FXOpen Invitational Series #6
FXOpen e-Sports is proud to announce the 6th installment of the FXOpen Invitational Series. New to the 6th event are a doubled number of players, 16 qualifiers and a new format.
After much consulting and feedback about our most recent event, we have decided on a few changes, changes include Group stage play into single elimination bo5/bo7 over double elimination bracket, Multiple qualifier events in all regions SEA/KR/EU/US to give some up and coming talent a chance to show what they can do and get noticed and introduction of two new casters to supliment the FXOpen casting lineup with JoRoSaR and Lyrian.
Prizes from last event
There are still some outstanding prizes from our previous event, the full list of prize winners is below, please contact us (PM on TL) if you have not received your prize yet so we can get it to you ASAP.
+ Show Spoiler [List of winners] +
There are still some outstanding prizes from our previous event, the full list of prize winners is below, please contact us (PM on TL) if you have not received your prize yet so we can get it to you ASAP.
+ Show Spoiler [List of winners] +
Signed jackets:
- Valor02
- sicajung
- lucasesper
- castiana
Replay packs:
- kushmokebomb
- flippomaniacs
- nlfreezzo
- rampager3
Equipment winners:
- g2wolf - Banshee Headset
- komprezzor - Spectre Mouse
- brxleg - Zerg bag
- purpl3ninja - Zerg bag
- lolstarz - Zerg bag
- Valor02
- sicajung
- lucasesper
- castiana
Replay packs:
- kushmokebomb
- flippomaniacs
- nlfreezzo
- rampager3
Equipment winners:
- g2wolf - Banshee Headset
- komprezzor - Spectre Mouse
- brxleg - Zerg bag
- purpl3ninja - Zerg bag
- lolstarz - Zerg bag
- Ro64: Dual groups (Bo3, same as Code S) into a 32-player single elimination bracket (Ro32-4 Bo5, Grand Final Bo7)
- $5000 in prizes
- All games broadcast
- High quality production for free
- 16 players qualifying, 4 from NA, Europe, Korea/TW and SEA
Group A
IMHappy
FXOLeenock
MVPMonster
NvYoonYoJun
Group B
MarineKingPrime
FXOGuMiho
XpecIM-Hui
TSLInori
Group C
TSLRevival
FXOTear
FXOStrelok
NSHSan
Group D
NSHJjakji
STKingKong
BBoongBBoongPrime
SlayerSYuGiOh
Group E
STSquirtle
Grubby
viOlet
xGKing.iaguz
Group F
STPartinG
SlayerSCrank
QuanticTheStC
cRFenner
Group G
TSLSymbol
MVPKeen
FXOLoWeLy
FXOBabyKnight
Group H
STHack
TSLPolt
MVPSniper
FXOLucky
Group I
SlayerSPuzzle
NSHSeal
TSLRagnarok
SlayerSArthur
Group J
NSHSting
FXOJKS
FXOChoya
mouzMaNa
Group K
SlayerSMMA
WELoveCD
iM`Yang
TSLHyuN
Group L
MaruPrime
IMYongHwa
iM`Mafia
FXOasd
Group M
FXOwhale
iSCrazymovinG
IMSeed
QuanticIllusion
Group N
LiquidHerO
IMFirst
FXOSiriuS
AcerScarlett
Group O
CreatorPrime
SuperNoVa
GoSutgun
coLgoswser
Group P
IMLosirA
NvmOOnGLaDe
MVPsC
coLTriMaster
The tournament will be broadcast over 13 broadcast days, each Saturday and Sunday from the 28th of July to the 9th of September.
Group play:
Opening Weekend
Friday, Jul 27 10:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00): Groups A, B and C
Saturday, Jul 28 10:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00): Groups D, E and F
Sunday, Jul 29 10:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00): Groups G and H
Sunday, Aug 12 1:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00): Groups I, J, K, and L
Sunday, Aug 12 10:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00): Groups M, N, O, and P
Bracket:
Saturday, Aug 18 10:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00): Round of 32 Day 1
Sunday, Aug 19 10:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00): Round of 32 Day 2
Saturday, Sep 01 10:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00): Round of 32 Day 3, Ro16 Day 1
Sunday, Sep 02 10:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00): Round of 16 Day 2
Saturday, Sep 08 10:00pm GMT (GMT+00:00): Round of 8, Round of 4 and Grand Final
1st - $2500
2nd - $1250
3rd - $750
4th - $500
Commentators:
FXOUnstable
FXORaelcun
Lyrlian
JoRoSaR
Broadcast via YouTubeLive - http://www.youtube.com/fxopenesports - subscribe to be alerted when we broadcast!
As YouTubeLive is blocked in Germany, we will be also including a region locked own3d.tv stream for German viewers. Anyone outside of German that tries to view the own3d stream will be redirected back to YouTubeLive.