Eye of the Storm
+ Show Spoiler +
Dreamliner
+ Show Spoiler +
Grand Line SE
+ Show Spoiler +
Polaris Rhapsody
+ Show Spoiler +
The Live Reports
Jun 16 -- Round of 36 Day 1
Jun 18 -- Round of 36 Day 2
Jun 23 -- Round of 36 Day 3
Jun 25 -- Round of 36 Day 4
Jun 30 -- Round of 36 Day 5
Jul 02 -- Round of 36 Day 6
Jul 07 -- Round of 36 Day 7
Jul 08 -- Round of 36 Day 8
Jul 21 -- Ro16 Group Selection
Jul 28 -- Round of 16 Day 1
Jul 30 -- Round of 16 Day 2
Aug 02 -- Round of 16 Day 3
Aug 04 -- Round of 16 Day 4
Aug 11 -- Round of 16 Day 5
Aug 13 -- Round of 16 Day 6
Aug 20 -- Round of 8 Day 1
Aug 27 -- Round of 8 Day 2
Sep 01 -- Semifinal A
Sep 03 -- Semifinal B
The Interviews
Jun 19 -- Round of 36 Day 2 Winners
Jun 25 -- Round of 36 Day 4 Winners
Jul 02 -- Round of 36 Day 6 Group G Winner
Jul 02 -- Round of 36 Day 6 Groups H and I Winners
Jul 09 -- Round of 36 Day 8 Group J Winner
Jul 09 -- Round of 36 Day 8 Group K Winner
Jul 24 -- Highlights from the Group Selection Ceremony
Jul 29 -- Round of 16 Day 1 Winners
Aug 01 -- Round of 16 Day 2 Winners
Aug 03 -- Round of 16 Day 3 Winners
Aug 04 -- Round of 16 Day 4 Winners
Aug 12 -- Round of 16 Day 5 Group A Winner
Aug 11 -- Round of 16 Day 5 Group C and D Winners
Aug 12 -- Round of 16 Day 5 Group B Winner
Aug 14 -- Round of 16 Day 6 Group A Winner
Aug 14 -- Round of 16 Day 6 Group B Winner
Aug 14 -- Round of 16 Day 6 Group C Winner
Aug 14 -- Round of 16 Day 6 Group D Winner
Aug 27 -- Round of 8 Day 2 Winners
Sep 02 -- Semifinal A Winner
Sep 04 -- Semifinal B Winner
Recaps and Previews
Jun 16 -- The Final Chapter? by Kwark, Waxangel, motbob and flamewheel
Jun 23 -- Round of 36: Week One by Kwark, Waxangel and motbob
Jun 30 -- Round of 36: Week Two by motbob, pangshai and Waxangel
Jul 07 -- Round of 36: Week Three by motbob, pangshai and Waxangel
Jul 21 -- Round of 36: Week Four by Kwark, Waxangel and motbob
Jul 28 -- Return Flight by flamewheel, Kwark, motbob and Waxangel
Aug 09 -- Round of 16: Week One and Two by Kwark, motbob and Waxangel
Aug 20 -- Round of 16: Final Week by Kwark, Waxangel and motbob
Sep 01 -- The Quarterfinals by Kwark and Waxangel
Aug 13 -- OSL Final will be held in Shanghai, China
Round of 36
EffOrt, Flash, Kal and Pure receive byes into the Round of 16.
Group A June 16th, June 18th
Sea (MBCGame HERO) ► advances to Round of 16
+ Show Spoiler +
VOD great > BeSt on Eye of the Storm
VOD great > BeSt on Dreamliner
VOD great < Sea on Eye of the Storm
VOD great > Sea on Dreamliner
VOD great < Sea on Grand Line SE
Group B June 16th, June 18th
free (Woongjin Stars) ► advances to Round of 16
+ Show Spoiler +
VOD free > Canata on Eye of the Storm
VOD free > Canata on Dreamliner
VOD free > Calm on Eye of the Storm
VOD free > Calm on Dreamliner
Group C June 16th, June 18th
Hyuk (SK Telecom T1) ► advances to Round of 16
+ Show Spoiler +
VOD JangBi < RuBy on Eye of the Storm
VOD JangBi < RuBy on Dreamliner
VOD RuBy < Hyuk on Eye of the Storm
VOD RuBy < Hyuk on Dreamliner
Group D June 23rd, June 25th
Fantasy (SK Telecom T1) ► advances to Round of 16
+ Show Spoiler +
VOD Light < Brave on Eye of the Storm
VOD Light > Brave on Dreamliner
VOD Light < Brave on Grand Line SE
VOD Brave < Fantasy on Eye of the Storm
VOD Brave < Fantasy on Dreamliner
Group E June 23rd, June 25th
Leta (Hite SPARKYZ) ► advances to Round of 16
+ Show Spoiler +
VOD Leta < Pusan on Eye of the Storm
VOD Leta > Pusan on Dreamliner
VOD Leta > Pusan on Grand Line SE
VOD Leta < Kwanro on Eye of the Storm
VOD Leta > Kwanro on Dreamliner
VOD Leta > Kwanro on Grand Line SE
Group F June 23rd, June 25th
Bisu (SK Telecom T1) ► advances to Round of 16
+ Show Spoiler +
VOD Bisu > Mind on Eye of the Storm
VOD Bisu > Mind on Dreamliner
VOD Bisu > hyvaa on Eye of the Storm
VOD Bisu > hyvaa on Dreamliner
Group G June 30th, July 2nd
ZerO (Woongjin Stars) ► advances to Round of 16
+ Show Spoiler +
VOD Really > Snow on Eye of the Storm
VOD Really < Snow on Dreamliner
VOD Really > Snow on Grand Line SE
VOD Really < ZerO on Eye of the Storm
VOD Really < ZerO on Dreamliner
Group H June 30th, July 2nd
Action (eSTRO) ► advances to Round of 16
+ Show Spoiler +
VOD Shuttle > Action on Eye of the Storm
VOD Shuttle < Action on Dreamliner
VOD Shuttle < Action on Grand Line SE
VOD Action > fOrGG on Eye of the Storm
VOD Action > fOrGG on Dreamliner
Group I June 30th, July 2nd
HiyA (Hwaseung OZ) ► advances to Round of 16
+ Show Spoiler +
VOD HiyA > Reach on Eye of the Storm
VOD HiyA > Reach on Dreamliner
VOD HiyA > Shine on Eye of the Storm
VOD HiyA < Shine on Dreamliner
VOD HiyA > Shine on Grand Line SE
Group J July 7th, July 9th
Hydra (CJ Entus) ► advances to Round of 16
+ Show Spoiler +
VOD Stats > Hydra on Eye of the Storm
VOD Stats < Hydra on Dreamliner
VOD Stats < Hydra on Grand Line SE
VOD Hydra > BaBy on Eye of the Storm
VOD Hydra > BaBy on Dreamliner
Group K July 7th, July 9th
Stork (Samsung KHAN) ► advances to Round of 16
+ Show Spoiler +
VOD sKyHigh > Killer on Eye of the Storm
VOD sKyHigh < Killer on Dreamliner
VOD sKyHigh > Killer on Grand Line SE
VOD sKyHigh < Stork on Eye of the Storm
VOD sKyHigh < Stork on Dreamliner
Group L July 7th, July 9th
Jaedong (Hwaseung OZ) ► advances to Round of 16
+ Show Spoiler +
VOD Jaedong > Ssak on Eye of the Storm
VOD Jaedong > Ssak on Dreamliner
VOD Jaedong > Movie on Eye of the Storm
VOD Jaedong > Movie on Dreamliner
Round of 16
Players:
Terran (5): Flash (seed), HiyA, Sea, Fantasy, Leta.
Zerg (6): EffOrt (seed), Jaedong, Hyuk, Hydra, ZerO, Action.
Protoss (5): Pure (seed), Kal (seed), Bisu, Stork, free.
Group A
Action (eSTRO) 2-1 ► advances to Round of 8
Leta (Hite SPARKYZ) 2-1 ► advances to Round of 8
VOD EffOrt < Action on Eye of the Storm
VOD Leta > Bisu on Grand Line SE
VOD EffOrt < Leta on Polaris Rhapsody
VOD Action < Bisu on Polaris Rhapsody
VOD EffOrt > Bisu on Dreamliner
VOD Action > Leta on Dreamliner
Group B
Flash (KT Rolster) 3-0 ► advances to Round of 8
ZerO (Woongjin Stars) 2-1 ► advances to Round of 8
VOD Hyuk < HiyA on Grand Line SE
VOD Flash > ZerO on Polaris Rhapsody
VOD ZerO > HiyA on Dreamliner
VOD Flash > Hyuk on Dreamliner
VOD Hyuk < ZerO on Eye of the Storm
VOD Flash > HiyA on Eye of the Storm
Group C
Sea (MBCGame HERO) 3-0 ► advances to Round of 8
Jaedong (Hwaseung OZ) 2-1 ► advances to Round of 8
VOD Pure < Hydra on Polaris Rhapsody
VOD Sea > Jaedong on Dreamliner
VOD Pure < Sea on Eye of the Storm
VOD Jaedong > Hydra on Eye of the Storm
VOD Pure < Jaedong on Grand Line SE
VOD Sea > Hydra on Grand Line SE
Group D
free (Woongjin Stars) 3-0 ► advances to Round of 8
Stork (Samsung KHAN) 2-1 ► advances to Round of 8
VOD Stork > Fantasy on Dreamliner
VOD Kal < free on Eye of the Storm
VOD free > Fantasy on Grand Line SE
VOD Kal < Stork on Grand Line SE
VOD free > Stork on Polaris Rhapsody
VOD Kal < Fantasy on Polaris Rhapsody
Quarterfinals
Players:
Terran (3): Flash, Sea, Leta.
Zerg (3): Jaedong, ZerO, Action.
Protoss (2): Stork, free.
Jaedong (Hwaseung OZ) 2-0 ► advances to semifinals
VOD Action < Jaedong on Eye of the Storm
VOD Action < Jaedong on Grand Line SE
Stork (Samsung KHAN) 2-0 ► advances to semifinals
VOD Stork > Sea on Dreamliner
VOD Stork > Sea on Polaris Rhapsody
free (Woongjin Stars) 2-0 ► advances to semifinals
VOD free > ZerO on Grand Line SE
VOD free > ZerO on Dreamliner
Flash (KT Rolster) 2-0 ► advances to semifinals
VOD Flash > Leta on Polaris Rhapsody
VOD Flash > Leta on Eye of the Storm
Semifinals
Players: Jaedong, Stork, free, Flash.
Jaedong (Hwaseung OZ) 3-2 ► advances to Final
VOD Jaedong > Stork on Grand Line SE
VOD Jaedong < Stork on Dreamliner
VOD Jaedong < Stork on Polaris Rhapsody
VOD Jaedong > Stork on Eye of the Storm
VOD Jaedong > Stork on Grand Line SE
Flash (KT Rolster) 3-1 ► advances to Final
VOD free < Flash on Grand Line SE
VOD free < Flash on Dreamliner
VOD free > Flash on Polaris Rhapsody
VOD free < Flash on Eye of the Storm
Final
Players: Jaedong, Flash.
Jaedong (Hwaseung OZ)
Flash (KT Rolster)
Jaedong < Flash on Eye of the Storm
Jaedong > Flash on Polaris Rhapsody
Jaedong < Flash on Grand Line SE
Jaedong < Flash on Dreamliner
JAEDONG 1 - 3 FLASH
Flash is your 2010 Korean Air OSL Season 2 Champion and Golden Mouse winner!