The decade is almost over (and so is my first semester of college, but that's a topic for another post). I saw one of my friends post some of his favorite albums from the 2010s on Facebook, and I figured I'd do the same.
Pendulum - Immersion
The Heist - Macklemore and Ryan Lewis
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy - Kanye West
Beautiful Loser - KYLE
Settle - Disclosure
Until Now - Swedish House Mafia
Random Access Memories - Daft Punk
When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? - Billie Eilish
Under Pressure - Logic
Wild Youth - Steve Angello
Human - Steve Angello
Drink The Sea - Glitch Mob
The Papercut Chronicles 2 - Gym Class Heroes
Animal- Kesha
I guess this could turn into a music recommendation post, feel free to post albums you liked here!
I'm mostly stuck listening to stuff from the 90s and early 2000s. I miss the kind of music that System of a Down, KoRn, Rammstein, Slipknot, The Old Dead Tree, Metallica and many others used to make. I hope Tool's return to making music signals a new era.
I nominate
1. Fear Inoculum by Tool 2. The Lamaj Movement by Maneli Jamal 3. Subway Gawdz by Too many zooz 4. Yggdrasil by Wardruna 5. Empty Room by Zack Hemsey
On November 22 2019 18:39 Darkdwarf wrote: I'm mostly stuck listening to stuff from the 90s and early 2000s.
i'm stuck in 1973. Led Zeppelin formed in 1969 and by 1973 sold more albums than any rock band on planet earth. Maybe a rock band on Mars or Venus did better though... not sure.
I typically don't like to rate albums head to head because there is a lot of emotional and contextual reasons why I gravitate towards albums, and I tend to listen to music across a wide spectrum of genres. A brief list of my favorites from the 2010s, in no particular order:
To Pimp A Butterfly - Kendrick Lamar Emotion - Carly Rae Jepsen Bilo 3.0 - David Maxim Micic Sweet Nothings - Plini No Place - A Lot Like Birds Language - The Contortionist Maps of Non-Existent Places - Thank You Scientist Nandacollection - Kyary Pamyu Pamyu Pink Lemonade - Closure in Moscow Hozier - Hozier
Like some people mentioned, I'm noticing how my music taste is mostly stuck in the 90s/00s but I guess some albums I liked were: KIDS SEE GHOSTS - Self-titled Igor - Tyler, the Creator Palette - IU (lol) My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy - Kanye West and Under Pressure - Logic only because I listened to it too many damn times back when it came out.
I sort of realized that most of these are rap albums even though I don't listen to it that much. Guess I'm too stuck with the "classics" when it comes to other genres.
Had a look at the ol' library and here are a couple of albums from the 2010s that have been pretty big for me - some of these I've discovered via similar threads on TL, in fact, so this is my attempt to pass these on (in sort of chronological order, artist name first because I want to be different):
Titus Andronicus - The Monitor Casey LaLonde - Thank You Andrew Jackson Jihad - Knife Man Tycho - Dive Windmills - As Above, So Below Regina Spektor - What We Saw from the Cheap Seats The Shins - Port of Morrow Why? - Mumps, etc. Kendrick Lamar - Good Kid, m.A.A.d City Lana Del Rey - Ultraviolence Royce da 5'9" - Book of Ryan
Exquirla - Para quienes aún viven Anna von Hausswolff - Dead magic PJ Harvey - Let England shake Hiss Tracts - Shortwave nights David Bowie - Blackstar Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Asunder, sweet and other distress Kate Tempest - Let them eat chaos Eno / Hyde - Someday world Sadness - Close Jambinai - ONDA Amplifier - The Octopus Pallbearer - Foundations of burden Ansome - Stowaway Soap&Skin - Narrow Grouper - Ruins
On November 22 2019 18:39 Darkdwarf wrote: I'm mostly stuck listening to stuff from the 90s and early 2000s.
i'm stuck in 1973. Led Zeppelin formed in 1969 and by 1973 sold more albums than any rock band on planet earth. Maybe a rock band on Mars or Venus did better though... not sure.
That is right when Pink Floyd started to become God tier, keep going a few years!
I don't listen to much new music, but this decade for me
1. St Vincent : St Vincent 2. Arcade Fire: Reflektor 3. Arctic Monkeys : Tranquility Base Hotel and Casino
The 2010s were a great decade for prog metal despite Tool's absence.
uneXpect - Fables of the Sleepless Empire - avant-garde my favorite all time album. Blows my mind again and again, it breaks with everything I know about music. Mixes about 10 different genres and has 2-3 melodies running at the same time all the time, while changing them every two bars.
Dream Theater - A dramatic turn of events and Distance over Time. - prog metal Distance is hands down the better album, but Breaking all Illusions is my favorite DT song. Distance just has the right level of technicality.
David Maxim Micic - Bilo 3.0 - djent/avant-garde the light djent-ey version of fables basically. Swings between soft melodic nostalgia and burning rage.
Devin townsend - Ghost - ambient/prog my "Oh fuck, I'm depressed/angry again" album. Few albums are more relaxing
Plini - Handmade cities - djent upbeat and very melodic.
6:33 - Deadly scenes - avant-garde it's very own thing and I love the mix of rock, a capella and jazz
Outside of metal/avant-garde:
Gary Numan - Splinter (Songs from a Broken Mind) - Electro/industrial really dark and heavy. Gary's singing gives it a desperate and torn sound.
Night Flight Orchestra - Internal Affairs - 80s rock? My kind of retro I guess. Fun.
Miho Arai - Piano Reductions Vol.2 - classic piano For the Love of God is breathtaking
Honorable mentions:
James Labrie - Static impulse - core/prog The best album for driving fast. Upbeat and a lot of fun.
Earthside - A dream in static - prog Diverse and melodic.
Trifonic/Comaduster - Nightrun - Comaduster remix - electro/ambient Appeases my growing taste for electro. I just like the mixture of ambient sounds with the electro progression, reminds me of metroid prime and extreme g3.
Devin Townsend - Deconstruction - heavy prog Like Devin Townsend's best this has been slowly but steadily growing on me.
Nick Johnston - Remarkably Human - guitar/e-guitar probably my second favorite guitar album of the decade
On November 22 2019 18:39 Darkdwarf wrote: I'm mostly stuck listening to stuff from the 90s and early 2000s.
i'm stuck in 1973. Led Zeppelin formed in 1969 and by 1973 sold more albums than any rock band on planet earth. Maybe a rock band on Mars or Venus did better though... not sure.
That is right when Pink Floyd started to become God tier, keep going a few years!
I don't listen to much new music, but this decade for me
1. St Vincent : St Vincent 2. Arcade Fire: Reflektor 3. Arctic Monkeys : Tranquility Base Hotel and Casino
In no particular order I just went through my spotify favourited albums and picked ones from this decade.
Pig Destroyer - Head CageGrindcore, I guess? Not one of Pig Destroyer's best but that'd be hard to accomplish anyway. Great songs for a mosh pit and the scene they attract is awesome.
Fleshgod Apocalypse - KingNeoclassical Technical Death Metal This band has an opera singer, a pianist, and uses a real live orchestra in their songs. Seeing them live is a real treat. Hard to describe the feeling of hearing brutal drums and guitar played behind a powerful opera singer.
Septicflesh - The Great MassNeoclassical Death metal I once had a friend say to me "If Septicflesh was a pokemon, Fleshgod Apocalypse would be the next evolution." which I kind of agree with but they are two totally different bands. This album has such great vocals and a chilling atmosphere that can't be beat.
Cattle Decapitation - Monolith of InhumanityTechnical Death Metal One of my favourite bands so I may be biased but the vocals on this album are second to none and I've certainly heard bands try to imitate Travis Ryan. I was a bit upset they only played songs from this and their newest album when I saw them live, however. Nile - At the Gates of Sethu Technical Death Metal Egyptian themed death metal with great atmosphere. This album has so many great tracks and I'm remiss to have never seen them live. Nile commands your head to bang and doesn't let you stop til they're finished.
Behemoth - The SatanistBlackened Death metal This is such a great album. Every track is pure evil, dripping with over-the-top blasphemy. The music is pretty great too. Definitely one of the best metal albums of all time.
Amon Amarth - JomsvikingMelodic Death Metal Amon amarth is probably the most 'mainstream' death metal band I know of. They fill venues and have the budget for massive on-stage viking ships and other props. This album tells a story of a young man exiled for protecting his family from the local earl and does an amazing job of it too.
Aborted - RetrogoreBrutal death metal This is just one of those albums that gives me energy and basically forces me to play at max volume no matter where I am. Maybe not the most technically impressive but certainly deserves a spot on this list for how many plays it gets from me.
Akercocke - Renaissance in ExtremisEsoteric Blackened Death Metal ok that's not a thing but they're unique ok The first album from Akercocke in 15 years (take that, tool) does not disappoint. They've definitely matured like a fine wine and this album shows that. Haunting clean vocals coupled with ferocious growls and chunky riffs make this one to really sit and listen to closely.
Fallujah - The Flesh PrevailsTechnical Death Metal This album has a continuity of sound that somehow manages to stay fresh from track 1 to the end. Contains one of my favourite instrumental tracks of all time "allure"
Slugdge - Esoteric Malacologyslug metal lmao Every track title is an insect/slug/slime parody of a famous metal track. Don't let that fact fool you, this album is chock full of great riffs and solid vocals.
Bongripper - MiserableInstrumental Doom Metal If you listen to this album from start to finish you will probably die from the suffocating gloom or be rendered catatonic from the sheer weight of the sound.
Sleep - The SciencesStoner metal/Sludge maybe? Old stoners write an album about space weed. Their other albums are about weed too.
So many great albums came out in the last ten years I could probably type forever so I'll stop here.
Gunna bump this thread because i forgot about a few albums that i definitely recommend!
clipping. - CLPPNG - awesome, raw, relentless noise rap album Dance Gavin Dance - Mothership - fun posthardcore album, definitely not for everyone but if you want a fun, noodley post album, this is for you. Plini - Handmade Cities - I mentioned Plini in my first post in the thread, and this album was mentioned in Archeon's post as well. Excellent, atmospheric prog rock album that you can get lost in Silverstein - Short Songs - Not a serious album by any means, but a very faithful homage to old school punk with both original songs and covers of songs no longer than 1m30s. One song is literally 4 seconds long.