Thurs 30th June 2011. Broadcast starts at 11am KST. MBC plan on holding the Group Selection event right after the Proleague finals so the MST will be held during the play-offs.
* "Rookie" denotes a semi-pro who qualified for the prelims via the Rookie League.
* Winners of each group will progress to the MST. MST group 1 will be played on 7th July, 5pm KST. Group 2 will play on the same day at 7.30pm.
* Already seeded into the MSL Ro32 and do not have to play in the MST:
Flash, ZerO, Hydra, Jaedong, Leta, Calm, Mind, Grape
Results:
Morning Groups 1-8:
+ Show Spoiler +
Group 1 results:
Round of 8:
sKyHigh (bye)
Sang 0-2 hitmaN[jOin]
What 0-2 Woon
By.Sun (bye)
Round of 4:
sKyHigh 2-1 hitmaN[jOin]
By.Sun 2-0 Woon
Finals:
sKyHigh 1-2 By.Sun
Sun advances to the MST
Group 2 results:
Round of 8:
n.Die_soO (bye)
Nbs 2-0 Star
ByungSoo 2-1 Suny
Flying (bye)
Round of 4:
n.Die_soO 2-1 Nbs
Flying 2-0 ByungSoo
Finals:
n.Die_soO 2-1 Flying
soO advances to the MST
Group 3 results:
Round of 8:
PerfectMan (bye)
Rudy 2-1 Sea.Hak
Haruhi 2-0 hOpe
BarrackS (bye)
Round of 4:
PerfectMan 2-0 Rudy
BarrackS 2-0 Haruhi
Finals:
PerfectMan 2-1 BarrackS
PerfectMan advances to the MST
Group 4 results:
Round of 8:
Shuttle (bye)
Kop 0-2 ajuk12
technick 0-1 yeOngJae->technick not participating, yeOngJae gets an automatic win and goes straight to the Ro4
HoeJJa (bye)
Round of 4:
Shuttle 2-0 ajuk12
HoeJJa 2-0 yeOngJae
Finals:
Shuttle 0-2 HoeJJa
HoeJJa advances to the MST
Group 5 results:
BeSt (bye)
Always 1-0 beast
Hint 0-2 Mong
Perfective (bye)
Round of 4:
BeSt 2-0 Always
Perfective 0-2 Mong
Finals:
BeSt 2-0 Mong
BeSt advances to the MST
Group 6 results:
Round of 8:
Crazy-Hydra (bye)
Gwak 2-1 YongSu
Noble 0-2 Rush
sHy (bye)
Round of 4:
Crazy-Hydra 2-0 Gwak
sHy 2-0 Rush
Finals:
Crazy-Hydra 1-2 sHy
sHy advances to the MST
Group 7 results:
Round of 8:
Modesty (bye)
Ultra 2-1 Lizzy
Jun Min Ho 0-2 Food5
Anytime (bye)
Round of 4:
Modesty 2-0 Ultra
Anytime 2-1 Food5
Finals:
Modesty 2-0 Anytime
Modesty advances to the MST
Group 8 results:
Round of 8:
s2 (bye)
GuemChi 1-0 mangnani->mangnani not participating, GuemChi gets an automatic win and goes straight to the Ro4
GalBi 0-2 Reach
Lomo (bye)
Round of 4:
s2 1-2 GuemChi
Lomo 2-1 Reach
Finals:
GuemChi 2-1 Lomo
GuemChi advances to the MST
Round of 8:
sKyHigh (bye)
Sang 0-2 hitmaN[jOin]
What 0-2 Woon
By.Sun (bye)
Round of 4:
sKyHigh 2-1 hitmaN[jOin]
By.Sun 2-0 Woon
Finals:
sKyHigh 1-2 By.Sun
Sun advances to the MST
Group 2 results:
Round of 8:
n.Die_soO (bye)
Nbs 2-0 Star
ByungSoo 2-1 Suny
Flying (bye)
Round of 4:
n.Die_soO 2-1 Nbs
Flying 2-0 ByungSoo
Finals:
n.Die_soO 2-1 Flying
soO advances to the MST
Group 3 results:
Round of 8:
PerfectMan (bye)
Rudy 2-1 Sea.Hak
Haruhi 2-0 hOpe
BarrackS (bye)
Round of 4:
PerfectMan 2-0 Rudy
BarrackS 2-0 Haruhi
Finals:
PerfectMan 2-1 BarrackS
PerfectMan advances to the MST
Group 4 results:
Round of 8:
Shuttle (bye)
Kop 0-2 ajuk12
technick 0-1 yeOngJae->technick not participating, yeOngJae gets an automatic win and goes straight to the Ro4
HoeJJa (bye)
Round of 4:
Shuttle 2-0 ajuk12
HoeJJa 2-0 yeOngJae
Finals:
Shuttle 0-2 HoeJJa
HoeJJa advances to the MST
Group 5 results:
BeSt (bye)
Always 1-0 beast
Hint 0-2 Mong
Perfective (bye)
Round of 4:
BeSt 2-0 Always
Perfective 0-2 Mong
Finals:
BeSt 2-0 Mong
BeSt advances to the MST
Group 6 results:
Round of 8:
Crazy-Hydra (bye)
Gwak 2-1 YongSu
Noble 0-2 Rush
sHy (bye)
Round of 4:
Crazy-Hydra 2-0 Gwak
sHy 2-0 Rush
Finals:
Crazy-Hydra 1-2 sHy
sHy advances to the MST
Group 7 results:
Round of 8:
Modesty (bye)
Ultra 2-1 Lizzy
Jun Min Ho 0-2 Food5
Anytime (bye)
Round of 4:
Modesty 2-0 Ultra
Anytime 2-1 Food5
Finals:
Modesty 2-0 Anytime
Modesty advances to the MST
Group 8 results:
Round of 8:
s2 (bye)
GuemChi 1-0 mangnani->mangnani not participating, GuemChi gets an automatic win and goes straight to the Ro4
GalBi 0-2 Reach
Lomo (bye)
Round of 4:
s2 1-2 GuemChi
Lomo 2-1 Reach
Finals:
GuemChi 2-1 Lomo
GuemChi advances to the MST
Afternoon Groups 9-16:
+ Show Spoiler +
Group 9 Results:
Round of 8:
Paralyze (bye)
Sexy 1-0 JaeyOon-> JaeyOon not participating, Sexy goes straight to the Ro4
g1[kaL] (Rookie) 0-2 SoO
Peace (bye)
Round of 4:
Paralyze 2-1 Sexy
SoO 0-2 Peace
Finals:
Paralyze 2-1 Peace
Paralyze advances to the MST
Group 10 Results:
Round of 8:
TurN (bye)
Ever)P(mini 2-0 Crise
Bong[S.G] (Rookie) 0-2 Chavi
Pure (bye)
Round of 4:
TurN 2-1 Ever)P(mini
Chavi 1-2 Pure
Finals:
TurN 2-0 Pure
TurN advances to the MST
Group 11 Results:
Round of 8:
JangBi (bye)
ToSsGirL 2-0 fOKINS
Stussy[WHITE] (Rookie) 0-2 Ryul2
PianO (bye)
Round of 4:
JangBi 2-0 ToSsGirL
Ryul2 1-2 PianO
Finals:
JangBi 2-0 PianO
JangBi advances to the MST
Group 12 Results:
Round of 8:
M18M (bye)
SonGDuri 2-1 Pain
Minus)zealOt (Rookie) 0-1 Bee->Minus)zealOt not participating, Bee goes straight to the Ro4
Juni (bye)
Round of 4:
M18M 1-2 SonGDuri
Bee 2-1 Juni
Finals:
Bee 0-2 SonGDuri
SonGDuri advances to the MST
Group 13 Results:
Round of 8:
Ssak (bye)
Sonkwon 1-2 pinOkiO
Sung[sGw] (Rookie) 0-2 oDin
Wooki (bye)
Round of 4:
Ssak 2-0 pinOkiO
oDin 2-0 Wooki
Finals:
Ssak 2-1 oDin
Ssak advances to the MST
Group 14 Results:
Round of 8:
Brave (bye)
Hwan 0-2 Sherry
Ever)T(Holy (Rookie) 1-2 Orion
Alone (bye)
Round of 4:
Brave 2-0 Sherry
Orion 2-0 Alone
Finals:
Brave 2-0 Orion
Brave advances to the MST
Group 15 Results:
Round of 8:
Iris (bye)
Saber 0-2 cOre[kaL]
Neo.G_hudadak (Rookie) 1-2 Anyppi
hyvaa (bye)
Round of 4:
Iris 1-2 cOre[kaL]
Anyppi 2-1 hyvaa
Finals:
cOre[kaL] 1-2 Anyppi
Anyppi advances to the MST
Group 16 Results:
Round of 8:
Midas (bye)
BisAnG 2-0 Acacia
gom[kas] (Rookie) 0-1 Rock-> gom[kas] not participating, Rock goes straight to the Ro4
Where (bye)
Round of 4:
Midas 1-2 BisAnG
Rock 0-2 Where
Finals:
BisAnG 1-2 Where
Where advances to the MST
Round of 8:
Paralyze (bye)
Sexy 1-0 JaeyOon-> JaeyOon not participating, Sexy goes straight to the Ro4
g1[kaL] (Rookie) 0-2 SoO
Peace (bye)
Round of 4:
Paralyze 2-1 Sexy
SoO 0-2 Peace
Finals:
Paralyze 2-1 Peace
Paralyze advances to the MST
Group 10 Results:
Round of 8:
TurN (bye)
Ever)P(mini 2-0 Crise
Bong[S.G] (Rookie) 0-2 Chavi
Pure (bye)
Round of 4:
TurN 2-1 Ever)P(mini
Chavi 1-2 Pure
Finals:
TurN 2-0 Pure
TurN advances to the MST
Group 11 Results:
Round of 8:
JangBi (bye)
ToSsGirL 2-0 fOKINS
Stussy[WHITE] (Rookie) 0-2 Ryul2
PianO (bye)
Round of 4:
JangBi 2-0 ToSsGirL
Ryul2 1-2 PianO
Finals:
JangBi 2-0 PianO
JangBi advances to the MST
Group 12 Results:
Round of 8:
M18M (bye)
SonGDuri 2-1 Pain
Minus)zealOt (Rookie) 0-1 Bee->Minus)zealOt not participating, Bee goes straight to the Ro4
Juni (bye)
Round of 4:
M18M 1-2 SonGDuri
Bee 2-1 Juni
Finals:
Bee 0-2 SonGDuri
SonGDuri advances to the MST
Group 13 Results:
Round of 8:
Ssak (bye)
Sonkwon 1-2 pinOkiO
Sung[sGw] (Rookie) 0-2 oDin
Wooki (bye)
Round of 4:
Ssak 2-0 pinOkiO
oDin 2-0 Wooki
Finals:
Ssak 2-1 oDin
Ssak advances to the MST
Group 14 Results:
Round of 8:
Brave (bye)
Hwan 0-2 Sherry
Ever)T(Holy (Rookie) 1-2 Orion
Alone (bye)
Round of 4:
Brave 2-0 Sherry
Orion 2-0 Alone
Finals:
Brave 2-0 Orion
Brave advances to the MST
Group 15 Results:
Round of 8:
Iris (bye)
Saber 0-2 cOre[kaL]
Neo.G_hudadak (Rookie) 1-2 Anyppi
hyvaa (bye)
Round of 4:
Iris 1-2 cOre[kaL]
Anyppi 2-1 hyvaa
Finals:
cOre[kaL] 1-2 Anyppi
Anyppi advances to the MST
Group 16 Results:
Round of 8:
Midas (bye)
BisAnG 2-0 Acacia
gom[kas] (Rookie) 0-1 Rock-> gom[kas] not participating, Rock goes straight to the Ro4
Where (bye)
Round of 4:
Midas 1-2 BisAnG
Rock 0-2 Where
Finals:
BisAnG 1-2 Where
Where advances to the MST
Evening Groups 17-24:
+ Show Spoiler +
Group 17 Results:
Round of 8:
Jaehoon (bye)
Progamer 1-2 Mercury
Sky (bye)
Sharp (bye)
Round of 4:
Jaehoon 2-0 Mercury
Sky 2-1 Sharp
Finals:
Jaehoon 2-0 Sky
Jaehoon advances to the MST
Group 18 Results:
Round of 8:
Bogus (bye)
Lazy 2-1 Arista
ByuL (bye)
Canata (bye)
Round of 4:
Bogus 2-1 Lazy
ByuL 2-1 Canata
Finals:
Bogus 2-0 ByuL
Bogus advances to the MST
Group 19 Results:
Round of 8:
Movie (bye)
Speed 2-0 Asurely
hOn_sin (bye)
Saint (bye)
Round of 4:
Movie 2-0 Speed
hOn_sin 2-1 Saint
Finals:
Movie 2-0 hOn_sin
Movie advances to the MST
Group 20 results:
Round of 8:
Action (bye)
Klaus 0-2 wOw
Major (bye)
Much (bye)
Round of 4:
Action 2-0 wOw
Major 0-2 Much
Finals:
Action 2-1 Much
Action advances to the MST
Group 21 Results:
Round of 8:
BaBy (bye)
Larva 0-2 NaGi
ZerG[kaL] (bye)
Tempest (bye)
Round of 4:
BaBy 2-0 NaGi
ZerG[kaL] 0-2 Tempest
Finals:
BaBy 2-0 Tempest
BaBy advances to the MST
Group 22 Results:
Round of 8:
Killer (bye)
Size 2-0 huro
LuCifer (bye)
BByong (bye)
Round of 4:
Killer 2-1 Size
LuCifer 0-2 BByong
Finals:
Killer 0-2 BByong
BByong advances to the MST
Group 23 Results:
Round of 8:
HiyA (bye)
Check 1-2 NoroO
Trap (bye)
herO[jOin] (bye)
Round of 4:
HiyA 2-0 NoroO
Trap 0-2 herO[jOin]
Finals:
HiyA 1-2 herO[jOin]
herO[jOin] advances to the MST
Group 24 Results:
Round of 8:
Stats (bye)
Cola 2-0 Perry
Last (bye)
Sacsri (bye)
Round of 4:
Stats 2-0 Cola
Last 2-0 Sacsri
Finals:
Stats 1-2 Last
Last advances to the MST
Round of 8:
Jaehoon (bye)
Progamer 1-2 Mercury
Sky (bye)
Sharp (bye)
Round of 4:
Jaehoon 2-0 Mercury
Sky 2-1 Sharp
Finals:
Jaehoon 2-0 Sky
Jaehoon advances to the MST
Group 18 Results:
Round of 8:
Bogus (bye)
Lazy 2-1 Arista
ByuL (bye)
Canata (bye)
Round of 4:
Bogus 2-1 Lazy
ByuL 2-1 Canata
Finals:
Bogus 2-0 ByuL
Bogus advances to the MST
Group 19 Results:
Round of 8:
Movie (bye)
Speed 2-0 Asurely
hOn_sin (bye)
Saint (bye)
Round of 4:
Movie 2-0 Speed
hOn_sin 2-1 Saint
Finals:
Movie 2-0 hOn_sin
Movie advances to the MST
Group 20 results:
Round of 8:
Action (bye)
Klaus 0-2 wOw
Major (bye)
Much (bye)
Round of 4:
Action 2-0 wOw
Major 0-2 Much
Finals:
Action 2-1 Much
Action advances to the MST
Group 21 Results:
Round of 8:
BaBy (bye)
Larva 0-2 NaGi
ZerG[kaL] (bye)
Tempest (bye)
Round of 4:
BaBy 2-0 NaGi
ZerG[kaL] 0-2 Tempest
Finals:
BaBy 2-0 Tempest
BaBy advances to the MST
Group 22 Results:
Round of 8:
Killer (bye)
Size 2-0 huro
LuCifer (bye)
BByong (bye)
Round of 4:
Killer 2-1 Size
LuCifer 0-2 BByong
Finals:
Killer 0-2 BByong
BByong advances to the MST
Group 23 Results:
Round of 8:
HiyA (bye)
Check 1-2 NoroO
Trap (bye)
herO[jOin] (bye)
Round of 4:
HiyA 2-0 NoroO
Trap 0-2 herO[jOin]
Finals:
HiyA 1-2 herO[jOin]
herO[jOin] advances to the MST
Group 24 Results:
Round of 8:
Stats (bye)
Cola 2-0 Perry
Last (bye)
Sacsri (bye)
Round of 4:
Stats 2-0 Cola
Last 2-0 Sacsri
Finals:
Stats 1-2 Last
Last advances to the MST
MST Race Breakdown:
+ Show Spoiler +
Players with an asterisk (*) on them denote that the player has been seeded from last season's MSL before the Round of 8
14 Terran: *Light, *firebathero, *Classic, *Fantasy, *RuBy, *Really, *Reality, *Sea, TurN, Ssak, BaBy, BByong, Last, Bogus
15 Zerg: *ggaemo, *great, *Hyuk, *hero, *RorO, *Neo.G_Soulkey, *HyuN, *Shine, Modesty, HoeJJa, n.Die_soO, Where, SonGDuri, herO[jOin], Action
19 Protoss: *Tyson, *Stork, *free, *Snow, *Dear, *Horang2, *Kal, *Bisu, By.Sun, BeSt, PerfectMan, sHy, GuemChi, JangBi, Paralyze, Brave, Anyppi, Jaehoon, Movie
Team breakdown:
SK Telecom T1 (8) - *Hyuk, *Fantasy, *Bisu, By.Sun, BeSt, n.Die_soO, Paralyze, Ssak
Samsung KHAN (6) - *Stork, *great, *Reality, JangBi, TurN, Brave
STX SouL (6) - *Classic, *hero, *Kal, Modesty, Last, Bogus
CJ Entus (6) - *Snow, *Horang2, Where, SonGDuri, BByong, Movie
Woongjin Stars (5) - *Light, *free, *Neo.G_Soulkey, *Really, GuemChi
MBCGame HERO (5) - *Tyson, *HyuN, *RuBy, *Sea, Jaehoon
WeMade FOX (4) - *RorO, *Shine, herO[jOin], BaBy
Hwaseung OZ (3) - *Dear, PerfectMan, sHy
KT Rolster (3) - HoeJJa, Anyppi, Action
Air Force ACE (2) - *ggaemo, *firebathero
Morning Session (10.30am start)
Group 1
sKyHigh vs Bye
Sang vs Go In Bin (Z, Fox)
What (Rookie) vs Woon
Bye vs By.Sun
Group 2
n.Die_soO vs Bye
Nbs vs Star
NsP_ByungSoo (Rookie) vs Suny
Bye vs Flying
Group 3
PerfectMan vs Bye
Rudy vs Sea.Hak
Neo.G_Haruhi (Rookie) vs Hope
Bye vs BarrackS
Group 4
Shuttle vs Bye
Kop vs ajuk12
Neo.G_technick (Rookie) vs yeOngJae
Bye vs HoeJJa
Group 5
Best vs Bye
Always vs Beast
Hint (Rookie) vs Mong
Bye vs Perfective
Group 6
Crazy-Hydra vs Bye
Gwak vs YongSu
Ever)P(Noble (Rookie) vs Rush
Bye vs sHy
Group 7
Modesty vs Bye
Ultra vs Lizzy
Point[z-zone] (Rookie) vs Food5
Bye vs Anytime
Group 8
s2 vs Bye
GuemChi vs mangnani
GalBi (Rookie) vs Reach
Bye vs Lomo
Afternoon Session (starts at 1.30pm)
Group 9
Paralyze vs Bye
Sexy vs JaeyOon
g1[kaL] (Rookie) vs SoO
Bye vs Peace
Group 10
TurN vs Bye
Ever)P(mini (STX) vs Crise
Bong[S.G] (Rookie) vs Chavi
Bye vs Pure
Group 11
JangBi vs Bye
ToSsGirL vs fOKINS
Stussy[WHITE] (Rookie) vs Ryul2
Bye vs PianO
Group 12
M18M vs Bye
SonGDuri vs Pain
Minus)zealOt (Rookie) vs Bee
Bye vs Juni
Group 13
Ssak vs Bye
Sonkwon vs pinOkiO
Sung[sGw] (Rookie) vs oDin
Bye vs Wooki
Group 14
Brave vs Bye
Hwan vs Sherry
Ever)T(Holy (Rookie) vs Orion
Bye vs Alone
Group 15
Iris vs Bye
Saber vs cOre[kaL]
Neo.G_hudadak (Rookie) vs Anyppi
Bye vs hyvaa
Group 16
Midas vs Bye
BisAnG vs Acacia
gom[kas] (Rookie) vs Rock
Bye vs Where
Evening Session (4.30pm start)
Group 17
Jaehoon vs Bye
Progamer vs Mercury
Bye vs SKy
Bye vs Sharp
Group 18
Bogus vs Bye
Lazy vs Arista
Bye vs ByuL
Bye vs Canata
Group 19
Movie vs Bye
Speed vs Asurely
Bye vs hOn_sin
Bye vs Saint
Group 20
Action vs Bye
Klaus vs wOw
Bye vs Major
Bye vs Much
Group 21
BaBy vs Bye
Larva vs NaGi
Bye vs ZerG[kaL]
Bye vs Tempest
Group 22
Killer vs Bye
Size vs huro
Bye vs LuCifer
Bye vs BByong
Group 23
HiyA vs Bye
Check vs NoroO
Bye vs Trap
Bye vs herO[jOin]
Group 24
Stats vs Bye
By.Cola (CJ) vs Perry
Bye vs Last
Bye vs Sacsri
I'm very tired so there are probably some mistakes. Let me know which ones and I'll correct them tomorrow.
Source:
http://esports.dailygame.co.kr/news/read.php?id=46168
http://esports.dailygame.co.kr/news/read.php?id=46167