Online Sports Championships (OSC) are happy to announce that one of the longest running franchises in esports is returning back to its biggest prizepool/format!
$1000+ Each Masters Cup!
Started in Feb 2011, the OSC Masters Cup is a SC2 tournament run by members of the SEA community as a platform for players within the region to practice against each other in a competitive format, as well as global challenge versions to test themselves vs the worlds best! There have been changes to format, eligibility, and frequency over the years, but it has always remained a constant staple of SC2, particularly in SEA, and a prestigious event to win!
YOU can add $1 to this editions prizepool for FREE with coupon code: MC120
Want to help support OSCesports?
Give our new twitch page a follow, or consider subscribing for more rewards!
Prizes:
Main Event:
1st $400 + 350 OSC points
2nd $200 + 225 OSC points
3rd $100 + 175 OSC points
4th $50 + 100 OSC points
5-8th $25 + 50 OSC points each
9-12th 10 OSC points each
13-16th 5 OSC points each
16-20th 2.5 OSC points each
Qualifiers:
Winner of each qualifier advances to Main Event Group Stage (And collects $25)
1st: $17.5 + 40 OSC Points
2nd: $7.5 + 15 OSC Points
3-4th: 10 OSC Points
5-8th: 5 OSC Points
+ There's a Bonus $50 to the top ranked player (Via points accumulated) in the Qualifier Rankings after each 6 qualifier cycle
Any extra $'s raised through matcherino will be added to the prizepool based on distribution %, so maybe more $'s to the top players!
*Prizes are in USD
+ There are OSC $ Bounties for WCS Circuit Players
OSC World Rankings can be viewed here
The primary English streams for this event will be OSCesports and WardiTv! Non English streams are welcome!
Format:
Stage 1: 6 x Qualifiers, each with $25 1st Place Prize + OSC Pts for top 8
Week #1 Weds, Fri, Sun + Week #2 Weds, Fri, Sun
14 players qualify to main events group stage: 6 winners, then next top 8 from qualifier placings*
*If a player wins multiple qualifiers, an extra spot is given from the qualifier rankings, eg player X wins 3 times, then it’s X + the 3 other qualifier winners, and top 10 from qualifier placings advance.
*In the event of a tie after the 6th qualifier, the higher ranked player from the OSC World Rankings qualifies
Qualifier Ranking points:
1st = 7
2nd = 3
3/4th = 2
5/8th = 1
Bonus $50 to the top ranked player in the Qualifier Rankings after each 6 qualifier cycle
Stage 2: Week #3 Weds, Fri, Sun + Week #4 Weds
Top 14 from 6 qualifiers, 5 Wildcard Invites, and 5 tba invites
Bo2 Round Robin SSL style group, with the Top 3 players of each group advancing to the playoffs.
Format example.
Stage 3: Week #4 Fri, Sat, Sun
Top 12 from group stage
R16 Single Elim bracket. 4 x series each day (players only required to play max ⅔ days)
1st in groups seeded into R8
2nd + 3rd in groups start in R16
Format example.
Conditions:
Players are expected to showup for the group they qualify for/select. Failure to do so, without good reason, will result in the player being required to sit out the following 2 Masters Cups + Qualifiers.
Players are to playout all of their 10 groups maps and all playoff games. Failure to do so, without good reason, will result in the player being required to sit out the following 4 Masters Cups + Qualifiers, and forfeit any prizes for the current edition.
Qualifier #1: Wednesday, Jul 17 10:00am GMT (GMT+00:00)
Sign up: https://oscesports.challonge.com/mc120q1
Qualifier #2: Friday, Jul 19 10:00am GMT (GMT+00:00)
Sign up: https://oscesports.challonge.com/mc120q2
Qualifier #3: Sunday, Jul 21 10:00am GMT (GMT+00:00)
Sign up: https://oscesports.challonge.com/mc120q3
Qualifier #4: Monday, Jul 22 10:00am GMT (GMT+00:00)
Sign up: https://oscesports.challonge.com/mc120q4
Qualifier #5: Friday, Jul 26 10:00am GMT (GMT+00:00)
Sign up: https://oscesports.challonge.com/mc120q5
Qualifier #6: Sunday, Jul 28 10:00am GMT (GMT+00:00)
Sign up: https://oscesports.challonge.com/mc120q6
If your challenge.com account is different from your most known SC2 ID, it is advised that you post here/change it/or notify the admin, as it may hinder your seed, and points allocation.
Group + Playoff Info
Group A: Sunday, Aug 11 10:00am GMT (GMT+00:00)
Group B: Monday, Aug 12 10:00am GMT (GMT+00:00)
Group C: Wednesday, Aug 21 10:00am GMT (GMT+00:00)
Group D: Wednesday, Aug 28 10:00am GMT (GMT+00:00)
Playoffs Day 1: Wednesday, Sep 04 10:00am GMT (GMT+00:00)
Playoffs Day 2: Wednesday, Sep 11 10:00am GMT (GMT+00:00)
Playoffs Day 3: Wednesday, Sep 18 10:00am GMT (GMT+00:00)
Map Pool: + Show Spoiler +
OSC Sponsors
Matcherino
Blizzard Entertainment
$1000+ Each Masters Cup!
Started in Feb 2011, the OSC Masters Cup is a SC2 tournament run by members of the SEA community as a platform for players within the region to practice against each other in a competitive format, as well as global challenge versions to test themselves vs the worlds best! There have been changes to format, eligibility, and frequency over the years, but it has always remained a constant staple of SC2, particularly in SEA, and a prestigious event to win!
YOU can add $1 to this editions prizepool for FREE with coupon code: MC120
Want to help support OSCesports?
Give our new twitch page a follow, or consider subscribing for more rewards!
Prizes:
Main Event:
1st $400 + 350 OSC points
2nd $200 + 225 OSC points
3rd $100 + 175 OSC points
4th $50 + 100 OSC points
5-8th $25 + 50 OSC points each
9-12th 10 OSC points each
13-16th 5 OSC points each
16-20th 2.5 OSC points each
Qualifiers:
Winner of each qualifier advances to Main Event Group Stage (And collects $25)
1st: $17.5 + 40 OSC Points
2nd: $7.5 + 15 OSC Points
3-4th: 10 OSC Points
5-8th: 5 OSC Points
+ There's a Bonus $50 to the top ranked player (Via points accumulated) in the Qualifier Rankings after each 6 qualifier cycle
Any extra $'s raised through matcherino will be added to the prizepool based on distribution %, so maybe more $'s to the top players!
*Prizes are in USD
+ There are OSC $ Bounties for WCS Circuit Players
OSC World Rankings can be viewed here
The primary English streams for this event will be OSCesports and WardiTv! Non English streams are welcome!
Format:
Stage 1: 6 x Qualifiers, each with $25 1st Place Prize + OSC Pts for top 8
Week #1 Weds, Fri, Sun + Week #2 Weds, Fri, Sun
14 players qualify to main events group stage: 6 winners, then next top 8 from qualifier placings*
*If a player wins multiple qualifiers, an extra spot is given from the qualifier rankings, eg player X wins 3 times, then it’s X + the 3 other qualifier winners, and top 10 from qualifier placings advance.
*In the event of a tie after the 6th qualifier, the higher ranked player from the OSC World Rankings qualifies
Qualifier Ranking points:
1st = 7
2nd = 3
3/4th = 2
5/8th = 1
Bonus $50 to the top ranked player in the Qualifier Rankings after each 6 qualifier cycle
Stage 2: Week #3 Weds, Fri, Sun + Week #4 Weds
Top 14 from 6 qualifiers, 5 Wildcard Invites, and 5 tba invites
Bo2 Round Robin SSL style group, with the Top 3 players of each group advancing to the playoffs.
Format example.
Stage 3: Week #4 Fri, Sat, Sun
Top 12 from group stage
R16 Single Elim bracket. 4 x series each day (players only required to play max ⅔ days)
1st in groups seeded into R8
2nd + 3rd in groups start in R16
Format example.
Conditions:
Players are expected to showup for the group they qualify for/select. Failure to do so, without good reason, will result in the player being required to sit out the following 2 Masters Cups + Qualifiers.
Players are to playout all of their 10 groups maps and all playoff games. Failure to do so, without good reason, will result in the player being required to sit out the following 4 Masters Cups + Qualifiers, and forfeit any prizes for the current edition.
Qualifier #1: Wednesday, Jul 17 10:00am GMT (GMT+00:00)
Sign up: https://oscesports.challonge.com/mc120q1
Qualifier #2: Friday, Jul 19 10:00am GMT (GMT+00:00)
Sign up: https://oscesports.challonge.com/mc120q2
Qualifier #3: Sunday, Jul 21 10:00am GMT (GMT+00:00)
Sign up: https://oscesports.challonge.com/mc120q3
Qualifier #4: Monday, Jul 22 10:00am GMT (GMT+00:00)
Sign up: https://oscesports.challonge.com/mc120q4
Qualifier #5: Friday, Jul 26 10:00am GMT (GMT+00:00)
Sign up: https://oscesports.challonge.com/mc120q5
Qualifier #6: Sunday, Jul 28 10:00am GMT (GMT+00:00)
Sign up: https://oscesports.challonge.com/mc120q6
If your challenge.com account is different from your most known SC2 ID, it is advised that you post here/change it/or notify the admin, as it may hinder your seed, and points allocation.
Group + Playoff Info
Group A: Sunday, Aug 11 10:00am GMT (GMT+00:00)
Group B: Monday, Aug 12 10:00am GMT (GMT+00:00)
Group C: Wednesday, Aug 21 10:00am GMT (GMT+00:00)
Group D: Wednesday, Aug 28 10:00am GMT (GMT+00:00)
Playoffs Day 1: Wednesday, Sep 04 10:00am GMT (GMT+00:00)
Playoffs Day 2: Wednesday, Sep 11 10:00am GMT (GMT+00:00)
Playoffs Day 3: Wednesday, Sep 18 10:00am GMT (GMT+00:00)
Map Pool: + Show Spoiler +
Acropolis, Cyber Forest, Kairos Junction, King's Cove, New Repugnancy, Thunderbird, Turbo Cruise '84
For Best of 3 Series, ABAB ABC. Both players take turns to veto 2 maps from the map pool, so there is 3 left, then A selects the first map.
For Best of 5 Series, AB ABABC. Both players take turns to veto 1 map from the map pool, so there is 5 left, then A selects the first map.
To find opponents, practice partners, tournament updates, news, Q&A, announcements, etc, join our new OSC Community Discord Server: discord.gg/wVtXBtBOSC
For Best of 3 Series, ABAB ABC. Both players take turns to veto 2 maps from the map pool, so there is 3 left, then A selects the first map.
For Best of 5 Series, AB ABABC. Both players take turns to veto 1 map from the map pool, so there is 5 left, then A selects the first map.
To find opponents, practice partners, tournament updates, news, Q&A, announcements, etc, join our new OSC Community Discord Server: discord.gg/wVtXBtBOSC
OSC Sponsors
Matcherino
Blizzard Entertainment