banner by HawaiianPig
Casted by Tastosis.
22011 Global StarCraft II League July/Code S
TeamLiquid code A/S preview
All time GSL music compendium !
+ Show Spoiler [Code S format] +
- 32 players are participating
- Players are divided into 8 groups of 4 players
- The groups will be played out in a ‘Dual Tournament’ format, a system that Starcraft 1 fans will be familiar with
- The 4 players of each group are split into two pairs and play each other.
- The winners of these matches will then face each other in the ‘Winner’s match’. The victor advances to the playoffs (Round of 16)
- The losers of the initial matches face each other in the ‘Loser’s match’. The loser will be out and will have to go through the Up&Down matches after the tournament, to determine if he can stay in Code S.
- The loser of the Winner’s match and the winner of the Loser’s match will face each other. The winner advances to the playoffs. The loser is out but stays in Code S.
- After the group stage is over, 16 players remain. Players who finished first in their group will be paired against players who finished second in a different group.
- The rest of Code S is played out in a regular single elimination tournament mode
- Ro16 is Best of 3. Ro8 and Semifinals are Best of 5. Finals are Best of 7.
+ Show Spoiler [Up and down format change] +
Up & Down Match Format Change
- Code A Winner will automatically advance to Code S without going through Up & Down Match
- MLG Winner will receive a GSL Code S seed for the following month. (Even if the winner is a Korean player, the seed will be provided). If the winner turns down the Code S seed or is already a Code S player then the runner-up will be given the seed.
- Code S 4th Place Players (8) + Code A Top 7 = 15 players
- Players will be divided into 3 groups of 5.
- One group per day will be broadcasted. Each group’s 1st and 2nd Place will advance to Code S.
- Code A Winner will automatically advance to Code S without going through Up & Down Match
- MLG Winner will receive a GSL Code S seed for the following month. (Even if the winner is a Korean player, the seed will be provided). If the winner turns down the Code S seed or is already a Code S player then the runner-up will be given the seed.
- Code S 4th Place Players (8) + Code A Top 7 = 15 players
- Players will be divided into 3 groups of 5.
- One group per day will be broadcasted. Each group’s 1st and 2nd Place will advance to Code S.
+ Show Spoiler [Code S brackets] +
+ Show Spoiler [Schedule] +
Prizepool :
1st: 50,000,000KRW (~32,000EUR, 46,000USD)
2nd: 20,000,000KRW (~13,000EUR, 18,500USD)
Ro4: 5,000,000KRW (~3,200EUR, 4,500USD)
Ro8: 3,000,000KRW (~1,900EUR, 2,800USD)
Ro16: 2,000,000KRW (~1,300EUR, 1,850USD)
Ro32: 1,500,000KRW (~1,000EUR, 1,400USD)
GSL Code S RO32 Day 3
Tuesday, Jul 05 9:10am GMT (GMT+00:00)
Group E
VS VS VS
sC <Tal'Darim Altar> MVP
Zenio <Terminus SE> Byun
winner of match 1 <Crossfire SE> winner of match 2
loser of match 1 <Crevasse> loser of match 2
Final Match on <Xel'Naga Caverns>
+ Show Spoiler [Live report by Drazerk] +
+ Show Spoiler [Results] +
+ Show Spoiler [Overall results] +
sC <Tal'Darim Altar> MVP
Zenio <Terminus SE> Byun
MVP <Crossfire SE> Zenio
sC <Crevasse> Byun
MVP <Xel'Naga Caverns> Byun
Zenio advances 2-0
Byun advances 2-1
MVP stays in code S 1-2
sC drops in up and down 0-2
+ Show Spoiler [Recommended games] +
+ Show Spoiler [Overall recommended games] +
Poll: Recommend sC vs MVP ?
Yes (209)
98%
No (3)
1%
If you have time (2)
1%
214 total votes
No (3)
If you have time (2)
214 total votes
Your vote: Recommend sC vs MVP ?
Poll: Recommend Zenio vs Byun ?
Yes (80)
90%
If you have time (7)
8%
No (2)
2%
89 total votes
If you have time (7)
No (2)
89 total votes
Your vote: Recommend Zenio vs Byun ?
Poll: Recommend winners game ?
Yes (25)
49%
No (16)
31%
If you have time (10)
20%
51 total votes
No (16)
If you have time (10)
51 total votes
Your vote: Recommend winners game ?
Poll: Recommend losers game ?
If you have time (16)
53%
No (9)
30%
Yes (5)
17%
30 total votes
No (9)
Yes (5)
30 total votes
Your vote: Recommend losers game ?
Poll: Recommend final game ?
Yes (24)
67%
If you have time (9)
25%
No (3)
8%
36 total votes
If you have time (9)
No (3)
36 total votes
Your vote: Recommend final game ?
Group F
VS VS VS
NaDa <Tal'Darim Altar> Keen
HongUn <Terminus SE> SuperNoVa
winner of match 1 <Xel'Naga Fortress> winner of match 2
loser of match 1 <Crevasse> loser of match 2
Final Match on Metalopolis
+ Show Spoiler [Results] +
+ Show Spoiler [Overall results] +
NaDa <Tal'Darim Altar> Keen
HongUn <Terminus SE> SuperNoVa
NaDa <Xel'Naga Fortress> HongUn
Keen <Crevasse> SuperNoVa
HongUn < Metalopolis > SuperNoVa
Nada advances 2-0
Hongun advances 2-1
SuperNova stays in code S 1-2
Keen drops to up and down 0-2
+ Show Spoiler [Recommended games] +
+ Show Spoiler [Overall recommended games] +
Poll: Recommend Nada vs Keen ?
Yes (232)
98%
No (4)
2%
If you have time (0)
0%
236 total votes
No (4)
If you have time (0)
236 total votes
Your vote: Recommend Nada vs Keen ?
Poll: Recommend Hongun vs Supernova ?
No (31)
56%
If you have time (15)
27%
Yes (9)
16%
55 total votes
If you have time (15)
Yes (9)
55 total votes
Your vote: Recommend Hongun vs Supernova ?
Poll: Recommend winners game ?
If you have time (21)
42%
Yes (16)
32%
No (13)
26%
50 total votes
Yes (16)
No (13)
50 total votes
Your vote: Recommend winners game ?
Poll: Recommend losers game ?
If you have time (18)
49%
Yes (12)
32%
No (7)
19%
37 total votes
Yes (12)
No (7)
37 total votes
Your vote: Recommend losers game ?
Poll: Recommend final game ?
No (20)
43%
If you have time (14)
30%
Yes (12)
26%
46 total votes
If you have time (14)
Yes (12)
46 total votes
Your vote: Recommend final game ?
- Previous results :
Code A day 1
Code A day 2
Code A day 3
Code S day 1
- Interviews translated by Phosgene :
8 interviews a day, keep the doctor away.
Code A day 1
Code A day 2
Code S day 1
- How to watch :
http://www.gomtv.net/2011gslsponsors4/live/